The honest opening answer is a limit stated before any figure: the material assembled for this report contains no per property list of prices paid by individual builders, so no seller should expect a street by street ledger of builder checks. What the record does hold is a sample of 21 older homes in ZIP code 28209, of which 14 were acquired by builders, and within that sample older homes changed hands in the 600,000s to the low 700,000s on comparable streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those purchases sat against new construction priced from 1,235,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars, and the average older home price in the sample came to 42.0 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Redfin, 2026). Read together, the band in the 600,000s to low 700,000s and the 42.0 percent ratio are the closest documented answer to what builders have recently paid here, and the rest of this report explains how a seller can test any single offer against that evidence.

Aerial view over Sedgefield and Madison Park rooftops and mature tree canopy in 28209
Aerial view of Sedgefield and Madison Park rooftops under mature canopy, framing the streets where sampled builder acquisitions closed in the 600,000s to low 700,000s.

Key Findings

  • Fourteen of the 21 older homes sampled in 28209 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 66.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample changed hands in the 600,000s to the low 700,000s on comparable streets, with no per property builder price list present in the underlying record (Redfin, 2026).
  • The average older home price equaled 42.0 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on dated listings ran from 1,235,000 dollars on Belton Street to 1,800,000 dollars on Dover Avenue, with 1,700,000 dollars recorded on Marsh Road (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 7,405 square feet, a floor that shapes which parcels can support a replacement build at all (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).

What does the sampled record actually show about builder purchase prices?

The sample was assembled to find builder acquisitions, and that purpose shapes every number drawn from it. Twenty one homes built in 1980 or earlier were tracked across Sedgefield and Madison Park, and 14 of them ended in builder hands, which is why the demand rate reads 66.7 percent rather than a neighborhood wide share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who treats that rate as the share of all homes in 28209 would overstate the pattern, because the sample deliberately followed streets where replacement building was already visible. The rate still matters for pricing, since it shows that on the blocks where builders are active, they were the buyer in two of every three sampled transactions.

Within those transactions, the price evidence arrives as a band rather than as a list. Older homes in the sample changed hands in the 600,000s to the low 700,000s on comparable streets, and the file records no individual builder price attached to an individual address (Redfin, 2026). That absence is worth stating plainly, because a seller comparing offers deserves to know whether a quoted figure rests on a documented closing or on a summary range. The documented answer here is the range, supported by the deed archive that any resident can pull through the county record (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

The ratio gives the band its second anchor. Across the sample, the average older home price came to 42.0 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so an older cottage selling near 650,000 dollars sits in a coherent relationship with a finished replacement priced near 1,550,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a builder offer lands far below the level that ratio implies for a comparable street, the seller has a grounded reason to ask how the figure was built. When an offer lands inside the band, the ratio helps confirm that the number belongs to this market rather than to a generic discount formula.

Parcel facts complete the picture that a price band alone cannot carry. County parcel records show lot dimensions, assessed land value and zoning for each address, and the smallest sampled lot measured 7,405 square feet (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026). A cottage on a lot near that floor and a cottage on a lot half again as large can both fall inside the same price band, yet the larger parcel usually supports the stronger end because the replacement home has more room to meet setbacks and tree save obligations. Sellers who read how much a residential lot is worth in this part of Charlotte alongside the price band can separate the land contribution from the structure contribution before judging any offer.

How does the residual method explain the prices builders can pay?

Builders do not price an older cottage by its kitchen or its bath count, because the structure is not the product they intend to sell. A builder starts from the expected price of the finished replacement home, subtracts construction and site costs, subtracts a required margin, and treats whatever remains as the amount available for the land. The worked illustration in the underlying research uses a 1,500,000 dollar new build, removes roughly 850,000 dollars in all in construction and site costs, then removes a builder margin near 18 percent, and arrives at a residual land value in the 350,000 to 450,000 dollar range for a standard buildable lot before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified, and it is labeled that way wherever it appears in this series.

The residual range and the observed band answer different questions, and confusing them leads sellers astray. The 350,000 to 450,000 dollar illustration describes what one standard lot could support under one set of cost assumptions at a 1,500,000 dollar finished price. The 600,000s to low 700,000s band describes what sampled older homes actually changed hands for, on streets where finished prices reached as high as 1,800,000 dollars on Dover Avenue (Redfin, 2026). Higher finished prices, larger lots and lower site costs all push the supportable acquisition price upward from the illustration, which is why observed closings can sit well above a single worked example.

Site conditions move the residual in the other direction just as quickly. Charlotte tree save requirements can reserve a tenth of a parcel out of the buildable area, and on the modest lots common in Sedgefield that reservation is proportionally large, so a heavily canopied lot may support a lower bid than a clear lot of identical size (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Buried heating oil tanks, drainage work and foundation removal belong to the same side of the ledger, because each one adds cost before the first new wall rises. A seller who asks a builder to show the residual math line by line can see exactly which deductions were taken and whether they match the parcel in front of them.

Finished prices frame the whole calculation from the outside, because every land bid is a remainder left after construction costs and margin come out of an expected closing figure. The wider ZIP code market recorded a median sale price near 830,000 dollars, 36 average days on market and a 100.3 percent sale to list ratio, figures that describe all sales in 28209 rather than builder purchases alone (Redfin, 2026). Owners who want the broader pricing context can read what homes are actually selling for across Sedgefield and Madison Park, which keeps the general market separate from the builder sample.

New replacement home on a Sedgefield street standing where an older cottage once sat
Finished replacement home in Sedgefield, the kind of completed sale whose price anchors what a builder could pay for the older property before it.

Why do some builder offers land above the band and others below it?

Street position explains part of the spread that a single band conceals. The new build listings that anchor this market sit on named streets, with 1,235,000 dollars on Belton Street, 1,700,000 dollars on Marsh Road and 1,800,000 dollars on Dover Avenue, and an older home on a street with a proven high finished price gives a builder more confidence than one two blocks from any comparable closing (Redfin, 2026). Deed records let a seller verify which of those finished sales actually closed and at what figure, rather than relying on an asking price quoted in conversation (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Asking prices and closed prices part company often enough that the distinction decides whether an offer comparison is honest.

The cautionary listing in the file shows the cost of ignoring that distinction. A 1946 bungalow on Sedgefield Road was listed at 1,550,000 dollars, priced against new construction rather than against the older home market, and it sat for 114 days before a cut of 160,000 dollars brought it to 1,390,000 dollars, with no sale recorded at the last check (Redfin, 2026). The episode matters for builder pricing because it marks the ceiling problem in reverse: a seller anchored to finished home prices may wait through a long marketing period, while builder offers grounded in the 42.0 percent relationship would have clustered far lower and far earlier. Neither anchor is automatically right for every house, yet the record shows which anchor the older home market actually paid.

Condition plays a smaller role in builder pricing than most owners expect, and the renovation figures explain why. A 70,000 dollar renovation of a 1940s cottage, covering kitchen, baths and systems touches, might lift a live in buyer price by 40,000 to 55,000 dollars, while it returns 0 dollars when the buyer redevelops the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders taking 66.7 percent of the sampled homes, money spent polishing a cottage for a live in buyer is a wager against the odds of who actually buys. That math is developed further in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes here, which compares the two buyer types on the same streets.

Automated valuation pages add a final layer that sellers should handle with care. Online estimates for 28209 track recorded sales and listing movement, and they can orient an owner between closings, but they cannot walk a lot, judge its canopy or measure its buildable envelope (Zillow, 2026). A builder bid that differs from an automated estimate is not automatically a low bid, because the two figures answer different questions about the same address. The deed record remains the referee when the numbers disagree, since it holds the prices that buyers truly paid (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What does a seller keep when a builder purchase stays off market?

Privacy is the first of the five terms that change when a sale never reaches the public market. A direct builder acquisition involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household address, routine and asking price never become a public event that neighbors can follow online. The sale also leaves no listing photographs on the portals and no public days on market count attached to the address after closing.

Timing flexibility is the second term, and its scale is documented. A direct cash purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or the closing can be set months out with a short leaseback while the household arranges its next home, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home normally needs to reach a closing table (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a seller coordinating a move, that spread between three weeks and four months often matters as much as a modest difference in price.

The commission line is the third term and usually the largest single saving. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, which on a 750,000 dollar sale equals 37,500 to 45,000 dollars leaving the seller proceeds in a listed transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct acquisition carries no listing commission, so that entire line stays with the seller rather than being negotiated down at the margin.

Seller closing costs form the fourth term. North Carolina seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer tax, attorney fees and prorations, typically add 1.5 to 2.5 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale structured without those seller side charges keeps that combined amount inside the household side of the ledger.

Condition is the fifth term. A direct buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection process producing the repair credits that commonly run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on an 80 year old cottage with old wiring, old plumbing or foundation settlement, and no pre closing repair list to complete (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an owner facing those exact defects, avoiding the credit can matter more than a small headline price difference.

One disclosure belongs in plain words inside this section. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, which means the company agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder in its network, and it does not claim to be the builder who will construct the next home on the lot. Sellers can test any intermediary with the verification points in the underlying research: proof of funds in the buyer own name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name in county records, a contract that names who closes, and earnest money that is forfeited if the buyer walks (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Established Sedgefield street with brick ranch homes and postwar cottages under hardwoods
Established street in Sedgefield with postwar cottages and brick ranch homes, the housing stock that supplied most of the sampled builder acquisitions.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on a sample of 21 homes in 28209 built in 1980 or earlier, assembled specifically to find builder acquisitions, so it is not a census of the ZIP code and its 66.7 percent demand rate describes the sample rather than the two neighborhoods as a whole (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No property discussed here was inspected for this report, no title work was performed, and the residual land figures are a simplified illustration rather than a promise about any single lot. Most importantly for this headline, the underlying material holds no per property list of builder purchase prices, so the answer is given by the sampled band and the 42.0 percent ratio, and any seller needing an address level figure must build it from the deed record for that street (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Conclusion

The documented record supports a band, a ratio and a method, and those three items together are stronger than any single quoted anecdote. Older homes in the sample changed hands in the 600,000s to low 700,000s, the average older home price equaled 42.0 percent of new build prices, and the residual method shows how a builder turns a finished price into a land bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want the band worked against one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for the 28209 comparable set. When a builder names a figure for your cottage, will you ask to see the finished price and the cost lines that produced it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a published list of what builders paid for each property?

No such list exists in the material behind this report, and that gap is stated rather than filled with estimates. The sample records that older homes changed hands in the 600,000s to low 700,000s on comparable streets, and a seller who needs an address level history can pull recorded deeds for that street from the county archive (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What is the typical relationship between an older home price and a new build price here?

Across the 21 home sample, the average older home price came to 42.0 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applying that relationship in reverse gives a seller a quick check: a finished replacement priced at 1,500,000 dollars corresponds to an older home value near 630,000 dollars under the sample average.

How many sampled homes did builders actually buy?

Builders acquired 14 of the 21 sampled homes, which produces the 66.7 percent demand rate quoted throughout this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the sample was built to locate builder activity, that rate should be read as evidence of strong builder presence on active streets, not as a share of every home in Sedgefield and Madison Park.

Why can two cottages on nearby streets draw different builder offers?

Lot size, canopy obligations and the strength of finished sale comparables on the specific street all move the residual calculation. The parcel file records dimensions and assessed land value for each address, and those entries explain much of the spread inside the observed band (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026).

How can a seller verify that a builder buyer is genuine?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer own name dated within 30 days, then search for recorded prior closings under the buyer entity name before signing anything (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). A genuine land buyer can also walk through the residual math on the lot, showing the finished price, the cost lines and the margin that produced the offer.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 28209, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.0 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charlotte market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Sold, for-sale, and new-construction listings, ZIP code 28209, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28209. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listing history: 1946 Sedgefield bungalow, listed 1,550,000 dollars, 114 days on market, reduced to 1,390,000 dollars. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. ZIP code 28209 housing market data: median sale price near 830,000 dollars, 36 average days on market, 100.3 percent sale-to-list. Market data.
  • Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Deed records and parcel data for 28209. Official record.