No single ordinance number answers the zoning question for a Paradise Valley teardown property, because the binding limits arrive parcel by parcel through town zoning, hillside rules and the recorded classification of the lot. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 31 of 51 pre-1981 homes sampled in 85253, a builder demand rate of 60.8 percent, and sampled older homes averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, figures that sit at the center of the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in the town sold from 5,600,000 dollars to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, and parcel records tie the land side of the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question to lot size and zoning classification (Redfin, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Set against those figures, the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question resolves into records a seller can check, arithmetic a seller can repeat, and a choice between sale routes whose costs differ in stated and published ways.

Key Findings
- New construction sold from 5,600,000 dollars to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, setting the upper frame for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Redfin, 2026).
- Commission on a listed 3,500,000 dollar sale runs 175,000 dollars to 210,000 dollars at 5 percent to 6 percent, a central line in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs in a listed sale amount to 1 percent to 2 percent, so at 3,500,000 dollars the sum alongside commissions usually passes 210,000 dollars.
- The smallest sampled lot in 85253 measured 10,264 square feet, while acre parcels remain the signature parcel type behind the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties comparison.
Which town rules shape the buildable envelope first?
Parcel facts decide how much of the townwide evidence applies to one address, and they matter for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question in the Mummy Mountain area just as they do across 85253. Acre parcels are the signature parcel type in the town, with many estates far larger than the 10,264 square feet minimum recorded in the sample, which the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties analysis keeps returning to (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Town zoning and hillside regulations shape the buildable envelope on each parcel, and the envelope in turn shapes what a builder can bid for the land, a figure that anchors the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties discussion. Camelback Mountain and Mummy Mountain views are priced into new build comparables, so view position enters the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties figure through the residual rather than through a separate premium line.
Assessor records drive assessed land value primarily from lot size and zoning classification, which gives a seller a public starting point for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Older estates in the town often carry a main house, a guest house and a casita, and a multi structure parcel raises both the utility of the lot and the site preparation cost inside the bid, which bears directly on the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question. Much of the town sits outside homeowner association jurisdiction, a fact the source guides confirm parcel by parcel rather than assume for the whole town, a record that informs the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties review.
For a seller weighing options, the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question looks different once the parcel record, the deed record and the new build record are read side by side rather than in isolation. County level QuickFacts context helps explain household and housing patterns behind the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question without replacing parcel level evidence (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Owners who want the companion analysis can read the report on what makes a Paradise Valley property attractive to a spec home builder and compare its ledger with the one built here for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question.
How do hillside conditions change what a lot can carry?
The starting evidence for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question is a defined sample rather than a townwide census, and its limits are stated here so the figures are used correctly. In 85253 the sample covered 51 older homes and counted 31 acquisitions by builders, which produced the 60.8 percent builder demand rate quoted throughout this report, which helps settle the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same sample placed the average older home at 34.2 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot, so the structure on the lot explained the smaller share of the money, a fact that frames the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Context around the sample comes from county level reporting on population and housing, which describes the setting without changing the parcel level figures, which any careful zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties review should weigh (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Valuation pages for the ZIP code add a second, softer layer of orientation that sellers often meet first when they open the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Zillow, 2026). Parcel files then ground the discussion in lot dimensions, build year and classification for the specific property under review, a point that recurs throughout the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties evidence (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Read in that sequence, the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties evidence moves from a sample rate to a street level record, and each step narrows the range a seller should take seriously.
How does the assessor record translate zoning into land value?
Closed new construction sales give the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question its upper frame, because every land figure in this report is derived from what finished homes have actually sold for. New builds in the town sold from 5,600,000 dollars to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, which is easy to overlook in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Redfin, 2026). A new build at 10220 North 66th Street sold for 6,350,000 dollars in February 2026, and a Cullum Homes build at 7153 East Ironwood sold for 5,600,000 dollars, a consideration that runs through the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties report (Redfin, 2026). An estate at 6836 East Hummingbird Lane sold for 14,800,000 dollars in May 2026 after 531 days on market and price cuts from 18,995,000 dollars, a reduction of 4,200,000 dollars, which gives the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question its practical weight (Redfin, 2026).
The residual illustration in the source research converts those sale prices into land capacity, and it is labeled in this report as a simplified illustration rather than a promise, a point that matters for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question. Worked at an 8,000,000 dollar new build sale, the illustration subtracts roughly 2,800,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value near 3,500,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars, which sits at the center of the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question. Site preparation on a multi structure estate adds a further 75,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars before that residual becomes a bid, which is one reason the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties figure sits below the raw residual. At the 34.2 percent ratio, the older estate on a comparable lot in that illustration changed hands for roughly 2,736,000 dollars, a concrete sense of how far below the finished price a land based payment can sit, a detail that shapes the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties answer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
At the parcel level, the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question looks different once the parcel record, the deed record and the new build record are read side by side rather than in isolation. The sample compiled for this report covered 51 pre-1981 homes in 85253, and builders acquired 31 of them, a builder demand rate of 60.8 percent, a point that matters for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want the companion analysis can read the report on how lot size affects what builders pay for Paradise Valley properties and compare its ledger with the one built here for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question.
What do sellers keep when zoning limits are priced off market?
The privacy line opens the account for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, because a listed Paradise Valley sale becomes a public event with showings, open houses and a public marketing period that neighbors and strangers can follow. An off market sale in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties setting carries none of that exposure, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household and the transaction stay private until the deed records.
Flexibility on timing is the second line in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties discussion, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready. A listed older home in the town runs 60 to 120 plus days by comparison, so an owner working through the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question can choose a closing date around a move or a purchase instead of accepting the date the market imposes.
Third, the commission disappears in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties ledger, because no commission is paid on a direct sale to a builder buyer. The typical total commission in a listed sale runs 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 175,000 dollars to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale, which the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties analysis keeps returning to.
Fourth, seller closing costs go away in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties account, because the seller side charges of a listed closing are not deducted in a direct sale. Those charges typically run 1 percent to 2 percent of the price, and commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale, a figure that anchors the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties discussion.
Fifth, the repair question ends for the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, because a direct sale carries no inspection contingency and no repair negotiation after an offer is accepted. There are no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits or price reductions of the kind older home listings routinely face, and the property transfers as is, which removes one of the least predictable lines in the whole zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties ledger.
What should a seller confirm about zoning before accepting a bid?
Verification protects a seller in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties discussion, because an offer is only worth the buyer standing behind it. The first check is proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, a document request that separates funded buyers from hopeful ones at the start, which bears directly on the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question. The second check is a record of closed purchases in the buyer entity name, which any seller can confirm in recorded deeds, a record that informs the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties review (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The third check is the contract itself, where earnest money of typically 1 percent or more signals a buyer who intends to close, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may never have been meant to close, which helps settle the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and says so directly, a wholesaler function in which the company places a property with a network builder and never claims the builder title for itself, a fact that frames the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties comparison. That disclosure belongs inside the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties discussion because a seller deserves to know who profits from the placement and who takes the property at closing. Sellers can review how the company describes its own method on the methodology page and can confirm service in the town through the coverage page before any conversation about a specific address, which any careful zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties review should weigh.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for the wider study of 189 neighborhoods, applied here to the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question through the 85253 sample of 51 pre-1981 homes, of which builders acquired 31 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a sample and not a census of the ZIP code, so every rate in this report describes the sampled homes and is read alongside parcel records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and sold listing records (Redfin, 2026) rather than treated as a townwide count, a point that recurs throughout the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties evidence.
No property discussed here was inspected for this report, no title search was run on any parcel, and no individual home was reappraised, so the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties figures are sample based estimates and published ranges rather than valuations of a specific address. The source material names no specific ordinance numbers or code sections, so this report describes how zoning and hillside regulation shape the envelope without quoting a section that was not in the record, which is easy to overlook in the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question.
For the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, this report also drew on state reporting on homeowner association law changes (Arizona Republic, 2026). For the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, this report also drew on a national year end sales report (ATTOM Data Solutions, 2025). For the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, this report also drew on a national monthly market report (Zillow, 2025).
Conclusion
Zoning in Paradise Valley works through the buildable envelope, and the sellers who understand that envelope before negotiating hold the clearest picture of what a builder can actually pay. For an owner in 85253, the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question is therefore answerable with public records, published ranges and the residual method, provided each figure is kept inside the limits stated in this report. For a property specific version of these figures, contact Frontier Capitals at [email protected] or on 401-219-4207 and ask for the 85253 review. Before you judge any land offer, would you want to see the buildable envelope drawn on your own parcel first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does zoning apply to the existing house or to the replacement home?
On the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, the record shows that new construction in the town sold from 5,600,000 dollars to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The practical step is to test any answer against the parcel and deed records for the specific property, since the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties answer changes with the lot.
Why do hillside parcels need separate review?
On the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, the record shows that the typical total commission in a listed sale runs 5 percent to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The practical step is to test any answer against the parcel and deed records for the specific property, since the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties answer changes with the lot.
Where does a seller find the zoning classification for a parcel?
On the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, the record shows that a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step is to test any answer against the parcel and deed records for the specific property, since the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties answer changes with the lot.
Can zoning lower a builder bid on a large lot?
On the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, the record shows that the smallest lot in the 85253 sample measured 10,264 square feet (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The practical step is to test any answer against the parcel and deed records for the specific property, since the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties answer changes with the lot.
Does having no homeowner association remove town zoning?
On the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties question, the record shows that earnest money from a committed buyer typically runs at 1 percent or more of the price (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The practical step is to test any answer against the parcel and deed records for the specific property, since the zoning and hillside limits on teardown properties answer changes with the lot.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Arizona Republic (azcentral), 2026. What Arizona homeowners should know about new HOA laws. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- ATTOM Data Solutions, 2025. Year end 2025 U.S. home sales report. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. November 2025 market report. Market data.