Frontier Capitals buys houses directly from owners in Montgomery, as-is and privately, sourcing each purchase to builders, and a closing can land in 7 to 21 days or on a later date you pick. The company itself builds nothing and brokers nothing for third parties. Call 401-219-4207 to have your acreage priced from builder arithmetic before you list, because builders took 5 of 16 older homes sampled in ZIP code 77316 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
This is ranch and woodland country northwest of Conroe and north of The Woodlands, along the SH-105 corridor toward Lake Conroe and the edge of the Sam Houston National Forest. Houses built in the 1970s and 1980s sit on ground that was rural when they went up and now lies in the path of Houston growth, which is why the land here can matter more than the house. Check your address on our coverage page.

The Montgomery market in brief
Sixteen homes built in 1980 or earlier were sampled in 77316, and builders acquired 5 of them, a builder demand rate of 31.2 percent ranked 179th among the 189 markets studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The smallest parcel measured 16,740 square feet, about 0.38 acre, and many parcels run to full acres. County appraisal records show continued development activity across the corridor (Montgomery County Appraisal District, 2026).
One limit needs stating plainly. The sample produced no usable older home to new build price ratio for this ZIP, so none is quoted here and pricing starts from builder economics instead. New construction on large lots in this corridor has sold between 450,000 and 900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). Worked openly, a 650,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 300,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 18 percent, leaves residual land value around 230,000 to 280,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars. Statewide rural land averaged 5,158 dollars per acre in Q3 2025, up 5.87 percent year over year (Texas A&M University, Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025).
Why owners in Montgomery sell off-market
Unrestricted ground changes the calculation. Many Montgomery parcels carry few deed restrictions, so the buyer pool widens beyond families to builders, investors, and buyers who want a workshop or a multi-generational compound. A listing markets rooms and finishes, while that wider pool mostly prices the dirt, its usable acreage, and its distance from SH-105, Conroe, and The Woodlands jobs.
Renovation money is the second reason. A 60,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1980s house might return 40,000 to 50,000 dollars if the buyer moves in, and nothing if the buyer wants the homesite. With builders behind nearly a third of sampled sales, spending first is a wager.
Carrying costs are the third. Older homes here commonly take 60 to 120 days or more to sell, and each month of taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep runs roughly 2,500 to 4,500 dollars, with Texas property taxes doing much of the damage. A private sale ends that bleed on a date you control, as our services page explains.
What a fast sale looks like in Montgomery
Privacy comes first on rural roads where listings are public news. No sign goes up at the gate, no open house brings strangers down your drive, and no listing history advertises your reasons.
Timing bends around your move. Close inside 7 to 21 days when carrying costs need to stop, or sign now and close months later, staying on after closing under a leaseback.
Now run the savings at 400,000 dollars, the price level used throughout the local study. Commissions typically run 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 20,000 to 24,000 dollars at that level, and a direct sale charges none of it. Seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, another 4,000 to 8,000 dollars our buyers absorb, so 24,000 to 32,000 dollars stays in your proceeds. Montgomery sellers who want to audit the residual land math behind a figure can follow each line on our methodology page.
Condition stops costing you twice. Buyers of houses that are 30 to 50 years old routinely seek repair credits after inspection, and an as-is purchase removes the risk of a 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit demand. Roof, septic, well, and wear are priced once inside the offer, under the contract forms Texas sellers use (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026).

Situations we handle in Montgomery
Inherited acreage is common here. Texas offers simplified probate routes such as muniment of title for straightforward estates, and property held as community property with right of survivorship or in a trust may transfer without full probate (State Bar of Texas, 2025). We can price the parcel while that work proceeds.
Foreclosure pressure gets a careful answer rather than a timetable, because no Montgomery foreclosure schedule is published in the local materials. A private sale can still close on a chosen date and pay off the loan from proceeds, so get advice early.
Divorce raises the land question in duplicate, since both households need one defensible figure for ground that may be worth more than the house. A written offer from new build comparisons gives both sides one number.
The remaining Montgomery cases tend to involve the land as much as the house on it. A rented ranch house can change hands with occupants undisturbed, deferred work is priced rather than fixed first, and an out of state owner can sell without coordinating showings from afar.
How the sale works
Start with the address, your acreage, and your preferred closing date. A call or a note to [email protected] opens the file, and nothing needs cleaning or staging beforehand.
We then work the parcel before the price. Your county record is checked for lot dimensions, easements, and assessed position (Montgomery County Appraisal District, 2026), and deed history is reviewed for restrictions, mineral reservations, and floodplain flags (Montgomery County Clerk, 2026).
The offer arrives in writing with its workings attached: the new build comparison, construction and site preparation allowances, and the margin, so you can test it against a listing estimate net of commissions, closing costs, and carrying cost.
If the figure works, a short contract names the price, your chosen date, and our deposit. Closing runs through a title company, funds arrive by wire, and the deed records with the county. How the firm sits between seller and builder is explained on our about page, and questions reach us through the contact page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Our Montgomery land has no deed restrictions. Does that raise what a builder will pay?
Often it does, because unrestricted status widens who can bid. Unrestricted acreage in 77316 can suit a builder, an investor, or a buyer planning a workshop or compound, while a restricted lot limits the next use to housing that fits its rules. Usable acreage still matters more than gross acreage, since floodplain, easements, and heavy timber reduce what can be built. County records confirm restriction status parcel by parcel (Montgomery County Clerk, 2026).
Is our older deed hiding a mineral reservation we should check before selling?
It is worth checking, because older Montgomery deeds sometimes reserved part of the mineral interest to an earlier owner. One local example involved a 1968 deed that had reserved half the minerals, which a title review surfaced before closing rather than during it. Disclosing a reservation early and pricing the surface accordingly keeps a builder buyer at the table. The contract can convey the minerals or reserve them expressly, using the state addendum written for that purpose (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026).
We inherited a house on acreage near Lake Conroe. Do we need probate finished before we can sell?
Title has to be clear before any sale can close, and the route depends on how the property was held. Community property with right of survivorship or trust held property may transfer without full probate, while other estates use simplified Texas procedures such as muniment of title for a straightforward will (State Bar of Texas, 2025). We can value the land and agree terms while that work is pending, then close once someone holds authority to sign.
Should we spend 60,000 dollars updating our 1980s ranch before we sell it?
Only if you are confident a family buying to live there will be your buyer. That spending might return 40,000 to 50,000 dollars in a live in sale, and nothing when a builder buys the homesite, which happened in 31.2 percent of sampled older home sales here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder prices usable acreage, corridor position, and the finished home the lot can carry, not tile. Get the land priced first.
A cash buyer wants us to sign a contract he can assign to someone else. Should we?
Read that clause before you read his price. A buyer purchasing with its own funds has no need to hand your contract to a stranger, while a middleman who never intends to close cannot operate without that right, and his fee comes out of your equity. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded prior closings you can verify in county records (Montgomery County Clerk, 2026), and a meaningful deposit he forfeits if he walks away.
Our parcel has a private well. Does that slow a builder sale down?
Usually not, provided the well is documented. Acreage buyers expect wells and septic systems outside subdivision service, and permitting and exemption rules for wells in this county are administered locally (Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District, 2026). Sharing driller records, test results, or service history lets the buyer price the water supply as a known item instead of discounting for uncertainty. An undocumented well invites a caution discount, so paperwork you already own is worth money here.

Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 16 homes sampled in 77316, 5 acquired by builders, 31.2 percent builder demand rate ranked 179th of 189, minimum lot 16,740 square feet, no usable price ratio produced. Market data.
- Montgomery County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and development records, Montgomery TX. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77316, Montgomery TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 77316. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs 1 to 2 percent. Industry report.
- Texas A&M University, Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025. Rural Land reports: statewide rural land 5,158 dollars per acre in Q3 2025, up 5.87 percent year over year. Research institute.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. 1-4 Residential Contract form, option period provisions, and Addendum for Reservation of Oil, Gas, and Other Minerals. Official record.
- Montgomery County Clerk, 2026. Deed records, lien filings, and title document recording procedures for 77316. Official record.
- State Bar of Texas, 2025. Probate procedures overview: muniment of title and simplified proceedings. Official record.
- Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District, 2026. Well permitting and exemption rules. Official record.