The clearest payment evidence in this study sits inside a small, focused sample: of 14 Louisville houses built in 1980 or earlier, builders acquired 13, a rate of 92.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that sample, the older houses changed hands at an average of 18.4 percent of what a new build sold for on a comparable lot, so where a finished new house brought 1,100,000 dollars, the older house a few streets away went for roughly 202,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots here has sold between 900,000 and 1,500,000 dollars depending on the street, the walk to downtown, and the size of the parcel (Redfin, 2026). Those three figures together frame what builder money actually looks like in ZIP code 80027.

Key Findings
- Thirteen of the 14 older homes sampled in 80027 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 92.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home in the sample sold at 18.4 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recent new construction on standard Louisville lots has sold in a range of 900,000 to 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Recorded deeds for these purchases sit in county records under the buying entity name, where any seller can check them (Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration in the underlying research places supportable land value near 410,000 to 460,000 dollars behind a 1,100,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the payment ratio reveal about real builder prices?
Start with the ratio, because the sample reports payments relative to finished value rather than as a list of individual street addresses. An average of 18.4 percent means the typical acquisition in this group cost the builder less than one fifth of the eventual new build price on a similar lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read in the other direction, the finished house carried most of the total value, while the older structure contributed very little beyond the ground beneath it. That split explains why two neighbouring houses of similar age can draw very different offers once their lots differ in width, depth, or position on the street.
The worked example in the research makes the arithmetic concrete. Behind a new build sale of 1,100,000 dollars, an older house several streets away changed hands for roughly 202,000 dollars, which is the 18.4 percent ratio applied to a real pairing in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can run the same multiplication against other points in the new construction range. At 900,000 dollars of finished value, the ratio points near 165,600 dollars, and at 1,500,000 dollars it points near 276,000 dollars, although those two figures are ratio arithmetic rather than recorded payments on named parcels. Treat them as a measuring stick for conversations, not as promises about any single address.
Recent sold data for the ZIP gives that measuring stick its footing, because new construction here genuinely trades across the 900,000 to 1,500,000 dollar band (Redfin, 2026). Street position moves a finished sale inside that band, and downtown proximity moves it further. A builder pricing an acquisition on a quieter interior street underwrites a different finished value than one pricing a parcel a short walk from the Main Street area, even when the two older houses look alike from the kerb. Payment differences that seem arbitrary at first often trace back to that finished value gap.
Housing data for Boulder County adds a further check, since county level records show how the wider housing stock around Louisville behaves while these individual purchases take place (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The county picture cannot price one lot, yet it keeps a seller from mistaking a single eye catching sale for the whole market. Pair the county context with the sample ratio and the picture becomes balanced: strong builder appetite, expressed through disciplined percentages rather than open ended bidding.
A second lens on the same payments comes from the residual illustration published with the research, which its authors label a simplified illustration rather than a promise. Worked behind a 1,100,000 dollar new build sale, the illustration subtracts roughly 470,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, landing on residual land value somewhere between 410,000 and 460,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 30,000 dollars enter the ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Notice how that residual sits above the 202,000 dollar worked payment, and do not treat the gap as an error. The residual describes the most a project could support under those assumptions, while the sample payments describe what buyers actually handed over, and real negotiations land below the ceiling whenever a builder prices in risk, time, or a difficult parcel. A seller who understands both numbers can tell whether an offer is merely cautious or genuinely out of line with the street.
Why did the rebuilding period concentrate builder money in this ZIP?
The Marshall Fire of December 2021 destroyed roughly 550 Louisville homes, and the rebuilding years that followed pulled builders, trades, and permit activity into this one ZIP in unusual density (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across the wider fire area, 1,084 homes were destroyed and 149 were damaged on December 30, 2021 (National Weather Service, 2026). Federal fire reporting documented losses on a scale that pushed hundreds of households and a large share of the local building trades into the same rebuilding effort at once (National Weather Service, 2026). A builder community already mobilised locally tends to keep buying locally, because crews, suppliers, and permit relationships are already in place.
City permit records show that building activity in Louisville stayed documented and continuous through this period (City of Louisville, 2026). Permit flow matters to payment history because each permitted project is a public signal that builders found the economics workable at the prices they had recently paid. When permits cluster on established streets, the next acquisition on the same street is priced against proven outcomes rather than hopeful projections. Sellers watching permit filings near their own house are watching the demand that will price their lot.
Constrained infill supply across Boulder County reinforces the pattern. Where few vacant parcels come to market, a builder who wants to work in Louisville must buy an existing older house to obtain a buildable site, and that necessity supports the bid through interest rate cycles (Boulder County Assessor, 2026). Parcel records also show how small some of these sites run, with the smallest parcel in the sample measuring 5,475 square feet (Boulder County Assessor, 2026). On a parcel that compact, land value concentrates into each square foot, which is one reason per lot payments here can look high beside the modest houses standing on them.
There is also a premium pattern a seller should understand before judging any payment. Downtown adjacent and established streets carry premiums in new build prices that rarely appear in older home listings (Redfin, 2026). That means the same builder can pay noticeably more for a dated house near downtown than for an identical dated house farther out, without either payment being a mistake. The premium lives in the finished sale, and the acquisition price follows the finished sale through the ratio.

How can a seller verify what builders paid nearby?
Recorded deeds are the ground truth, and they are public. Deeds for residential parcels sit in county title records under the name of the entity that bought (Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). A seller curious about a sale two streets over can search those records, note the buyer entity, and see whether the same entity appears on several purchases, which would show an active local builder rather than a one time buyer. The companion guide to what a builder will pay for an older Louisville house walks through the offer side of that same evidence.
Parcel and permit records complete the verification trail. County assessment records connect a parcel to its size, its recorded characteristics, and its permit history (Boulder County Assessor, 2026). When a deed transfer is followed within months by a building permit at the same address, the sequence confirms a builder acquisition rather than a household purchase. Sellers who assemble two or three such sequences on nearby streets hold real payment evidence, gathered from official records rather than from rumour.
Current market listings and valuation pages add a softer layer on top of the records. Published sold data for the ZIP tracks recently sold properties, including the new construction sales that anchor the ratio and the older home transactions sitting beside them (Redfin, 2026). Home value tracking for the same ZIP offers a second screen over those transactions, letting a seller cross check a street level price against the wider valuation picture before relying on it (Zillow, 2026). A seller can line up a finished sale beside a nearby older home purchase and compute the local percentage directly. Where that computed percentage sits close to 18.4 percent, the sample ratio is describing the street accurately. Where it sits well above or below, lot size or downtown position is probably doing the explaining. The related analysis of whether a property is worth more as land shows how to make that comparison parcel by parcel.
Front Range market reporting rounds out the method by placing Louisville payments inside regional selling conditions, including how long homes take to sell in each season (Colorado Association of Realtors, 2025). A payment made during a fast spring market and a payment made during a slow winter carry different negotiating histories even at the same address. Checking the season attached to each deed keeps a seller from averaging together prices that were never truly comparable.
One more verification habit protects a seller who moves from research into a live negotiation. The research behind this report suggests asking any buyer for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, together with recorded deeds in that same entity name that county records can confirm (Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). It also treats an earnest money deposit of 1 percent or more, forfeited when the buyer walks away, as the sign of a purchaser who intends to close, while an intermediary contract built on an assignment clause with a nominal deposit marks someone who never planned to (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Payment history tells you what the market has done; these checks tell you whether the person across the table belongs to that market at all.

What does a direct builder sale let the seller keep?
Privacy comes first in this comparison. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, and in Louisville, where neighbours on established streets notice everything, a for sale sign functions as a public announcement. Keeping the transaction quiet until the deed records means the payment conversation stays between the seller and the buyer alone.
Timing follows. A funded direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, while a listed older home here commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from listing through closing, and a seller who needs the opposite of speed can instead set a date months ahead and remain in the house briefly under a leaseback after closing. Either arrangement reaches the same payment without the long exposure a listing demands.
The money not paid in commission forms the next piece of the comparison. Listed sales typically carry a total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which on a 400,000 dollar Louisville sale equals 20,000 to 24,000 dollars that a direct sale does not spend. The payment a builder makes therefore competes against the listed price minus its commission, not against the headline listed price alone.
Closing costs form the fourth element. Seller side closing costs on a listed transaction commonly run another 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together typically take 6 to 8 percent, or 24,000 to 32,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). None of that comes out of a direct payment. It is worth stating plainly how the buyer side is organised in these transactions: Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense, sourcing off-market deals to builders who then carry out the construction, and it never presents itself as the builder on a project.
The fifth element is condition. A builder pricing the land does not subtract for dated kitchens or ageing systems, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions that inspection reports on homes of this age routinely trigger simply never enters the negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller keeps the payment whole rather than funding a renovation the buyer never wanted.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 14 Louisville homes built in 1980 or earlier, assembled to study exactly the houses builders pursue, so it is not a census of the ZIP and it over represents builder grade properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source materials publish the sample ratio, the worked example, and the new construction range rather than a street by street table of individual acquisition prices, so payment questions are answered here by ratio and residual method, and that limit is stated plainly. Figures were drawn from county parcel, permit, and deed records, published market data for the ZIP, and federal fire and housing sources. No property discussed was inspected for this report, and no title search was performed on any parcel.
Conclusion
Builders in this sample paid an average of 18.4 percent of finished new build value, acquired 13 of 14 tracked older homes, and left a public trail of deeds and permits that any seller can check before negotiating. To talk through what that evidence suggests for your own street, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and bring the lot size and the nearest recent new build sale to the conversation. When the payment history on your own street is this visible, what reason remains for pricing your house from guesswork?
Frequently Asked Questions
Did builders really buy nearly every older home in the sample?
Within the tracked group, yes: 13 acquisitions from 14 sampled homes works out to 92.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Remember what the group was built to study, though, because it selected pre-1981 houses of the kind builders pursue, so the ZIP wide share across every older home would sit lower.
Is 202,000 dollars a typical payment or just one example?
It is the worked pairing from the research, where a new build sold for 1,100,000 dollars and the older house nearby changed hands near 202,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your payment scales with the finished value your lot can support and with the parcel itself, so use the figure as a ratio check rather than a quote.
Where can I confirm a builder purchase on my street?
County title records hold the recorded deed for each residential parcel, filed under the buying entity name (Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Follow that deed with the permit history at the same address and the pattern of builder activity becomes easy to read.
Why do payments differ so much between nearby streets?
Finished value does most of the explaining, since new construction sells from 900,000 to 1,500,000 dollars across standard lots depending on street, downtown proximity, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Builders work backward from that finished value, so two similar houses can carry very different land payments.
Does a high builder payment mean I should skip comparing other routes?
Not automatically. Compare the direct payment against a listed outcome after commission, closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying cost, because the honest comparison is net against net, and the coverage page explains where this kind of direct route operates.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 80027, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Boulder County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Louisville CO. Official record.
- Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and title records for residential parcels. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80027, Louisville CO. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Louisville city, Colorado. Government data.
- City of Louisville, Colorado, 2026. Building permit records and Seller's Property Disclosure requirements. Official record.
- Colorado Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on days on market and seasonal patterns, Front Range. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Boulder County market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80027. Market data.
- National Weather Service, 2026. High Winds and Marshall Fire on December 30th, 2021. Government data.