Scottsdale sellers in a conventional sale typically pay closing costs equal to about 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, on top of commission rather than inside it. The arithmetic on that stated range gives 6,500 to 13,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, 9,000 to 18,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale and 15,000 to 30,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale, each figure labeled here as arithmetic on the stated range. Those dollars buy title work, escrow handling, recording and the proration settlement that balances taxes and dues between the parties on closing day.

Aerial view of Scottsdale homes where closing statements settle seller side charges
Aerial view of Scottsdale homes, where seller closing costs settle at 1 to 2 percent in a conventional sale.

Key Findings

  • 1 to 2 percent of the price is the typical seller side closing cost range used throughout the research behind this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • 15,000 to 30,000 dollars is the arithmetic result of that range at a 1,500,000 dollar price, before commission is counted at all
  • 5 to 6 percent commission stands separate from closing costs, so the combined listed deduction commonly reaches 6 to 8 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
  • 2.4 percent average buyer agent commission in early 2025 confirms that the commission layer did not shrink to absorb closing charges (Redfin, 2025)
  • 2.42 percent average buyer agent commission in the third quarter of 2025 shows the same stability later in the year (Redfin, 2025)

Which charges make up the seller side of the statement?

The seller side of a closing statement gathers charges for making the transfer legally clean and financially settled. Title work establishes that the seller can convey the property and that liens or claims are addressed before the deed records. Escrow handling pays the neutral party that holds documents and money, follows the contract instructions and releases funds when every condition is met.

Recording and transfer related charges cover the public act of changing ownership. A deed becomes effective in the public record when it is recorded, and county land records preserve that history for every later buyer, lender and title searcher to rely on (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Prorations form the final group, splitting property taxes, association dues and similar periodic charges between seller and buyer according to the closing date, so each party pays for the days actually owned.

None of these items is a fee for finding the buyer, which is what separates closing costs from commission in the seller mind. Commission buys representation and market access, measured at a typical 5 to 6 percent in the industry profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs buy the mechanics of transfer, and they appear on the statement of nearly every conventional sale regardless of which brokerage handled the listing.

Where does a seller see these costs before closing day?

The closing disclosure is the document designed to answer that question in advance. Federal consumer guidance describes the disclosure as the form that lays out the final terms and costs of the transaction so the parties can review real figures instead of estimates (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Reading it line by line before the signing appointment is the seller last realistic chance to catch a duplicated charge or a proration computed on the wrong date.

Seller behavior research shows that many owners focus on the sale price and the commission during negotiation, then meet the closing cost layer late in the process (Zillow, 2025). That sequencing explains why a 1 to 2 percent layer surprises people at prices where it represents five figures. At 900,000 dollars the arithmetic on the stated range is 9,000 to 18,000 dollars, real money that was committed the moment the conventional channel was chosen, even if it was only itemized at the end.

A careful seller asks for an estimated settlement statement at listing time rather than at closing time. The estimate will move as the price and date settle, yet its structure teaches the seller which lines to expect. Surprises at closing are usually just familiar lines arriving later than they should have.

Association transfer charges deserve a specific question in Scottsdale, where many homes sit inside homeowners associations with their own document and transfer practices. Whether a given association charges the seller anything at transfer is a contract and community specific fact, and it belongs on the estimated statement rather than in a closing week discovery. The same applies to any municipal or county recording particulars that a title company builds into its quote, because small fixed lines are easy to overlook when a seller is focused on percentages.

How large do closing costs grow at Scottsdale price points?

Size follows price mechanically, because the range is a percentage. At 650,000 dollars the arithmetic gives 6,500 to 13,000 dollars, and at 670,000 dollars, the older home price used as an example in the underlying research, the same arithmetic gives 6,700 to 13,400 dollars on the stated range. The research example at that price notes commission of about 37,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, with the two listed deductions together passing 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

At 900,000 dollars the closing layer reaches 9,000 to 18,000 dollars by the same arithmetic, beside commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars. At 1,500,000 dollars the closing layer reaches 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, the figures the headline example for this batch states directly. A seller who adds the layers at any of these prices sees why the combined 6 to 8 percent figure recurs throughout this series whenever listed and direct channels are compared.

Market reporting on commissions explains why sellers cannot expect the commission layer to make room for these charges. Analysis in 2025 found agent commissions largely unchanged under new industry rules, with the buyer agent share measured at 2.4 percent early in the year (Redfin, 2025). Later coverage described buyer agent commissions as stable after the settlement changes as well (Redfin, 2025). The closing cost layer therefore sits on a commission layer that stayed put.

New Scottsdale home whose buyer and seller each settled a side of the closing statement
New home in Scottsdale after closing, where seller side costs settled between 1 and 2 percent of price.

How does residual lot pricing treat closing costs for a builder buyer?

A builder buying a lot directly is not purchasing through the machinery that creates most seller closing charges. The residual calculation prices the land from the expected new build sale, subtracting construction, margin and site preparation, and the transaction that follows is a direct transfer between seller and buyer or the firm placing the deal. In that structure the seller side closing cost layer described in this report is not charged to the seller at all.

The sample record shows this channel operating at scale in the corridors. In 85254, where 23 of 27 sampled older homes went to builders at 27.3 percent of new build prices, direct land transactions are the ordinary course of business rather than an exception (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each of those sellers faced a price discussion, yet none of them needed a retail closing statement with a seller cost layer to complete the transfer.

That is the practical meaning of the no closing costs benefit in this series. It is not a discount negotiated off a standard bill, because the bill itself belongs to the conventional channel. Choosing the direct channel removes the layer by removing the process that generates it.

What does as is have to do with closing costs?

As is terms interact with closing costs through the credits that never get created. In a conventional sale, inspection findings often convert into repair credits or price reductions at the closing table, and those amounts are settled through the same statement that carries the closing costs. The research range for that inspection layer on older homes is 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, which can exceed the entire closing cost layer at mid range prices.

An as is sale produces no inspection contingency, so no credit line appears and the statement stays limited to the transfer mechanics themselves. The seller still discloses known property facts as Arizona practice requires, and the deed still records in the ordinary way (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). What disappears is the late stage renegotiation that uses the closing statement as its settlement tool.

For a seller whose main question is the headline of this report, the lesson is to read closing costs and inspection exposure together. The predictable layer is 1 to 2 percent, while the contingent layer can be larger and arrives with far less warning.

How can a seller tell a genuine no cost offer from a bad actor wholesaler?

A genuine direct offer states plainly that the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs, then closes in a way that matches the statement. A bad actor wholesaler borrows the same vocabulary while building the fee into a lower price, so the seller pays the cost in a less visible currency. The closing statement cannot expose that trick by itself, because a reduced price looks identical to a fairly priced one on paper.

Documents expose it instead. Proof of funds, recorded closings in the buyer entity name and a contract without an assignment clause separate a principal from a contract seller before any statement is drafted. Sellers can request an evaluation through the contact page and put those three questions in the first conversation, where the answers cost nothing.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, operates as a wholesaler in technical terms and says so openly, and never presents itself as the builder of the replacement home. Its no closing cost position is the channel position described in this report, and sellers can test it by asking exactly which lines, if any, would appear on their side of a direct closing statement.

Do timelines change the closing cost picture?

The percentage layer itself does not change with speed, but the costs surrounding it do. A listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching closing, and every month adds carrying expense beside the closing layer waiting at the end. Sellers studying the net outcome often pair this report with How Can Scottsdale Homeowners Calculate Their Net Proceeds From a Sale? and the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent to build the complete deduction picture (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

A direct closing in 7 to 21 days, or a deliberately later closing under a leaseback, removes the long carrying tail from that picture. The same contrast appears in How Much Does It Cost to Sell a House in Scottsdale? where closings of 7 to 21 days stand against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home. Closing costs are the fixed layer, while time is the variable layer, and sellers control the second only by choosing the channel early.

Which amounts stay with the seller in a direct closing?

Five kept items answer the headline from the direct side. Privacy is kept, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the path to closing never becomes a public process. The closing itself then happens without the audience that a listed sale assembles along the way.

Timing is kept, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the seller plan requires it. Commission is kept, since none of the typical 5 to 6 percent is charged (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs are kept in full, since none of the typical 1 to 2 percent on the seller side is charged, and at 650,000 dollars the arithmetic on the two avoided ranges shows combined savings commonly exceeding 40,000 dollars against a listed sale.

Repair exposure is kept as well, because the as is structure produces no inspection credits or reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. An address can be checked against study coverage through the coverage checker before any numbers are discussed.

Established Scottsdale street where direct closings skip the seller cost layer
Established street in Scottsdale, where a direct closing can remove the seller side closing cost layer.

Methodology and limitations

The 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost range and the commission ranges used here come from the data file and owner brief behind this series, supported by the industry profile and commission reporting listed below (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The closing disclosure explanation follows federal consumer guidance on that document (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Dollar figures at named prices are arithmetic on the stated ranges and are labeled as such wherever they appear.

No closing statement from an actual Scottsdale transaction was reproduced or audited for this report. Individual statements vary with title company practices, association transfer requirements, tax proration dates and the negotiated terms of each contract.

The central limit is that a percentage range cannot itemize your statement. Only an estimated settlement statement prepared for your property, your closing date and your contract can list the exact lines you would pay in a conventional sale.

Conclusion

Scottsdale sellers in a conventional sale typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the price, covering title, escrow, recording and prorations, in addition to commission of 5 to 6 percent. The layer looks modest as a percentage and turns substantial in dollars at local prices, reaching 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at a 1,500,000 dollar sale by plain arithmetic. Reading that layer early, rather than meeting it on the closing disclosure, is the difference between budgeting a sale and being surprised by one.

Sellers who prefer a channel where that layer is not charged can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] to compare net outcomes. When the transfer mechanics alone cost five figures in a listed sale, what are those mechanics buying you that a direct closing does not?

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?

The firm buys in the 189 neighborhoods of the builder demand study, and the Scottsdale ZIP codes covered in this series fall inside that map. Confirm your own address with the coverage checker on this site, or call 401-219-4207 for a quick confirmation.

Are closing costs the same as commission?

No, because commission pays for representation and market access while closing costs pay for the mechanics of transfer. A listed seller ordinarily faces both layers, which is why the combined deduction commonly reaches 6 to 8 percent of the price.

Which closing cost lines should I expect as a seller?

Expect title and escrow charges, recording related fees and prorations for taxes and association dues, settled on the closing disclosure. The exact lines vary by transaction, which is why an estimated settlement statement early in a listing is worth requesting.

Why do closing costs rise with the sale price?

Most seller side charges scale with price because they are quoted and budgeted as a percentage range in practice. At 1 to 2 percent, every additional 100,000 dollars of price adds 1,000 to 2,000 dollars of closing cost by simple arithmetic.

Does a cash sale eliminate seller closing costs by itself?

Cash removes lender related items from the buyer side, yet title, escrow, recording and proration lines can still appear in a conventional cash transaction. The no closing cost position in a direct sale comes from the channel structure, not from the payment method alone.

When do I find out my exact closing costs?

Exact figures settle on the closing disclosure near the end of the transaction, although an estimated statement can be produced much earlier. Sellers who review the estimate at listing time can still change channels, while sellers who wait for the final document generally cannot.

Sources