The replacement of older homes by new construction is concentrated in two Scottsdale areas above all others in the sampled evidence. Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark in ZIP code 85254 recorded the highest builder demand rate in the Scottsdale set, with builders acquiring 23 of 27 sampled older homes, a rate of 85.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Cactus Corridor in 85260 followed close behind, with builders acquiring 10 of 12 sampled older homes, a rate of 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the opposite end of the table, North Scottsdale ZIP code 85255, home to DC Ranch and Silverleaf, recorded builders acquiring just 11 of 58 sampled older homes, a rate of 19.0 percent, because finished luxury resales there outbid the land market.
Between those poles sits a full ranking worth reading carefully. Pinnacle Peak in 85266 recorded 68.8 percent, Arcadia and Camelback East in 85018 recorded 62.3 percent, Old Town in 85251 recorded 61.9 percent, and Paradise Valley in 85253 recorded 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Troon and Desert Mountain in 85262 recorded 52.6 percent, while Fountain Hills in 85268 recorded 50.0 percent. Every one of those rates describes a sample chosen for older home characteristics, not a census of the ZIP, and the ranking is a guide to where builder energy concentrates rather than a league table of whole neighbourhoods.

Key Findings
- 85.2 percent in 85254 is the highest builder demand rate in the Scottsdale set, 23 of 27 sampled older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 83.3 percent in 85260 places the Cactus Corridor second, with 10 of 12 sampled older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 68.8 percent in 85266, 62.3 percent in 85018, 61.9 percent in 85251 and 60.8 percent in 85253 form the busy middle of the ranking (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 19.0 percent in 85255 is the lowest rate in the set, 11 of 58 sampled homes, reflecting a resale market that outbids builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 24.7 percent to 34.2 percent is the band of older home prices as a share of new build prices across the six areas where land logic dominates (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What pattern explains the top of the ranking?
The two leaders share a recipe. Both sit beside major employment and retail gravity, the Airpark and Kierland in one case and the central Scottsdale corridor in the other. Both hold generous lots by city standards, with the smallest lot in the 85254 sample at 11,399 square feet and the smallest in the 85260 sample at 9,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both carry housing stock from the 1970s and 1980s whose layouts and systems have fallen behind current expectations, so the gap between what the house is worth as a home and what the lot is worth as a site has opened wide.
Price ratios confirm that gap in numbers. Older homes in 85260 averaged 24.7 percent of new build prices, and older homes in 85254 averaged 27.3 percent, meaning roughly three quarters of the finished value in those areas is land and the right to build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the ratio sits that low, the structure contributes so little that replacement becomes the default outcome for most transactions in the sample. Permit records across both areas corroborate the direction of the sample, showing sustained new construction activity on lots that previously held older homes (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
The middle of the ranking tells a subtler story. Paradise Valley at 60.8 percent replaces older estates with new estates at the very top of the price spectrum, while Old Town at 61.9 percent replaces small ranch homes on lots as small as 3,818 square feet with compact infill product. Same direction, entirely different houses. An owner should therefore read the ranking as a map of builder appetite, then translate it through the finished prices and lot sizes of their own area before drawing any conclusion about a single property.
How is the replacement price set in the busiest areas?
Wherever replacement runs hottest, the pricing mechanism is the residual land calculation. A builder estimates the finished sale price of the new home, subtracts construction cost, subtracts the required margin, and subtracts site preparation, leaving the maximum payable for the land. In 85254, that method on a 2,400,000 dollar finished sale leaves a residual near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 85260, the same method on a 2,000,000 dollar finished sale leaves roughly 825,000 to 925,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars.
Those residuals explain why replacement concentrates where it does. Areas with high finished prices and buildable lots produce residuals that comfortably beat what a live in buyer will pay for a tired house, so builders win most contested transactions. Areas where finished luxury resales already achieve exceptional prices, notably 85255 at an average of 154.7 percent of new build prices, produce the opposite result, and replacement retreats to the minority of properties whose condition has fallen behind their location.
Sold records for new construction in each area are the public evidence an owner can use to test the finished price line of any residual claim (Redfin, 2026). Automated estimates offer a rough cross check on values, although their models often miss the land driven pricing that dominates the top of this ranking (Zillow, 2026). County parcel data completes the picture with lot dimensions and transfer histories street by street (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
What does as is mean in a replacement neighbourhood?
In an area where most sampled older homes are bought for replacement, as is is the natural language of the transaction. The buyer accepts the property exactly as it stands, prices the site rather than the systems, and makes no repair demands after inspection because there is no inspection contingency in the deal. The seller, in turn, skips the entire preparation economy of cleaning, staging, minor renovation and showing management that a listing requires.
The financial logic follows from the ranking itself. Spending 90,000 dollars updating an Old Town ranch, where builders took 61.9 percent of sampled older homes, buys finishes that the likely buyer will remove. Spending the same sum in 85255 is a different bet, because there the likely buyer is a family purchasing a finished home, and the sample shows resales commanding the premium. As is is therefore not a universal instruction. It is the correct instruction where the ranking says the land buyer dominates, and a question to test where the ranking says otherwise.
Disclosure duties travel with the property in every case. An owner selling as is still completes the Arizona seller disclosure with known defects and unpermitted work stated honestly. The buyer pricing a replacement site mainly needs that disclosure for planning purposes, covering drainage, utilities and any site condition that affects the build rather than the living.
How does the net comparison run in a high replacement area?
Take an older home in 85254 that might list at 900,000 dollars. The listed route charges commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more. Inspection findings on desert homes of this vintage, from roof age to plumbing materials to pool equipment, commonly produce credits in the range of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars. Carrying the property through a normal listing cycle at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month adds further five figure sums before the sale funds.
Stack those deductions and a 900,000 dollar listing commonly nets its seller somewhere in the high 700,000 dollar range, before any reduction taken to restart a slow listing. A direct land offer competes against that net figure, and it competes without adding a different buyer, because the builder who would win the listed auction is the same builder bidding off market. Regional reporting through 2026 described Sun Belt conditions favouring buyers in resale negotiations, which strengthens the case for counting concessions honestly rather than hopefully (Redfin, 2026).
Owners can work the comparison for their own area using the channel analysis in are developers buying older homes in Scottsdale for new construction together with the neighbourhood evidence in which Scottsdale neighbourhoods have the highest demand for teardown properties, where the typical 5 to 6 percent commission is again treated as a real cost of the public route. National sale data for 2025, including seller gain context, provides a backdrop for judging how much of a headline price owners actually kept in that year (ATTOM, 2025).

How do you tell a genuine replacement buyer from a contract trader?
Replacement hotspots attract both, and the separation test is short. A genuine buyer, or a sourcing firm honest about its role, closes in the contracting name, shows funds to match, and posts earnest money that it forfeits if it fails to perform. Frontier Capitals states its model in the open: it sources off market homes to builders, which is wholesaling in technical terms, and it does not present itself as the builder who will swing the hammers.
A contract trader signs first and finds a buyer later. The tell is an assignable contract, a token deposit and a reluctance to name the end builder or show any record of completed purchases. The trader profit is the gap between a discounted contract price and the price a real builder would have paid the owner directly, so the discount is the business model.
Recorded deeds settle arguments about track record, since the county recorder system preserves who actually bought what and when (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner in a high replacement area should ask every bidder for that record, for current proof of funds, and for contract language with no assignment route. Bidders building real pipelines answer those questions as a matter of routine, because their businesses depend on owners trusting the process.
How do selling timelines compare across the ranking?
Listed older homes in the busiest replacement areas face a paradox: demand for their lots is intense, yet the listing process itself still runs 60 to 120 plus days once preparation, marketing, negotiation and financing are counted. Citywide, homes averaged 77 days on market in the September 2026 snapshot with a median price near 906,900 dollars, and older homes sitting between buyer pools often take longer than that blended average (Redfin, 2026). Census QuickFacts for the city describe the owner occupied base that generates most of this resale activity (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Direct sales to land buyers run 7 to 21 days to closing when the seller wants speed, or stretch months out with a leaseback when the seller wants control of the calendar. The practical breakdown in what have builders recently paid for teardown properties in Scottsdale pairs that 7 to 21 day closing pattern with the 60 to 120 plus day listed pattern so owners can plan a move around real dates.
Replacement pressure also changes the cost of waiting by area. In the top two ZIP codes, delay mostly ages a structure that the market has already repriced as a site. In 85255, delay can be a deliberate strategy for a home with a genuine resale premium still to capture. The ranking therefore informs timing as well as channel: the higher the builder share, the less a long public process tends to add.
What does an off market sale preserve in a replacement zone?
Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period disturbing the household or alerting the street. Control of timing comes second, with a closing in 7 to 21 days or a delayed closing with leaseback, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes.
The preserved money is the third, fourth and fifth points. No commission means the typical 5 to 6 percent stays with the seller, worth 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs means the typical 1 to 2 percent stays as well, and across price points the pattern is consistent, since on a 650,000 dollar sale those two lines commonly exceed 40,000 dollars in a listed deal. No inspections or repairs means no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no preparation spend, in a true as is transfer that matches how replacement buyers already think.
Sellers anywhere in the ranking can confirm their footprint through the coverage checker on this site. Those who want to question the team about a specific neighbourhood pattern before deciding anything can reach out through the contact page with no obligation attached.

Methodology and limitations
The ranking derives from the 189 neighbourhood builder demand sample, which recorded 27 older homes in 85254 with 23 acquired by builders, 12 in 85260 with 10 acquired, 16 in 85266 with 11 acquired, 53 in 85018 with 33 acquired, 21 in 85251 with 13 acquired, 51 in 85253 with 31 acquired, 38 in 85262 with 20 acquired, 14 in 85268 with 7 acquired, and 58 in 85255 with 11 acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price context comes from dated sold records for each area (Redfin, 2026). The assessor record set for parcels and permits was used to corroborate the replacement pattern area by area (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
No street by street canvass was conducted, no home was inspected, and no builder was surveyed about future intentions for this report. The rates describe completed acquisitions inside samples that were selected for the older home characteristics builders seek.
That selection is the central limit, and it applies to every line of the ranking. Each rate overstates the share a random property in the same ZIP would face, because the samples were built to find builder targeted housing. The ranking is dependable for comparing areas against each other inside the same method, and undependable as a prediction for any single address.
Conclusion
New construction is replacing older homes fastest, in the sampled evidence, around Kierland and the Airpark and through the Cactus Corridor, with a busy middle tier across Pinnacle Peak, Arcadia, Old Town and Paradise Valley, and a resale led market in North Scottsdale where builders take only a minority share. For an owner, the ranking is a first read on who the likely buyer is, and the likely buyer decides whether renovation, listing or a direct land sale deserves the first serious look. Frontier Capitals can translate the ranking into a property specific view, reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If most sampled sales on your side of the city ended in replacement, what would you be marketing, the house you own or the site it occupies?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
The sourcing area follows the 189 neighbourhoods ranked in the builder demand study, which covers every Scottsdale ZIP code ranked in this report. The coverage checker on this site confirms a specific ZIP code at once, and calling 401-219-4207 covers any address near the edge of a sampled area.
Does a high builder rate mean my home will definitely be replaced?
No, because the rate describes a sample of older homes selected for builder appeal, not every property in the ZIP. Condition, lot and street decide each case, and updated homes in the same areas still sell to families.
Why is North Scottsdale so different from the rest of the ranking?
Finished luxury resales in 85255 have achieved prices above the new build comparison set, so live in buyers outbid builders for most properties there. Replacement still happens, concentrated on homes whose condition has fallen behind their location.
Can a lower ranked area still produce a strong land offer?
Yes, because the offer follows the residual on your specific lot, not the ZIP average. A well positioned parcel in a middle ranked area can outprice an awkward parcel in a top ranked one.
Should I wait for more replacement activity before selling?
Waiting adds carrying cost and ages the structure while the land value follows finished prices, which move independently of your timing. Owners usually gain more from pricing both channels now than from speculating on the ranking shifting.
Where can I see the permit evidence for my own street?
County assessor and recorder systems hold parcel, permit and transfer records that any owner can search. A run of recent new build permits nearby is the clearest street level signal available.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. It's Now The Strongest Buyer's Market on Record, Driven by the Sun Belt. Market data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Year-End 2025 U.S. Home Sales Report. Market data.