The honest answer is that Park Shore and the Moorings run both markets at once, and the sample shows the proportions. Of 28 older homes tracked in 34103, builders acquired 11, which means 39.3 percent of those originals were bought as projects in the fullest sense, while the remaining 17 went to buyers who were not builders and who therefore wanted houses they could occupy or hold as homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No survey in the source materials asks Naples buyers to declare a preference directly, so this report reads interest from transactions: a deep, funded audience for untouched houses exists alongside a genuine household audience for finished ones.
Two cautions belong at the front. The sample was selected toward likely builder acquisitions, so the builder share across the whole ZIP code is lower than 39.3 percent, and move in ready demand is correspondingly larger in reality (Frontier Capitals, 2026). And the labels themselves blur here, because many so called fixer uppers on canal lots are not bought to be fixed at all; they are bought as land. With those cautions in place, the split still tells a seller something useful: an original house is not a niche product in this submarket. The types of demand are explored from another angle in what types of homes buyers are looking for.

Key Findings
- Builders bought 11 of 28 sampled older homes, a 39.3 percent project buyer share, while 17 homes went to non builder buyers oriented toward occupation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The research describes the family buyer for a liveable waterfront home as a genuine competitor to the land buyer here, which is why the builder rate is comparatively contained (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash purchasing dominates Naples, at 61.1 percent of sales in the July 2026 snapshot and 67 percent in the January snapshot, and cash buyers tolerate projects that financed buyers cannot (Realty.com, 2026) (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026).
- The renovation case shows finished condition is worth 110,000 to 140,000 dollars to a live in buyer and nothing to a redevelopment buyer, mapping exactly onto the two audiences (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 32.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so project houses transact at land driven levels rather than at distressed discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Naples Beach single family inventory fell 28.8 percent in the August 2026 update, scarcity that pushes some household buyers toward projects they would otherwise skip (Your Naples Expert, 2026).
Who Exactly Is Buying the Fixer-Uppers in Park Shore?
Three distinct project buyers share the label. The first is the builder, who is not fixing anything: the purchase is a homesite, priced by taking the expected new construction value, between 3,000,000 and 6,500,000 dollars on comparable waterfront lots, and working backwards through construction costs and margin to a land figure (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is the investor renovator, who buys the dated house, performs the work the research priced at 160,000 dollars in its illustration, and resells into the household market for the 110,000 to 140,000 dollar premium plus whatever land appreciation the holding period delivers. The third is the patient household, often local or retiring into the area, that buys the original at the 32.6 percent ratio and renovates slowly while living elsewhere or in stages (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What unites those three is cash capacity and time. Naples cash shares of 61.1 percent and 67 percent in the two 2026 snapshots are far beyond ordinary markets, and cash is what makes project buying practical, since lenders dislike uninsurable roofs, failing seawalls, and mid renovation collateral (Realty.com, 2026). Financed households at mortgage rates reported at 7.28 percent face a different reality, where the loan payment itself consumes the budget a renovation would need (Freddie Mac, 2026). Interest in fixer uppers is therefore partly a financing story: the buyers who can act on it are the buyers this market has in unusual depth.
The project audience also prices differently, which a seller can use. Builders respond to lot facts and speed of decision; investor renovators respond to the spread between the original price and the renovated premium; patient households respond to layout, light, and the seawall. A single listing rarely speaks to all three at once, which is one reason original homes benefit from being offered beyond the public listing channel, a point developed in how homeowners attract cash buyers.
Who Is Buying the Move-In-Ready Homes and What Do They Pay For?
The household audience buys certainty. It pays the documented premium of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a renovated home over its unrenovated self because finished condition converts an uncertain future spend into a known present one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This audience includes relocating families, second home buyers who want to arrive and use the house immediately, and purchasers from the county large older population, in a county where 34.8 percent of residents are 65 or older and single level ranch living near the beach is a long established pattern (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).
Move in ready demand strengthens when inventory tightens. Statewide reporting described firm prices on tight inventory through 2026, and the Naples Beach figures showed single family inventory down 28.8 percent with a median of 2,710,250 dollars (Florida Realtors, 2026) (Your Naples Expert, 2026). Scarcity pushes some ready home buyers to compete harder for the finished houses that exist, while pushing others, reluctantly, into the project pool. Both effects raise prices, but they raise them for different property types in different weeks, which is why declaring one audience dominant for the whole submarket would be false precision.
Ready buyers are also the audience most sensitive to the structural fine print. They will pay for finish, yet they negotiate hardest over seawalls, roofs, and flood mitigation, where inspection concessions routinely reach 25,000 to 75,000 dollars on older waterfront homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated interior over a tired structure does not read as move in ready to this audience for long; the inspection reclassifies it. Sellers preparing for household buyers should therefore think of readiness as structural first and cosmetic second, a ranking set out in the improvements that raise resale value most.

How Does the Same House Read to Both Audiences?
Take one representative original: a 1968 ranch on a Gulf access canal, dated kitchen, sound bones, an aging roof, and a seawall of uncertain age. The builder sees a lot whose residual value, on the documented illustration, could sit between 1,760,000 and 1,900,000 dollars under a 4,200,000 dollar replacement, before 40,000 to 60,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The investor sees the same house as a spread between its land influenced price and a renovated resale. The household sees a project list and a monthly insurance bill that can exceed 2,500 dollars for wind and flood cover, and bids cautiously or walks away (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Now renovate that house before sale and watch the audiences rotate. The household audience warms, the investor spread narrows because the seller has spent the margin, and the builder audience does not move at all. Whether the rotation helps depends on which audience was going to pay most for this particular lot, a question of canal quality and frontage more than of interior taste. This is why the research finding that the family buyer remains a genuine competitor here matters so much: in Park Shore, unlike purer land markets, the household outcome is strong enough that sellers cannot simply assume the builder is the buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Automated valuations blur this picture and should not be used to judge audience interest. The Zestimate carries a 7.5 percent published median error for off market homes, large enough at these prices to invent or erase the entire renovation premium on paper (Zillow, 2026). Audience interest is visible only in real bids, recorded deeds, and days to contract, not in a modelled estimate.
What Should a Seller Do With a Split Market?
Sell to the split rather than choosing a side prematurely. An original house offered as is, priced from land and comparable original sales, keeps builders, investors, and patient households in the room simultaneously, and competition across audiences is the mechanism most likely to reveal the highest use of the property. The seller who renovates first has pre chosen the household audience and paid 160,000 dollars for the privilege, on the documented case, before knowing whether that audience would have won anyway (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Pricing discipline matters more than presentation theatre. Commissions of 5 to 6 percent on a listed 1,600,000 dollar sale remove 80,000 to 96,000 dollars, and seller closing costs remove another 1 to 2 percent, so a seller testing both audiences through a listing pays heavily for the experiment (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Testing through direct outreach to builder and cash channels costs nothing like that, and the responses arrive in days rather than across a 60 to 120 day listing cycle. The features discussion in what makes certain homes sell above asking shows how cross audience competition, when it ignites, is what pushes a price beyond expectation.
How Do Scarcity and Season Shift the Balance Between the Audiences?
The balance is not fixed across the year, because the household audience breathes with inventory while the project audience barely notices it. When finished homes grow scarce, as the Naples Beach update showed with single family inventory down 28.8 percent and a median of 2,710,250 dollars, households either pay up for the ready homes available or cross over into the project pool with reluctance and a contractor in mind (Your Naples Expert, 2026). Project prices firm up in those moments not because builders changed their maths but because a second bidder class arrived at the same originals.
Statewide reporting on firm prices under tight inventory points the same way, suggesting that scarcity rewards whatever is offered rather than one condition category (Florida Realtors, 2026). In looser moments the audiences separate again: households wait for finished product, and builders and investors negotiate originals against land value alone. A seller cannot schedule the market, yet a seller can choose a route whose outcome does not depend on guessing which audience is ascendant this quarter, and the as is direct route has that property because its pricing was built on land from the start (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The deeper constant under the seasonal wobble is the cash structure of Naples demand. Cash buyers took 61.1 percent of Naples sales in one 2026 snapshot and 67 percent in another, and that depth of unfinanced money keeps the project audience funded in every season (Realty.com, 2026). Financed household demand rises and falls with rates and inventory; the land audience simply persists, which is why originals in this submarket rarely lack a buyer, only sometimes lack the buyer a particular seller imagined.

How Do the Five Benefits of a Direct Sale Fit a Split Audience?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states clearly that it is not a builder, so its direct channel reaches the project audience while keeping the seller free of renovation and listing burdens. The five benefits for a seller in this split market run as follows. Privacy is complete, with zero showings, no open houses, and no public marketing, so the house is never publicly labelled a fixer upper. Flexibility allows closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback style arrangement, chosen by the seller, against the 60 to 120 or more days a listed original typically needs. No commissions are charged, preserving the 80,000 to 96,000 dollars a 1,600,000 dollar listing surrenders (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs apply, and since the avoided commission and closing total commonly exceeds 110,000 dollars at that level, the seller captures an amount comparable to the renovation premium without performing the renovation. The as is term completes the fit, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no 25,000 to 75,000 dollar concession rounds, so the project condition is priced once, in the offer, rather than argued after inspection. Sellers can explore a direct valuation by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
Buyer interest here is inferred from transactions in the sample compiled for this report, which tracked 28 older homes built in 1980 or earlier in 34103 and found 11 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source materials contain no buyer preference survey for Park Shore or the Moorings, and none is claimed. The sample was selected toward likely builder acquisitions, so the 39.3 percent project share overstates the ZIP wide figure and the household share is larger than the sample suggests. This study searched no titles, inspected no properties, and issued no seawall or flood zone determinations for the sampled parcels. Cash share and median context comes from the published Naples snapshots cited in the Sources, which describe the wider Naples market rather than this submarket alone (Realty.com, 2026).
Conclusion
Park Shore and Moorings buyers are not more interested in one kind of house; they are two deep audiences interested in different houses that happen to share addresses. Project buyers, led by builders who took 39.3 percent of sampled originals, price land and certainty of closing. Household buyers price finished condition at a documented 110,000 to 140,000 dollar premium and remain genuine competitors for liveable waterfront homes. A seller with an original house sits between those audiences holding an asset both can want, and the strategy that respects the evidence is to keep both audiences bidding rather than spending six figures to court only one. If your house could be a project to one buyer and a home to another at the same showing, which audience would you spend money to impress before knowing who is writing the larger cheque?
Frequently Asked Questions
What share of older Park Shore homes are bought as projects?
In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 11 of 28 older homes, or 39.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample favours likely builder targets, so the share across all of 34103 is lower, with household buyers taking the majority of originals overall.
Do move in ready homes sell for more than fixer uppers here?
Identical houses in different condition differ by the documented premium: a renovated home drew 110,000 to 140,000 dollars more from a live in buyer than its unrenovated self (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across different lots, land differences routinely exceed that band, so a project house on strong ground can outsell a finished house on weaker ground.
Why are cash buyers so important to the project market?
Cash buyers can purchase homes with aging roofs, seawall questions, and dated interiors without a lender objecting, and Naples cash shares of 61.1 percent and 67 percent in 2026 snapshots show how deep that capacity runs locally (Realty.com, 2026) (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026).
Should a seller renovate to attract the household audience?
Only where the house itself, rather than the lot, carries the value, and even then the documented case recovered less than the renovation cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On land valued canal lots, renovating spends money on the audience that may not win while adding nothing for the audience that will.
How can a seller reach both audiences at once?
Offer the house as is at a land grounded price through channels that reach builders, investors, and households together, and let the bids reveal the highest use. A direct route can close in 7 to 21 days with no commissions, which keeps the test inexpensive compared with a listed cycle of 60 to 120 or more days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026. Median closed price $627,500 in January; 67% of sales paid in cash. Market data.
- Your Naples Expert, 2026. August 2026 month-end Naples market update: Naples Beach single-family median $2,710,250, inventory down 28.8%. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Press.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. QuickFacts, Collier County, Florida: median owner-occupied home value $540,700; 34.8% of residents age 65 and over (2020-2024). Government data.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Tight inventory helps Florida prices hold firm. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. What is a Zestimate?: published Zestimate accuracy statistics for on-market and off-market homes. Market data.