The maximum price a builder can pay for a Washington Park or Bonnie Brae property is whatever remains after the expected new home sale price covers construction, the required margin and site preparation, and not a dollar of wishful thinking more. The research behind this report works that arithmetic as a simplified illustration, labeled as such wherever its figures appear here: a new build selling for 1,800,000 dollars, roughly 750,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent leave a residual land value of 680,000 to 780,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A prudent ceiling therefore sits below that residual range once site costs are netted out. Every real lot moves the ceiling, because the finished price, the buildable envelope and the site condition all vary by parcel.

Key Findings
- Builder maximum price is a residual calculation, worked backward from finished value rather than forward from what the seller hopes to receive (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the simplified illustration, a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale and roughly 750,000 dollars of construction cost leave 680,000 to 780,000 dollars for land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars must still come out of that residual, so the practical ceiling for the purchase itself sits below the headline residual range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new construction in 80209 has sold from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,400,000 dollars, which is why the maximum swings so widely between blocks and lots (Redfin, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 35.2 percent of new build prices, and that market average sits below the theoretical ceiling because sellers and builders split risk and reward in negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does the residual formula set the ceiling?
Read the formula in the order a builder reads it. Start with revenue, the price the finished home should achieve on that specific block, supported by recorded sales rather than by optimism. Subtract construction, the hard and soft cost of delivering that home inside the zoning envelope the parcel allows. Subtract the margin, near 20 percent in the simplified illustration, which pays for risk, time and capital across the project. Subtract site preparation, the 20,000 to 35,000 dollars the research assigns to readying an occupied older lot for new work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remainder is the maximum land price, and a builder who pays above it has decided, knowingly or not, to earn less than the plan requires.
Apply the illustration numbers and the ceiling sharpens into view. With a finished price of 1,800,000 dollars and construction near 750,000 dollars, the research residual lands at 680,000 to 780,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Netting the site preparation range against that residual puts a practical purchase ceiling roughly in the mid 600,000s to the mid 700,000s on the illustration inputs, with the exact point depending on the site itself. Those are arithmetic results on a labeled simplified illustration, not appraisals of any Washington Park or Bonnie Brae address. They explain the shape of real offers, which cluster where the sample says they should: the worked ratio example places an older bungalow near 634,000 dollars against the same 1,800,000 dollar finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The gap between the theoretical ceiling and the prices actually paid is not a contradiction. A maximum is the walk away line, not the opening bid, and builders who routinely paid their ceiling would keep no cushion for the surprises older lots produce. Negotiation splits the space between the seller floor and the builder ceiling, influenced by competition among builders for the same street. With 18 of 24 sampled older homes going to builders, that competition is a structural feature of this market rather than a lucky accident for one seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The companion piece on builder profit in this neighborhood explains why the margin inside the formula cannot be read as money already earned.
Which property traits raise or lower the maximum?
Finished price potential moves the ceiling most. Blocks abutting or nearest Washington Park carry premiums in new build prices that rarely show in older home listings, and a higher credible finished price lifts every line beneath it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold new construction across the ZIP spans 1,400,000 dollars to 2,400,000 dollars, so position within Washington Park or Bonnie Brae can move the revenue input by a sum larger than the entire land price on a lesser block (Redfin, 2026). Recorded deeds at the Denver Clerk and Recorder are the testing ground for any claimed premium, because they show the finished prices neighbors actually achieved (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
Buildable envelope moves the ceiling second. Denver form based zoning, height limits, bulk plane rules and setbacks cap the size and shape of the replacement home, which both limits and standardizes what a builder can sell (Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026). Lot width carries outsized weight on the compact lots typical here, because width decides whether a modern plan with a two car garage fits at all. The smallest lot in the sample measured 4,680 square feet, and parcels near that floor leave a builder less product to sell (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records at the Denver Assessor give the dimensions that feed this judgment for any specific address (Denver Assessor, 2026).
Historic designation moves the ceiling third, downward. Where a lot falls inside the Washington Park historic district, a builder must also price Landmark Preservation Commission review, since exterior changes need a Certificate of Appropriateness and the designation travels with the land (City and County of Denver, 2026). Review time, design constraint and approval risk all price into what a builder can pay for such a lot. A seller inside the district should expect the maximum to reflect that friction, while a seller outside it should make sure buyers are not quietly applying the discount anyway. Checking district status through city records before negotiating removes that ambiguity (Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026).
How can a seller test whether an offer respects the ceiling?
Rebuild the buyer arithmetic from public evidence. Take the finished homes sold nearest the property, from recorded deeds and current new construction results, and set a defensible revenue figure (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Apply the illustration structure, construction near 750,000 dollars on a comparable build and a margin near 20 percent, to see the residual neighborhood an honest offer should inhabit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer far below that zone needs an explanation tied to the lot, such as width, district status or site condition. An offer inside the zone can still be negotiated upward when several builders want the same street, as the sample acquisition rate suggests they often do.
Automated estimates cannot run this test. Valuation pages estimate what a home is worth to a modeled buyer, blending household and builder sales into a single figure that hides the residual logic entirely (Zillow, 2026). A seller relying on that figure cannot tell whether a builder offer is stingy or generous, because the estimate never exposes a finished price, a construction allowance or a margin. The deeds expose the first of those, and the illustration supplies the structure for the rest. Broader Denver demand context, visible in U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, explains why builders keep competing for ground in established neighborhoods instead of drifting to cheaper edges (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National practice data agrees that acquisition building is a durable segment, at 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).
Seller side savings change how the ceiling feels at the table. An offer at a builder maximum is usually a direct offer, carrying no commission and no seller closing costs, while a listed alternative at a higher headline price carries both. Published commission structures for this market underline how standard those listed costs remain across ordinary sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The next section prices that difference in full, because a maximum price judged without its transaction costs is only half judged. Owners can also compare approaches in how homeowners attract multiple builder offers, since competition is the surest way to push a first offer toward the true ceiling.

What does the direct route add on top of a ceiling based price?
Privacy is the first addition, and it suits a sale priced on land rather than on lifestyle. A direct transaction has zero showings and zero open houses, so the owner never markets the home publicly while privately negotiating its future as a building site. In a close knit area like Washington Park and Bonnie Brae, that separation keeps the negotiation professional and the block conversation minimal. The result becomes public when the deed records, at the price the parties actually chose.
Flexibility is the second addition. A direct sale at a builder driven price can close in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants certainty quickly, or it can be set months out with a leaseback so the household can plan a move without time pressure. The listed route runs 60 to 120 plus days through market time, inspection and appraisal, and it exposes the property to household buyers whose financing cares about the old house rather than the lot. When the buyer logic is land logic, the shorter road usually serves the seller better.
No commission is the third addition, and it interacts directly with the ceiling question. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent would take 40,000 to 48,000 dollars from an 800,000 dollar listed result (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct offer 30,000 dollars below a hypothetical list price can therefore leave the seller ahead once this line alone is counted. No seller closing costs is the fourth addition, removing the standard 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes and prorations, and lifting the combined saving to 48,000 to 64,000 dollars on that sale size. No inspections or repairs is the fifth, because a builder pricing a site does not demand repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars over the condition of a house slated for replacement. Judged net, the ceiling based direct price is frequently the richest number in the room.
How should a seller verify a buyer claiming a ceiling price?
Start with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the full purchase price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who pleads a hard mathematical ceiling should welcome showing the money that stands behind the arithmetic. Anything less current, or anything in another entity name, weakens the claim that the number came from discipline rather than from bargaining theater.
Check the entity against recorded deeds. Purchases filed with the Denver Clerk and Recorder show whether the buyer has paid residual based prices in Washington Park or Bonnie Brae before and whether those projects proceeded to finished sales (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). A track record converts the ceiling story into a pattern the seller can inspect. A blank record does not prove bad faith, but it shifts the burden of proof onto the buyer documents.
Demand earnest money that matches the rhetoric. A deposit of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, tells the seller the ceiling was computed by someone prepared to be bound by it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a token deposit tells a different story about a contract meant to be passed along. Frontier Capitals keeps its own role transparent in these negotiations: the company is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, contracting with owners and placing homes with builder buyers, and it never claims to be a builder itself. That transparency lets the seller see whose ceiling is actually being quoted, the end builder or an intermediary estimate of it.
Owners can check whether their address sits inside the market covered by this analysis on the coverage page before running the residual against a real offer.

Methodology and limitations
The formula and figures here come from the worked residual illustration in the 189 neighborhood research, applied to the 24 home sample for 80209, and this post labels that illustration as simplified in every section (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price context comes from sold new construction in the ZIP ranging from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Parcel, zoning and district statements draw on Denver Assessor records, Denver Community Planning and Development zoning materials and City and County of Denver landmark records (Denver Assessor, 2026; Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026; City and County of Denver, 2026). Transaction cost comparisons use the published commission structures and national seller profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The limits are structural. The illustration is a planning model with rounded inputs, so the ceiling it produces for a hypothetical lot is a range and a reasoning tool, never an appraisal or a guaranteed maximum for a real address. No verified dataset of builder purchase ceilings for this neighborhood exists beyond the illustration and the recorded prices in deeds. The 24 home sample is the smallest in its comparison set, which widens the uncertainty around its 35.2 percent average ratio. Denver context from the U.S. Census Bureau explains demand pressure without pricing lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and automated estimates were used only to show why they cannot test a residual offer (Zillow, 2026).
Conclusion
A builder maximum in Washington Park or Bonnie Brae is arithmetic wearing a negotiation suit. Finished price minus construction, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation leaves the most a project can pay for land, illustrated at 680,000 to 780,000 dollars before site costs on a 1,800,000 dollar build. Sellers who learn to run that arithmetic with recorded prices can tell a disciplined ceiling from a convenient story, and can judge the offer by its net, its certainty and its fit with the lot they actually own.
Owners who would like the residual worked against their own block evidence can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a property level review.
If a builder offer sits below the ceiling the records support, which input in the formula should a seller challenge first?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the residual formula in plain words?
Take the expected finished sale price, subtract construction cost, subtract the builder margin and subtract site preparation. What remains is the most the land can cost while the project still plans to profit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What ceiling does the research illustration produce?
On a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale with roughly 750,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, the illustration leaves 680,000 to 780,000 dollars for land before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do actual offers often sit below the ceiling?
The ceiling is a walk away line, not an opening bid, and builders keep a cushion for site surprises. Sampled older homes averaged 35.2 percent of new build prices, below what a pure ceiling calculation might allow (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What lowers the maximum for a specific lot?
A weaker finished price outlook, a tight buildable envelope under zoning and bulk plane rules, a narrow lot that cannot fit a modern plan, or historic district review costs priced into the land (Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026; City and County of Denver, 2026).
Can two builders have different maximums for the same house?
Yes. Their finished price expectations, construction costs and margin requirements differ, and their recorded purchase histories in the county show those different appetites in action (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80209, Denver CO. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80209. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver city, Colorado. Government data.
- City and County of Denver, 2026. Landmark Preservation Commission design guidelines and district records. Official record.
- Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning, permit, and historic district records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver-Aurora market. Industry report.