The most profitable way to sell a house in Kirkland is the route that leaves the most money with the seller after every deduction, and that route depends on which audience values the property most highly: a household buying a home, or a builder buying ground. The ledger behind the answer is unforgiving. A listed sale at 1,050,000 dollars pays 52,500 dollars to 63,000 dollars in commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, another 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, and 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in carrying costs across two to four months of market time, before any repair credits are negotiated (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that ledger, an older home on a strong lot can net more from a direct builder bound sale at a lower gross price, because the sample shows builders acquired 16 of 104 older Kirkland homes and underwrite land against new builds selling from 1,800,000 dollars to 3,400,000 dollars in the two ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).

Profit also hides in what a seller does not spend. The renovation illustrations in the research are blunt: a 100,000 dollar renovation on a livable 1970s home in 98033 can plausibly return 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars when the buyer will live there, and returns 0 dollars when the buyer is purchasing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A profitable strategy therefore begins with audience diagnosis, proceeds through an honest net comparison of the realistic routes, and treats gross price as a vanity figure until the deductions have had their say. This report walks that sequence in full.

Kirkland home in 98033 photographed at dusk with its lot and street position doing the selling
A 98033 home in Kirkland at dusk, framed to show the lot and location that decide which sales route pays its owner most.

Key Findings

  • A listed 1,050,000 dollar Kirkland sale surrenders 52,500 dollars to 63,000 dollars in commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Carrying a well presented 98033 home for two to four months costs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 16 of 104 sampled older homes, with a 50.0 percent share of the small 98034 sample against 11.7 percent in 98033, so the land route is a serious profit contender on wide lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 1,050,000 dollar list price nets in the low 900,000s of dollars after the full listed ledger, and an 850,000 dollar list price nets in the mid 700,000s, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Kirkland recorded a median sale price of 1,242,250 dollars in August 2026 with 33 days on market, a strong but cooling backdrop in which route selection matters more than optimism (Redfin, 2026).

Why does the highest price so often fail to be the highest profit?

Because price is bought with deductions that scale, stall or renovate their way into the result. Commission reporting through 2025 confirms that typical total commissions have barely shifted since the national settlement changes, holding in the 5 to 6 percent band that the Kirkland ledger uses (Redfin, 2025). Every extra month of market time then rents the house back to its owner at carrying cost, and every inspection finding converts into a credit discussion. National buyer and seller profile research adds the human layer: sellers consistently rank net proceeds and certainty among their deepest concerns once the process is underway, even when the first conversation was all about price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The maths can be shown on one sampled pattern. Take the 98034 illustration, where a 1968 ranch sold near 850,000 dollars beside a 2,400,000 dollar new two story home, a 35.5 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listed conventionally, that ranch gross might rise or fall with presentation, yet its listed net starts by surrendering 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars of commission and a further 1 to 2 percent in closing costs, on its way toward the mid 700,000s pattern the ledger describes for its price point (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold directly to a builder bound buyer at a similar gross, the same ranch keeps the commission, keeps the closing cost layer and keeps whatever an inspector would have negotiated away. The profitable route is the one whose deductions are smallest relative to the gross its audience will truly pay.

Taxes complete the net picture and reward early attention. Federal guidance on selling a home sets the exclusion at up to 250,000 dollars, or 500,000 dollars for a joint filing, behind two of five year ownership and use tests that long term Kirkland owners often satisfy (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Washington then applies its graduated real estate excise tax through the affidavit system, a cost that belongs in every net comparison a seller runs (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2024).

When does listing publicly remain the most profitable route?

Listing wins when the household audience is clearly the deepest one and the home is the kind households compete for: a sound, well kept house on an ordinary interior lot in 98033, where builders took only 11.7 percent of the sample and families set prices at 46.2 percent of new build levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It wins again when a scarce plan or a protected view can draw several households into one review weekend, because competition among families is the one force that can push a household gross high enough to absorb the full listed ledger and still lead. Recent sold evidence for both ZIP codes identifies the streets where that has actually happened, as opposed to the streets where sellers merely hoped it would (Redfin, 2026).

Even on those streets, listing profitably is a discipline rather than a default. The ask must sit at the defensible centre of the comparable range, the evidence file must be ready before the first showing, and the seller must refuse the slow bleed of a hopeful price followed by reductions. National September 2026 reporting, with price cuts on 27.4 percent of listings, shows the cost of learning that discipline late (Zillow, 2026). A seller who wants the household route at its best can study the breakdown of how much it costs to sell a house in Kirkland line by line before signing anything.

Presentation spending inside a listing should obey the renovation evidence rather than agent folklore. Cost and value research finds partial recoveries as the norm across project types, so the profitable listing spends on the visible defects that trigger buyer discounts, paint, light, flooring continuity and systems confidence, and declines the kitchen monument that the next owner will reimagine anyway (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). The Kirkland illustrations agree, putting a careful 100,000 dollar spend in 98033 at a plausible 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of return for a live in buyer, which is a range with a losing end that sellers must respect (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

When does the builder route quietly win the profit contest?

The builder route wins when the lot outearns the house. Wide plats in 98034, corner exposure, alley access and parcels that could assemble with a neighbour all feed a residual calculation that no household bidder is running. That calculation, in the simplified illustration, takes a 2,400,000 dollar finished sale, removes roughly 1,000,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves land near 920,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars brings it toward 885,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose home would list to families at 850,000 dollars and net in the mid 700,000s can therefore finish ahead with a direct land sale in the high 800,000s that skips the ledger entirely.

Verification keeps that route honest. County parcel records establish the dimensions, zoning and assessed land value that any builder will check before paying land money (King County Assessor, 2026). Deed records show whether builders have actually been buying on the street and what the pattern of their purchases looks like (King County Recorder's Office, 2026). A seller armed with both records can solicit the land audience directly instead of hoping it wanders into an open house. The head to head comparison is treated in depth in the report on whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in Kirkland, and the savings version of the same maths appears in the analysis of what homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Speed is a profit variable in its own right on this route. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days stops the carrying meter months earlier than a listed sale that needs 60 to 120 plus days, and on a property costing its owner several thousand dollars a month to hold, the calendar difference alone can exceed the entire renovation budget some sellers were contemplating (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profit, properly counted, includes the money that stops leaving.

New Kirkland home in 98034 completed on a lot where the older house sold directly to a builder bound buyer
Finished construction in Kirkland 98034 standing on a directly sold lot, the end point of the route this report often finds most profitable.

How should a seller run the comparison before choosing?

Build three net sheets, one per realistic route, using only figures that can be sourced. The listing sheet starts from a defensible comparable price, subtracts commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a carrying allowance from the 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars range for 98033 or the 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars range for older 98034 ranches that can sit three to six months, and a repair credit allowance inside the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The renovated listing sheet adds the project cost and credits only the return range the research supports. The direct sheet starts from a land or as is figure and subtracts almost nothing, then adjusts for timing.

Household context disciplines the listing sheet further. Buyer and seller profile research describes the household population whose depth the listing route is counting on, and a seller in a thin segment, a very large home, a very small one, an awkward plan, should shade the expected gross accordingly (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The direct sheet needs no such shading, because its audience underwrites land and location rather than household taste. Comparing a shaded, honest listing sheet against a direct figure is the moment most Kirkland sellers first see their real choice clearly.

One more discipline applies to all three sheets: use the price the evidence supports today, in a market whose median fell 14.9 percent year over year to 1,242,250 dollars in August 2026, rather than the price a neighbour achieved in a hotter season (Redfin, 2026). Profit calculations built on stale prices flatter the slowest route, because they ignore the carrying cost of waiting for a market that has already spoken.

What does the direct route pay a Kirkland seller, stated plainly?

The five benefits, priced at Kirkland levels, are the direct route profit statement. Privacy comes first in value if not in dollars: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays unknown on the street until the deed records. Flexibility follows, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants the money working elsewhere, or a delayed closing with a leaseback when the seller wants the calendar, instead of 60 to 120 plus days listed. The third benefit is the largest single line: no commission, worth 52,500 dollars to 63,000 dollars on a 1,050,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The fourth benefit is the absence of seller closing costs, the typical 1 to 2 percent covering title, excise tax and prorations in Washington. The fifth is the absence of inspections and repair bargaining, which protects the price from the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits that 50 to 60 year old homes commonly concede, with the property transferring as is. The structure behind that offer is sourcing, not building: Frontier Capitals purchases directly from sellers, matches each deal to a vetted builder, and never presents itself as the builder of the next home. That structure is why the direct figure can be a land figure: the company business is matching the right lot to the right builder underwriting, not marking up a renovation.

Established Kirkland street on Finn Hill where two neighbours chose different routes and kept different amounts
A Finn Hill street in Kirkland where the profit question was answered two different ways by two adjoining owners in the same season.

Methodology and limitations

This report is built from the sample compiled for this research, 104 pre-1981 homes across 98033 and 98034 with 16 builder acquisitions, the listing cost and carrying cost ledgers in that research, and recent sold data for both ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Its worked figures are illustrations at sampled price points, 850,000 dollars, 900,000 dollars, 1,050,000 dollars and the 2,400,000 dollar finished sale, and they are not promises about any individual property. The 98034 sample contains only 10 homes, so its 50.0 percent builder share and 35.5 percent ratio are directional, and route conclusions for that ZIP code should be retested against the specific street. No title search was performed, no home was inspected and no property was appraised for this report. Tax statements summarise federal and Washington sources in the pool and are not tax advice for a specific seller (Internal Revenue Service, 2025; Washington State Department of Revenue, 2024).

A limit on the comparison itself deserves stating. Net sheets compare money, and money is not the only thing sellers value: some owners prize the open market test for family reasons, and some prize privacy or speed above a final increment of profit. The report treats those preferences as legitimate and confines its claim to the arithmetic, which is that the most profitable route is a property specific answer that the ledger, not the headline price, decides.

Conclusion

The most profitable Kirkland sale is chosen by subtraction. List a home whose household audience is deep and whose lot is ordinary, and the public market will do its best work. Sell directly when the lot carries the value, when renovation would return little or nothing, or when the listed ledger of commission, closing costs, carrying costs and repair credits would consume the very premium the listing hopes to create, a ledger that turns a 1,050,000 dollar list price into a net in the low 900,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Run the three net sheets before committing to any route. To have those sheets built for a specific Kirkland address with current evidence, contact Frontier Capitals by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected]. If two offers landed on your table tonight, one higher and slower and one lower and clean, which column of the closing statement would you read first before deciding which was truly worth more?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a renovated listing ever the most profitable route in Kirkland?

Yes, on household streets in 98033 where the audience is deep and the project is modest, because the sample illustrations allow a careful spend to return 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars against a 100,000 dollar cost for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The route fails when the project grows into a monument or when the eventual buyer is purchasing land, where the return is 0 dollars.

How much does timing change the profit answer?

Materially, because carrying a listed home costs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars over two to four months in 98033 and 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars over three to six months for older 98034 ranches (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A route that closes in 7 to 21 days banks that difference before any price comparison begins.

Do builders really pay competitive prices for Kirkland lots?

The sample says they pay land prices set by finished home values, with the worked residual near 885,000 dollars after site preparation against a 2,400,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County deed records let a seller verify what builders have paid on nearby streets rather than taking any buyer word for it (King County Recorder's Office, 2026).

Where do taxes fit in the most profitable route?

Washington applies its graduated excise tax through the affidavit process on either route where the seller bears it, and federal guidance allows an exclusion of up to 250,000 dollars, or 500,000 dollars jointly, when the ownership and use tests are met (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2024; Internal Revenue Service, 2025). A direct sale in the structure described here also removes the seller closing cost layer that normally carries several of those charges.

What is the first step toward finding the profitable route for one house?

Gather the parcel record and three comparable sales, then build the three net sheets described in this report (King County Assessor, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Sellers who want the sheets built for them can also review the guide to maximising profits when selling in Kirkland and compare its checklist against their own figures.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 104 homes sampled in 98033 and 98034, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 98033 and 98034, Kirkland WA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: 27.4% of listings with price cuts; median 29 days to go pending. Market data.
  • King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • King County Recorder's Office, 2026. Deed recording and parcel records for 98033 and 98034. Official record.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: exclusion up to $250,000 ($500,000 joint); two-of-five-year ownership and use tests. Government data.
  • Washington State Department of Revenue, 2024. Real Estate Excise Tax Affidavit and graduated rate schedule. Government data.