Frontier Capitals buys houses directly from owners in south Reno, in the condition they are in today, with no public listing and no showings, and we close in 7 to 21 days or on a later date the seller selects. Call 401-219-4207 for the land value conversation, because a majority of the older stock is already trading that way: builders acquired 10 of the 19 older homes sampled in 89511, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). We are a buyer that sources off-market houses to builders. We do not build houses ourselves, and we hold no brokerage license.
Up in the Mt. Rose corridor foothills, communities such as ArrowCreek, Montreux and Galena Forest carry new luxury construction priced in the millions, while down on the valley floor along South Virginia Street, 1960s and 1970s ranches sit on quarter acre lots. Builders work the seam between those two markets; our coverage page shows where this ZIP sits nationally.

The Reno market in brief
Nineteen homes built in 1980 or earlier made up the sample, builders took 10 of them, and Reno ranks 73rd among the 189 markets in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nineteen is a small sample chosen for the age profile builders target, so treat 52.6 percent as evidence of a majority builder corridor rather than a census of the ZIP.
Older homes in the sample sold for an average of just 24.4 percent of what new construction brings on a comparable lot. Concretely, where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home a street over changed hands near 365,000 dollars. New construction on standard lots has recently sold between 1,100,000 and 1,900,000 dollars, varying with elevation, views and closeness to the foothill communities (Redfin, 2026), and valuation data for the ZIP tracks the same split between original ranches and replacement houses (Zillow, 2026). The broader corridor median stands at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
The smallest parcel in the sample measured 10,120 square feet, and quarter acre lots are the standard trading unit (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). A simplified worked illustration shows the headroom: from a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, subtract roughly 525,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value sits around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars, before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars of site preparation. Census survey data for Washoe County frames the setting (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Why owners in Reno sell off-market
Local sellers ask most often whether a major renovation beats selling as the house stands, and in this ZIP the data answers bluntly. Spend 100,000 dollars on a 1972 ranch, kitchens, baths, flooring and roof, and a household buyer might pay 60,000 to 80,000 dollars more for the result, after months of living inside a project. A builder buyer pays nothing extra at all, because the work sits on a lot he is pricing without it. When more than half of sampled older homes went to builders, the probability weighted return on that renovation is poor.
An older valley floor ranch marketed as a house competes against new construction a few streets uphill, and listed older homes here commonly take 60 to 120 days or more from first showing to funded close. Three to six months of holding an empty house costs 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and upkeep. The honest exception: a genuinely competitive lived in home faces a deep buyer pool in south Reno and can earn a real premium on the open market. Our methodology page lays out how we tell a livable home apart from a homesite before anyone spends money guessing.
What a fast sale looks like in Reno
No listing photographs, no yard sign on South Virginia Street, no open house weekends, no price reduction trail for the neighbors to follow. The date is equally controlled: funds in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, or a closing set months ahead with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 days or more a listed older home here usually needs.
A traditional Reno sale typically pays 5 to 6 percent in total commissions (National Association of Realtors, 2025), equal to 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale. A direct sale through our services pays no commission to anyone.
Title, transfer taxes and prorations on a listed transaction typically add 1 to 2 percent, roughly 3,650 to 7,300 dollars at that price, so commissions and closing costs together clear 20,000 dollars. Buyers of 50 year old valley floor homes routinely negotiate 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits and reductions, while a buyer purchasing for the lot performs no structural inspection at all. Our offer carries no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no repair list and no second negotiation after you have accepted.

Situations we handle in Reno
Probate runs through the Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, which appoints a personal representative and issues letters testamentary or of administration, and only that representative can sign a sale (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026). Full administration of a typical estate takes six to twelve months, though the house itself can usually be sold once the representative is appointed, and smaller estates may qualify for summary administration, which skips steps and moves faster. Nevada levies no state estate tax. An inherited house takes a stepped up basis at its date of death value, so selling promptly after appointment usually keeps taxable gain small (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
Major repair backlogs are the second pattern we see: roofs, systems and deferred work on 1970s ranches that would cost more to fix than a household buyer will repay. Relocation timing is another, where a seller leaving the area needs a date certain rather than a listing that may not cooperate. On foreclosure pressure, the materials for this market publish no Nevada notice timeline or day count, and we will not fabricate one; what holds is that a funded direct closing inside 7 to 21 days fits the window a servicer's stated sale date usually leaves.
How the sale works
Send the address and your timing, and we study the parcel, its dimensions and zoning, and line them up against the newest builder sales on comparable south Reno lots. Then we show you the residual arithmetic in plain form: the finished house price the lot can support, the construction allowance, the margin a builder requires, and the land figure left standing.
The contract names the price, the closing date you picked and an earnest deposit of 1 percent or more that we lose if we do not perform, and we close in the name on that contract. Request proof of funds in our name dated within the last 30 days, and confirm our entity in recorded deeds at the county (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). A title company handles settlement, the deed records, and your proceeds arrive without a single stranger having walked through your house.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does a builder decide what my South Virginia Street ranch is worth?
The buyer takes the likely sale price of a new house on your lot, subtracts construction cost, permits, financing and a required margin, then subtracts site preparation, and what remains is the most the land can fetch. On the sample's worked illustration, a 1,500,000 dollar new build leaves a residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars before site costs of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars.
My father left me a Reno house. What has to happen before it can be sold?
The Washoe County Second Judicial District Court must appoint a personal representative, who receives letters testamentary or of administration, and that representative is the only person who can sign a sale (Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026). Full administration typically runs six to twelve months, although the house can generally be sold soon after appointment, and smaller estates may qualify for faster summary administration.
Is a 100,000 dollar renovation worth it on a 1972 ranch here?
Usually not, and the sample shows why. Builders took 10 of the 19 sampled older homes in 89511 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a builder assigns renovation spending a value of zero. Even a household buyer typically repays only 60,000 to 80,000 dollars of a 100,000 dollar project, before months of disruption. Ask for the land figure first; it costs nothing and frames the whole decision.
Why do quarter acre lots matter so much in 89511?
Because they are the unit builders design around here. The smallest sampled parcel here was 10,120 square feet (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), and most valley floor lots run a quarter acre or more, wide enough for a modern footprint, a real yard and the setbacks new construction needs. Every additional foot of width changes what floor plan fits, which is why two ranches on the same street can draw land offers far apart.
How do I check that a cash buyer here is genuine?
Ask for three things and verify all of them. First, proof of funds in the buyer's own name dated within the last 30 days. Second, recorded deeds showing the buyer's entity actually closing purchases, which you can check in county records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Third, contract terms: a real deposit of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks, and the buyer closing in the same name that signed.
Can the closing wait until I have found my next home?
Yes. A direct sale lets you set the closing months ahead, and a leaseback can keep you in the house for a period after the sale funds. That flexibility is worth the most to sellers leaving the Reno area entirely, who otherwise face carrying an empty house through a long listing cycle from a distance. Tell us the date you need at the first conversation and the offer will be built around it.

The published research for Reno also covers How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Reno?, What Are Comparable Homes Selling for in Reno? and How Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in Reno?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records, Washoe County NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Second Judicial District Court, 2026. Probate and estate administration procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Reno-Sparks market. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: basis of inherited property. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and $1,284,000 corridor median. Market data.