The honest answer starts with a ratio rather than a single price, because recent builder payments in Old Town Scottsdale follow the value of the finished house that a lot can support. Across a sample of 21 older homes in 85251, the average older home price came to 29.9 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and 13 of those 21 homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a street where new construction sells for 1,600,000 dollars, that share points to roughly 478,000 dollars changing hands for the older ranch nearby, a figure drawn directly from the worked example in the underlying research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A second way of checking the same ground, the residual method set out further down this page, lands in a band of 640,000 dollars to 720,000 dollars before site preparation on that same 1,600,000 dollar finished sale, and the gap between the two approaches is itself part of the story sellers need to understand.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 13 of the 21 pre-1981 homes in the local sample, a builder demand rate of 61.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home in that sample traded at 29.9 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots here has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- A residual calculation on a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale leaves roughly 640,000 dollars to 720,000 dollars for the land before site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recorded sale prices held by the county offer the checkable trail for what any named buyer actually paid (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What does the sample actually show about builder payments?
Begin with what was counted, because the payment figures only make sense inside their frame. The sample behind this research covers 21 homes in 85251 built in 1980 or earlier, the age band that builder acquisition tends to target, and Old Town Scottsdale ranks 44 of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Thirteen builder acquisitions out of 21 homes is not a scattered pattern. It says that when an older house on these streets changes hands, a builder is the buyer well over half the time, and the price that builder pays is set by a redevelopment calculation rather than by the kitchen, the flooring, or the paint.
That distinction explains why quoted prices for seemingly similar houses can spread so widely. One seller hears a number anchored to the 29.9 percent relationship between older homes and new builds, while a neighbor hears a number anchored to residual land value on a stronger street, where walkability toward the commercial core pushes the finished sale higher (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both numbers can be genuine builder prices. They simply come from different finished values, different lot positions, and different judgments about what the completed house will fetch near the Arts District or along Main Street.
Recorded deeds are where any claim about recent payments can be tested, since sale prices and parcel details sit in public county files rather than in marketing copy (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A seller who wants to know what a particular company paid on a particular street can work from those recordings instead of from rumor, and the parcel side of the same record set confirms the lot dimensions that shaped each price (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
How does the 29.9 percent ratio translate into dollars on a real street?
Ratios stay abstract until they are run against a finished price, so run this one slowly. If new construction on comparable Old Town lots sells between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars, the older home share implied by the sample average moves with that range rather than sitting at one fixed number (Redfin, 2026). At the documented midpoint example, a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale corresponds to roughly 478,000 dollars for the older home a few streets over (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets closer to the galleries and restaurants of the Arts District, where the finished product commands the top of the new build range, support stronger payments for the older stock. Quieter streets in the mid-century ranch tracts south of Indian School Road, where finished values sit lower in the range, support payments nearer the other end.
Sellers often compare that builder figure against the median listing price near 639,000 dollars reported for the ZIP and feel the builder number is light (Realtor.com, 2026). The comparison misleads in two directions at once. A listing price is an asking figure for a home marketed to someone who will live in it, held through a median of 72 days on market, while a builder payment is a land purchase that closes without the seller funding commissions or repairs (Realtor.com, 2026). What each route leaves in the seller pocket is the fair comparison, and on that measure the gap narrows considerably, as the cost sections of the guide to what builders pay for older houses also show.
Home value trackers for the ZIP give a third reference point, useful mainly as background, because they model the housing stock broadly rather than pricing any one parcel the way a builder underwriting a specific lot would (Zillow, 2026). Treat the tracker figure, the listing median, and the builder ratio as three different instruments. Only one of them was built to answer the question this page is asking.
Why does the residual method point higher than the ratio?
The residual approach starts at the same finished sale and subtracts what stands between that sale and the land. In the simplified illustration published with the research, a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 640,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, less a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 640,000 dollars to 720,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 20,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is not a promise about any individual parcel. It is a transparent piece of arithmetic showing why a builder working a prime lot can pay well above the sample average ratio and still keep the project whole.
Several local facts push individual results around inside that arithmetic. Permit records show sustained replacement activity on these streets, which confirms that the finished prices used in the calculation keep being realized rather than merely hoped for (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Lot size works unusually here, since parcels run small, with the smallest in the sample at 3,818 square feet, and that scarcity concentrates value into each square foot instead of spreading it thin (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Walkability toward the commercial core carries premiums visible in new build comparisons but rarely in older home listings, so two houses with identical floor plans can carry very different land values a few blocks apart (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The practical reading for a seller is that the ratio describes the average transaction while the residual describes the ceiling on a well positioned lot. Knowing which situation matches your parcel is the work, and it is why the breakdown of how lot size shapes builder payments deserves a read before any number is accepted or rejected.
How does street position move a payment within the range?
Two houses with the same floor plan and the same build year can draw noticeably different builder payments purely because of where they sit. A parcel a short walk from the Arts District galleries lets the finished house be marketed on that walk, and builders price the land accordingly when recent new construction nearby has closed near the top of the range (Redfin, 2026). A parcel deeper in the ranch tracts south of Indian School Road may offer a larger or quieter lot, yet the finished sale it supports usually sits lower, and the payment follows it down. Sellers sometimes read that spread as inconsistency or gamesmanship. More often it is the same formula applied honestly to different finished values, which is why asking a buyer to show the comparable new build sales behind a quote is such a useful request. A buyer who can name those sales, and whose figures line up with the recorded evidence, is working from the same arithmetic this page describes (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What should a seller check before believing a quoted payment figure?
Verification separates a real payment history from a persuasive story. The research behind this set sets out three checks that any seller can run. First, proof of funds should arrive in the buyer name and be dated within the last 30 days, and a pre-approval letter or a note from a private lender does not meet that bar (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, so a company claiming a string of local purchases should be able to point to them (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Third, a direct buyer closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause and posts earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, while an assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Those checks matter in this market precisely because builder demand is real. A demand rate of 61.9 percent in the sample draws genuine builders, and it also draws intermediaries hoping to tie up a house cheaply and pass the contract along (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller who insists on funds proof and a deed trail learns quickly which kind of counterparty is sitting across the table. Closing timelines reported for Arizona transactions give context for how fast a verified buyer can move once terms are set, with direct sales in this research closing in 7 to 21 days (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025).
Census housing data for Maricopa County adds a useful backdrop on the age and condition of the stock, reminding sellers that pre-1981 construction is a large and normal part of the local inventory rather than an oddity (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Age alone does not discount a parcel here. Position, lot, and finished value do the pricing.

How do sale route costs change what a builder payment really means?
A builder payment should always be read net, because the listed route quietly subtracts its share before the seller sees a dollar. Typical seller commissions run 5 to 6 percent, which is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale, and a direct builder sale carries no such deduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add seller closing costs and the months of carrying expense on a listed older home, and a headline listing price can shrink toward the low 500,000s by the time a 600,000 dollar sale settles, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That arithmetic reframes recent builder payments in a way sellers miss when they compare gross figures alone. A builder payment near the sample ratio, received in full within weeks, can leave a seller in a similar or better position than a higher listing price eroded by commissions, concessions, and hold time. The comparison developed in the analysis of builder sales versus homebuyer sales walks through that netting in full.
None of this argues that every builder offer deserves acceptance. It argues that the number should be judged against the net outcome of the alternatives, with the deed record checked and the funds verified, rather than against an asking price that no route actually delivers untouched.
What does a private sale spare the seller on an Old Town Scottsdale street?
Selling directly, outside the public listing system, removes a set of costs and exposures that the figures above keep circling back to. Privacy comes first in a neighborhood where streets are close and news travels: a private sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the street learns about the change of ownership when the deed records, if it learns at all. Timing bends to the seller as well, with closings possible in 7 to 21 days when a household is ready, or pushed months out with a short leaseback when it is not, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes.
The money items are concrete at the 600,000 dollar price point used throughout this research. No commission is deducted, so the typical 5 to 6 percent, some 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs come out either, sparing the usual 1 to 2 percent, and together those two items keep 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars in the seller pocket on a 600,000 dollar transaction. The house also passes as it stands, with no inspection driven repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range, no staging, and no punch list to clear before closing.
Frontier Capitals works in this space as a sourcing firm, connecting off-market houses with the builders who will redevelop them, and it does not present itself as a builder. Homeowners weighing a recent payment figure against a direct approach can ask for the comparison in writing at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Methodology and limitations
The payment evidence here rests on a sample of 21 homes in 85251 built in 1980 or earlier, assembled deliberately to study the housing type builders target, so it over-represents builder demand compared with the ZIP as a whole (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures such as the 61.9 percent demand rate and the 29.9 percent price ratio describe that sample, not a census of every sale in the ZIP. The residual land value band comes from a simplified illustration published with the research, labeled there as an illustration rather than a promise, and individual parcels will price above or below it with street position, lot shape, and finished value. No lot by lot price list exists in the underlying materials, so this page answers by ratio, by residual arithmetic, and by the recorded price range for new construction, and states that limit plainly.
Conclusion
Recent builder payments for teardown properties in Old Town Scottsdale cluster around a knowable logic: an average near 29.9 percent of the finished new build value, a documented example near 478,000 dollars against a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale, and a residual ceiling between 640,000 dollars and 720,000 dollars on the strongest lots before site preparation. Sellers who verify funds, check the deed record, and judge every figure net of the costs each route carries can place their own parcel inside that logic with some confidence. If a builder quoted you a number last month, do you know whether it was built from the average ratio or from the full residual value of your street?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a published average ratio cap what a builder might pay for my house?
No, because the 29.9 percent figure is an average across the sample, and individual lots with stronger finished values or scarcer positions can price above it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual calculation exists precisely to test how far above the average a specific parcel can go.
Where can I confirm what a builder paid for a house on my street?
Recorded sale prices sit in county records, and deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked there before you rely on any claim about a purchase history (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Why do two builders quote different prices for the same older house?
Each firm underwrites its own construction costs, margin, and view of the finished sale price, so the land residual left over differs between them. Comparing verified offers net of your selling costs is the reliable way to judge the spread.
How fast can a verified builder purchase close here?
The direct sales described in this research close in 7 to 21 days once a buyer is verified, far inside the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025).
Should I repair the house before asking builders for prices?
Repairs aimed at live-in buyers add nothing to a builder valuation, since the payment is built from land and finished value. Money held back from pre-sale work stays available for your own move instead.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 85251, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot sizes, and assessed value records for ZIP 85251. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85251, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. 85251 market data: median listing price near $639,000, 72 median days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85251. Market data.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permit records, zoning setbacks, and accessory structure requirements. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing age and condition data, Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics on closing timelines and off-market transactions. Industry report.