This study covers exactly one Mount Pleasant ZIP code, 29464, and the research file contains no resale figures for any other ZIP in town, so a ranking of ZIP codes cannot be drawn from this evidence and this report will not pretend otherwise. Within the ZIP that the evidence does cover, resale values are documented in useful detail: a median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars, a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). For the older stock, the sample compiled for this report found 37 pre-1981 homes, 18 of them acquired by builders, at an average of 35.8 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The question is therefore answered by method: what drives resale value inside the studied ZIP, and how an owner in any part of town can locate their own property within that pattern using county records. That method, applied honestly, tells an owner more about likely proceeds than a borrowed ranking built from postcodes the research never sampled at all.

Key Findings
- The research file documents one ZIP code only, 29464, so no verified ranking of Mount Pleasant ZIP codes exists in this evidence and none is quoted.
- Inside 29464, the median sale price stands at 1,000,000 dollars with homes closing at 97.6 percent of list on average (Redfin, 2026).
- New construction in the studied ZIP sold between 1,300,000 and 2,500,000 dollars, setting the ceiling that pulls older home resale values upward (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 18 of 37 sampled pre-1981 homes, a demand pattern that supports resale prices for older homes on strong lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Resale value inside the ZIP tracks water access, elevation and lot size more closely than any postal boundary, according to the parcel and sample evidence.
Why does this study speak about one ZIP code only?
The wider study behind this report ranked 189 neighbourhoods across many towns, and each local report isolates its own ZIP so that the figures stay honest. For Mount Pleasant the sampled ZIP is 29464, ranked 25 of 189, with a builder demand rate of 48.6 percent among its pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners elsewhere in town may find the method useful, yet the specific percentages belong to the studied territory and should not be pasted onto streets the sample never covered. That discipline is what makes the 29464 figures worth trusting.
ZIP boundaries themselves deserve scepticism as value containers. A postal boundary groups streets for mail delivery, not for elevation, flood exposure or water frontage, and inside 29464 the spread between a marsh front lot and an interior lot dwarfs any difference a boundary line could explain. The sample minimum lot size was 6,969 square feet, while marsh front and creek lots run larger, with water access priced as its own asset and deepwater access treated as a separate asset class. Resale value in this town is a lot level phenomenon wearing a ZIP code coat.
Automated valuation tools blur the picture further. The Zestimate off market median error rate of 7.01 percent means a portal figure for a 1,000,000 dollar Mount Pleasant home can miss by a sum larger than many renovation budgets (Zillow, 2025). Cross ZIP comparisons built from such estimates inherit that error twice over. Recorded deeds, by contrast, show settled prices for named parcels, and they are open to any owner through the county (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Readers wanting the ZIP level detail itself can read how much are older homes worth in the 29464 ZIP code.
What resale pattern does the 29464 evidence actually show?
The broad market record for the studied ZIP describes balance rather than frenzy: a 1,000,000 dollar median, a balanced market designation, a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). Compare the national backdrop, where the typical sold home spent 46 days on market and 28 percent of homes sold above asking (Redfin, 2026). Mount Pleasant resale values are high in level yet orderly in behaviour, which means pricing discipline matters more here than auction drama.
The older segment tells the more distinctive story. Pre-1981 homes averaged 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, and the worked example puts an older home near 609,000 dollars against a 1,700,000 dollar new build on comparable land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That ratio is not weakness; it reflects land carrying most of the combined value. New construction sold between 1,300,000 and 2,500,000 dollars depending on neighbourhood, water access and elevation, so the ceiling above older homes is high and rising values at the top end transmit pressure downward to the lots beneath.
Replacement building is the transmission mechanism. Nationally, 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes were built where an older structure was removed (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). In 29464 that national niche becomes a central market force, because close in lots cannot be manufactured in a town bounded by the Cooper River, the marsh creeks and the harbor side. Scarcity of buildable land inside a mature ZIP is precisely what supports resale values for the older homes standing on it.
The cost side of resale tells a parallel story inside the studied ZIP. A seller here who lists in the conventional way pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and whatever inspection credits an older home attracts, so the realised resale value lands well below the recorded price that statistics celebrate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Two homes can record identical sale prices in the deed records and leave their owners with quite different amounts, purely because one sold through a structure that taxed the price at each step. That is why this report treats resale value as a net concept rather than a headline concept, and why the ZIP level discussion cannot be separated from the route a seller chooses. The recorded price is the figure the market remembers; the net is the figure the owner lives on, and inside 29464 the distance between them is governed by choices made before the first buyer ever calls.

Which property traits predict the strongest resale inside the ZIP?
Water access leads the list. A lot reaching a marsh creek, or better, deepwater, sells a view, a dock possibility and a scarcity that interior streets cannot copy. The research treats that access as a separately priced asset, and resale outcomes follow it. Owners near Shem Creek experience the premium directly, while interior owners should price against interior comparables rather than borrowing waterfront excitement.
Elevation follows closely, because it prices through insurance. An older home at or near grade in a flood zone carries flood insurance costs and lending constraints that reduce what financed buyers can pay, with every thousand dollars of annual premium capitalised into a lower price. New builds in the ZIP are elevated to current flood standards, so the resale comparison between an old at grade house and its replacement is partly an insurance comparison. Parcel records record the lot facts that begin this analysis for any address (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
Lot size and shape complete the trio. A generous parcel can host a replacement home in the upper part of the 1,300,000 to 2,500,000 dollar range, which lifts the residual a builder can pay and therefore the resale floor under the existing house. The residual illustration in the research, land value around 640,000 to 740,000 dollars behind a 1,700,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars, gives owners a concrete way to test their own lot. Context from are larger lots in 29464 worth more to builders than smaller lots extends that lot size analysis.
How should an owner outside the studied ZIP use this report?
Carefully, and as method rather than as numbers. The percentages, the 48.6 percent builder share, the 35.8 percent ratio and the 1,000,000 dollar median, describe the studied ZIP and its sampled older homes. An owner in another part of Mount Pleasant can still apply the sequence: gather parcel facts, pull recorded comparable sales, test the lot against new construction values nearby, and count the cost stack of the intended sale route. The sequence travels even though the statistics stay home.
Macro conditions apply town wide in a way ZIP statistics do not. U.S. house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year on the national index (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 and 7.40 percent a week later, shaping financed demand on every street (Freddie Mac, 2026). National market time benchmarks, a 31 day median in August 2026, give owners a yardstick for the 61 day local average (National Association of Realtors, 2026). None of that ranks ZIP codes against each other, yet all of it helps an owner read their own resale position with clearer eyes.
Owners should also note what this report does not do: it does not import figures from neighbouring towns or invent a league table the evidence cannot support. If a future sample extends coverage, a genuine ZIP ranking may become possible. Until then, the honest deliverable is a well documented single ZIP and a transferable method. The set wide view in which Mount Pleasant neighbourhoods have the highest property values offers the within town comparison the evidence does sustain.
How does selling off market affect resale value realisation in 29464?
Resale value on paper and resale value realised differ by the costs of capturing it, and that is where the off market route enters the ZIP discussion. Privacy is the first effect: an off market sale has zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, keeping the sale private until the deed records. A home never publicly listed cannot suffer the public price reduction trail that teaches later buyers to bid cautiously.
Timing is the second effect. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days, or a later date with a leaseback, replaces the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically spends reaching closing. In a ZIP where the average already runs 61 days before contract, that compression protects the realised figure from market drift and carrying costs alike.
The third effect is the protected margin. Avoiding commission at 5 to 6 percent keeps 42,500 to 51,000 dollars of an 850,000 dollar resale with the owner (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and the inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars protects more of it. A resale figure is only as real as the net it produces, and in this ZIP the direct route defends the net at exactly the points where listed sales leak.
What proof should back a strong resale claim from any buyer?
A buyer who praises a lot and names a strong number should document both. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days establishes present capacity, and recorded deeds in the buyer entity name at the Charleston County Register of Deeds establish a history of closing (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Meaningful earnest money converts enthusiasm into commitment. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit signals the opposite, a contract shopping for another buyer rather than a purchase ready to settle.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and that role disclosure lets a seller see the chain plainly: the company agrees terms with the owner and places the home with a builder. In a ZIP where builders demonstrably buy the older stock, that chain is a route to the demand that supports resale values, provided the documents pass. Sellers can read how the sample was built on the methodology page.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence for this report is the sample compiled for this study: 37 pre-1981 homes in 29464, of which builders acquired 18, with an average older home price of 35.8 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The headline limitation is scope. The study covers this one ZIP, and the research file holds no resale sample, median or ratio for any other Mount Pleasant ZIP code, so no cross ZIP ranking is asserted anywhere in this report. Conclusions about other areas are therefore framed as method only.
The sample is not a census of 29464, and percentages describe the sampled older homes rather than every property in the ZIP. Market wide figures such as the median and days on market describe the broad ZIP in August 2026, mixing new and older stock (Redfin, 2026). The residual illustration is a simplified worked example from the research and is not a valuation of any specific parcel. That caution applies across the ZIP comparison here, since the work behind this report included neither an inspection of any property nor a formal appraisal of one.
Conclusion
Within the evidence that exists, 29464 shows high and orderly resale values: a 1,000,000 dollar median, closings near asking on average, and an older segment priced as land under a strong new construction ceiling. A ranking against other Mount Pleasant ZIP codes is simply not in the record, and owners are better served by that honesty than by a borrowed table. What an owner can do today is price their own lot from parcel facts and recorded sales, and choose a sale route that keeps the realised net close to the headline figure.
Owners inside the studied ZIP who want that exercise done for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a documented assessment.
If postal boundaries cannot rank the value of Mount Pleasant homes, what should an owner compare their house against instead?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Mount Pleasant ZIP code does this study actually cover?
Only 29464. The sample, the median and the builder demand figures all belong to that ZIP, which the wider study ranks 25 of 189 neighbourhoods (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No other Mount Pleasant ZIP has figures in the research file.
What is the resale picture inside 29464?
A median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars, a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market describe a high value, balanced market (Redfin, 2026). New construction between 1,300,000 and 2,500,000 dollars sets the ceiling for the area.
Why will this report not rank the ZIP codes against each other?
Because no verified data for the other ZIP codes exists in the file, and portal estimates carry a 7.01 percent off market median error that would corrupt any ranking (Zillow, 2025). A ranking built on that base would mislead owners making six figure decisions.
What drives resale value most inside the studied ZIP?
Water access, elevation and lot size, working through builder demand. Builders acquired 48.6 percent of the sampled pre-1981 homes, so lots that support valuable replacement homes carry a resale floor that interior, at grade lots do not (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can an owner check a resale claim made by a buyer?
Ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days and search the buyer entity in the recorded deeds at the Charleston County Register of Deeds (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Then compare the offer with the net a listed sale would leave after commission, closing costs and repair credits.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report: 31 days median time on market, August 2026. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: off-market median error rate 7.01%. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced. Industry report.