The clearest recent answer comes from the sample assembled for this report, where builders took 23 of 27 older homes studied in 85254, and the prices those older homes commanded averaged 27.3 percent of what new construction sold for on similar ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put against a representative new build closing at 2,400,000 dollars, that ratio lands near 655,000 dollars for the older property, a figure that shows how much of the finished value already sits in the dirt. New homes around the ZIP have closed between 1,700,000 dollars and 3,200,000 dollars, so the older homes beneath them have traded across a wide band rather than at one fixed number (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 23 of the 27 pre-1981 homes sampled in 85254, an 85.2 percent demand rate that makes builder pricing the dominant pricing force for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across that sample, an older home averaged 27.3 percent of the sale price of a new build on comparable ground, which converts a 2,400,000 dollar new home into about 655,000 dollars for the house it replaced (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new construction near the Kierland Corridor has sold from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars, and that spread explains why payments for older homes vary so much street by street (Redfin, 2026).
- A worked residual on a 2,400,000 dollar new build, after roughly 1,000,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The smallest parcel in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, and deeper parcels that fit courtyards and casitas drew the strongest builder interest in the county parcel file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- Recorded deeds, rather than asking prices, are the evidence that settles what a builder truly paid, and those deeds sit in the county transfer archive for anyone to check (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What does the 27.3 percent ratio actually tell a seller?
Start with the ratio itself, because it compresses a great deal of local history into one number. When the study behind this series compared older homes in 85254 with fresh construction on matching lots, the older properties came in at an average of 27.3 percent of the new build price, meaning nearly three quarters of a finished home value traces back to the lot and the permission to build on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who hears that for the first time often pauses, since the house they maintained for decades appears, on paper, to be the smaller part of the transaction. Yet the arithmetic follows the market rather than insulting the house, because the buyer in most of these deals was purchasing a building site inside a scarce address.
Apply the ratio to the middle of the new construction range and the recent payment pattern becomes concrete. Newer homes in and around the ZIP have sold between 1,700,000 dollars and 3,200,000 dollars depending on lot dimensions, street position and finish level, and the completed sales file is the source for that band (Redfin, 2026). At 27.3 percent, the low end of that band suggests an older home payment in the mid 400,000 dollar range, while the high end points toward the upper 800,000 dollar range, before lot specific adjustments move a real offer up or down. The worked example in the study sits between those poles, with a 2,400,000 dollar new build corresponding to roughly 655,000 dollars changing hands for the older house.
That spread prices three things at once: lot size, since deeper ground holds the courtyard layouts buyers request (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026); position near Kierland Commons, Scottsdale Quarter and the Airpark core; and jurisdiction, since most of the ZIP sits inside Phoenix under a Scottsdale mailing address, so Phoenix rules shape the buildable envelope while the address shapes the comparable set (Maricopa County, 2026).
Owners who want a second opinion on their own figure can test it against the recorded record instead of against listing chatter. Deeds filed after each closing show the grantor, the grantee entity and the transfer facts, and a run of recent builder deeds on nearby streets gives a firmer footing than any asking price that never closed (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Readers who want the forward looking version of this question should read how much a builder will pay for an older house in this ZIP, which turns the same payment history into an estimating method for a single parcel.
How does the residual method explain the checks builders wrote?
Behind every builder payment sits a subtraction problem that starts at the finished sale and works backward. Take the study illustration of a new home selling for 2,400,000 dollars, remove roughly 1,000,000 dollars in hard and soft building costs, then remove a builder margin near 20 percent of the sale price, and the remainder, the residual land value, lands near 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation, estimated at 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in the same illustration, comes off that remainder before it becomes an offer. The result explains why a builder can write a check that looks generous for a dated ranch yet still protect a margin on the project that follows.
Notice how sensitive that subtraction is to the first line. If the finished home plausibly sells toward 3,200,000 dollars, the top of the observed local range, every downstream line grows and the land residual grows fastest of all, because construction cost does not rise in proportion to the sale price (Redfin, 2026). If the finished home looks more like a 1,700,000 dollar product, the residual compresses sharply and the older home payment falls with it. This sensitivity is why two ranches of similar size on different streets can draw offers hundreds of thousands of dollars apart without either offer being a mistake.
The valuation platforms that many owners check first cannot run this subtraction for a specific lot. Automated home value pages for 85254 track broad movement across the ZIP and give a useful orientation between closings, yet they do not walk a parcel, measure its depth or judge whether a courtyard plan fits inside its setbacks (Zillow, 2026). A builder bid, by contrast, is the residual method expressed as a number for one piece of ground on one day. Comparing the two figures without knowing that difference leads sellers to argue with an offer using evidence the offer never claimed to use.
Census QuickFacts for the wider area describe tenure and housing patterns that help explain the steady arrival of buyers seeking a new house inside an established address (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Why do some older homes in 85254 draw more than the average ratio?
The average hides the premiums, and the premiums gather around usable ground. A lot meaningfully larger than the 11,399 square foot sample minimum can carry a main house, a detached casita and a pool with room to spare, and that combination maps directly onto the product that north Scottsdale buyers currently order (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Builders reviewing the parcel file can see dimensions and zoning classification before they ever visit, so the strongest ground tends to attract attention early and from more than one direction. Ground that is wide as well as deep earns a further look, because width gives the new plan its street presence and its garage court.
Location inside the ZIP moves the number almost as much as size does. Parcels oriented toward the Kierland Corridor benefit from the same amenity set that supports the highest finished prices, including Kierland Commons, Scottsdale Quarter and the Airpark employment base, and finished prices are the fuel of the residual calculation (Redfin, 2026). A dated house on prime corridor ground can therefore outdraw a better kept house on quieter ground farther from that core. Sellers are sometimes surprised to learn that the neighbor with the rougher house received the larger offer, until the lot and the corridor position are laid side by side.
What a seller paid for improvements rarely enters this particular negotiation. The study renovation illustration followed a 110,000 dollar update of a 1970s ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring and pool replaster, and found it might add 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars when the next buyer planned to live in the house, yet returned nothing when the next buyer cleared the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders taking 23 of 27 sampled homes, a dollar spent on finishes ran roughly a five in six chance of returning zero. That history matters for anyone weighing a pre sale renovation against simply presenting the lot honestly.
Seasonal timing matters less here than lot supply, though a decade study of 52 million sales found March carried a 10.7 percent seller premium and October a 7.9 percent premium for sellers generally (ATTOM, 2025). For the land first framing, see how much a residential lot is worth in Kierland and the Airpark area.
How should a seller verify a payment claim before trusting it?
Verification begins with the deed, not with the story told about the deed. The county recorder archive lets a seller confirm that a named buyer entity actually closed on nearby parcels, what type of deed transferred the property and when the transfer recorded (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A buyer who has closed repeatedly in the ZIP leaves a trail that takes minutes to follow. A buyer with no trail is not automatically a poor choice, but the burden of proof shifts, and proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days becomes the document to request before any signature.
The contract terms tell the rest of the story about whether a headline price will survive to closing. Earnest money at 1 percent or more of the price signals a buyer who expects to perform, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may have been designed to be traded rather than closed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers comparing two offers should place the deposits, the contingencies and the closing dates next to the prices, because a slightly lower price with real earnest money and no inspection contingency frequently nets more than a higher price wrapped in escape routes. That discipline is the subject of how homeowners can tell whether their property is worth more as land, which walks through the comparison in order.
Commission history also belongs in the verification pass, since a payment figure means little until the cost of reaching it is counted. In a conventional listed sale the total commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent of the price, and the average buyer agent share measured 2.40 percent in early 2025, with 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating or trying to negotiate their commission (Redfin, 2025). Those percentages explain why a builder payment reached directly can compete with a nominally higher listed price. The standard commission structure for this market is documented in the industry profile literature as well (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Finally, read the parcel facts any serious buyer will read: the assessor file carries dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land value for each parcel (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and county permit records add the building history (Maricopa County, 2026).

What does keeping the full payment look like when a sale stays off market?
Privacy is the first difference a seller here actually feels: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household never turns its address or its price into a public event, and the sale stays quiet until the deed records.
Timing flexibility is the second difference, and it runs in both directions. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when a household needs to move quickly, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback when the next home is not yet ready. A listed older home in this area commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing table, and every one of those days carries cost and uncertainty that a firm direct date removes.
The commission line is where the arithmetic turns unmistakable. At the typical 5 to 6 percent documented for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 670,000 dollar older home sale sends about 37,000 dollars to commissions in a listed transaction, and an off market sale removes that line rather than trimming it. On the higher payments discussed in this report, the same percentage range would claim proportionally more, which is why comparing gross prices without the commission line misleads.
Closing costs follow the commission out the door. Seller side closing costs commonly run another 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commissions the normal deduction reaches 6 to 8 percent, which is over 45,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar transaction. A seller who keeps that combined slice has, in effect, raised the price received without asking the buyer for another dollar.
Condition is the last item on this ledger. An off market buyer takes the property as it stands, so there are no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and no pre closing repair list covering the roof age, plumbing or pool equipment questions that 1970s and 1980s desert homes reliably raise. The payment the seller agreed to is the payment that funds at closing.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that role should be read plainly. The company is not itself a builder and does not claim to construct the next home on any lot; it identifies older homes whose ground fits builder demand, places those homes with builders in its network and states that arrangement openly before a contract is discussed. Sellers dealing with the company, or with any buyer, should still ask for the verification points covered above, including current proof of funds and a real earnest deposit.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 23 were acquired by builders, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP, so its rates describe the sampled homes rather than every parcel inside the boundary (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions and zoning came from the county assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), transfer facts came from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and new construction pricing came from the sold listing record (Redfin, 2026). No home discussed here was inspected for this report and no title search was performed on any parcel. The residual figures are a simplified illustration built from dated listings and cost assumptions, not an appraisal of any individual property, and a specific lot can price above or below the illustration for reasons the sample cannot capture.
Conclusion
Recent builder payments in 85254 follow a legible pattern: an average of 27.3 percent of comparable new build prices, a worked midpoint near 655,000 dollars against a 2,400,000 dollar finished home, and higher figures where lot size and corridor position strengthen the residual. A seller who reads the deed record, the parcel file and the residual math together can judge any offer against evidence instead of against rumor. To have that evidence assembled for one address, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If the strongest check for your house comes from the ground beneath it, what would you need to see before you believed the number?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single most useful number for estimating a recent builder payment?
The 27.3 percent average is the best starting point, because it was measured directly from older homes and new builds on comparable lots inside this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Multiply a realistic new build price for your street by that share and you have a defensible first estimate. From there, adjust for lot size against the 11,399 square foot sample minimum and for corridor position. Treat the result as a range to test against real offers, not as a promise.
Did builders really pay more than ordinary buyers for these homes?
In most sampled cases the builder was the buyer who could pay the land based figure, because an owner occupant must also justify the cost of updating a 1970s or 1980s house. Only 4 of the 27 sampled homes went to buyers other than builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That split shows where the money has been, although an exceptional renovated home can still draw strong occupant bidding. The honest comparison is always net proceeds, after commissions, credits and months of carrying cost are counted.
Where can I check what a builder paid for a house on my street?
The recorded deed for that sale is held by the county recorder, and transfer records can be searched by parcel or by party name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Pair the deed with the assessor parcel file to see the lot size that supported the price (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Together those two public files confirm both the payment and the ground it was paid for. Listing sites may show the same sale later, but the deed is the primary record.
Why does the worked example use a 2,400,000 dollar new build?
That figure sits inside the observed local range for new construction, which ran from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars in the sold record (Redfin, 2026). A midpoint example keeps the illustration honest, since the top of the range would flatter every older home and the bottom would shortchange most of them. Your street may sit closer to either end, and the ratio should be applied to the comparable set nearest your lot. A builder evaluating your parcel will run exactly that street level version.
Can a payment history tell me what my own home will bring?
It can bracket the answer usefully, especially when several recent deeds cluster on similar lots near your street. What it cannot do is price the particulars of your parcel, including its exact dimensions, its zoning classification and its position relative to Kierland Commons and the Airpark (Maricopa County, 2026). Use the history to set expectations and to spot an offer that sits far outside the pattern. Then let a real bid, tested against the verification points in this report, settle the question. Questions can be raised through the contact page.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.