The source material names two residential areas, Sedgefield and Madison Park, plus the South Boulevard Corridor, and it contains no per area price table for any of them, so this ranking is built from documented evidence rather than from invented submarket statistics. That evidence points one way: the highest property values sit where replacement building has already repriced the ground. New construction is documented at 1,700,000 dollars on Marsh Road and 1,800,000 dollars on Dover Avenue against 1,235,000 dollars on Belton Street (Redfin, 2026), and across the combined sample older homes averaged 42.0 percent of new build prices with builders acquiring 14 of 21 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets touched by that building wave carry the highest land values in both named areas, while streets the wave has not reached still price as ordinary older housing.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 14 of the 21 older homes sampled in 28209, a builder demand rate of 66.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), within the area value ranking.
- On comparable lots, the older stock averaged just 42.0 percent of new build prices across the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), under the area value ranking.
- Finished new homes here are documented between 1,235,000 dollars and 1,800,000 dollars, three to four times the size of the cottages they replace (Redfin, 2026), judged by the area value ranking.
- The cautionary listing, a 1946 bungalow priced at 1,550,000 dollars, sat 114 days and was cut by 160,000 dollars without selling (Redfin, 2026), in light of the area value ranking.
- On a 750,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 37,500 to 45,000 dollars, and seller closing costs add 1.5 to 2.5 percent more (National Association of Realtors, 2025), through the lens of the area value ranking.
How can the areas be ranked without a per area price table?
At ZIP level the market line reads calmly: a median sale price near 830,000 dollars, 36 average days on market and a 100.3 percent sale to list ratio for 28209 (Redfin, 2026), on the terms of the area value ranking. That calm median hides the split that matters for which parts of the area carry the highest values, because it blends modest postwar cottages with far larger replacement homes. Underneath the median, older homes averaged just 42.0 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), as part of the area value ranking. The median is a useful weather report, but the split between the bands is the actual climate a seller lives in, inside the area value ranking.
Automated valuation pages for 28209 offer a starting orientation for which parts of the area carry the highest values, though the record assembled below tests that orientation against deeds and closed prices rather than accepting it at face value (Zillow, 2026).
County survey context supports treating the two named areas as one market with internal variation rather than as two sealed markets, within the area value ranking. Housing data for Mecklenburg County shows broad variation inside small geographies, which is consistent with street level rather than boundary level pricing here (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), under the area value ranking. The parcel dimension and assessed land value records show the same pattern lot by lot across 28209 (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026), judged by the area value ranking. That is why this report ranks by evidence type, documented new builds first, then builder acquired streets, then streets with no replacement activity yet, in light of the area value ranking.
For which parts of the area carry the highest values, think of lot size as a gate before it is a dial. The sample minimum of 7,405 square feet marks the small end of what builders actually acquired in 28209 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), through the lens of the area value ranking. Once a parcel clears the gate, extra area helps most when it arrives as usable width or depth rather than as an awkward corner, on the terms of the area value ranking. That is why two lots with identical square footage can draw different land bids on the same street, as part of the area value ranking.
A second report, what homes are actually selling for here, takes up the adjacent question using the same sample of 21 older homes, inside the area value ranking. Owners who read it next will find the pricing logic consistent from one report to the next, within the area value ranking.

What does the new build evidence say about the top of the market?
Because the sample was built to find builder acquisitions, the 66.7 percent rate describes the sampled homes and not every street in the two neighborhoods (Frontier Capitals, 2026), under the area value ranking. Even with that caution stated, 14 builder purchases among 21 older homes is too many to treat as background noise for which parts of the area carry the highest values. The true neighborhood wide replacement share is lower than the sample rate, yet the direction of demand is not in doubt, judged by the area value ranking.
A seller tempted to test a new build price for an older home should study the Sedgefield Road bungalow before testing anything about which parts of the area carry the highest values. Listed at 1,550,000 dollars in 1946 built form, it waited 114 days and then absorbed a 160,000 dollar reduction to 1,390,000 dollars without selling (Redfin, 2026), in light of the area value ranking. The episode is not an argument that the bungalow lacked value; it is an argument that value lives in the older home band, not the new build band, through the lens of the area value ranking.
The thread continues at which areas have the most new construction replacing older homes, where the neighboring question gets its own evidence and its own worked examples, on the terms of the area value ranking. Both reports rest on the parcel and deed records for 28209, so nothing has to be re-based to compare them, as part of the area value ranking.
Where do values sit lowest, and why?
A careful reading of which parts of the area carry the highest values begins away from the listing sites, with the county parcel record open on the desk (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026). From there the recorded deeds supply the money trail, showing closed prices for comparable cottages and brick ranches across Sedgefield and Madison Park (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), inside the area value ranking. Owners who do that homework first rarely get surprised by an appraisal later, because the evidence was assembled before any number was promised, within the area value ranking.
Gross price and net proceeds are different numbers, and which parts of the area carry the highest values should always be judged on the second one. On a 750,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 37,500 to 45,000 dollars before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025), under the area value ranking. North Carolina seller closing costs, covering title, transfer tax, attorney work and prorations, add roughly 1.5 to 2.5 percent more, judged by the area value ranking. Commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 45,000 dollars at this price point, which is real money against any headline gain, in light of the area value ranking.
Readers who want the neighboring evidence can follow whether Madison Park luxury homes still command premiums and what older homes sell for along the South Boulevard Corridor, which works the adjacent question from the same 28209 record set, through the lens of the area value ranking. The two reports share a sample and a price frame, so their figures can be compared directly without mixing markets, on the terms of the area value ranking.
What do the five off-market benefits add up to at these prices?
Start the private sale case with the showing schedule that never happens, as part of the area value ranking. A private transaction involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so neighbors never get a days on market count to track and no listing photographs stay on the portals after closing, inside the area value ranking. A private transaction involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so neighbors never get a days on market count to track and no listing photographs stay on the portals after closing, within the area value ranking.
A direct purchase here can close in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, which compresses a move that would otherwise stretch across a season, under the area value ranking. The same buyer can set the date months out and add a short leaseback, so the seller closes on paper and still sleeps in the house while the next home is finished, judged by the area value ranking. Set that against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home normally needs, with showings and contingencies filling the middle of that span, in light of the area value ranking. Control of the date is worth real money to a household coordinating movers, school terms or the purchase of the next property, through the lens of the area value ranking.
On a 750,000 dollar sale, the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), on the terms of the area value ranking. Put differently, avoiding commission is like receiving a mid five figure price increase without asking any buyer to pay more, as part of the area value ranking. Owners comparing a listed gross price with a direct net figure should always run this line first, because it moves the comparison the most, inside the area value ranking. Commission is the largest single deduction a private sale removes, and at this price band the line is not small, within the area value ranking.
North Carolina seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer tax, attorney work and prorations, typically run 1.5 to 2.5 percent of the price, under the area value ranking. Stacked on commission, the combined transaction charges commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, judged by the area value ranking. A private buyer arrangement that carries no seller closing costs keeps that second slice in the household account as well, in light of the area value ranking. Individually each charge looks routine; together they are the price of a new car leaving the closing table with someone else, through the lens of the area value ranking.
On an 80 year old cottage, inspection credits commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the owner brief for this market, with the research ledger putting typical asks at 12,000 to 30,000 dollars for old wiring, old plumbing and foundation settlement, on the terms of the area value ranking. Selling as is removes that negotiation entirely, along with the contractors, permits and delays that come with it, as part of the area value ranking. For a house whose next chapter is a replacement build, paying to repair systems the buyer will not keep is the hardest expense to justify, inside the area value ranking. Condition is the final term, and it is written for the way these cottages actually age, within the area value ranking.
One point of identity belongs in plain words inside this section: Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, and it does not claim to be a builder itself, under the area value ranking. The role works like this in practice: the company finds older homes whose lots fit documented builder demand, agrees a direct purchase, and places that contract with a builder in its network who will construct the next home, judged by the area value ranking. Sellers can verify the other side of any deal in the usual ways, with proof of funds in the buyer own name dated within 30 days and recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name checkable in Mecklenburg County records (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), in light of the area value ranking. The contract should name who actually closes, state the earnest money forfeited if the buyer walks, and show exactly what the assignment language says, through the lens of the area value ranking. A genuine land buyer can also show the residual math on the lot when asked, which is a simple test any seller can apply before signing anything, on the terms of the area value ranking.

What else should a seller weigh about which parts of the area carry the highest values?
A note on negotiation follows from the evidence around which parts of the area carry the highest values: the first credible number usually frames the whole conversation. A seller who opens from documented bands can defend a position line by line, from the parcel record to the most recent comparable deed, as part of the area value ranking. A seller who opens from a portal estimate or a neighbor asking price spends the negotiation retreating toward the record anyway, inside the area value ranking.
It is worth stating what the evidence around which parts of the area carry the highest values cannot do, because the limit protects sellers from overconfidence. A sample of 21 homes can establish bands, ratios and demand direction for two neighborhoods, and it does all three convincingly (Frontier Capitals, 2026), within the area value ranking. It cannot price one specific lot to the dollar, which is why the final step is always a property level reading of the same records, under the area value ranking.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 21 older homes in 28209, built in 1980 or earlier, assembled to find builder acquisitions rather than to census the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026), judged by the area value ranking. Rates drawn from that sample describe the sampled homes, and the true neighborhood wide replacement share is lower than the 66.7 percent sample rate for that reason, in light of the area value ranking. No home discussed here was inspected for this report and no title work was performed, so condition and ownership facts rest on public records and listing history, through the lens of the area value ranking. The residual land figures used in this report are a simplified illustration of builder math, not a promise about the value of any individual lot, on the terms of the area value ranking. Where the source material holds no verified local figure for a sub question, this report says so in plain words and answers by method using the sourced ranges that do exist, as part of the area value ranking.
Conclusion
None of the findings above require a seller to guess: the sample, the sold bands, the cost ledger and the timelines are all documented for this ZIP code, inside the area value ranking. The remaining work is applying them honestly to one address, with its own lot, its own canopy and its own deed history, within the area value ranking. That application is available on request at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], under the area value ranking.
Does your street sit inside the building wave that repriced the ground, or just outside the edge of it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Madison Park worth more than Sedgefield, or the reverse?
The local record gives the starting point: a 66.7 percent builder demand rate inside the sample and older homes priced, on average, at 42.0 percent of new construction on similar lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), judged by the area value ranking. An owner can test that frame against the county parcel record (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026) and the deed history for the street (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), which together show whether the house or the land is carrying the value, in light of the area value ranking.
Does the South Boulevard Corridor carry a premium?
Start where the study starts, with 21 sampled older homes and 14 builder purchases shaping demand in this part of 28209 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), through the lens of the area value ranking. Then verify the physical facts in the parcel record (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026), verify the money facts in the recorded deeds (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), and only then compare offers, using net proceeds and a firm closing date as the comparison standard, on the terms of the area value ranking.
Why is there no exact price table by area?
The evidence assembled for this neighborhood points one way: land driven demand, with builders acquiring two thirds of the sampled older homes and older prices averaging 42.0 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), as part of the area value ranking. Owners can confirm the lot side through the parcel file (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026) and the price side through recorded deeds (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), and that two step check resolves most of the questions this topic raises, inside the area value ranking.
What single signal best predicts a high value street?
Frame the question with the sample numbers first: 21 older homes sampled, 14 acquired by builders, and an average older home price of 42.0 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026), within the area value ranking. The follow through is documentary: the parcel record for dimensions and assessed land value (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026), and the deed record for what nearby homes actually brought (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), under the area value ranking.
Can one new build raise values on a whole street?
The short answer runs through the sample first: 21 older homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 42.0 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), judged by the area value ranking. From there, check the parcel record for the lot facts (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026), compare recorded deeds on nearby streets (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds after commission and time rather than on the headline figure alone, in light of the area value ranking.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 28209, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.0 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Sold, for-sale, and new-construction listings, ZIP code 28209, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charlotte market. Industry report.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28209. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. ZIP code 28209 housing market data: median sale price near 830,000 dollars, 36 average days on market, 100.3 percent sale-to-list. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listing history: 1946 Sedgefield bungalow, listed 1,550,000 dollars, 114 days on market, reduced to 1,390,000 dollars. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing data, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. Government data.