The honest answer works from signals rather than a street by street ranking, because the sample behind this report covers 98052 as a whole: Education Hill shows premiums in new build comps, downtown Redmond holds the oldest housing stock around the original district, and the Overlake area shows new construction deliveries, and those three documented signals are where teardown demand concentrates. (Frontier Capitals, 2026) The evidence assembled for 98052 shows 13 of 36 sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier moving to builders, so the area demand question is not a hypothetical for this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction here sells for 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, and that finished price is the engine behind every land side figure that follows for the area demand question (Redfin, 2026).
This post works through which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties using only the documented sample, the county record and the published sale ranges, and it separates what the data proves from what it merely suggests. The short version on which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties is that the ground under an older Redmond house has its own market, its own buyers and its own arithmetic, and confusing that market with the market for the house itself is the most common pricing mistake in 98052.

Key Findings
- In the sample behind the area demand question, 13 of 36 older Redmond homes were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 36.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Older homes in the sample averaged 34.7 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, a ratio that frames which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- New construction on standard 98052 lots has sold between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, terrain and lot size, a range that sets the ceiling for the area demand question (Redfin, 2026)
- The residual illustration in post 34 leaves 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars for land on a 2,200,000 dollar new build before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- A listed 900,000 dollar sale commonly surrenders 54,000 to 72,000 dollars to commissions and closing costs before concessions and carrying costs, a deduction that shadows the area demand question (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- Sampled lots in 98052 ran from a minimum of 5,917 square feet to the 7,500 to 10,000 square foot parcels common across the ZIP code, a spread recorded for the area demand question (King County Assessor, 2026)
What signals point to Education Hill for teardown demand?
Demand underneath the area demand question section 1 rests on documented Redmond strengths, namely the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system along the Sammamish River, and the light rail connection (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those drivers keep end buyers paying 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars for finished homes near Lake Sammamish and across established 98052, and builder land bids are that willingness passed one step backwards into which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties in the area demand question section 1. County and city housing data confirm a stock with a meaningful layer of pre-1981 homes on generous lots, so the area demand question section 1 frame of which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties rests on the actual inventory rather than on anecdotes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Lot dimensions sit at the center of the area demand question section 1, since the smallest parcel in the sample measured 5,917 square feet while many lots across 98052 run from 7,500 to 10,000 square feet (King County Assessor, 2026). County parcel records carry the dimensions, the square footage and the assessed land value, so a seller can confirm which end of that spread a property occupies in the area demand question section 1 before debating which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (King County Assessor, 2026). A roomy parcel gives the next house a workable footprint and the garage and outdoor space that buyers at 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars expect, while a tight parcel shrinks the finished house and the land support with it, as the area demand question section 1 shows.
New construction on standard lots in 98052 has sold in the 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollar range, moving by street, by hill versus flat terrain and by lot size, and that range drives the area demand question section 1 side of which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (Redfin, 2026). Where a new build sells for 2,200,000 dollars, the worked example shows the older ranch a few streets over changing hands for roughly 763,000 dollars, right at the 34.7 percent relationship measured for the area demand question section 1 (Redfin, 2026). Online value trackers show the same wide gap between the standing older stock and the finished new product in this ZIP code, which is why the area demand question section 1 treats the new build range as the ceiling setter for which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (Zillow, 2026).
Homeowners comparing routes will also want a related Redmond research post, which works the same sample from the neighbouring angle of the area demand question (Redfin, 2026).

What do downtown Redmond and the Overlake area each contribute?
The sample compiled for this report covers 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 98052, and 13 of those homes were acquired by builders and redeveloped, a pattern central to which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties in the area demand question section 2 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That count gives a builder demand rate of 36.1 percent and an average older home price of 34.7 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, the two ratios that anchor the area demand question section 2 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because 36 homes is a sample and not a census of the ZIP code, the area demand question section 2 figures indicate direction rather than destiny, and the individual parcel still decides the final number for which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Demand underneath the area demand question section 2 rests on documented Redmond strengths, namely the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system along the Sammamish River, and the light rail connection (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those drivers keep end buyers paying 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars for finished homes near Lake Sammamish and across established 98052, and builder land bids are that willingness passed one step backwards into which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties in the area demand question section 2. County and city housing data confirm a stock with a meaningful layer of pre-1981 homes on generous lots, so the area demand question section 2 frame of which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties rests on the actual inventory rather than on anecdotes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Lot dimensions sit at the center of the area demand question section 2, since the smallest parcel in the sample measured 5,917 square feet while many lots across 98052 run from 7,500 to 10,000 square feet (King County Assessor, 2026). County parcel records carry the dimensions, the square footage and the assessed land value, so a seller can confirm which end of that spread a property occupies in the area demand question section 2 before debating which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (King County Assessor, 2026). A roomy parcel gives the next house a workable footprint and the garage and outdoor space that buyers at 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars expect, while a tight parcel shrinks the finished house and the land support with it, as the area demand question section 2 shows.
What can the area level data not tell a Redmond seller?
The sample compiled for this report covers 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 98052, and 13 of those homes were acquired by builders and redeveloped, a pattern central to which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties in the area demand question section 3 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That count gives a builder demand rate of 36.1 percent and an average older home price of 34.7 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, the two ratios that anchor the area demand question section 3 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because 36 homes is a sample and not a census of the ZIP code, the area demand question section 3 figures indicate direction rather than destiny, and the individual parcel still decides the final number for which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Verification is where the area demand question section 3 stops being theory, because a serious direct buyer shows proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a pre-approval or a private lender letter (King County Recorder, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, show whether that buyer has closed purchases before, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more with no assignment clause completes the test for which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties in the area demand question section 3 (King County Recorder, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a token deposit is the signature of a contract never meant to close, and the habit of checking paper first is what separates a closing buyer from a paper holder in the area demand question section 3.
The worked illustration behind which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties takes a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, sets aside about 850,000 dollars for construction in its hard and soft forms, and reserves a margin near 20 percent for the builder, leaving 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars as the amount the land can carry before 25,000 to 40,000 dollars of site preparation is charged against it (King County Recorder, 2026). A homeowner can work the area demand question section 3 in a documented order: for the area demand question, pull the parcel record, note the lot size and the county split between land and improvement value, and line up recent new build sales on nearby streets (King County Assessor, 2026). With those inputs, the residual arithmetic and the 34.7 percent ratio can both be run on the same property, and where the two methods agree the answer on which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties in the area demand question section 3 is usually trustworthy (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the methods disagree, the gap usually traces to lot size, terrain or a street where new build premiums have not arrived, and written builder bids then convert the area demand question section 3 estimate into a market fact.
For the formal basis of these comparisons, the methodology behind this research explains the sample and its limits, and a further Redmond post on the same theme applies that method to the neighbouring question beside which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
Privacy comes first in the area demand question for post 34, because an off market sale in Redmond involves zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period at all. On an Education Hill street where the neighbors all know each other, a for sale sign is a public event, while a private sale stays quiet until the deed records, which is the first thing sellers keep when which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties is handled off market.
Flexible closing is the second protection in the area demand question, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or be set months out with the seller remaining under a short leaseback. A listed older home in 98052 takes 60 to 120 plus days from list to close in a normal cycle, so the seller choosing the date is a concrete advantage inside which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties.
No commissions is the third item in the area demand question, and it is arithmetic rather than advertising: for the area demand question, total commission here typically runs 5 to 6 percent, which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In an off market builder sale that line does not appear, so any figure offered under which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties should be compared with the listed price after commission, never with the printed price.
No seller closing costs is the fourth protection in the area demand question, because seller side costs for title, transfer and excise taxes and prorations commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commission the take reaches 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). Removing that ledger is part of what sellers keep in the area demand question, and it is why net comparisons in post 34 run from the 54,000 to 72,000 dollar figure rather than from headline prices.
No inspections or repairs completes the list for post 34, because a builder buying for land does not ask the seller to fund 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or accept reductions after an inspection. The house sells as it stands, roof and systems included, which for which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties removes the most common reason a listed older home deal shrinks between contract and closing.
The disclosure that belongs in post 34 is stated plainly here: Frontier Capitals, in post 34 as in every post in this series, sources off-market deals to builders and works as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and it never claims to be the builder on the project. A seller weighing the area demand question can test any buyer the same way, by asking for proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract with no assignment clause (King County Recorder, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The findings on which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties rest on a sample of 36 pre-1981 homes drawn in 98052, of which 13 were builder acquisitions, and the post treats that sample as a sample throughout, never as a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Records consulted for which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties include county parcel and permit material, recorded deeds and transaction records, and published sale ranges for new construction in the ZIP code (King County Recorder, 2026). No inspection and no title search was performed for post 34, so condition and title statements are framed as questions a seller should verify rather than as facts about any individual property. Worked figures in the area demand question, including the residual illustration, are labeled as illustrations built from the documented ranges, and they show how the arithmetic behaves rather than promising what any single parcel will bring. The seller side references behind the cost and tax figures in the area demand question are part of the source list for this post and are cited here so the full set is visible in the body (Washington State Attorney General, 2025) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).
Conclusion
The answer on which Redmond areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties comes back to a comparison any seller can run: for the area demand question, price the house as a house, price the land by its residual, subtract what each route costs, and let the larger honest net win (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a private conversation about the area demand question on a specific 98052 property, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected], and a direct conversation through the contact page can turn the method in this post into a written figure. If the land under your Redmond house is quietly worth more than the house standing on it, would you rather learn that from a buyer after you have already sold, or from your own arithmetic while the area demand question is still yours to decide?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can the sample rank individual Redmond streets by teardown demand?
No, because the sample of 36 homes was drawn at the ZIP level, so it supports statements about 98052 as a whole and about documented area signals, not rankings of individual streets. Any source claiming street by street teardown rankings for Redmond is working from data this research does not hold. This answer applies to the area demand question in 98052 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).
Why does Education Hill show premiums in new build comps?
The research notes that Education Hill premiums appear in new build comps while rarely appearing in older home listings, and that gap is the builder opportunity in this area. Its older plats and 1960s and 1970s ranch streets supply the lots, and the finished prices on those streets supply the residual that funds the bids. That reading of the area demand question rests on the same 98052 sample (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).
Is the Overlake area part of the documented Redmond picture?
Yes, the Overlake area appears in the Redmond materials through new construction deliveries noted in the guides, which marks it as one of the documented pockets of builder activity. It is named here as an area signal only, since the sample does not publish an Overlake specific acquisition count. For the area demand question, the documented ranges behind this answer are the ones used throughout post 34 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).
Does an older plat automatically mean builder demand?
An older plat raises the odds because it usually means pre-1981 housing on lots platted before modern shrinkage, and Education Hill is the best known example in the materials. Plat age alone does not create demand, though, since the finished new build still has to sell at a price that funds the land bid. The area demand question answer above follows the sample and the records cited in this post (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and builder entity purchases. Official record.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, assessed land value, and new construction records for 98052. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
- Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax rates and calculation rules. Official record.
- Washington State Attorney General, 2025. Consumer protection guidance on real estate transactions. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Community Survey: new residential construction and housing stock characteristics. Government data.