No verified figure exists in the records assembled for this report ranking several ZIP codes against each other for this market, because the study geography is a single ZIP code, 34239, and this report names no other ZIP code. Answered by method, the 34239 evidence itself is strong: a broad market median sale price near 677,000 dollars in August 2026, a sale to list ratio of 94.7 percent and 63 average days on market (Redfin, 2026), plus a sample in which builders acquired 19 of 28 older homes at an average of 22.4 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any wider ranking would need a sourced dataset this report does not hold, and the limit is stated plainly rather than filled with a guess.

Key Findings
- On which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the sample of 28 older homes in 34239 saw builders acquire 19, a rate of 67.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The broad 34239 median sale price sat near 677,000 dollars in August 2026, with 63 average days on market and a 94.7 percent sale to list ratio framing ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 22.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the ratio that governs ZIP code resale comparison throughout this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed sale at 550,000 dollars commonly loses 35,000 to 45,000 dollars to commission and closing costs combined, a central figure for ZIP code resale comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New construction in 34239 has sold from 1,200,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars depending on street and lot size, setting the ceiling that ZIP code resale comparison is measured against (Redfin, 2026).
Why can this report rank only one ZIP code honestly?
Reading which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market through the 34239 evidence changes the order of the questions a seller asks. The broad 34239 market recorded a median sale price near 677,000 dollars in August 2026, with a sale to list ratio of 94.7 percent and 63 average days on market, for ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026). Those August figures describe conditions characterized as a buyer market, which means listed sellers negotiate rather than dictate, for ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026). Closed sales across the ZIP give a second, address level reading of the same market for cross checking, for ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026). The rest of this report tests which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market against each of those records in turn.
What does the 34239 evidence say about resale strength on its own?
For which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the useful starting point is the record rather than the asking price down the street. In the 28 home sample behind this report, 19 properties went to builders and 9 did not, in ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 67.9 percent builder share is a sample rate, and the ZIP wide builder share runs lower because the sample was selected for older home characteristics, in ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across the same sample, older homes averaged 22.4 percent of comparable new build prices, the ratio that anchors this whole series, in ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the numbers reward patience at the reading stage and speed at the decision stage.
Reading which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market through the 34239 evidence changes the order of the questions a seller asks. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1955 cottage might lift the sale price by 50,000 to 70,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a partial return before the months of disruption are counted, and the same spending returns exactly 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Systems updates such as a new roof or impact windows can move the insurance number, yet they only pay when the buyer intends to live in the home, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The rest of this report tests which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market against each of those records in turn. Owners weighing ZIP code resale comparison who want the neighbouring evidence can read how much are older homes worth in southside village / cherokee park’s 34239 zip code for the companion analysis in this series.

How would a fair multi ZIP comparison have to be built?
The question of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market sits on top of a market that prices houses and homesites by different rules. The residual illustration begins with a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale and subtracts roughly 650,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a builder margin near 20 percent, the illustration leaves a residual land value near 600,000 to 700,000 dollars, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars still sits inside that figure, and the illustration is simplified rather than a promise for any parcel, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Keeping which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market tied to sourced figures is what protects a seller at the table.
Why do builder demand and new build prices matter to resale value?
In practical terms, which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market is decided by figures that can be checked rather than by impressions. Insurance sits inside almost every older home negotiation here, because a non fortified cottage costs far more to cover than new fortified construction, through ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). State guidance treats four point and roof inspections as routine underwriting requirements for this stock, through ZIP code resale comparison (Florida Department of Financial Services, 2024). Florida premiums have been stabilizing, with the average annual premium about 3,815 dollars including wind coverage in the state reading carried in the research, through ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the lens this report keeps on which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market from here on.
Anyone working through which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market in Southside Village or Cherokee Park meets the same two buyer pools. Disclosure duties run beside every Florida sale, with the state seller disclosure covering material facts and property condition, on ZIP code resale comparison (Florida Realtors, 2026). Florida law also requires a flood disclosure when residential property is sold, a duty that sits inside the same disclosure package, on ZIP code resale comparison (Florida Realtors, 2026). Flood history follows coastal property through later sales, which is why the disclosure conversation matters on these streets, on ZIP code resale comparison (Florida Realtors, 2026). Each following section returns to which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market with one more piece of that evidence. The related discussion in are larger lots in 34239 worth more to builders than smaller lots applies the same records to a closely connected question for this market.
How does selling off market with Frontier Capitals use the 34239 evidence?
A direct sale reframes which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market by taking the public marketing period, and most of the ledger attached to it, out of the transaction, through ZIP code resale comparison. The first gain is discretion: with zero showings and zero open houses, the property is never paraded, the sale stays private until the deed records, and no public marketing period ages the address on a portal, for ZIP code resale comparison. The calendar is flexible in a way a listing cannot promise: 7 to 21 days when the household needs speed, or months out with a leaseback when it needs room, compared with 60 to 120 plus days of listed market time, on ZIP code resale comparison.
Commission disappears from the ledger entirely, saving the 5 to 6 percent that would take 27,500 to 33,000 dollars from a 550,000 dollar listed sale, in ZIP code resale comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent vanish alongside the commission, and together the two avoided lines commonly total 35,000 to 45,000 dollars at a 550,000 dollar price, through ZIP code resale comparison. Terms are as is from the outset: no inspection contingency reopens the price, and no 10,000 to 25,000 dollar repair credit is carved out after the inspections that older cottages attract, for ZIP code resale comparison. Sellers comparing routes can also read are luxury homes in cherokee park still selling at premium prices alongside the figures in this section.
A seller should still verify the other side with documents: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name on file with the Sarasota County Clerk of Court (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more, and caution toward any assignment clause backed by only a token deposit, on ZIP code resale comparison. The role is stated without dressing it up: Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, it does not claim to be a builder, and the end buyer for older stock here is usually a builder in any case, in ZIP code resale comparison.
Which records should a seller check before acting on ZIP code resale comparison?
For the question of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the Frontier Capitals study material is used here for the sample counts, the builder share and the older home ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, this report leans on the National Association of Realtors profile record for commission structures and seller profile context (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The Redfin sold and new construction source supports the discussion of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market on sold prices and new construction ranges in 34239 (Redfin, 2026). For the question of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the Redfin August 2026 market material is used here for the August 2026 median, sale to list ratio and days on market (Redfin, 2026). On which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, this report leans on the Sarasota County Property Appraiser record for parcel dimensions, build years and permit history (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). The Sarasota County Clerk of Court source supports the discussion of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market on recorded deeds and transaction verification (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). For the question of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the Florida Department of Financial Services guidance material is used here for four point and roof inspection requirements for older homes (Florida Department of Financial Services, 2024). On which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, this report leans on the Florida Realtors disclosure record for seller disclosure duties on material facts and condition (Florida Realtors, 2026). The Florida Realtors statewide reporting source supports the discussion of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market on statewide market reporting and as is transaction context (Florida Realtors, 2025). For the question of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the Florida Land Title Association material is used here for closing procedure, payoff ordering and lien satisfaction (Florida Land Title Association, 2026).
A further companion piece, what are homes actually selling for in southside village / cherokee park, works through the adjacent question using the same 34239 record set and the same county records.

Methodology and limitations
This report on ZIP code resale comparison rests on the sample compiled for this report in 34239: 28 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 19, a rate of 67.9 percent, with an average older home price of 22.4 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot and a sample minimum lot of 6,200 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For ZIP code resale comparison, that sample can show how builders treated older stock with the characteristics selected for the study, and it cannot show a census of every sale in the ZIP, since the composite ranking weights sample size alongside the raw rate and a 28 home sample produces a noisier rate than a large one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Records used alongside the sample for ZIP code resale comparison include county parcel and permit files (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026), recorded deeds (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026) and the August 2026 market reading for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). For which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the worked residual and cost figures are simplified illustrations drawn from the research and are labelled as such, not promises for an individual property. The specific limit for this headline is direct: no verified figure exists in the records assembled for this report for which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, so the post answers by method from the sourced ranges and says so wherever the question arises. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed, so an owner applying these ranges to ZIP code resale comparison should confirm lot, condition and title facts for the specific address first.
Conclusion
The answer on which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market comes back to the same discipline: classify the property correctly, price it from the 34239 record, and count every cost line before judging any offer. In a market where builders took 19 of 28 sampled older homes and the broad median sat near 677,000 dollars in August 2026, the seller who works from evidence keeps control of ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Southside Village or Cherokee Park property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about ZIP code resale comparison.
When the house and the lot beneath it point to two different buyers, which value should a Southside Village seller trust first when judging ZIP code resale comparison?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many ZIP codes does the study behind this report cover for this market?
Reading which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market through the 34239 evidence changes the order of the questions a seller asks. The broad 34239 market recorded a median sale price near 677,000 dollars in August 2026, with a sale to list ratio of 94.7 percent and 63 average days on market, through ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026). Those August figures describe conditions characterized as a buyer market, which means listed sellers negotiate rather than dictate, through ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026). Applied carefully, those figures turn which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market from a guess into a calculation.
What was the median sale price in 34239 in August 2026?
For which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the useful starting point is the record rather than the asking price down the street. Working backwards from a finished sale explains land value in this ZIP: a 1,600,000 dollar new build, less roughly 650,000 dollars of build costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves land near 600,000 to 700,000 dollars, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same illustration at the sample ratio places an older home near 336,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build on the next street, for ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The rest of this report tests which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market against each of those records in turn.
Can resale values here be compared with a wider Sarasota dataset in this report?
The question of which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market sits on top of a market that prices houses and homesites by different rules. On a 550,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 27,500 to 33,000 dollars, on ZIP code resale comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, documentary stamp taxes and prorations, add another 1 to 2 percent on the same sale, on ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market, the numbers reward patience at the reading stage and speed at the decision stage.
Does strong builder demand support resale values in 34239?
Anyone working through which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market in Southside Village or Cherokee Park meets the same two buyer pools. Replacement stock in 34239 is new two story construction that fills the compact lot toward the setback lines, in ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026). New construction here has sold between 1,200,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars depending on street and lot size, in ZIP code resale comparison (Redfin, 2026). Keeping which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market tied to sourced figures is what protects a seller at the table.
Where can an owner check whether a property sits inside 34239?
In practical terms, which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market is decided by figures that can be checked rather than by impressions. The classification question comes first in this ZIP: is the property a house someone will live in, or a lot someone will build on, through ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026)? Location within the ZIP moves the answer, since Cherokee Park and the streets nearest downtown Sarasota and the bayfront carry premiums that show in new build comparables, through ZIP code resale comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each following section returns to which ZIP codes carry the highest resale values in this market with one more piece of that evidence.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34239, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 22.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34239, Sarasota FL. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 34239 median sale price 677,000 dollars, buyer market conditions, 94.7 percent sale to list, 63 average days on market. Market data.
- Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sarasota FL. Official record.
- Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Sarasota FL. Official record.
- Florida Department of Financial Services, 2024. Guidance on four-point and roof inspection requirements for homeowners insurance underwriting. Official record.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure: material facts and property condition section. Industry report.
- Florida Realtors, 2025. Statewide market reporting and as-is transaction data. Industry report.
- Florida Land Title Association, 2026. Residential closing procedures: payoff ordering, lien satisfaction, and settlement practices. Industry report.