Frontier Capitals buys houses directly from owners across the Memorial Villages, as they stand today, with no public exposure, closing in 7 to 21 days or on a later date the seller selects, because in villages this small a listing is an announcement and the land beneath a 1960s ranch is frequently the real asset. Call 401-219-4207 for a price built from the new construction listings on your own village streets. We are a wholesaler sourcing off-market houses to builders, never a builder ourselves, and not a brokerage.
Of 19 older houses sampled in this ZIP, builders acquired 11, a 57.9 percent rate that reflects how aggressively Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, and Piney Point Village parcels are pursued (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village complete the group, and the coverage page maps where we buy.

The Memorial Villages market in brief
One limit belongs at the front of any honest summary of this market. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record, and no average older house price as a share of new build price could be computed for this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What can be documented is the sample, 19 pre-1981 houses with 11 builder acquisitions, and the smallest parcel at 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Listing evidence fills part of the gap. New construction across the Villages is listed from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, varying with village, parcel size, and finished area (Redfin, 2026), while older ranch houses on comparable streets list far lower, often at land value less site preparation. The spread between the two on one street routinely passes 1,500,000 dollars. Typical Village lots run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Demand has structural roots: Memorial area schools, village level services, and reach toward the Energy Corridor and uptown keep finished houses absorbing. Against that, Texas property taxes rank among the heaviest in effective terms nationally, so each month of holding an unwanted house costs more than the mortgage statement suggests. Nationally, the typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Why owners in Memorial Villages sell off-market
Each village writes its own rules. Setbacks, lot coverage, and height all run through separate municipal zoning authorities, so the same ranch can support different futures depending on which side of a village line it sits. Pricing a parcel well means pricing what that specific village permits.
The renovation trap is wider here than almost anywhere. Put 120,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work into a 1965 ranch and a household buyer might repay 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of it, while a builder repays none. Meanwhile the carrying meter runs hot: four to eight months of market time on a 1,300,000 dollar outcome can consume 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense.
Privacy is the third force, and in villages of this scale it is not a luxury preference. A for sale sign in Hunters Creek or Piney Point is discussed at the school gate within the week, and families handling an estate or a divorce often prefer the first public record to be the deed itself. Our methodology page sets out how land value gets separated from house value when the two diverge this far.
What a fast sale looks like in Memorial Villages
Privacy is total by design: no showings, no open houses, no listing photography, no sign. In communities this close knit, silence is a feature sellers pay for elsewhere and receive here as the default. Timing flexes both ways, a closing inside 7 to 21 days for a seller already packed, or a date months out with a leaseback so a family can finish a school term. A listed older Village house runs 60 to 120 days or more.
Commission is the headline saving at Village prices. The typical total commission is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a realistic land value outcome for an older house here, that range is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars. No brokerage markets a house in a direct sale, so that line disappears; our services explains what replaces the listing machinery.
Your closing costs go with it. Guidance for sellers puts closing costs at roughly another 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026), and commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, about 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that same 1,300,000 dollar level.
Repairs and inspection leverage never get a hearing. On older Village houses, buyer concessions for foundation, roof, and systems commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and post inspection repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band are the standing pattern here. We price foundation movement, an old roof, and tired systems into the offer on day one.

Situations we handle in Memorial Villages
Inherited houses carry real weight in villages where one family may hold a parcel for half a century. Texas offers several probate routes, including independent administration, muniment of title, and affidavit of heirship proceedings under the Texas Estates Code (Texas Estates Code, 2026), with probate records held by the Harris County Clerk (Harris County Clerk, 2026). An inherited house also takes a stepped-up basis at fair market value on the date of death (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), rewarding heirs who price promptly.
Divorce sales here are documented as mechanics, not formulas: both spouses on title and on the mortgage, promulgated contract forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and co-owner partition rights when agreement collapses (State Bar of Texas, 2025). The materials publish no Texas division percentage, and this page states none.
Foreclosure gets the same discipline. No Texas foreclosure timeline, notice period, or auction rule appears anywhere in this market's materials, so none is quoted here. From the sale side, a closing that pays the loan in full ends the pressure the loan created, and the operative deadline is whatever your lender's own notices say.
How the sale works
The opening move is a short call naming the village, the address, and the date you would like the matter finished. Because each village regulates building separately, our first work is jurisdictional: we confirm which zoning authority governs your parcel, what its setbacks and coverage allow, and how recent new house listings near you were priced (Redfin, 2026).
Then we build the offer in the open, using the residual method and labelling it a simplified illustration rather than a promise. Against a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent leave residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation. Your offer shows its own version of that arithmetic, so the reasoning can be checked line by line.
Agreement turns into a contract on the promulgated forms, with earnest money of typically 1 percent or more and the end buyer named rather than hidden behind an assignment clause (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). Test us before you sign: proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, and a record of completed placements visible in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Closing runs through a title company, and proceeds wire out. The about page covers who sits behind the firm.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is there no published ratio of older house prices to new house prices for 77024?
Because Texas does not make sold prices public. In a disclosure state that ratio is arithmetic; here the inputs are sealed, so the study reports the sample and the builder rate and leaves the ratio blank rather than fabricating one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing therefore leans on asking evidence for new construction, listed from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), county appraised land values, and the residual method. Treat any buyer quoting an exact local percentage with suspicion.
Does it matter which of the six villages my house sits in?
Considerably, and it is one of the first things we check. Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village each run independent zoning over setbacks, lot coverage, and height, so two similar ranches a few streets apart can support different replacement houses and different land values. That is why two offers on near-identical houses in different villages can legitimately differ by six figures here.
Our Piney Point ranch needs foundation work. Should we repair it before selling?
Almost certainly not before talking price. Foundation, roof, and systems are exactly the items listed buyers use to extract concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older Village houses, and a builder's valuation already assumes the house will be replaced, so pre-sale foundation spending buys you nothing with that buyer class. If a household buyer is the realistic audience, the answer can differ, and we will tell you when we think it does. As-is pricing exists precisely so the repair decision stops being a gamble.
How do heirs sell a Village house when siblings disagree about listing it?
Start with authority, then with process. The estate route, independent administration, muniment of title, or an heirship affidavit under the Texas Estates Code (Texas Estates Code, 2026), determines who may sign, and the Harris County Clerk holds the probate record (Harris County Clerk, 2026). Where co-owners cannot agree at all, Texas partition law gives each owner rights a court can enforce (State Bar of Texas, 2025). In practice, competing written bids on identical terms settle most family arguments, because the dispute becomes about a number everyone can see.
What does the absence of commissions actually save at Village price levels?
Run it at the figure this market uses for an older house outcome, 1,300,000 dollars. A typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) removes 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent remove a further 13,000 to 26,000 dollars, for a combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. A direct price should always be compared against the listed net after those deductions, never against the listed gross.
Can we close after the school year ends rather than immediately?
Yes; the date is a term you set, not a favour you request. Sellers here commonly need to align a closing with a school calendar, a relocation, or the completion of another house, and a contract can carry a date months ahead, sometimes with a leaseback letting you remain briefly after the deed moves. Speed is available at 7 to 21 days when life demands it, but nothing in a direct sale forces that pace on a family whose plans run on a longer clock.

The published research for Memorial Villages also covers How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Memorial Villages? and What Are Comparable Homes Selling for in Memorial Villages?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- State Bar of Texas, 2025. Partition of real property: co-owners' rights under Texas Property Code. Government data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Harris County Clerk, 2026. Probate and property records. Official record.
- Texas Estates Code, 2026. Independent administration, muniment of title, and affidavit of heirship provisions. Official record.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Basis of inherited property: stepped-up basis to fair market value at date of death. Government data.