Measured by who actually buys older Santa Rosa homes, interest runs toward the fixer-upper, and the sample compiled for this report makes the split unusually clear. Builders acquired 22 of the 25 older homes sampled across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, a combined rate of 88.0 percent, and a builder buying an aging house is by definition choosing a property to change rather than a home to move into (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The household segment still exists and still pays for readiness: the worked illustration values a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update at 60,000 to 75,000 dollars of added price when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Yet that same illustration shows the asymmetry, since the update added 0 dollars when the buyer was a builder, meaning the move-in-ready premium is paid by the minority segment alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interest, in short, depends on which buyer pool a seller means: households shop for readiness, while the larger measured pool for older Santa Rosa stock shops for lots and projects.

Santa Rosa homes and lots in Sonoma County illustrating the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403
Santa Rosa aerial of older homes and generous lots framing the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question for owners in 95404 and 95403.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes across 95404 and 95403, an 88.0 percent share that defines fixer-upper demand in transaction terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In 95404 builders took 16 of 18 sampled homes, an 88.9 percent share, and in 95403 they took 6 of 7, an 85.7 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The measured move-in-ready premium, 60,000 to 75,000 dollars after a 90,000 dollar update, is paid only by the household segment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 23.6 percent of new build prices on a houses weighted basis, the pricing signature of buyers purchasing land and projects (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days in Santa Rosa, while a direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days, a speed gap that reflects how decisively the project buyer pool acts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does each buyer pool actually see when it looks at an older Santa Rosa house?

A household buyer walking an older Santa Rosa house sees mornings, commutes and repair weekends, and prices the work they would inherit into the offer under the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question. That buyer responds to finished kitchens and baths, which is why the illustration credits the update with 60,000 to 75,000 dollars in that scenario (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder walking the same house sees lot dimensions, setbacks and the finished price of a replacement home, anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 on dated listings (Redfin, 2026). In 95403 the replacement frame runs from 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars for new construction on standard lots (Zillow, 2026). Parcel records supply the dimensions both pools argue about, with lots commonly running 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft across the two ZIP codes (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). The two pools are not disagreeing about the house; they are pricing different assets at the same address.

The geography of Santa Rosa tilts the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question further toward projects. The Northeast Rebuild Area exists because the 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across the city, and rebuilding there normalized the idea of an older or cleared lot as a starting point (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills attract buyers who value setting over interior finish, strengthening land led pricing. Planning records show builder acquisition and rebuild treated as ordinary business by the city (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Recorded deeds confirm the pattern transaction by transaction, since buyer entity names reveal how many purchases are made by builders rather than households (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Federal QuickFacts data describe the resident household base, a useful reminder that the live-in pool is real even where it is outnumbered for older stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Set against the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question, the sample behind this report deserves a slow reading before any single figure is trusted. For the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready count, the researchers looked at 25 older Santa Rosa homes, split 18 in ZIP 95404 and 7 in ZIP 95403, and found builders taking 22, which works out to a combined builder demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On that same preference question, the wider study places this submarket 33 of 189, a ranking that blends the acquisition rate with how old home prices relate to new home prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Broken down by ZIP for the preference question, 95404 saw 16 of its 18 sampled homes go to builders, a rate of 88.9 percent, and 95403 saw 6 of 7, a rate of 85.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The smallest lots in that preference sample measured 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403, dimensions that go some way toward explaining builder competition for these houses (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

Set against the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question, the residual illustration shows how a builder converts a finished price into a land offer without any reference to seller spending. When a project buyer prices a lot, the arithmetic runs from a new build sale of 1,400,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, a builder margin near 18 percent and site work, and lands on a residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Preparing a site costs roughly 30,000 to 50,000 dollars, and with margins usually between 15 percent and 20 percent, the residual turns on lot quality far more than on whether a kitchen looks ready to move into (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Building in Northern California costs more than in almost any other part of the country, because seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits, fees, design and financing carry all land on the same project budget. Readers weighing a fixer-upper should treat that worked example as simplified, exactly as the source research labels it, and never as a guarantee for one particular Santa Rosa parcel.

New construction rising on a Santa Rosa lot in Sonoma County showing the replacement homes that price the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question
New Santa Rosa construction on an established lot, the finished product whose price anchors the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question.

How should a seller respond to a market that prefers projects?

A seller reading the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question honestly will usually stop preparing the house for the smaller pool. Spending to achieve move-in-ready status costs the full renovation bill, recovers 60,000 to 75,000 dollars at best on a 90,000 dollar example, and still leaves the listed route charges: commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers in the household pool may also negotiate inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars even on a prepared home, because a 60 year old structure always offers findings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The project pool asks for none of that preparation and closes in 7 to 21 days against the listed timeline of 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Presenting the house as it stands, with records assembled, speaks to the pool that the sample says is actually buying.

Taxes and timing complete the seller response to the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question. Proposition 13 generally limits assessed growth to 2 percent a year until a sale resets the assessment, so long held fixer-uppers often carry gains that the federal exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars can shelter for qualifying primary residences (California State Board of Equalization, 2026), and the companion federal guidance covers the exclusion itself (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A seller does not need a renovated house to use those provisions; they attach to the sale, not the condition. The practical conclusion is that readiness is a niche product in this segment of Santa Rosa, valuable to a specific household buyer and invisible to the builder majority, and pricing should follow the majority unless a specific household premium is proven by nearby deeds.

Set against the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question, the listed route carries a ledger that sellers underestimate when they focus on price alone. Take an older home selling for 800,000 dollars: commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, and seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Holding a house while it sits on the market, at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month over three to six months, adds 15,000 to 54,000 dollars in hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Once a normal market cycle has run its course, the source ledger leaves an 800,000 dollar list price netting in the mid to high 600,000s, and that net figure is the honest benchmark for any direct offer. Owners curious how readiness itself is priced can pair this report with the renovated premium examined directly, while how long a Santa Rosa sale takes lays out the calendar that produces those carrying costs.

Set against the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question, the research base behind this series is broader than one sample, and its design matters for how far the conclusions travel. The series drew its questions from 348 distinct real seller questions collected in the Santa Rosa research, and help selling a house as is was one question local sellers literally put forward (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the questions came from sellers, each figure here is shown through the eyes of an owner choosing among spending on readiness, listing, or selling directly. For background on city households, this report relies on federal data instead of marketing material (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A first look at value in the two ZIP codes can come from valuation and listing pages, though recorded deeds should always outweigh that starting view (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Two companion pieces use the same evidence for adjacent choices at the same kitchen table, namely what a Santa Rosa house is worth in 2026 and whether an older house is worth more as a teardown.

Sellers facing the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question benefit from treating every early step as information gathering, because information is the only input that never reduces the final price. The sequence begins with the parcel record, because no renovation or pricing decision survives contact with a lot that cannot support the plan (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds come next, showing what comparable Santa Rosa properties actually sold for and whether households or builders paid those prices (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Only after those records are in hand does a renovation estimate belong in the discussion of the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question, because the records reveal whether the likely buyer will pay for the work at all. Following that order costs a seller little beyond patience, whereas reversing it puts the whole project cost at risk for a move-in-ready premium nobody has proven. That pattern, 22 builder acquisitions out of 25 older homes, keeps reminding sellers of fixer-uppers that the land buyer is the usual audience for this kind of stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In pass 1 through these records, note the detail that changes the answer for this particular address, since the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question is decided property by property rather than city by city.

An established Santa Rosa residential street with older ranch homes and mature trees where the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question is decided
Established Santa Rosa street of older ranch homes, the everyday setting in which the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question plays out for sellers.

Why do sellers studying the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question also examine the off market route?

Privacy is the first term, and in the context of the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question it has a practical value beyond comfort. Selling directly means zero showings and zero open houses, no stretch of public marketing, and no Saturday queue of cars outside while the neighbors guess at the price. No portal ever carries photographs of the house, its days on a listing page never accumulate in public, and strangers never tour its rooms offering opinions. Anyone who has spent decades in a Santa Rosa home may count that privacy as a real part of the deal, not a minor extra.

Timing follows the seller calendar instead of the market calendar, which matters whenever the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question is tied to a move, an estate or a purchase elsewhere. When timing is urgent, a direct closing can finish in 7 to 21 days, and when it is not, the date can sit months ahead with a leaseback so the household can move out in stages. An older home listed in the usual way, meanwhile, typically needs 60 to 120 days before closing comes into view, on top of whatever preparation happened first. Under the direct route the seller picks the closing date, and it stays fixed because no chain of financing sits behind the purchase.

Commission is the largest single saving, and it reframes the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question because money not paid to intermediaries can offset a lower headline price. Commission in total typically runs 5 to 6 percent, so on an 800,000 dollar sale some 40,000 to 48,000 dollars stays with the seller instead of being split at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers who want the line by line version of those costs will find it in the cost of selling a house in Santa Rosa, which works from the same sourced rates. A direct sale takes that commission line out of the ledger altogether.

Seller closing costs vanish along with the commission, and removing both together shifts the net further than most haggling over price ever does. Such closing costs usually amount to 1 to 2 percent of the price, charged under the listed route for services the direct route does not need in the same form. This report states the role plainly because sellers should know who is across the table: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build. In practice the company settles a purchase with the owner, then places the property with a builder drawn from its network.

Condition is the last term to note: under the direct route the sale goes ahead as is, without inspections being demanded and without repairs being required before closing. That sidesteps the repair credit bargaining where sellers otherwise give up 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and it also takes every contractor appointment off the seller calendar. Where the systems in a house are aging, the certainty of closing as is may be worth more than chasing a readiness premium through months of work. The agreed price is settled once, based on the property exactly as it stands, and an inspector report does not reopen it afterwards.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence assembled here joins a sample of 25 older homes across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403 in Santa Rosa, all of them pre-1981 stock, of which 22 were acquired by builders, within a wider study of 189 neighborhoods where this submarket ranks 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Findings about readiness and renovation lean on worked illustrations in the underlying research, among them the 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath case and the residual land value illustration, and the source labels each one an illustration rather than a promise. The market picture for the two ZIP codes was framed using sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), parcel and permit material (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), and recorded deeds and transfers (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).

Limits are stated rather than buried in this treatment of the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question. Only 25 properties make up the sample, which is not a census of Santa Rosa, and because a few unusual lots can tilt a small sample, the ratios are offered strictly as sample findings. This report involved no inspection of any property, no title search and no fresh appraisal, so statements about condition rest on the source research instead of a new examination. Builder acquisition and rebuild activity are described citywide in city planning material (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), while household context at that same broad level comes from federal data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Where the source material holds no direct figure for a question inside the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question, the report says so in plain words and answers by method from the sourced ranges, as the brief for this series requires.

Conclusion

The answer on the fixer-upper versus move-in-ready question in Santa Rosa is consistent across every sourced figure in this report: interior spending recovers partially with a household buyer, returns nothing with the builder buyer who dominates this sample, and competes against sale costs that a direct as-is route removes. An owner who checks the parcel record, the nearby deeds and the complete cost ledger before spending will decide the fixer-upper question on evidence instead of habit. To have these ranges worked out for a particular Santa Rosa property, owners can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and get a figure built on the same records used here. If most buyers of older Santa Rosa homes are purchasing a project and a lot, why do so many sellers still spend as though the winning buyer will be the one who falls in love with the kitchen?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which pool is bigger for older Santa Rosa homes?

The project pool by a wide margin in the sample, with builders acquiring 88.0 percent of sampled older homes across the two ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household buyers remain active but set the price in a minority of these sales.

Do household buyers in Santa Rosa dislike fixer-uppers entirely?

No, the illustration shows a household buyer paying 60,000 to 75,000 dollars more for an updated house, which proves readiness has real value in that segment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The point is segment size, not segment existence.

Why do builders not pay the move-in-ready premium?

Because their price comes from land value and replacement economics, illustrated by older homes averaging 23.6 percent of new build prices, so interior readiness does not enter the calculation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How quickly does each pool tend to close?

A direct purchase by the project pool closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date, while a listed sale to either pool normally needs 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Speed follows the buyer type.

How can a seller verify which pool bought nearby homes?

Recorded deeds list buyer names and entity types for Santa Rosa transfers, so a seller can count how many nearby older homes went to builders (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). The deeds answer the question locally.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.