Yes, and the gap is the defining price fact in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge. Recent new construction on comparable lots in 28270 sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars, while older homes in the study sample sold for an average of only 21.9 percent of what new construction commands on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put in dollars from the research record worked illustration, a new build on a half-acre lot sells for about 1,150,000 dollars where the older home nearby sold for roughly 252,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). In 28270, shoppers are paying far more than a token markup to get a newly built home. They are paying for a different product: roughly double the living space, current systems and finishes, placed on the same scarce land that the older house already occupies.

Key Findings
- Older homes in the sample averaged 21.9 percent of new-build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars depending on lot size, street and golf-course adjacency (Redfin, 2026).
- The neighborhood median sale price near 910,500 dollars blends both product types and understates the new-build tier (Canopy MLS, 2026).
- Replacement homes run 4,000 square feet and more where originals were about 2,000 square feet, so buyers are purchasing roughly twice the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Twelve of 15 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, meaning the gap itself drives most older-home purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How large is the gap in plain dollars?
Use the worked illustration because it is built from neighborhood sales rather than national averages. A finished new home on a comparable half-acre lot at 1,150,000 dollars, set against the older home nearby at roughly 252,000 dollars, produces a difference near 900,000 dollars for properties sharing a street and a similar parcel of land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even at the bottom of the new-build band, 950,000 dollars, a typical older-home sale at the sample ratio sits hundreds of thousands of dollars below the new product. At the top of the band, 1,500,000 dollars on the golf-course streets, the distance becomes larger than the entire value of many older homes.
Recorded deeds confirm that these are closed prices, not asking prices, which matters because aspirational listings can exaggerate any gap (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Current value and sale records for the ZIP code show the same two-tier pattern in the standing stock (Zillow, 2026). For context, the national median existing-home price was 429,100 dollars in August 2026, up 1.6 percent year over year, so even the older-home tier here trades in a national context, while the new-build tier trades at two to three times the national median (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A seller reading only national headlines would misunderstand both tiers.
What exactly are new-build buyers paying for?
Square footage leads the list. Replacement homes run 4,000 square feet and more, against about 2,000 square feet in the 1970s and 1980s ranch and split-level originals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers are purchasing primary suites, home offices, larger kitchens and garage capacity that the older floor plans do not contain and cannot cheaply be made to contain. Systems come next: new roofs, new mechanical equipment, current electrical capacity and modern insulation, all under warranty habits of mind that older homes cannot match. Then comes the setting premium. A new house on a mature, wooded, half-acre lot inside an established neighborhood offers something a new subdivision cannot, which is a finished landscape and an established street on the first day of ownership.
Land scarcity holds the whole structure up. Effectively no vacant residential land remains in southeast Charlotte, so the only way to place a new luxury home in this submarket is to buy an older home and replace it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permit and parcel records document that conversion happening lot by lot (Mecklenburg County, 2026). That is why the new-build price matters to an older-home owner who never intends to buy one: the new-build price is the ceiling from which land value is calculated. The piece on how new construction prices move older-home values follows that transmission in detail, and the companion on what types of homes buyers want in 2026 profiles the two audiences on each side of the gap.

Why do older homes not simply rise with new-build prices?
Because a house and a lot are priced by different logic. The lot participates fully in the new-build market: when finished prices rise, the residual land value rises with them. The older structure participates weakly, because its size, layout and systems are fixed in a prior era. The research record renovation arithmetic shows the ceiling clearly. Spending 110,000 dollars on a 1975 ranch might lift its price by 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in it, a partial return, and by exactly nothing if the buyer intends to clear the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No renovation converts 2,000 square feet into 4,000, so the older home cannot climb into the new-build tier through spending.
Assessment history tells a parallel story. The county 2023 revaluation raised residential values by an average of 58 percent, and much of that increase on the oldest streets reflects land rather than improvements to aging houses (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2023). Parcel records let an owner see how the county splits the picture for a specific property (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Owners who assume their house appreciated at the new-build rate overstate their position. Owners who understand that their land appreciated while their structure aged into a discount hold the accurate map, and the accurate map is the one that prices correctly.
What does the gap mean for how an older home should be priced?
It means there are two honest prices and one dishonest one. The land price comes from the residual model: a 1,150,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 480,000 dollars in construction costs, less a builder margin near 20 percent, supports land value around 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site-preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The live-in price comes from comparable sales of older and renovated homes to households. The dishonest price is the one that gestures at new construction, as though proximity to a 1,300,000 dollar new build entitles a 1978 ranch to a number in that orbit. The market corrects that gesture with time: an average of 80 days on market locally, and longer for the mispriced (Canopy MLS, 2026).
Transaction costs widen the practical gap between the two honest prices. A listed live-in sale at 450,000 dollars surrenders 5 percent to 6 percent in commission, another 1 percent to 2 percent in seller closing costs, and commonly 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in repair credits or concessions on older homes. Commission structure research, showing a typical seller paying about 2.55 percent to the buyer agent alone, confirms that the percentage load is structural, not a negotiating failure (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). A direct land sale strips most of that load away, which is why net outcomes can converge even when gross prices differ. The full ledger is set out in the cost of selling analysis, and the builder side is tested in whether builders outpay traditional buyers.
How do the off-market benefits look from inside the price gap?
For an owner whose home sits far below the new-build tier, a direct sale converts the gap from a frustration into a transaction. Privacy is the first benefit in this framing: the owner does not have to market a dated house publicly against gleaming new listings on the same streets, with the showing traffic and commentary that follow in a close golf-community submarket. The sale stays quiet, and the house is evaluated as a site rather than judged as a home.
Flexibility and cost complete the picture. A direct cash closing typically completes in 7 to 21 days rather than the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home can take, and the date can be deferred or paired with a short post-closing stay by agreement. No commission is owed, which at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent equals 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars preserved on a 450,000 dollar sale. No seller-side closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent are charged. No inspection produces repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range, because the buyer is purchasing the lot as-is. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to vetted builders as a wholesaler, placing the property with the buyer type whose economics are driven by new-build prices, and it does not claim to build. For a household-grade home in strong condition, the live-in market may still win, and the honest exception in the record deserves respect. For a tired house on a strong lot, the gap itself is the argument.

Is the gap likely to close?
Nothing in the record points toward closure. The gap rests on land scarcity, on the size difference between eras of construction, and on household demand for new product in an established setting, and all three are durable features of this submarket rather than cycles (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Values and sale records for the ZIP code continue to show the two tiers coexisting street by street (Zillow, 2026). If finished new-build prices rise, land values and builder offers tend to rise in sympathy, while the older structure remains capped by its own size and systems. If finished prices soften, builder margins compress first and land offers follow, so the older-home owner is exposed on the land side either way.
The practical posture for an owner is therefore not to wait for the tiers to meet. They will not meet within any planning horizon the evidence supports. The posture is to decide which tier your property honestly belongs to, price to that tier, and, where the land reading is stronger, let the buyers who pay new-build prices compete indirectly for your lot through the builders who serve them.
How does the gap show up in a single monthly market snapshot?
Read the neighborhood median carefully and the two tiers become visible inside one number. A median sale price near 910,500 dollars, in a market where new homes sell from 950,000 dollars upward and most older homes sell far below that, means the middle transaction in this neighborhood is already close to the new-build floor (Canopy MLS, 2026). That happens because so much of the transaction volume is either new product, heavily renovated product priced like new, or land purchases priced off new-build economics. The surviving unrenovated house, sold to a household at a household price, is actually the statistical outlier here, even though it is the image most people picture when they think of the neighborhood housing stock.
Time on market tells the same split story in a different unit. The average of 80 days blends builder purchases, many of which never list, with listed sales of both tiers (Canopy MLS, 2026). A finished new home with a warranty and a model-home presentation answers buyer questions in advance. An older home raises questions at every showing, and each question costs days while it is investigated, quoted and negotiated. Commission research adds a final snapshot detail: with a typical seller paying about 2.55 percent to the buyer agent as one part of a 5 percent to 6 percent total, the older-home seller starts the negotiation already carrying a percentage load that the new-build market, priced at two to three times the value, absorbs far more easily in absolute negotiating room (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024).
What should each kind of owner do with the gap?
The owner of a tired house on a strong lot should stop apologizing for the house and start documenting the lot. Parcel records, a clean statement of association constraints, and the street record of finished sales turn the gap into a priced proposition that a builder can act on quickly (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). The owner of a genuinely livable, well kept home should do the opposite: ignore builder framing, price from household comparable sales, and compete on condition, because the honest exception in the record is the live-in premium a family will pay for a home it can simply move into (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The owner in the middle, with a sound but dated house on a good lot, holds the hardest decision and the most valuable one, since the two channels can produce genuinely different net outcomes once commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying time are loaded onto the listed route.
What none of them should do is split the difference with a price that belongs to neither tier. A neither-tier price is too high for households, who compare it against renovated homes and find it wanting, and too high for builders, whose residual model has a hard ceiling set by construction costs and margin. The market then delivers its usual verdict, in the form of the 80-day average stretching into a season, followed by the reduction that could have been the opening price (Canopy MLS, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The price gap is documented from the study sample of 15 pre-1981 homes, in which older homes averaged 21.9 percent of new-build prices on comparable lots, and from recorded new construction sales between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars. The 21.9 percent figure is an average across the sample: individual ratios vary with lot size, street and condition, and a well renovated older home will sit far above the average while a neglected one may sit below it. The sample was selected for older-home characteristics, so the ratio describes the older stock specifically, not every home in 28270. The worked illustration is a simplified example from the research record, not an offer or an appraisal for any specific property.
Conclusion
Buyers pay far more for new construction than for older homes in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge: between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars for the new product, against an older-home average of 21.9 percent of new-build value in the sample. The new-build price buys double the space, new systems and a mature lot that cannot be found vacant. For older-home owners, that gap is not an insult. It is the engine of their land value, provided they price to the correct tier and let the right buyer audience respond. When you look at the newest house on your street, do you see a comparison for your home, or the reason your lot is worth what it is?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more do buyers pay for new construction here?
New construction sells between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars, while sampled older homes averaged 21.9 percent of new-build prices on comparable lots. In the worked illustration, that is about 1,150,000 dollars against roughly 252,000 dollars on similar land.
Why is the neighborhood median below the new-build range?
The median near 910,500 dollars blends new builds, renovated homes and surviving older houses into one figure. It describes the middle transaction, not the new construction tier, which sits well above it.
Can renovating close the gap between an older home and a new build?
No. The record shows a 110,000 dollar renovation returning perhaps 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars from a live-in buyer. Renovation cannot add the roughly 2,000 extra square feet that separate the two products.
Does the new-build premium help or hurt an older-home seller?
It helps the land component and caps the house component. Finished prices determine residual land value, so strong new-build sales support strong builder offers, even though the older structure itself will never price at new-build levels.
Where can I see the two price tiers for my street?
Recorded deeds show closed prices by property, and current valuation and sale listings for the ZIP code show the standing pattern. Comparing recent sales on your own street is more informative than any neighborhood median.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28270. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: median existing-home price 429,100 dollars, up 1.6 percent year over year. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2023. 2023 Revaluation presentation: 58 percent residential average increase. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
- Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.