The study compiled for this report covers one ZIP code, 33133, and only one, so the question of which Coconut Grove ZIP codes carry the highest resale values can only be answered inside that boundary, and this report states the limit plainly rather than ranking areas it has no evidence for. Within 33133, the resale hierarchy is documented by area and by driver. The median home price for the ZIP is 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). New construction has sold from 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollars depending on bay proximity, lot size and canopy street position (Redfin, 2026). In the sample of 30 older homes, builders acquired 25, and the average older home price was 20.1 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside the ZIP, the bayfront streets sit at the top of that structure, the interior blocks at the base, and Bay Heights and the village center each carry their own position within it.

Canopy shaded Coconut Grove street with older cottages near the bay, introducing which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values
Aerial style view over Coconut Grove rooftops and canopy introducing which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values for owners in 33133.

Key Findings

  • The evidence base for this report is ZIP code 33133 only, so no ranking of other ZIP codes is offered or implied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The median home price inside 33133 is 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars, with homes selling at roughly 6 percent below list (Redfin, 2026).
  • New construction in the ZIP has sold from 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollars depending on bay proximity, lot size and canopy street position (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 25 of 30 sampled older homes in 33133, an 83.3 percent rate that underpins resale value for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Bay position is the first of the three documented drivers of residual value inside the ZIP, ahead of canopy and lot size (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is the answer confined to a single ZIP code?

A ranking needs evidence for every entry on it, and the record here supports exactly one entry, so the report works inside it thoroughly instead of pretending otherwise. The broader ZIP context matters here, because the median home price in 33133 sits between 1,650,000 and 1,800,000 dollars and the average home sells at roughly 6 percent below its list price, which shapes every judgement about which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (Redfin, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, 30 older homes in 33133 were tracked and builders acquired 25 of them, so the buyer most sellers actually meet is usually pricing land rather than rooms when which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is decided (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those sampled homes were all built in 1980 or earlier, drawn from a stock of Bahamian influenced cottages, 1920s bungalows and mid century houses that gives the Grove its character and complicates which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values in equal measure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Federal context for the City of Miami helps explain why demand stays deep even when individual sellers feel uncertain about which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Readers who want the companion evidence on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values can follow the related research on which Coconut Grove neighborhoods have the highest property values alongside this section.

Which areas inside 33133 sit at the top of the resale range?

Within the boundary, the hierarchy is real and documented, running from the bayfront streets down through the interior blocks. The worked illustration in the research shows the arithmetic plainly, and it is labelled there as a simplified illustration and not a promise: a new build selling for 5,000,000 dollars, less roughly 2,200,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 1,700,000 to 1,900,000 dollars, the figure against which which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is ultimately tested (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and tree protection work during construction come off that residual before any offer is made, which is one reason which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values looks different on paper than in conversation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the sampled ratio, the same illustration places the older home on a comparable lot near 1,005,000 dollars, since the average older home price equalled 20.1 percent of the new build price, the ratio sellers meet first when they explore which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in the Grove has sold between 3,500,000 and 8,000,000 dollars depending on bay proximity, lot size and canopy street position, and on bayfront parcels the comparable sales reach deep into eight figures, setting the ceiling under which which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is priced (Redfin, 2026).

A new home under construction behind preserved Grove canopy, showing the replacement building behind which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values
New construction rising behind mature Coconut Grove trees, the finished product that anchors the discussion of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values.

The companion analysis of what homes are actually selling for in Coconut Grove applies the same records to which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values from a neighbouring angle in this series.

How does an off market sale reflect resale value in Coconut Grove?

Privacy comes first in this accounting, since a Grove listing announces itself to the whole street. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period at all, so in the context of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values no procession of strangers walks through the house and no portal listing ages in public while neighbours speculate. For a question like which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, that discretion also protects the negotiation, because a price history that was never published cannot be used against the seller later. The sale becomes visible only when the deed records, by which point the terms are settled, the household has already moved on its own timetable, and which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values has been resolved without a public campaign.

Timing is the second benefit in any account of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, and it is measured against a slow local baseline. A direct closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or pushed months out with a leaseback when a family needs the house for a season after the sale, a flexibility that reshapes which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values from the outset. The listed alternative for an older Grove bungalow runs 60 to 120 plus days, and the ZIP average is 93 to 134 days on market, before a financed buyer closing period even begins, which is the delay which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values must otherwise absorb (Redfin, 2026). Keeping the calendar in the seller hands changes which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values from something endured into something planned.

The third benefit, central to which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, is the removal of commission. The typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which at Grove prices is about 64,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar older home sale and between 80,000 and 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale, the sums directly at stake in which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values. In a direct transaction arranged around which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, that entire line is absent, not negotiated down but absent, and it is usually the largest single sum a seller recovers by changing route. Any honest account of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values has to give that absence its full weight. Sellers comparing routes on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values directly can also read what comparable homes are selling for before deciding.

Fourth, in the arithmetic of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, seller side closing costs disappear alongside the commission. Those costs typically run 1 to 2 percent, covering title, documentary stamps and prorations, and together with commission the combined burden reaches 6 to 8 percent of the price, a combined weight that which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values cannot ignore. On the 1,150,000 dollar Grove transaction used throughout this report, that combined figure comes to over 80,000 dollars, retained in full when the sale behind which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is made off market. It is unglamorous money in the story of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, which is exactly why it is so often left out of the comparison sellers are shown.

The fifth benefit, and for older Grove stock often the decisive one for which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, is that the sale is made as is, with no inspections imposed and no repairs demanded as a condition of closing. That removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that inspections trigger on older stock, sums that sit at the centre of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, and it avoids the 25,000 to 60,000 dollars that listed Grove sales of older inventory routinely concede once roof, electrical, plumbing and termite findings are priced. For a pre 1981 house, where findings are a matter of when rather than if, closing that second negotiation down is worth a substantial sum on its own when which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is the question on the table.

Which records verify resale value for a specific Grove address?

A ZIP level median describes a market, but a specific address is verified in parcel and deed records or not at all. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and in the context of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values that plain statement of role is itself a verification point, because a seller should always know who is actually buying. The document checks behind which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values are concrete. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and check recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records, the same records that verify the claims made about which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract meant to close, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks one that may not be, a distinction that matters for which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values.

The sample compiled for this report, covering 30 older homes in 33133 of which builders acquired 25, frames which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values throughout this analysis (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sales and new construction records for 33133 anchor the price ranges quoted in the discussion of which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (Redfin, 2026). Valuation pages and recent sale records for 33133 offer a starting estimate, and nothing more, when which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is weighed (Zillow, 2026). Parcel and permit files for individual Grove addresses supply the lot and build year facts behind which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds, checkable in county records, show what actually changed hands when which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is tested against closed sales (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).

Federal QuickFacts material for the City of Miami supplies the population and housing context around which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). County new construction permit records for the Grove area show replacement building actually under way, evidence that informs which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026). The City of Miami tree protection ordinance and its mitigation schedule govern the canopy questions that run through which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values (City of Miami, 2026). Commission structures reported for the Miami-Dade market set the baseline percentages used when which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is priced out (National Association of Realtors, 2025). County floodplain management records and parcel flood zone files help locate a Grove lot before which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is judged for that address (Miami-Dade County, 2026).

How should a seller outside the documented pattern read this report?

Owners whose streets do not match the bayfront pattern still gain from this report, because the drivers apply at every level of the ZIP. Condition threads through the local picture, because the Grove aging stock presents roof, electrical, plumbing and termite questions that financed buyers and their insurers pursue in detail whenever which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is negotiated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

An established Coconut Grove residential street with mature oaks and older homes, the setting where which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is settled property by property
Established Coconut Grove street under mature canopy, the street level setting in which which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values is decided address by address.

Methodology and limitations

This report on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values rests on the sample compiled for this study of 30 older homes in 33133, every one built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 25, together with county parcel, permit and deed records and ZIP level market data (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). The figures behind which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values are sample figures, describing the sampled properties rather than a census of the ZIP code, and the residual numbers come from a worked illustration in the research that is labelled as simplified and is not a promise for any individual parcel. Readers can review how the study behind which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values was assembled on the methodology page.

A further limit applies directly to the headline on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values and it is stated plainly: the source material contains no verified figure that would answer the question as a direct comparison, no per area price table inside 33133 and no split of the kind the headline names, so this report answers by method from the sourced ranges and drivers instead of presenting an invented number. No property was inspected for this report on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values and no appraisal was performed.

Conclusion

The evidence on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values points in a consistent direction for Coconut Grove. The sample shows a market where builders set the price for older stock, where the documented drivers of value are bay position, canopy and lot size, and where the costs of the listed route are large enough to change the answer a seller should accept on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values. An owner who works from the records, prices from the residual evidence and counts the full ledger before choosing a route will make a better decision on which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values than one who works from a headline figure alone.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Coconut Grove property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about which parts of the study area carry the highest home resale values, their own address and their timetable.

If the strongest resale values in the Grove follow the water, the canopy and the lot, where exactly does your street stand on those three measures?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can this report rank ZIP codes beyond 33133?

No. The sample and market data compiled for this report cover 33133 only, and the report states that limit plainly instead of borrowing figures from elsewhere (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Rankings without a sample behind them are marketing, not evidence.

What is the median resale level inside 33133?

The ZIP median home price is 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars, with homes selling at roughly 6 percent below list after 93 to 134 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). Individual streets sit far above and below that midpoint.

Which area of 33133 carries the highest values?

The bayfront streets, where new build comparable sales reach deep into eight figures and residuals are multiples of interior blocks (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Bay Heights estate parcels and canopy streets follow, with the interior blocks forming the base of the range.

Do older homes share in the high resale values?

Yes, through land value. Older homes averaged 20.1 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample, and builders acquired 83.3 percent of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a strong lot, that percentage is a large absolute sum.

How can I verify the value of my street?

Recorded deeds show achieved prices on your street, and parcel records confirm the lot facts behind them (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026) (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Those records outrank any automated estimate for a specific address.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33133. Market data.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Miami city, Florida. Government data.
  • Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026. New construction permit records, Coconut Grove area. Official record.
  • City of Miami, 2026. Tree protection ordinance and mitigation schedule. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.
  • Miami-Dade County, 2026. Floodplain management and parcel flood zone records. Official record.