Recent builder payments in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest are best read as a sample average rather than as a published list of individual purchase prices, because the record compiled for this report does not name a separate price for every transaction. In that sample, builders acquired 21 of 25 older homes, and the average older home price came to 19.7 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put into dollars through the worked example in the research, an older ranch linked to a new estate selling for 5,500,000 dollars changed hands for roughly 1,084,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A second worked illustration, which starts from that same finished price and works backward to land, places the supportable land residual near 1,900,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two figures frame recent payments honestly: one describes what the sampled homes averaged, and the other describes what a strong parcel could support.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 21 of the 25 sampled older homes in 33156, a rate of 84.0 percent, so builder payments set the recent pattern for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home in the sample priced at 19.7 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the relationship behind every recent payment figure in this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked ratio example pairs roughly 1,084,000 dollars for an older ranch with a 5,500,000 dollar new estate on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The simplified residual illustration leaves near 1,900,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars for land after construction costs and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished estate sales from 3,800,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars explain why individual payments spread widely around the average (Redfin, 2026).
What does the sample average actually tell a seller about recent payments?
The study followed 25 older homes in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest, all built in 1980 or earlier, and recorded that builders took 21 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It reports the average relationship between older home prices and new build prices, not a table of 21 separate closing prices that a seller could sort from low to high. Any account that claims to quote a precise recent price for a specific neighbouring address without a deed behind it is going beyond this record. Deed records held by the county clerk are the document that confirms an individual payment, in the buyer name and on a recorded date (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). What the sample does give, and gives clearly, is the central tendency of the market that actually bought most of the older stock in the Village of Pinecrest.
At 19.7 percent, the older house contributes roughly one fifth of what the finished replacement commands on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Four fifths of the new home value sits in the large lot in the Premier School Zone and in the right to build, rather than in the ranch standing on it. Recent payments look modest beside finished prices because this market prices land and permission first and shelter second.
Only a small remainder of the sampled homes went to buyers other than builders, so the occupant market for unrenovated ranches in North Pinecrest is thin by the evidence of the sample itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That thinness is part of why the average sits where it does: most payments that exist are builder payments, worked out from land arithmetic. Background appears in how much a house is worth in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest in 2026.
How does the worked ratio example turn the average into dollars?
Ratios stay abstract until a finished price is attached to them, and the research supplies one clean worked example. Take a new estate selling for 5,500,000 dollars, a figure inside the observed finished range for the area (Redfin, 2026). Apply the sample average of 19.7 percent, and the older ranch on a comparable lot comes out at roughly 1,084,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That pairing is an illustration of the average, not a quote for any single address, and the report is explicit on that point because sellers otherwise treat an average as an entitlement. A ranch on a smaller parcel, on a quieter street, or outside the strongest school pocket would sit below the illustration, while a ranch on one of the largest parcels could sit well above it.
Finished prices explain much of that spread. New estate construction in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest has sold from 3,800,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars depending on lot size, street and school zone pocket (Redfin, 2026). Run the same 19.7 percent relationship against the lower part of that range and the implied older home figure falls sharply; run it against the upper part and the implied figure rises by a large amount. Recent payments therefore form a band tied to finished outcomes, not a single going rate that every seller in 33156 should expect. Automated valuation pages can suggest a number for a specific address, but those estimates blend unlike transactions and cannot reproduce this band logic (Zillow, 2026).
What does the residual illustration add to the payment picture?
The second worked figure in the research answers a different question: not what sampled homes averaged, but what the land under a strong parcel could support at the point of purchase. Starting from a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, the illustration deducts roughly 2,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and then a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That backward calculation supports a land figure near 1,900,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars for the parcel, before 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars to ready the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research labels this a simplified illustration rather than a promise, and this report keeps that label attached, because construction budgets and margins vary from project to project.
Placed beside the ratio example, the residual explains a pattern sellers often find confusing. A strong parcel can support a land figure well above the sample average payment, because the average mixes strong parcels with ordinary ones. The research names three forces that move the residual for a specific lot in 33156: acreage, which it calls the dominant variable, the school zone assignment, which is capitalised directly into the lot price, and the street, since the premier corridors in the village carry finished premiums that rarely appear in ranch listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the largest parcels the residual runs higher still, which is why the most recent high payments in any land driven market tend to cluster on the biggest lots rather than on the best kept houses.
Sellers can test where a parcel sits by gathering the inputs a builder will use. County parcel records carry lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land value, driven primarily by lot size and zoning (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds supply recent history for comparable lots (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Village context from the American Community Survey explains household demand behind finished prices (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The companion analysis in how much a residential lot is worth in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest works through that land side in full.

Why do recent payments vary so much between similar looking ranches?
From the street, two ranches of similar age can look almost identical, yet their payments can diverge sharply because the payment follows the parcel rather than the facade. Minimum lot size in the sample was 8,553 sq ft, while many parcels in the area run to a half acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That gap alone changes the finished house a builder can place, the finished price that house can reach, and therefore the residual available for the land. A payment on a parcel near the minimum and a payment on a parcel at twice that size are not two opinions about the same asset; they are prices for two different building opportunities that happen to carry similar houses.
School assignment creates a second step change. Because the assignment is capitalised into the lot price, a parcel inside the Premier School Zone starts its residual calculation from a higher finished value than a parcel a short distance away outside that pocket (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Street position creates a third difference, since premier corridor addresses support finished comparables that interior addresses cannot match. The research groups these as acreage, assignment and street, and a seller reviewing a recent payment for a neighbouring ranch should ask which of the three explains the figure before assuming it transfers to a different lot on the Interior Streets.
Against prices builders have actually paid in 33156, national pace is a weak guide: the median sold home nationally took 46 days over the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, and 20.8 percent of listings cut price (Redfin, 2026). National homeownership was measured in the second quarter of 2026 release (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Builder payments in 33156 clear on finished prices, construction costs and the finite supply of large lots in the school zone, not on resale sentiment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The land focused comparison in how much lot size affects what builders pay for Pinecrest / North Pinecrest properties isolates the size effect on its own. Parcel records show the dimensions and zoning that decide what a lot can carry (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).
How should a seller judge a recent payment against a listed alternative?
A headline list price is the wrong yardstick for a builder payment, because the listed route deducts heavily before the seller is paid. The research ledger works a listed sale at 1,800,000 dollars in full. In that ledger, brokerage alone takes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars off the top at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, covering title, documentary stamps and prorations. Inspection concessions on ranches from the 1960s and 1970s run 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in credits, driven by roof age, electrical, plumbing and insurance issues. Carrying a large lot costs 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month across mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities and pool and landscape maintenance, so six months consumes 54,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars. The ledger puts the net from that 1,800,000 dollar list price in the mid 1,500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.
Commission research since the settlement period supports those percentages as current rather than historical. Looking only at the buyer side of that fee, research put it at 2.4 percent on average for first quarter 2025 sales, slipping to 2.17 percent once a home reached 1,000,000 dollars or more (Redfin, 2025). In the same body of research, 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate commission, while 45.9 percent did not try at all (Redfin, 2025). About 5 percent of sellers nationally sell without an agent, an all time low share, so most listed sellers should expect the full structure to apply to them (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Insurance adds a further listed route risk for older stock, since carriers routinely require four point inspections and wind mitigation reports and can decline or surcharge policies on older roofs, panels and plumbing (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025). A financed buyer whose insurer declines coverage cannot complete, and the seller absorbs the lost time.
How does selling off market change what a recent style payment nets a seller?
When a payment follows the recent pattern described in this report, the route of sale decides how much of it the seller actually retains. Discretion leads the direct route in this neighbourhood: the sale proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and it stays private until the deed records. On streets in the Village of Pinecrest where neighbours notice every listing board, that quiet handling protects both privacy and negotiating position.
Control over timing comes next. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when a household needs to move quickly, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback so a family can complete a school year inside the Premier School Zone before leaving. A listed older ranch, by contrast, commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days, and every one of those days carries the holding costs set out in the ledger above.
Compare a builder payment arranged directly and that brokerage deduction is simply not in the arithmetic. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and on a 1,100,000 dollar older home sale that share is roughly 61,000 dollars kept by the seller rather than paid away. Closing costs fall away with it: seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent, combined with commission at 6 to 8 percent, normally consume over 75,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction, and that combined amount is retained in full when the sale is arranged off market.
Finally, the purchase is made as is, so no inspections are ordered and no repairs are negotiated before closing. That removes the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that older houses typically concede during a listed sale. Taken together, those four savings explain why a direct payment that looks lower than a list price on paper can deliver a comparable or better net once every deduction is counted.
Verification is the safeguard that keeps a quoted payment real, and it matters in this market because large residuals draw aggressive operators. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it does not present itself as a builder: the firm agrees a purchase with an owner and places that property with a builder who will carry out the project. A seller should require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and should check recorded deeds in the buying entity name through county records to confirm that the entity has actually closed before (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer who intends to complete, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may never have been meant to close. Sellers can also review the methodology page to see how the figures in this report were assembled before relying on them.

Methodology and limitations
The payment picture in this report comes from the builder acquisition study compiled for Pinecrest / North Pinecrest, which sampled 25 homes in 33156 built in 1980 or earlier and found builders acquiring 21 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The neighbourhood sits at rank 20 of 189 in the wider study, and its 19.7 percent average was the widest old to new gap in its ten ZIP batch. Finished price ranges, parcel facts and deed evidence were drawn from published market data and from county appraiser and clerk records (Redfin, 2026; Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Limits need stating in plain terms. The sample covers 25 properties and is not a census of every older home in the village, so its average describes the sampled homes rather than guaranteeing a figure for any unsampled address. The record reports an average ratio and worked illustrations; it does not publish an individual closing price for each sampled home, and this report does not invent any. The residual calculation is a simplified illustration, not a commitment that a particular parcel will support the illustrated band. No inspection and no appraisal were carried out for this report, and individual payments will move with the acreage, assignment and street position of the lot in question.
Conclusion
Recent builder payments in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest average out at 19.7 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, illustrated at roughly 1,084,000 dollars against a 5,500,000 dollar finished estate, while the residual illustration shows strong land supporting near 1,900,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The spread between those anchors is not inconsistency; it is the effect of acreage, school assignment and street working through the same arithmetic on different parcels.
Owners can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to have that arithmetic applied to a specific lot in 33156.
If the average payment and the supportable land figure for your own parcel point in different directions, which piece of evidence would you want to examine first before deciding what your property should command?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 1,084,000 dollars the standard recent builder payment in 33156?
No single standard payment exists in the record. The 1,084,000 dollar figure is the worked ratio example, produced by applying the 19.7 percent sample average to a 5,500,000 dollar finished estate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcels with more acreage or a stronger school pocket can support figures closer to the residual band.
Where can I check what a builder actually paid for a nearby house?
Recorded deeds are the checkable source, since they show the buyer name, the date and the transaction itself for properties in Miami-Dade County (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel records then add the lot dimensions and zoning that help explain why that payment was set at that level (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).
Why is the residual figure higher than the average payment?
The two figures answer different questions. The average payment blends every sampled parcel, including small and interior lots, while the residual illustration works one strong parcel backward from a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale after roughly 2,400,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished sales ranging to 7,500,000 dollars push residuals higher again on the largest lots (Redfin, 2026).
Does a well kept ranch command a higher recent style payment?
Keeping a ranch well maintained helps with occupant buyers, but a builder payment follows the parcel inputs of acreage, assignment and street. The research renovation illustration returns 0 dollars of a 130,000 dollar renovation when the buyer is a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition therefore changes who competes for the house more than it changes what a builder pays.
What should I ask for before trusting a quoted payment?
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, look for earnest money of 1 percent or more, and confirm the buying entity in recorded deeds (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). An assignment clause with only a nominal deposit is the warning sign the research identifies.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: median days on market 46, 20.8% of listings with price drops. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33156. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Village of Pinecrest, Florida. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly residential vacancies and homeownership, second quarter 2026. Government data.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025. Homeowners insurance market guidance: inspection requirements for older homes. Official record.