The honest answer starts with a limit, because the compiled evidence holds no named list of individual sale prices for this category of property. What it holds instead is a measured sample relationship: across 20 older homes sampled in 86406, the average older home price came to 25.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, and 15 of those 20 homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the worked comparison in the research, where new construction trades at 600,000 dollars, the older home nearby changed hands for roughly 152,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate residual illustration, built from construction costs and a builder margin, places supportable land value for a standard buildable lot in the neighborhood of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars before site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those three figures are the grounded answer this report can give, and the pages below explain how far each one reaches and where each one stops.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 15 of the 20 older homes in the compiled sample, a rate of 75.0 percent that describes the sample itself rather than the wider market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in that sample equaled 25.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Beside new construction trading at 600,000 dollars, the corresponding older home figure in the worked comparison is roughly 152,000 dollars, leaving a difference of 448,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration for a standard buildable lot supports land value in the neighborhood of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars after construction costs and a margin near 18 percent are allowed for (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recorded prices remain checkable property by property through county records, even though the research file publishes no named individual transaction list for this category (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).
What does the sample actually show about recent builder payments?
It shows frequency and proportion, not a price list. Builder buying was the dominant outcome inside the sample: 15 acquisitions out of 20 homes built in 1980 or earlier gives a builder demand rate of 75.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For homes resembling the sampled ones, the most likely counterparty in recent trading was therefore a builder rather than a household planning to live in the existing structure. That finding does not tell any individual seller what a builder will offer for a particular address.
The proportion finding is the 25.4 percent average, a relationship between two prices observed on comparable lots: what the older home fetched and what new construction on a similar parcel fetched (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because it is an average, some sampled homes traded above that share and others below it. Because it rests on 20 homes, it guides the level of recent payments rather than quoting the next one.
Why does the file contain no named transactions? The underlying work was assembled from parcel records, dated listing archives and a community announcement rather than from a published register of individual builder purchases, so the evidence was summarized as sample statistics before it reached this series. Parcel records document lot size, age and ownership facts for the sampled homes (Mohave County Assessor, 2026), and dated sold listings anchor the new construction side of the comparison (Redfin, 2026). Valuation pages add a second view of what older homes were estimated to be worth while those sales were closing (Zillow, 2026). None of those sources, as compiled here, names a price paid for a specific property bought for replacement.
The town context helps explain why builders feature so heavily in the sample. Lake Havasu City is a town and local submarket where much of the older stock dates from the decades when the community was first built out, and basic profile data for the city frames a housing supply shaped by that era (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). When a large share of homes on established streets reaches fifty years of age in a desert climate, the land under them can become the more valuable component. Sellers weighing that possibility can start with the companion analysis of how much a builder will pay for an older house in Lake Havasu City.
How does the 600,000 dollar comparison turn into a payment figure?
The worked pair is the clearest translation of the ratio into money. Start with new construction trading at 600,000 dollars on a comparable lot. Multiply by the sample average and the older home figure lands at roughly 152,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining 448,000 dollars is not missing value and it is not builder profit. The research describes that difference as land value plus the cost of building new in the desert, which means most of the gap is consumed by the expense of creating the replacement home before any margin is considered.
The residual illustration approaches the same question from the opposite direction, asking what a builder could pay for land and still complete a viable project. It begins with the same 600,000 dollar finished price, subtracts roughly 380,000 dollars in all in construction and site costs, and then allows a builder margin near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains is residual land value in the neighborhood of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot, before site preparation costs enter the calculation. The research labels this illustration simplified and presents it as reasoning support, not as a promise about any offer.
Notice how the two methods interact. The observed average, roughly 152,000 dollars in the paired example, sits modestly above the residual range, which fits competitive buying for better lots and some sampled homes retaining genuine residential value. A seller quoted far below 110,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot, where comparable new construction truly supports 600,000 dollars, has arithmetic grounds to ask how the buyer reached the number. A seller quoted far above 152,000 dollars should ask the same question in reverse, because an offer the residual cannot support often depends on conditions that surface later. The fuller ceiling test appears in the report on the maximum price a builder can pay for a Lake Havasu City property and still make a profit.
New supply disciplines both methods. DL Ranch, a community of 928 homes by Century Communities through its Century Complete brand, broke ground in Lake Havasu City with homes priced from the low 300,000s and sized from 1,290 to 1,815 square feet (Century Communities, 2026). A production community selling new homes at that entry level caps how far replacement projects on ordinary lots can stretch their finished prices, and it tightens supportable payments toward the residual logic.

What moves an individual payment above or below the sample average?
Lot size comes first in the research ordering. The smallest lot inside the sample measured 8,372 square feet, and that footprint was workable for a replacement project (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Larger desert parcels support the combination of an RV garage and a pool that commands the premium in this market, so a generous flat parcel can justify a payment well above the average share while a tight parcel pulls the figure down. Owners can test that reasoning against the study of how much a residential lot is worth in Lake Havasu City.
Location relative to the water and the bridge comes second. Proximity to Lake Havasu and to the Colorado River shore, together with view corridors across the water, carries premiums at the level of the individual block rather than the whole town (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two homes with identical floor plans can therefore produce very different builder payments if one finished replacement can be sold as a water oriented property and the other sits deep in an interior street. The sample average blends those positions together, so it cannot be read as a street by street schedule.
Condition comes third. A flat, clear and buildable parcel beats a sloped or encumbered one because site preparation comes straight out of the residual before the seller sees a dollar (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The condition of the standing house matters far less to this buyer class. That is also why renovation spending translates so poorly here. The research illustration prices a 60,000 dollar renovation of a 1970s home, covering kitchen, baths, flooring and paint, as lifting a live in buyer price by 35,000 to 45,000 dollars, while returning 0 dollars where the buyer replaces the home, an outcome recorded in three of four sampled sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Timing adds a final layer. Lake Havasu City trades as a snowbird market, with buyer traffic peaking in the cooler months and thinning through the desert summer, and national listing data showing 52.2 percent of February 2026 listings sitting on the market for 60 or more days without a contract underlines how quickly momentum can cool (Redfin, 2026). The average here spans those seasons without separating them, so a recent payment is a point inside a moving range rather than a fixed tariff.
What does the route of sale change about what the seller actually keeps?
Gross price is only half of the recent payment story, because the route chosen determines how much of that price survives to the seller. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, acting as a wholesaler that agrees a purchase directly with an owner and then places the property with a vetted builder, and that direct route carries five savings that listed sales do not offer.
Privacy is the first. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, no portal photographs and no days on market count accumulating in public view.
Flexible timing is the second. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be delayed, with a short leaseback, when the next home is not ready (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed alternative runs 60 to 120 plus days, and four to eight months across the summer doldrums, with carrying costs of 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month. On the research ledger, that span means 10,000 to 36,000 dollars of hold expense before any price reduction.
The third and fourth savings are the avoided charges. No commission is payable on a direct sale, against a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, which equals 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, against a typical seller side burden of 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 25,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The fifth saving is the absence of inspection driven renegotiation. A direct sale is made as is, with no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, while listed sales of fifty year old desert homes commonly concede 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in inspection credits, with aging cooling equipment in extreme summer heat as the standing example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research conclusion follows: a 400,000 dollar list price commonly nets in the low to mid 300,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder payment that looks lower on paper can finish surprisingly close once listed deductions are honestly counted, a comparison developed in the guide to determining whether a Lake Havasu City property is worth more as land.

How can a seller verify what builders have paid without a published price list?
Begin with the recorded record. Every completed sale leaves a deed and a price trail in county systems, and a record of completed placements can be checked in Mohave County records before any new agreement is signed (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Two independent checks sharpen the picture further: commission tracking found industry totals edging to 5.44 percent in 2025, against the typical 5 to 6 percent range used throughout this report (Clever Real Estate, 2025), and commission analysis measured the average buyer agent share at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). A seller can ask a prospective buyer which properties it has closed in the city, then confirm those closings and the buying entity name. Claims that cannot survive that check should be discounted entirely.
Parcel records supply the second check. Lot dimensions, build year and site characteristics for both the subject home and any claimed comparable can be confirmed against assessor data rather than taken from a buyers summary sheet (Mohave County Assessor, 2026). If a buyer justifies a low payment with cheap land sales nearby, the parcel files show whether those lots were genuinely comparable in size, shape and buildability.
Listing archives supply the third check. Dated sold and new construction listings let a seller confirm what finished homes near the property actually closed for, the input the ratio and the residual both depend on (Redfin, 2026). Automated value pages offer a quicker read, but they blend new construction closings into their estimates and should be treated as a starting point rather than evidence (Zillow, 2026). Cash participation in the wider market, measured at 29 percent of United States homebuyers in March 2026, also shows that builder style cash buying is a normal channel (Redfin, 2026).
The research file adds four documentary tests for the buyer itself. Ask for proof of funds issued in the buyer name within the last 30 days. Earnest money should run to 1 percent or more of the price. The buyers completed placements should be visible in county records under a consistent entity name (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Finally, an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not structured to close. Together, these checks convert an unverifiable claim about recent payments into documents a seller can hold.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on four lines of evidence assembled for the wider study of 189 neighborhoods. The first is the builder acquisition sample itself, covering 20 homes in 86406 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 15 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is the parcel record base for Lake Havasu City properties, which grounded lot sizes, ages and site facts (Mohave County Assessor, 2026). The third is a set of dated sold and new construction listings from the two major listing archives, together with the DL Ranch announcement that published current new home pricing in the city (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026; Century Communities, 2026). The fourth is seller question research covering 348 distinct questions asked by home sellers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The limitations deserve the same prominence as the findings. The data file for this set contains no named individual sale prices for properties bought for replacement, so this report answers from the sample average, the worked paired comparison and the labeled residual illustration, and states that limit plainly. The 75.0 percent rate describes the 20 home sample and not the ZIP as a whole, and the 25.4 percent figure is an average across homes of differing lots, positions and conditions. The residual illustration is simplified and excludes site preparation costs from its stated range. No property was appraised for this report, and no individual payment can be forecast from these figures alone.
Conclusion
Recent builder payments for older Lake Havasu City properties bought for replacement are best evidenced as a level, not as a list. That level is an average of 25.4 percent of comparable new construction prices, roughly 152,000 dollars beside a 600,000 dollar new build, with a simplified residual illustration supporting 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders took three of every four sampled older homes, while lot size, water proximity, view corridors and site condition explain why individual payments spread around the average. A seller who understands the level, verifies the buyer in county records and counts listed route deductions honestly can judge any specific offer on evidence.
When the only honest answer about recent payments is an average drawn from twenty homes, how much weight should that average carry against the one written offer actually placed in front of you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a public list of prices builders paid for individual properties in Lake Havasu City?
No such list exists in the compiled research file for this set. The evidence was summarized as sample statistics, namely the 25.4 percent average ratio, the paired comparison at roughly 152,000 dollars and the residual range of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual closings can still be traced through recorded documents, but they were not published as named transactions in this material (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).
What is the single most useful figure for estimating a recent builder payment?
The 25.4 percent average is the most direct starting point, because it was measured from actual sampled trading rather than modeled (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Apply it to a realistic finished price on a comparable lot, adjust for lot size, position and site condition, and test the result against the residual range.
Why does the residual range sit below the paired comparison figure?
Each of the two numbers answers a separate question. The paired figure of roughly 152,000 dollars records what the average sampled relationship produced in practice, while the residual range shows what a cautious builder could pay after allowing roughly 380,000 dollars of construction and site costs plus a margin near 18 percent on a 600,000 dollar project (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Strong lots and competitive bidding push real payments from the cautious floor toward the observed average.
Does new supply at DL Ranch change what builders pay for older homes?
It disciplines the finished price side of the calculation. With 928 homes announced from the low 300,000s, the community gives buyers a priced alternative to any individual replacement project (Century Communities, 2026). Where a planned replacement competes directly with that supply, the supportable payment narrows, while distinctive lots near Lake Havasu or the Bridgewater Channel remain partly insulated by scarcity.
How can a seller tell whether a quoted recent payment is genuine?
Ask for the property, the closing date and the buying entity, then check the claim against recorded sale documents and parcel facts (Mohave County Recorder, 2026; Mohave County Assessor, 2026). A genuine payment leaves a paper trail in both systems. A figure no one will attach to an address and a date is marketing language, not evidence.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 86406, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Century Communities, 2026. Public announcement: DL Ranch 928-home community, Lake Havasu City AZ, homes from the low $300,000s. Press.
- Mohave County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, Lake Havasu City AZ. Official record.
- Mohave County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Arizona market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 86406, Lake Havasu City AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Lake Havasu City, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 86406. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report. Market data.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Agent Commissions Edge Higher in 2025, One Year After Landmark NAR Settlement. Industry report.