Not on any figure the Bend record provides. The materials behind this report contain no premium, in dollars or in percent, for a single-story home over a two-story home, and a careful answer has to begin by admitting that gap rather than filling it with a national rule of thumb. What the record does show is the stock itself. The west side of Bend, in 97707, is described in the underlying research as ponderosa pine neighbourhoods of 1960s and 1970s ranches on lots of a third of an acre to over an acre, and a ranch in that period sense is a single-story form (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those homes sit on sampled lots beginning at 15,681 square feet, beneath finished replacement prices of $1.45 million to $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026). The south and east side stock in 97703 is smaller lot housing, down to 4,356 square feet, where two-story forms appear more naturally because the footprint has to shrink for the rooms to fit (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).
So the question divides by audience. A household buyer choosing a home to live in may well favour one level living, and that preference can support a single-story price on a particular street. A builder choosing a lot is largely indifferent to whether the older house spreads out or stacks up, because the purchase is the ground, and builders took 17 of the 32 older homes sampled across the two ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the builder audience leads, story count fades as a pricing factor. Where the household audience leads, it can matter, but by an amount this record does not measure. Both halves of that answer are worth understanding before an owner prices, renovates, or adds a floor in either direction.

Key Findings
- No single-story or two-story premium figure exists in the Bend materials, so the comparison must be argued from documented stock, lot evidence, and buyer behaviour (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The signature older form in 97707 is the 1960s and 1970s ranch on a third of an acre to over an acre, a single-story pattern on lots starting at 15,681 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 62.5 percent of sampled homes in 97707 and 43.8 percent in 97703, evidence that floor plan height ranked below land in most sampled purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold for $1.45 million to $3.6 million on west side lots and $900,000 to $1.5 million on 97703 infill lots, setting the finished context for either older form (Redfin, 2026).
- Bend posted a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026, with average market time at 61 days and concessions common, conditions that reward broadly appealing layouts without pricing them precisely (Redfin, 2026).
- National housing starts, with single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026, show builders nationally still supplying both forms at scale (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
Why is the ranch the reference point for this question in Bend?
Because of when Bend built its older neighbourhoods. The pre 1980 stock sampled for this study grew up in decades when the ranch was the default suburban form, one level of living rooms and bedrooms arranged along a wide lot, often with the garage at one end and the living space opening to the rear yard. On the west side those lots were generous, a third of an acre and upward under the pines, so there was no pressure to stack bedrooms above living rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The result, two generations later, is that a seller asking about single-story value in Bend is usually asking about the value of the most common older product in the city, not about a rare architectural niche.
That commonness cuts both ways. A buyer who wants one level living in an established west side neighbourhood has many ranches to choose among, which restrains any scarcity premium. A buyer who wants a two-story older home in the same neighbourhood has fewer choices, which could support its price in a particular negotiation, yet the smaller pool of buyers seeking stairs in an older house restrains it from the other side. Parcel and zoning records describe the physical stock without resolving that contest, which is another way of saying the contest is local and monthly rather than structural (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).
In 97703 the geometry reverses. Lots down to 4,356 square feet cannot hold a sprawling ranch footprint plus setbacks plus parking, so homes there more often rise to a second level or accept a compact single level plan (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Comparing a two-story infill home with a west side ranch is therefore rarely a comparison of story count alone. It is a comparison of ZIP code, lot size, finished price band, and buyer pool, all moving at once. Owners who isolate the staircase as the explanation for a price gap are usually crediting one visible feature for the work of four invisible ones.
What do household buyers actually reward in a one level home?
They reward the daily pattern, not the label. Bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchen, and laundry on one floor suit buyers who expect to age in the house, buyers with young children they want on the same level at night, and buyers who simply dislike stairs as furniture in their routine. In Bend the appeal is sharpened by the setting: a ranch plan puts living space at garden level, opening to the yard and the pines, which is a large part of what west side buyers came for.
There are counterweights, and honest pricing names them. A single-story home spreads its rooms across a larger footprint, which means more roof and more foundation for the same interior area, and on a large lot it consumes ground that a buyer may value as yard. Its rooms can also sit further apart, which some families experience as sprawl rather than ease. A two-story home, by contrast, separates sleeping from living in a way many households prefer, keeps a smaller footprint on a small lot, and can place upper windows toward the Cascade views that command attention in finished Bend prices (Redfin, 2026). Neither list is a valuation. Together they explain why the market refuses to give one form a standing premium over the other.
Market conditions decide how strongly either preference is expressed in a given season. Regional statistics track the pace and pricing of Central Oregon sales as those preferences meet interest rates and inventory (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). In a 61 day market where nearly half of closings include a concession, a layout with broad appeal mainly buys speed and negotiating calm, not a separate surcharge (Redfin, 2026). The home that fits the largest number of plausible buyers tends to sell nearer its asking price and with fewer post inspection arguments. That is a real economic advantage. It is just not the same thing as a documented per square foot premium for having no stairs.
Why do builders treat story count as a minor detail?
A builder pricing an older Bend home starts from the finished product the lot can carry. On a west side parcel that product has sold between $1.45 million and $3.6 million; on a standard infill parcel in 97703, between $900,000 and $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). From that finished figure the builder subtracts construction, margin, and site preparation, and the remainder caps the land payment, a calculation set out in the research and known as the residual method (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nowhere in that subtraction does the height of the existing house appear, except as a small item in clearing and preparation, documented at $20,000 to $35,000 in the worked illustration.
The sample behaviour matches the arithmetic. Builders acquired 10 of 16 homes in 97707, where the stock is ranch heavy, and 7 of 16 in 97703, where forms are more varied, for a combined rate of 53.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If single-story homes carried a systematic builder premium, the west side rate would need a different explanation, but the simpler reading fits the evidence: builders were buying lot size, position, and buildable envelope, and the houses happened to be ranches because that is what was built there. Zoning and setback records, not floor plans, told them what could follow (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, 2026).
Recorded deeds give owners a way to verify that indifference on their own street (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Line up recent sales of older homes, note which buyers were builders, and compare prices against lot areas rather than against story counts. In most Bend streets the lot column will explain the price column far better than the staircase column. Owners preparing a valuation should start from that evidence, as the report on what types of homes buyers are looking for in Bend in 2026 also argues from the demand side, and as the study of features that make Bend homes sell faster argues from market time.

Could adding or removing a level change the answer before a sale?
Owners sometimes consider building up or, more rarely, reconfiguring a home downward in the hope of capturing the supposedly better category. The renovation evidence in the research counsels caution about any such project undertaken for resale alone. An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch might lift the price by $50,000 to $70,000 for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and returns nothing where the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A structural change of floor plan is far more expensive than a kitchen renewal, and its return would face the same two audiences: a household audience that may appreciate it without paying its cost, and a builder audience that will not pay for it at all.
There is a narrower case where layout work can pay, and it has nothing to do with story count as such. Moving a laundry room, opening a closed kitchen to the living space, or creating a genuine main floor suite inside an existing ranch can widen the buyer pool for a home that will clearly be sold to a household. Those are usability repairs to a plan, priced like other targeted work. Adding a whole second story to chase a category is a different order of gamble, involving permits and structural review that city records will govern in detail (City of Bend, 2026). An owner tempted by it should demand paired sale evidence from an appraiser before spending, because this report can offer none.
How do the economics of each selling route treat the two forms?
Listed, a single-story ranch and a two-story home face the same ledger. Commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent, which is $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions on older inventory commonly run $5,000 to $15,000, and carrying costs across the market cycle run $7,000 to $18,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A $335,000 listing is documented as netting in the high $270,000s after that normal cycle. Broad layout appeal may shorten the cycle at the margin. It does not repeal the percentages.
Sold directly, the two forms are treated alike in a more fundamental way, and the five direct terms are worth stating in this context. There are no showings traipsing through either floor plan and no open house, so the sale remains private until recording. The closing date bends to the household, from 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority to months ahead with a leaseback when it is not. No commission is charged, so the 5 to 6 percent stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, so the additional 1 to 2 percent stays as well. And the property is accepted as it stands, which ends the prospect of a $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit argument over systems in a house built before 1980.
Frontier Capitals works that route as a wholesaler, sourcing off market homes to builders rather than building itself, and it can be reached through the contact page by owners who want their own lot priced. For a ranch on a large west side parcel, that pricing conversation will be about ground and finished comparables, as the comparison of new construction prices against older Bend homes explains. Story count will enter, if at all, as a remark about the existing house, not as a line in the valuation.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence here is the 32 home sample across 97707 and 97703, with 17 builder acquisitions, a blended older home average of 18.6 percent of new build prices, and ZIP level splits of 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stock descriptions come from that research and from county and city records of parcels, setbacks, and permits (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, 2026). Finished prices and the city median are published market figures (Redfin, 2026), and regional and national context comes from industry sources (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025; National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
The limitation is direct: the sample did not code homes by story count, and no paired ranch against two-story comparison exists in these materials. Everything said here about household preference is reasoning from the documented stock and from how the two buyer audiences behaved in the sample, not a measured premium. An owner who needs a defensible number for a specific house should commission an appraisal that finds genuinely paired sales on the same street, and should treat any simpler claim, including a confident one from a listing pitch, with suspicion.
Conclusion
Single-story homes are the characteristic older product of Bend, especially on the west side, where 1960s and 1970s ranches occupy the large ponderosa lots that builders and households both prize. That position gives the ranch broad appeal, easier marketing, and a deep buyer pool. It does not give it a documented premium over two-story homes, and in the builder led half of this market the number of floors in the existing house barely enters the price at all, because the transaction is really about a lot that can support a finished home worth up to $3.6 million (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Price the ground, present the layout honestly to the audience that cares about layout, and let each part of the property earn what the evidence says it can.
Owners weighing the two audiences for a specific ranch or two-story home can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], and can review the methodology page behind these figures first.
When buyers climb your stairs, or are glad there are none to climb, are they pricing your floor plan, or are they really pricing the ground it stands on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do buyers in Bend ask for single-story homes by name?
Household buyers frequently seek one level living in established neighbourhoods, and the west side ranch stock answers that demand directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Seeking a layout is not the same as paying a measured premium for it, and no premium figure is documented in this record.
Is a two-story older home harder to sell in Bend?
Not on the sampled evidence. Builders acquired 43.8 percent of sampled homes in 97703, where smaller lots favour more compact and sometimes stacked forms, and household buyers there expect the type (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).
Should I convert my home to one level before selling?
Almost certainly not as a resale strategy. The documented renovation example returns less than its cost even for a live in buyer, and returns nothing where a builder clears the lot, and a floor plan conversion costs far more than that example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which form do builders prefer to buy?
Builders show no documented preference for either form. Their purchases track lot size, envelope, and finished value, checked against zoning and setback records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; City of Bend, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).
How can I tell which audience will lead on my home?
Compare recent deeds on your street by buyer type and lot size (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). If builders dominate and lots are large, floor plan height is a minor factor. If families dominate, present the layout strengths plainly and price from paired household sales.
Sellers in Bend also ask How Much Does a Three-Car Garage Increase Home Value in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.