Buyers in Sandy Springs in 2026 are looking for two quite different products that happen to sit on the same lots. Household buyers want finished homes on wooded lots of a third of an acre and up, with Perimeter access and north Fulton school assignments, while builder buyers want the large pre 1981 lots themselves, with brick ranch homes, split levels, and traditionals that they can replace with modern two story houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The balance between those two appetites is visible in the sample: builders acquired 20 of 30 older homes across 30342 and 30328, a 66.7 percent rate, while the finished homes they produce sell from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars to the household side of the market (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Understanding which buyer wants your specific house is the central pricing skill in this market.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 66.7 percent of sampled older homes in 30342 and 30328 combined, making lot focused buyers the majority for pre 1981 stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new construction in Sandy Springs sells between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars, defining the household product at the top of the market (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest sampled lots were 15,049 square feet in 30342 and 18,129 square feet in 30328, the lot scale both buyer groups value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash purchases represented 31.6 percent of home sales nationally in 2025, supporting the builder and investor side of demand (Realtor.com, 2026).
- The median age of owner occupied homes nationally reached 42 years in 2024, which explains why so much Sandy Springs demand divides between finished product and replacement lots (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
What are household buyers asking for in Sandy Springs this year?
They are asking, first, for the setting that Sandy Springs does best: a wooded lot of a third of an acre or more, a house set well back from the street, and a short drive to the Perimeter district and the GA 400 corridor. The research file lists those attributes as what buyers pay for in this submarket, ahead of any interior feature. A finished home that delivers that setting with a modern kitchen, workable baths, and room for guests captures the household premium. A home that delivers the setting with a dated interior captures part of it and then negotiates the rest away through inspection and credit discussions.
School assignments run a close second. North Fulton assignments are part of the finished price, and the school calendar shapes when searching families are most active and most willing to compete (Fulton County Schools, 2026). Households moving for schools tend to buy certainty: a house they can occupy immediately, in the assignment they targeted, before the school year turns. That urgency is seasonal, and it rewards sellers whose homes are genuinely move in ready when the family market peaks.
Tenure and occupancy patterns in the city describe the backdrop for this demand, with Sandy Springs showing a settled owner occupied profile inside the Atlanta metro (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Households buying here are typically buying for a long stay rather than a quick turn, which makes them careful about structure, drainage, and the lot itself, and less willing to inherit deferred maintenance at a premium price. Sellers of older homes should read that care correctly: it is not hostility to older houses, it is a long horizon buyer pricing the work that a long horizon will require.
What households are not asking for is a partially modernised compromise at a finished price. The research renovation illustration shows why the middle ground is treacherous: an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift the price by 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer, a partial recovery, and by nothing at all for a builder. A home priced as finished on the strength of one updated room will be tested by every other room during showings. The typology of demand in this market is explored further in the report on whether buyers prefer move in ready homes or fixer properties in Sandy Springs.
What are builder buyers asking for at the same time?
Builders are asking for the lot in its purest form: width, depth, a workable building envelope, and a street whose finished prices justify the project. The sampled minimum lots, 15,049 square feet in 30342 and 18,129 square feet in 30328, mark the scale at which the replacement model is already operating in both ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Above those minimums, every additional foot of frontage gives the finished design more presence, and every additional foot of depth gives the finished buyer a more private rear yard, so builders rank large regular lots first and accept irregular lots only at a discount that reflects site cost.
They are also asking for pricing clarity. A builder can work backwards from a finished assumption through roughly 590,000 dollars of construction cost on a 1,400,000 dollar project, a margin near 20 percent, and site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, to a land residual near 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site costs. An asking price set from that arithmetic invites a fast and serious answer, while an asking price set from a blended automated estimate invites silence, because the model behind the estimate has mixed the builder product with the household product in a way no underwriter would (Zillow, 2026).
Deed evidence shows builders acting on that clarity at scale. Recorded closings place builder entities behind two thirds of the sampled older home purchases, and the pattern repeats across both ZIP codes rather than concentrating in a single subdivision (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). The builder buyer of 2026 is therefore not an occasional visitor to this market. For pre 1981 homes on good lots, the builder is the median buyer, and household demand is the alternative rather than the default. Sellers can see how builder taste is specified in the report on what makes a Sandy Springs property attractive to a spec home builder.
Finally, builders are asking for clean and closable transactions. Cash speed matters to them because their capital is scheduled across projects, a reality reflected in the national cash share of 31.6 percent of 2025 sales (Realtor.com, 2026). A seller who can deliver clear title on a chosen date is offering something a builder will price, sometimes more highly than a marginal difference in the headline figure.

How do these two buyer groups value the same house differently?
The household values the house and discounts the work. The builder values the lot and ignores the finishes. Those two sentences explain most pricing confusion in Sandy Springs in 2026. On a comparable lot, the average older home traded at 33.5 percent of the finished new build price across the sample, at 30.2 percent in 30342, and at 40.2 percent in 30328 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap between the ZIP ratios reminds sellers that the split between house value and land value is not fixed: where older homes are larger or better kept, or finished prices less extreme, the house retains a bigger share.
Age is the hinge between the two valuations. A national median owner occupied home age of 42 years means the typical American house is younger than the pre 1981 Sandy Springs stock, much of it built in the 1960s and 1970s (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Each decade beyond that median adds systems a household must budget for and adds nothing a builder needs to remove beyond the structure itself. That is why two neighbours with identical lots can receive offers that differ mainly in which buyer group showed up.
Profile research on buyers and sellers nationally confirms that condition and presentation still influence the household side strongly, with sellers who prepare and price realistically achieving cleaner outcomes than sellers who test the market at aspirational figures (National Association of Realtors, 2025). None of that preparation moves a builder bid, because the builder bid was never based on the presentation. A seller who understands which audience a given expenditure serves can stop spending on the wrong one: staging and cosmetic work for households, documentation and lot facts for builders.
Parcel facts are the shared language between the groups. The assessor record states lot area, year built, and the footprint of the existing improvements, and both a careful household and a builder will check it before offering (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). A seller who has already read that record, and who can state the lot dimensions and the finished prices on the street without hesitation, negotiates with either group from the same factual ground.
Which homes will struggle to find either buyer in 2026?
The hardest homes to place are the in between properties: too dated to satisfy a household at a finished price, and on lots too small, steep, or constrained to excite a builder at a land price. Those homes are not worthless, and their owners are not without options, but the pricing must choose a lane. Priced honestly as a household project, such a home can attract an investor or a patient family. Priced honestly as a modest lot, it can attract a builder with a smaller product in mind. Priced as if it were both, it sits, and market time then does its own discounting.
Written offers help whichever lane is chosen, because a signed commitment separates a real buyer from casual interest in either group. The seller job is to bring the right buyers into that written process rather than to collect informal compliments. Two written offers from the correct buyer group are worth more than ten compliments from the wrong one.
Timing can rescue a borderline household property. Listing into the family driven spring window, when school motivated buyers are searching hardest, gives a move in capable home its best audience (Fulton County Schools, 2026). The same timing does little for a pure lot sale, because builders buy on project calendars rather than school calendars. Knowing which calendar your buyer follows is a small detail that changes the marketing plan completely, and it is one reason the fastest way to sell an older Sandy Springs house depends so heavily on buyer type.
How should a seller choose which buyer to pursue?
Run both valuations and compare nets, not headlines. The household valuation starts from comparable finished and renovated sales and deducts the cost of the work a buyer will demand. The builder valuation starts from the finished price on the street and works through the residual. Then apply the selling costs of each route: a listed household sale carries commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, likely inspection credits, and carrying costs over 60 to 120 plus days, while a direct builder sale carries none of those items in the Frontier Capitals model. At Sandy Springs prices, that deduction stack can erase a gross advantage surprisingly quickly. The ledger behind it is examined in the report on the cost of selling a house in Sandy Springs.
Where the two nets are close, choose on risk and on preference. A household sale at the higher net still carries financing, appraisal, and inspection risk, plus the disruption of showings. A builder sale at a similar net carries very little closing risk and almost no disruption. Where the household net is clearly higher and the home genuinely suits families, take the household route and prepare the home properly. Where the builder net is higher, as it is for much of the pre 1981 stock on strong lots, the evidence favours the direct route and there is no prize for refusing to read it.
Privacy, speed, and flexibility belong in that choice as formal benefits rather than afterthoughts. An off market sale means zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days or be set months ahead with a short leaseback, at the seller chosen date. No commission is payable, saving 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale at typical rates (National Association of Realtors, 2025), no seller closing costs are charged, with the two together worth 40,000 dollars or more on a 650,000 dollar transaction, and no inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars arise because the sale is as is.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders in its role as a wholesaler, and it does not present itself as a builder. Owners who want the builder side valued can start at the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
This report is based on the sample compiled for this research, 30 older homes across 30342 and 30328 with 20 builder acquisitions, on finished price ranges from recent sold records in those ZIP codes, and on the research file description of what buyers pay for in this submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Buyer profile and housing stock context come from national sources in the approved pool, applied to Sandy Springs as context rather than as local measurement (National Association of Realtors, 2025; National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
The limitation is one of classification. The sample records who bought each older home and at what relative price, but it does not survey buyers about their preferences, so statements about what buyers are looking for are inferred from transactions, finished prices, and the documented attributes of the lots and streets involved. That inference is strong where it follows the money, as with builder demand, and should be read as interpretive where it describes household taste.
Conclusion
In 2026 Sandy Springs buyers are looking for finished homes on large wooded lots near schools and Perimeter access, and, in larger numbers for the older stock, for the lots themselves as sites for the next generation of finished homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Builders took two thirds of the sampled pre 1981 homes, while households set the finished prices between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars that make those lot purchases rational. A seller who identifies which of those two buyers a house truly serves, and prices for that buyer, will usually outperform a seller who tries to charge both audiences at once.
Owners who would like their home assessed against both buyer groups can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Is your house, as it stands today, the finished product a family is searching for, or is it the well located lot a builder has been waiting to find?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are builders or families buying more older homes in Sandy Springs?
Builders bought more of the sampled older stock, acquiring 20 of 30 homes across 30342 and 30328 for a 66.7 percent share, while families dominate purchases of finished and renovated homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What lot size are buyers looking for?
Both groups value the large lots typical of the older subdivisions, and the smallest lots in the builder sample were 15,049 square feet in 30342 and 18,129 square feet in 30328, roughly a third of an acre and more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What finished features matter most to household buyers?
The documented local priorities are the wooded setting, Perimeter access, and north Fulton school assignments, with a modern kitchen and workable baths expected at finished prices (Fulton County Schools, 2026).
Does staging help with every buyer type?
Staging and cosmetic preparation influence household buyers, whose decisions are covered in national buyer profile research, but they do not move builder bids, which rest on lot facts and finished prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How do I know which buyer my home suits?
Compare a household valuation based on finished comparables with a land valuation based on the residual method, using the parcel record for lot facts, and see which route produces the stronger net after selling costs (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing occupancy and tenure characteristics, Sandy Springs, Georgia. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Fulton County Schools, 2026. Enrollment and registration calendar for the coming school year. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.