Profit in a 34102 sale is a net figure, not a headline price, and the most profitable route is the one that keeps the most dollars after commissions of 175,000 to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale, closing costs, repair exposure and months of carrying cost are removed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For many older homes in this sample, that arithmetic favors a direct off market sale to builder demand, because the listed route spends heavily to reach buyers who often value only the land. Where the most profitable sale route, as framed at the start of this report is concerned, the numbers in the file say that a 2024 built home at 660 21st Avenue South in Aqualane Shores sold for 13,000,000 dollars. It is worth pausing on that point for the most profitable sale route, since in Collier County a single street can hold both a retained residence and a parcel priced purely as ground.

Key Findings
- Older homes in the sample averaged 25.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, a figure that shapes the most profitable sale route in ZIP code 34102.
- A 2023 built home at 14 Sabre Lane in Port Royal sold for 10,950,000 dollars, a figure that shapes the most profitable sale route in Collier County.
- The older stock is largely modest mid century ranch homes of 1,500 to 2,500 square feet, and builders replace that stock with coastal estates of 6,000 plus square feet, a figure that shapes the most profitable sale route in Old Naples.
- At the 25.8 percent ratio, an older home on a lot comparable to a 13,000,000 dollar Aqualane Shores new build changed hands for roughly 3,350,000 dollars, leaving a gap of 9,650,000 dollars between the two sales, a figure that shapes the most profitable sale route in Port Royal.
- Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction, a figure that shapes the most profitable sale route in Aqualane Shores.
How should profit be defined before routes are compared?
Profit should be defined as cash remaining after every sale cost, tax consideration and month of ownership expense, measured on the day funds clear. A seller studying the most profitable sale route, in section 1 of this report will find in the record that new construction across the neighborhood sold from 6,800,000 dollars to 14,300,000 dollars during 2025. Seen from the closing table, that fact gives the most profitable sale route in ZIP code 34102 a harder edge, because money already spent by other buyers is evidence in a way that opinion never is.
The acquisition sample assembled for this series counted 52 older homes across 34102 and recorded 37 purchases by builders, and that count bears on the most profitable sale route because it identifies the buyer group that actually closes on this housing stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National profile research on buyer and seller behavior, paired with the typical commission range of 5 to 6 percent, helps explain the cost side of the most profitable sale route for a household weighing a public listing against a direct approach (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
That framing also protects a seller working through the most profitable sale route against the most common error in Collier County, which is borrowing a conclusion from a renovated sale and applying it to an original condition house. A seller studying the most profitable sale route, in the closing discussion of section 1 will find in the record that a 200,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the price by 120,000 to 160,000 dollars when the buyer plans to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars when the buyer redevelops the parcel. There is also a timing layer to the most profitable sale route in Aqualane Shores, because the Naples season concentrates buyers in winter and spring while a private land bid stays anchored to comparable sales all year.
What does the listed route spend to reach its price?
The listed route spends commissions, seller closing costs, preparation money and 100,000 to 250,000 dollars of holding expense across a long market cycle. On the most profitable sale route, in section 2 of this report, the assembled file records that a new build at 460 North 2nd Avenue closed at 14,300,000 dollars in November 2025, while another at 845 South 11th Avenue closed at 6,800,000 dollars in July 2025. Anyone testing a claim about the most profitable sale route in Collier County should be able to point to this part of the record, and a claim that cannot be traced back to it deserves skepticism.
A survey of agent commissions from spring 2025 found the typical buyer agent share holding near its prior level, and that finding sharpens the most profitable sale route by confirming the commission line has not quietly shrunk away (Redfin, 2025). Wire reporting on commission practice after the national settlement found total commissions largely unchanged, and that stability is part of the most profitable sale route because sellers cannot assume the old cost structure has faded (Business Wire, 2025).
Households dealing with an estate or a long held family home often find that clarity welcome, since the most profitable sale route in Old Naples can otherwise feel like a judgment on the house itself. Where the most profitable sale route, in the closing discussion of section 2 is concerned, the numbers in the file say that the smallest lot recorded in the sample measured 3,484 square feet, far below the parcels that carry the largest new estates. Sellers who document their reasoning on the most profitable sale route in the Numbered Avenues also negotiate better, because each concession they are asked for can be measured against a figure already on paper.
Readers working through the most profitable sale route will also want how homeowners here can maximize profits when selling and how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood, since both reports use the same 34102 sample and can be compared figure for figure with this one.

When does the builder route produce the stronger net?
The builder route strengthens when the house needs work a household buyer would discount heavily, because builder math prices the lot and treats the structure as a minor factor. A seller studying the most profitable sale route, in section 3 of this report will find in the record that site preparation for an older structure inside that illustration runs 50,000 to 100,000 dollars, before the new house itself is costed. In short, the record turns the most profitable sale route in Old Naples from a guessing exercise into an accounting exercise, and accounting is what protects a seller at this price level.
Dated sale reporting from the local paper grounds the most profitable sale route in named transactions instead of asking prices, including the 14,300,000 dollar closing on North 2nd Avenue and the 13,000,000 dollar Aqualane Shores sale (Naples Daily News, 2025-2026). Sold listings and new construction records for this ZIP code show the finished estates that set the ceiling for the most profitable sale route, with recent closings running well into eight figures in Port Royal and Aqualane Shores (Redfin, 2026).
Put into practice, that means a seller in Port Royal should price the most profitable sale route from the ground up, beginning with what the parcel supports and only then asking what the standing house adds. The evidence behind the most profitable sale route, in the closing discussion of section 3 includes this point from the sample: documentary stamp tax on a Florida deed runs 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration, at the Florida Department of Revenue documentary stamp rate. A second way to see the same point is to follow the money a seller keeps, since the most profitable sale route in ZIP code 34102 is finally decided by net proceeds and dates, not by the largest number mentioned in conversation.
Where do taxes and closing mechanics trim the result?
Taxes and closing mechanics trim every route, through documentary stamps at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration and through the tax treatment explained in federal selling guidance. On the most profitable sale route, in section 4 of this report, the assembled file records that seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction. Read carefully, that evidence narrows the most profitable sale route in Port Royal to a question about buyer identity, since different buyers convert the same fact into very different offers.
Valuation pages and sold records for 34102 offer a quick orientation on the most profitable sale route between closings, although an automated figure cannot walk a lot, judge frontage or read an elevation certificate (Zillow, 2026). QuickFacts data for Naples describes the households, tenure patterns and housing stock of the wider city, which supplies background for the most profitable sale route without pretending to price any single parcel on the Numbered Avenues (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
On the most profitable sale route, in the closing discussion of section 4, the assembled file records that occupied estates, guest houses, caretakers and seasonal renters are common in 34102, and Florida law keeps leases intact through a sale. None of this requires a seller to hurry, yet it does require the work on the most profitable sale route in Collier County to be done in the right order, with records first and opinions last.
Two further pages support the work in this report: whether selling off market beats listing publicly extends the figures, and the contact page covers the next step for a seller in 34102 who wants the range applied to one address.

How can a seller compare two real offers honestly?
An honest comparison writes both offers on one ledger, line by line, with dates attached, so a slower higher price can be weighed against a faster cleaner net. A seller studying the most profitable sale route, in section 5 of this report will find in the record that the smallest lot recorded in the sample measured 3,484 square feet, far below the parcels that carry the largest new estates. The number also disciplines expectations around the most profitable sale route, because in Aqualane Shores the gap between a finished estate and an older house is wide enough to swallow casual estimates whole.
Federal guidance on selling a home explains the tax reporting and exclusion rules that sit behind the most profitable sale route, reminding sellers that net profit is calculated after tax treatment, not before it (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Luxury closing practice guidance from the state association is relevant to the most profitable sale route because high value Naples sales turn on verification, deposit size and clean paperwork as much as on headline price (Florida Realtors, 2025).
For the most profitable sale route, in the closing discussion of section 5, the record shows that a 2023 built home at 14 Sabre Lane in Port Royal sold for 10,950,000 dollars. It helps to remember that every party in the room reads the same record differently, and the most profitable sale route in Old Naples is where those different readings turn into different prices.
Where does the profitable route keep its money?
Privacy comes first in this ledger for post 76: a private transaction in Old Naples involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine, the address history and the agreed price stay out of neighborhood circulation until the deed records in Collier County, which matters on streets where every price reduction becomes common knowledge within days.
Timing flexibility follows for the most profitable sale route: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, a contrast with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs and with local luxury examples that ran 224 to 733 days on the market.
The commission line is the largest single saving in the most profitable sale route comparison: at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a listed sale at 3,500,000 dollars sends 175,000 to 210,000 dollars to commissions, and a private sale removes that line entirely instead of trimming it at the edges during negotiation.
Seller closing costs fall away on the same terms in post 76: those charges commonly run 1 to 2 percent on the seller side, and once they are added to commissions the combined deduction commonly exceeds 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction, money that remains with the household when neither charge is imposed by the route chosen.
Condition is the final term for the most profitable sale route: the property is taken as it stands, with no inspection cycle producing 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no pre closing repair list, a point worth real money in 34102 where inspection and insurance driven reductions on older coastal homes routinely run into six figures, and the sale proceeds as is from contract to closing.
On the subject of the most profitable sale route, Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and that role is stated plainly here rather than dressed up: the company finds older homes in 34102 whose lots fit builder demand, places those homes with builders in its network, and does not claim to be a builder or to construct the next house on the parcel, so a seller always knows which party will actually close and which party made the introduction.
Methodology and limitations
This report on the most profitable sale route rests on the sample compiled for this series, which covered 52 pre-1981 homes in 34102 and recorded 37 acquisitions by builders, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP code, so every rate in these pages describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in Old Naples, Port Royal or Aqualane Shores (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual figures used for the most profitable sale route are a simplified illustration built from a 10,000,000 dollar new build sale, roughly 3,500,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and they are not a promise about any single lot or any single offer. Where the source material holds no verified figure for a part of the most profitable sale route, this report says so in plain words and answers by method from the sourced ranges, and no property discussed here was inspected, appraised or title searched for this series, which limits every conclusion to the records cited.
Conclusion
The profitable route is the one with the fullest ledger at closing, and in 34102 that test repeatedly rewards speed, certainty and avoided cost over a fragile headline price. Owners who want the figures in this report worked for one address in 34102 can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the comparable set behind the most profitable sale route. If two offers differ by less than the cost of reaching them, which one was ever truly higher?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the highest offer always the most profitable one?
On the most profitable sale route, the starting point in ZIP code 34102 is the sampled record rather than a general rule. For the most profitable sale route, in answer to the question above, the record shows that one 2026 built home at 575 13th Avenue South spent 224 days on the market, and a 2024 built home at 575 17th Avenue South spent 733 days. That figure changes how the most profitable sale route should be judged in ZIP code 34102, because it moves the discussion away from asking prices and toward completed transactions with dates attached.
How much do commissions change the ranking of routes?
For the most profitable sale route, a seller in Collier County should begin with the sampled record and work outward from it. A seller studying the most profitable sale route, in answer to the question above will find in the record that commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 3,500,000 dollar sale comes to 175,000 to 210,000 dollars. The number also disciplines expectations around the most profitable sale route, because in Collier County the gap between a finished estate and an older house is wide enough to swallow casual estimates whole.
Should a seller renovate to raise profit before selling?
The 34102 record frames the most profitable sale route in Old Naples before any general rule is applied to it. The evidence behind the most profitable sale route, in answer to the question above includes this point from the sample: the smallest lot recorded in the sample measured 3,484 square feet, far below the parcels that carry the largest new estates. That is the context in which the most profitable sale route has to be priced in Old Naples: not as an average of the ZIP code, but as a specific lot with a specific likely buyer.
What does a leaseback do to the profit picture?
In Port Royal, the answer on the most profitable sale route starts from the sampled record rather than from anecdote. For the most profitable sale route, in answer to the question above, the record shows that finished floor elevation relative to base flood elevation shapes flood insurance cost for the next owner and the height a new home must reach under current Florida building code.
When does waiting for season beat selling now?
Asked in Aqualane Shores, this part of the most profitable sale route is best answered from the sampled record first. A seller studying the most profitable sale route, in answer to the question above will find in the record that a 3,500,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 3,000,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is counted.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 52 homes sampled in 34102, 37 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, March to April 2025 survey. Market data.
- Business Wire, 2025. Redfin reports real estate agent commissions have not changed much since the NAR settlement. Press.
- Naples Daily News, 2025-2026. Most expensive homes sold reports: Olde Naples, Port Royal and Aqualane Shores dated sales. Press.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34102, Naples FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34102. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Naples, Florida. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Florida Realtors, 2025. Luxury market and closing practice guidance. Industry report.