The evidence does not support a simple yes. No verified single story premium percentage exists in the source material for Arcadia / Camelback East, and this report states that limit at the outset rather than borrowing a figure from another market. What the record does show is a neighborhood where the older stock is overwhelmingly single story ranch housing, where builders acquired 62.3 percent of the sampled older homes, and where the price of an older property tracks its lot far more closely than its floor count (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A single story home here can be worth more than a two story neighbour, but the reason is usually the parcel and the buyer pool it attracts, not a story count bonus that applies across 85018.

Key Findings
- The source material holds no single story versus two story premium figure for this neighborhood, so the question is answered by method from the sampled stock and sale records (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The older housing stock in the sample is postwar ranch housing, predominantly single story, on large irrigated lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 33 of 53 sampled older homes, so the dominant buyer for single story stock prices the lot through residual arithmetic (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a relationship driven by land and replacement cost rather than layout (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction prices in the area run from a 2.199 million dollar sale at 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on premium compounds (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the story question behave differently in a ranch neighborhood?
In most suburbs the comparison is between two living products: a single level plan against a taller one with more bedrooms upstairs. Arcadia / Camelback East changes the comparison because so much of its older inventory shares one form. The postwar ranch, built low and wide on a large lot with mature citrus, is the default older house in Arcadia proper, in Arcadia Lite and across the citrus-grove district. When nearly every older home on a street is single story, story count stops being the feature that separates one listing from the next. Lot size, street position, view and condition do that work instead. County parcel records confirm the pattern property by property, since they record build year, footprint and lot dimensions for each address (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A two story older home here is actually the rarer object, often an addition built upward over time, and rarity alone does not create a premium. Buyers read it case by case. Readers following the wider demand picture can compare this report with what types of homes buyers are looking for in this neighborhood in 2026.
Household composition adds background rather than a number. Federal QuickFacts data for Phoenix describes the city households who form one side of this buyer pool (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Single level living appeals strongly to parts of that pool, including older owners downsizing within the neighborhood, yet appeal is not the same as a measured premium, and the record does not convert it into one.
How do builders price a single story ranch, if not by the story?
A builder walking a single story ranch in Camelback East is running the residual calculation, and the calculation barely notices how many floors the existing house has. The worked illustration in the research begins with a new build sale of 2,200,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and lands at a residual land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that arithmetic, an older ranch on a comparable lot changed hands near 710,000 dollars in the worked example, inside a wider range of roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ranch being single story matters to the builder mainly because the replacement product can be planned freely on the lot, under the building permit activity records the city publishes for Arcadia and Camelback East (City of Phoenix, 2026). A two story older house on the same lot would meet the same arithmetic. That is the core reason no story premium survives contact with the dominant buyer: 33 of 53 sampled homes went to builders who price land, not layouts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What do new build prices say about height and value?
The top of the market shows what actually commands money in 85018, and it is specification and setting rather than a second floor. At 4630 East Glenrosa, a home built in 2026 changed hands for 2.199 million dollars, which works out to 677 dollars for each square foot (Redfin, 2026). A 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont reached roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, a figure associated with compound style product on premium ground (Redfin, 2026). The spread between 677 dollars and 1,010 dollars per square foot is far wider than any plausible story adjustment, and it tracks lot, street and finish. New compounds in this neighborhood are frequently arranged as pavilions and wings rather than as tall boxes, which further weakens the idea that height itself is what buyers are paying for. The ZIP wide backdrop reinforces the point: a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars, an average of 72 days on market and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent describe a market sorting properties by overall position, not by floor count (Redfin, 2026). Sellers can set this against the companion study of whether buyers pay more for new construction than older homes for the full comparison.

Where might a single story home genuinely hold an edge?
Method requires naming the cases where one level plausibly does help, while refusing to price them with invented figures. The first case is the intact, well kept ranch offered to household buyers who specifically want single level living near the Camelback Mountain slopes. For those buyers, a genuine ranch avoids the compromise of a converted or added upper floor. The second case is an older home whose single story form sits on an oversized lot: the house reads as an easy interim home while the land carries the long term value, a combination builders and households can both underwrite. The third case is condition. A single story roof and structure are cheaper to inspect and repair than a two story equivalent, which trims the repair credit arguments that older listings routinely face. None of these cases yields a percentage from the data, and each must be tested against recorded deeds for comparable parcels on the same street (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Deed prices, not listing adjectives, are where any edge has to prove itself.
Automated estimates are a weak referee for this question. Valuation platforms return figures for both forms, but their median error runs to 7.5 percent for off market homes, wide enough to swallow any story effect whole (Zillow, 2026). Their sold records are useful as a starting list of comparables (Zillow, 2026), provided each one is then checked against the deed record and the parcel file before it is used to claim a premium.
How should an owner test the question on their own street?
The honest test has four moves. Begin with the parcel file, confirming lot size, build year and footprint, since the sample lots begin at a minimum of 6,080 sq ft and the lot anchors every later step (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Next, gather deed prices for recent sales of older homes on similar lots within the neighborhood, separating single story and two story results without assuming the separation will show a pattern (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Then run the builder residual as a floor, because a buyer pool that took 62.3 percent of sampled stock will bid under any older property whose land supports a profitable replacement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finally, weigh the listing evidence: a 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive, listed at 2.195 million dollars, sat for 156 days, showing that asking a new build price for older stock fails regardless of the story count involved (Redfin, 2026). Owners who work through those four moves usually find the story question dissolving into the lot question, which is the finding of this report in miniature. The related review of what makes homes sell faster in this neighborhood covers the presentation side of the same problem.
How does the open market actually treat a listed ranch in 85018?
The listing record supplies a reality check that neither story camp can ignore. Across the ZIP, homes averaged 72 days on market in August 2026 and closed at 96.4 percent of asking on average (Redfin, 2026). Those are respectable figures, and they describe the whole market, including new construction that pulls the averages upward. An older single story ranch enters that market carrying questions a newer two story home does not: roof age, original systems and finishes that household buyers will price as work. The Medlock Drive case shows the extreme, where a 1953 ranch asked at 2.195 million dollars waited 156 days for the market to answer (Redfin, 2026). The lesson is not that ranch homes list badly. The lesson is that the open market rewards a ranch priced from deed evidence and punishes one priced from hope, whatever its roofline.
Presentation can narrow the gap but cannot repeal it. A clean, honestly described ranch on a strong lot gives household buyers the single level plan many of them came to this neighborhood to find, and it gives builders a straightforward parcel to evaluate at the same time. Recorded deeds then arbitrate between the two readings, because they show which pool paid more for comparable ground most recently (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sellers who skip that arbitration and rely on an automated figure risk anchoring to a number with a median error of 7.5 percent on off market homes (Zillow, 2026). In a stock where 62.3 percent of sampled homes sold to builders, the sober sequence is deed evidence first, listing ambition second (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
One more pattern deserves note before the selling routes are compared. Because the ranch form dominates the older stock, a two story older home in this neighborhood is frequently read by buyers as a modified ranch rather than as a separate product class. That reading cuts both ways: some households welcome the extra rooms, while others discount alterations whose permit history they cannot easily confirm in county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Either reaction is about the individual house and its paperwork, not about a market wide price for a second floor. The deed record for the street remains the only place where the net effect, positive or negative, can be observed after the fact (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What does a direct off market sale change for a single story seller in Arcadia / Camelback East?
Privacy is the first change. A direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses, so a household still living in a ranch home never opens it to weekend traffic, and the sale remains private until the deed records. In a neighborhood where an attractive listing draws heavy attention, that quiet is worth money in avoided disruption even though it never appears on a settlement statement.
Flexibility on timing follows. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or be set months ahead with a leaseback when a move needs sequencing, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching the same point. The ranch owner who is relocating for health or family reasons often values that control over a marginal price difference.
The cost ledger is plain arithmetic. Commission at a typical 5 to 6 percent on a 900,000 dollar sale removes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars from the seller side (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale pays no commission, and it also avoids seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, the two lines together commonly passing 54,000 dollars on that transaction size.
The as is term finishes the case. A direct buyer accepts the property without an inspection repair negotiation, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of credits or reductions that older homes routinely concede never gets argued line by line. For single story stock, where roof age is usually the first inspection item raised, that certainty has a specific value. Owners comparing routes in full can read how much a house is worth in this neighborhood in 2026 for the two track valuation behind these numbers.
How should a seller check the buyer behind a direct offer?
Documents decide credibility. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and confirm the buying entity against recorded deeds in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more indicates a contract intended to close. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit indicates the opposite and should slow any signature. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, agreeing the purchase with the owner and placing the property with a vetted builder, and it is explicit that it is not itself a builder. In a sample where builders acquired nearly two thirds of older homes, that structure matches how these properties actually trade, and stating it openly lets a seller judge the offer on its terms.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence base is the sample compiled for this report: 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, with 33 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and permit material comes from county and city records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; City of Phoenix, 2026), and pricing context comes from dated sale and trend records (Redfin, 2026). The sample is weighted toward builder targeted properties and is not a census of the ZIP, so its averages describe the sampled older stock. The governing limitation for this headline is stated directly: the source material contains no paired sale study and no percentage figure comparing single story and two story homes in this neighborhood. This report therefore answers by method, using the ranch composition of the stock, the builder acquisition rate and the residual illustration, which is a simplified illustration and not a promise for any address. No home was inspected and no appraisal was performed.
Conclusion
Single story homes are not automatically worth more than two story homes in Arcadia / Camelback East, and no honest figure can be attached to the difference from the available record. The older stock is mostly single story ranch housing whose value rides on lot, street and condition, and the dominant buyer prices the land underneath either form. A well kept ranch on strong ground will outperform a compromised two story house, and the reverse can also occur, which is why the deed record for the specific street outranks any general rule.
Owners who want the comparison run against their own parcel can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion of single story value in 85018.
When two neighbouring homes differ mainly in height, what else on the parcel is quietly deciding which one is worth more?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a known premium for single story homes in 85018?
No premium percentage exists in the source material for this neighborhood. The stock is mostly single story ranch housing, and value differences trace to lot, street and condition in the deed record (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do builders not pay extra for a one level house?
Builders price the lot through residual arithmetic, subtracting construction cost and margin from an expected new build price. The existing floor count barely enters that calculation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What did new construction sell for per square foot?
A 2026 built home on East Glenrosa sold at 677 dollars per square foot, while a 2025 compound on East Vermont reached roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026).
Can a valuation site settle the story question for my home?
Not reliably. The median error for off market estimates is 7.5 percent, which is wider than any story effect the data could support (Zillow, 2026).
What does a direct sale save on commission at 900,000 dollars?
A listed sale at that price pays 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars in commission at typical rates, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.