Yes, and the gap is the defining fact of this market. New construction in 80210 has sold and listed from about 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, while the average older home in the sample compiled for this report changed hands at just 36.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put against a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, that ratio places the older home near 946,000 dollars, and across the full range it puts older homes between roughly 765,000 dollars and 1,120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers are not paying a modest premium for newness here. They are paying for a different product, built on the same ground, and this report measures what that difference consists of.

Key Findings
- New construction in 80210 sells from about 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 36.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At that ratio an older home changes hands near 946,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across the range, older homes on comparable lots trade near 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 34 of 47 sampled older homes, converting older stock into the higher priced product (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How large is the gap between new and older prices here?
The gap is best read in both directions. From the top, a buyer choosing new construction pays between about 2,100,000 dollars and 3,100,000 dollars, with named points at 2,750,000 dollars for a 2023 build and 2,785,000 dollars for a December 2025 sale, plus a listing at 3,075,000 dollars for 1847 South Clarkson (Redfin, 2026). From the bottom, the older home on a comparable lot trades at 36.4 percent of those figures, which is why the named 1961 ranch at 3120 South University, on a 9,240 square foot lot, closed at 895,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The difference between the two prices on the same street, often well over 1,650,000 dollars, is the development premium, and it is the largest single number in this market.
The market can be read through the sample of 47 properties gathered for this report, where builders ended up owning 34 older homes in 80210, an acquisition rate of 72.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that same group of homes, the typical older home price stood at 36.4 percent of what new construction cost on a similar lot, and the smallest lot sampled measured 5,781 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With a share that large, most sellers are not weighing two alike offers, since one group is buying a home to occupy and the other is chiefly buying the land it occupies.
What does the new build price actually buy?
It buys the finished product in full: a tall narrow house, a duplex unit or a large single family build, with current systems, current code and no deferred maintenance, on a lot inside Platt Park, University Park or the South University corridor (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Roughly 900,000 dollars of that price is hard and soft construction cost, and a builder margin near 20 percent sits inside it as well (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The buyer is therefore not paying 2,600,000 dollars for the land and a house in the older sense. They are paying for construction, margin, immediacy and position, bundled into a product that did not exist on that lot two years earlier.
Work through the arithmetic in the way a builder would, and how prices are set in this ZIP starts to come clear. When a new home sells at 2,600,000 dollars, roughly 900,000 dollars goes to hard and soft construction costs and the margin sits near 20 percent, leaving residual land value near 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual sets the logic for the top of what can be offered, which is why two bungalows that look alike can justify different amounts once their lots vary in size, shape or position within University / Platt Park.
This ZIP holds two kinds of housing stock, and they hardly compete against one another at all. First come the established homes: brick bungalows and mid century ranch homes sitting on lots between 5,000 and 9,000 square feet, the stock that shapes how Platt Park and University Park look and feel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Facing them is the newer stock: tall narrow new construction, duplexes, half duplexes and large single family builds, each priced with a very different kind of household in mind (Redfin, 2026). On a Platt Park street where zoning permits two units, the residual sums get better once more, since the completed project is sold as two homes instead of one (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the older price sit so far below the new price?
Because the older price is a land price, and land is only one ingredient of the finished price. When a builder values an older home, the structure contributes little: the valuation runs from the finished sale backwards through construction costs and margin to a residual near 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars, and the actual purchase then lands where negotiation and competition put it, on average at the 36.4 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household buyers add a live in value on top of land for a good bungalow, which is why some older homes beat the ratio. Yet even a strong household price in this ZIP sits far below the finished prices, because no household pays construction cost and builder margin for a house that already exists.
Each older home in this ZIP arrives with a familiar set of likely faults, and the two groups of buyers price that set in opposite ways. Someone buying to live there notices a sewer line replacement priced at about 25,000 dollars and a radon result that could require mitigation priced between 1,200 dollars and 2,500 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), equipment that federal guidance says can lower radon levels by as much as 99 percent (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2025). For a builder, that same list carries little weight, since the ground underneath is where the money is judged to sit. How differently the two groups treat condition accounts for much of the distance between a listing price that keeps being reopened and a direct price that stays agreed.
In 80210, verification rests chiefly on three groups of records. Parcel and permit files held by the assessor set out the physical record for a property, from lot area through to the year the structure was built (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). Deed files held by the clerk and recorder set out what changed hands, covering the price paid, the date and the entity named as buyer (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). QuickFacts material from the census sets the broader Denver picture that household buyers and builders both work within (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Automated valuation pages rank under all three record sets, since they estimate a price instead of documenting one (Zillow, 2026). The companion analysis of what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in University / Platt Park develops the record side of this question further.
When does an older home close part of the gap?
An older home closes part of the gap when it captures the live in premium in full: sound systems with no 25,000 dollar sewer surprise waiting, a radon position already handled at 1,200 dollars to 2,500 dollars, and a position near the University of Denver area where rental and owner occupant demand overlap (Frontier Capitals, 2026; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2025). A renovation aimed at that pool helps modestly, lifting a price by 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollar update in the worked case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those gains are real, and they still leave the home far below new construction money, because the remaining gap is construction itself, and an existing home cannot sell construction it does not contain.
Money spent updating a home pays back in sharply different ways, all depending on which group of buyers the home is offered to. The research sets out a telling example: an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update to a 1955 brick bungalow could add 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars to the price where the buyer plans to live there, and it adds 0 dollars where the buyer redevelops the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That one worked example should guide much of the spending owners do before a sale in this ZIP, since the buyers who take most older homes here, at 72.3 percent of the sample, place no value at all on the update (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Time spent on the market is itself a charge on the seller. On a listing priced at 950,000 dollars, spending three to six months on the market consumes 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in holding costs alone, even before a price cut enters the picture (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That squeeze reached sellers across Denver in 2025, with 31.1 percent of city listings showing a price drop in one August reading (Redfin, 2025). There is a genuine point on the other side: an older bungalow in 80210 that is priced correctly can still sell in 30 to 60 days, since two groups of buyers are following the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the gap mean for an owner choosing a route?
It means the owner is choosing which side of the gap to be paid from. Sold as a home, the property takes the household price minus commission of 5 to 6 percent, closing costs and inspection exposure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sold for its ground, it takes a builder figure built on the same finished prices that make the gap look so wide, and homes with builder demand consistently transact off market at values the listed channel struggles to achieve for older homes (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). Neither route captures the finished price, because the finished price belongs to a product that costs roughly 900,000 dollars to create. Owners who understand that stop chasing the 2,600,000 dollar number and start maximising the number actually available to them (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Evidence on record helps explain why selling directly works well with homes of this kind. Where builder interest exists, an older home sold away from the public market can reach a value that listing through the MLS channel finds hard to match, especially once time on market builds up (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). The public route suits homes that present well and appraise without trouble, and an older bungalow with a dated kitchen and a tired sewer line does neither of those things. Local results line up with that channel finding, with builders taking 34 of the 47 older homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does an off market sale position an older home against new construction prices?
The case for selling away from the public market rests, for a seller comparing options, on five benefits with prices attached, each one showing up in the account for a 950,000 dollar sale here.
The first benefit is privacy. With no public marketing, zero showings and zero open houses, a sale remains unseen by the market until the deed is recorded (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Once a home is listed, its story is public, and anyone who later looks up the address can see each cut in the asking price.
Benefit two is having a say over when closing happens. Closing directly takes 7 to 21 days, or the date can be pushed months forward under a leaseback, whereas a listed older home needs 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a move, an estate timetable or a new home purchase is already set, having that say over timing can matter beyond a modest gap in the top line figure.
Of every saving on the list, commission is the biggest one. Commission in total usually runs at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), meaning a sale at 950,000 dollars carries between 47,500 dollars and 57,000 dollars in commission, a charge that selling directly does not impose. Later work on commissions found those shares still holding after the settlement, with the buyer agent side by itself at 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
Closing costs complete the picture. When seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are put beside commission, total deductions on a 950,000 dollar sale commonly pass 57,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On that accounting, the research ledger places what a 950,000 dollar asking price realistically leaves in the mid to high 800,000s once a normal market cycle has run, and before any cut in price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The as is term closes the list. With no inspection stage, there is no repair list and no fresh round of bargaining once a report arrives, so a seller avoids the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars older homes often surrender in credits and cuts, plus the 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars spent holding a home through a long cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The role played by Frontier Capitals is wholesale work, finding off market homes for builders, and this report names that role openly instead of presenting the company as a builder.

Methodology and limitations
For this report, the base is the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, with 47 homes in 80210 built in 1980 or earlier and builders acquiring 34 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026), read alongside closed and listed figures for new construction and for older homes in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). Property level claims draw support from parcel, permit and deed material (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026) (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026), while the citywide backdrop comes from federal QuickFacts data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
The limits that follow are set out openly, not hidden away. Figures from the sample speak for the properties sampled, not for every address in University / Platt Park taken together, and the 36.4 percent ratio averages homes whose condition and position vary widely. In the research file, the residual amounts come from a simplified worked example, and the file marks them as illustrative rather than as any kind of promise about a particular parcel. This comparison rests on records, since no property was visited for an inspection and no appraisal was commissioned. The gap is stated through the sample ratio and the new build range rather than through paired sales of the same lot before and after construction, because no such paired series exists in the source material.
The neighbouring evidence in how much a builder will pay for an older house in University / Platt Park bears on the same records and the same cost ledger.
Related evidence appears in how much it costs to sell a house in University / Platt Park, which works from the same records and the same account of selling costs.
Conclusion
Buyers are paying dramatically more for new construction than for older homes in University / Platt Park: a range of 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars against an older home average of 36.4 percent of the comparable finished price (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap is not a judgement on the older homes. It is the price of construction, margin and immediacy, and it explains both why builders bought 34 of the 47 sampled older homes and why the land under the remaining ones is worth more than it has ever been. Owners can also read how much more renovated homes sell for in University / Platt Park for the neighbouring evidence in this series.
Owners of older homes in 80210 who would like their position inside this gap measured can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about new construction pricing and older home value.
If the finished home on a lot sells for nearly three times the price of the home standing on it today, who is that difference really paying for?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more do buyers pay for new construction here?
A great deal more. New construction runs from about 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars, while older homes average 36.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale the older home sits near 946,000 dollars.
What makes up the price difference?
Construction, margin and immediacy. Roughly 900,000 dollars of a finished price is hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent sits inside it, before land is counted at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An existing home contains none of that new construction value.
Can a renovated older home match new construction prices?
No. A strong renovation captures the live in premium and might add 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollar update, but the remaining gap is the cost of building itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovated older homes narrow the gap; they do not close it.
Why do builders pay land prices if finished prices are so high?
Because the residual method leaves a land value near 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale after costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Paying within that residual is how the finished price is reached profitably.
Does the gap exist on every street in the ZIP?
In pattern, yes, though its size moves with lot, zoning and position. Corridor and light rail blocks carry premiums in the new build comparables, widening their gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed records show the local size of the gap street by street (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 47 homes sampled in 80210, 34 acquired by builders, average older home price 36.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80210, Denver CO. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate; Denver 31.1% of listings with price drops, August 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver, Colorado. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80210. Market data.
- U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2025. What is EPA's Action Level for Radon and What Does it Mean?. Government data.
- Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026. Monthly Roundup: DMAR in the News. Industry report.