In a direct cash sale, the two largest seller side lines on a normal Siesta Key closing statement are not there. There is no commission, which in this market typically runs 5 to 6 percent of the price, and there are no seller closing costs of the typical kind, which run another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar sale the commission alone would be 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, and on an 800,000 dollar transaction commission plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 55,000 dollars combined, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price. A cash closing to a direct buyer starts from the agreed price and subtracts the payoff items the seller actually owes, rather than the percentage toll a listed sale charges for its machinery.
What remains on the statement is shorter and more honest: the mortgage payoff if a loan is open, any liens to be satisfied from proceeds, prorations for taxes and similar items split at the closing date, and the documentary stamp tax on the deed where it applies, calculated at 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Those are debts and date splits, not fees for selling. This report accounts for the cash statement line by line, compares it with the listed statement at island prices, and shows why the net, not the price, is where the cash route makes its case.
The island context sets the scale of the accounting. Older homes in the sample compiled for this report averaged 24.2 percent of comparable new build prices, with 12 of 16 sampled pre-1981 homes in 34242 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers of those homes are negotiating over land based prices where a 6 to 8 percent cost drag is the difference between a fair outcome and a disappointing one, which is why a closing cost question deserves a full ledger rather than a reassuring sentence.

Key Findings
- A direct cash sale carries no commission, against a typical 5 to 6 percent in the Sarasota market, equal to 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs of typically 1 to 2 percent are likewise absent in a direct sale, and commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction.
- Documentary stamp tax on deeds is 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, the documented per item tax a seller should locate on any Florida closing statement (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026).
- Commission reporting since the national settlement shows typical rates holding in the 5 to 6 percent range, so the listed side of the comparison is current rather than nostalgic (Redfin, 2025).
- Payoffs and prorations remain at a cash closing because they are the seller debts and date splits, distinct from selling costs (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026).
What does the listed closing statement charge a Siesta Key seller?
Start with the statement this one replaces, because its lines are the savings. The first and largest line is commission. The research ledger for the island prices a typical total commission at 5 to 6 percent in the Sarasota market, 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Independent commission reporting through 2025 found rates essentially holding after the national settlement changed how they are negotiated, so a seller budgeting a listed sale should budget the full range rather than a hoped for discount (Redfin, 2025). The percentage is applied to the full sale price before any other deduction is taken, which is why the commission line grows so quickly at island price levels (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The second band is the seller side closing costs themselves: title items, transfer related charges, and prorations grouped in the research at another 1 to 2 percent of price. Inside that band sits the documentary stamp tax on the deed at 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, which on a 900,000 dollar sale computes to 6,300 dollars as one identifiable component (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). The third band never appears as a labeled line at all, which is why sellers underestimate it: concessions. On older island inventory, listed sales routinely concede 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical work, and flood mitigation, extracted through inspection negotiations after the contract price was celebrated. Add carrying cost across four to eight months of market time, 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the research ledger, and the document explains its own warning: a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the mid 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. The general seller cost picture is laid out in what closing costs Siesta Key home sellers typically pay, and the cash statement below should be read against it.
What actually remains on a cash closing statement?
Four categories, each traceable. First, payoffs. If a mortgage is open, it is satisfied from proceeds at its payoff figure to the closing date, and any liens of record are satisfied the same way, because delivering clear title is the point of the disbursement order the title company follows (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). Second, prorations. Property taxes and similar periodic charges are split at the closing date so each party carries its own days of ownership, a calculation that appears in every Florida closing and reflects arithmetic, not a selling charge. Third, the documentary stamp tax where the transaction places it, at the documented 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars rate (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Fourth, recording of the deed itself, the act that makes the transfer public in the county records (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Notice what is missing beyond commission and the 1 to 2 percent band. There is no lender layer, so there are no lender driven seller concessions to a buyer loan, no appraisal gap negotiation, and no financing delay extending the carrying clock. There is no inspection economy, so there are no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range that this research documents for negotiated sales. And because the direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days rather than across a season, the carrying cost line that quietly consumes 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in a listed cycle shrinks to days of taxes and insurance. Parcel records from the county appraiser supply the assessed and ownership data the proration arithmetic runs on, one more reason the statement can be checked line by line against public records before signing (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026).
A worked walk at 800,000 dollars makes the accounting tangible. Listed route: commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take 8,000 to 16,000 dollars, and the research summary rounds the pair to commonly over 55,000 dollars, before concessions and carrying costs take their separate shares. Cash route: the same seller faces payoffs only if debts exist, prorations for the partial tax period, and the stamp tax component if it falls on the seller side of that particular statement. The price may differ between the two routes, and sellers should compare honest nets rather than slogans, but the cost side of the ledger is not close. The net proceeds method is developed in how Siesta Key homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

How should a seller verify the statement before signing?
Read it against the contract and against the records, in that order. The contract price is the top line; every deduction below it should be identifiable as a payoff the seller owed, a proration for the seller days of ownership, or a tax or recording item the transaction genuinely carries. Anything labeled as a fee that matches none of those categories deserves a question before a signature, and a reputable closing process answers such questions with documents rather than reassurance. Recorded deed history in the county is the background check that the parties are who the contract says they are, and the verification standard in this research, proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and a meaningful earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more, belongs in the same pre signing review (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Market data gives the seller the comparison set for judging whether the net, after the short statement, is fair. Recently sold homes and new construction across 34242 document what buyers pay on the island, from older cottages toward new builds at 2,500,000 to 5,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Valuation data for the ZIP code provides a second, model based read to set beside the comparable sales (Zillow, 2026). Sarasota County context from the federal QuickFacts series reminds the reader that these percentages operate on some of the highest housing values in Florida, which is why a single percentage point of closing cost on Siesta Key is a five figure decision (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Where flood insurance and elevation enter the buyer pricing, county floodplain records supply the zone and base flood elevation facts that explain a discount far better than a closing fee ever could (Sarasota County, 2026).
How do the two statements compare on the same afternoon?
Put the same house through both statements at 900,000 dollars and the contrast stops being abstract. The listed statement opens with commission at 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, adds seller closing costs in the 9,000 to 18,000 dollar band implied by the 1 to 2 percent range, and then reaches the items both routes share, payoffs, prorations, and the stamp tax where it applies (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). That is before the concession negotiation that older island listings routinely settle at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and before four to eight months of carrying cost at 25,000 to 60,000 dollars are added to the true economic statement, the one no closing document prints. The cash statement for the same house opens at the agreed price and moves directly to the shared items, which is why sellers who have seen both documents side by side rarely describe the difference as a rounding matter.
The comparison also exposes a timing asymmetry that percentages hide. The listed statement is the last page of a long document set that begins with a listing agreement, runs through showing feedback and inspection reports, and ends months after the seller decided to sell. The cash statement can be estimated on the first phone call, because its lines are known in advance: what is owed, what is prorated, and what the tax computes to. For a seller planning a purchase, an estate distribution, or a move with a fixed date, a statement that can be forecast in week one is worth money beyond the percentages it saves, and that forecast reliability is a documented feature of the 7 to 21 day direct calendar rather than a sales claim.
How does the cash statement change the rest of the sale?
The accounting reaches backward into the whole transaction. Privacy improves first: with no commission structure to market, there is no listing, no showings, no open houses, and no public price history accumulating reductions while the island watches. The closing date is chosen rather than endured, 7 to 21 days for a seller who wants the statement settled quickly, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement where the seller needs the proceeds timing and the moving timing separated. Flexibility of that kind is itself a cost saving, because every avoided month is a month of insurance, taxes, and maintenance on an older cottage that never leaves the seller ledger.
The as is term closes the last leak. A cash sale in this lane is made as is, so the concession band that costs listed sellers 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and the repair credit band of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars simply have no line to attach to. What the seller gives up is the possibility, never the promise, of a retail price high enough to repay all of those costs and still win; what the seller keeps is arithmetic certainty. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not buy as a principal or charge the seller a commission for the introduction; the builder buyer funds the closing whose statement this report describes. Sellers who want their own statement previewed against a real offer can start through the contact page, and the total cost comparison is widened in how much it costs to sell a house in Siesta Key.

Methodology and limitations
Figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this study, 16 pre-1981 homes in 34242 with 12 acquired by builders and an average older home price of 24.2 percent of comparable new build prices, and from the closing cost ledger documented in the island research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and selected for older homes, so its builder demand rate of 75.0 percent should not be read as the ZIP wide share. Commission and closing cost percentages are documented typical ranges for the Sarasota market, and an individual transaction can price outside them.
The limit to state plainly is that no universal cash closing statement exists. Payoffs, prorations, and the placement of the documentary stamp tax depend on the contract the parties sign and the debts the specific property carries, and this report describes the documented categories rather than guaranteeing any seller a particular dollar total. A seller should always read the actual statement for their own closing against the contract before signing, which is the verification practice this report recommends rather than replaces.
Conclusion
The closing costs of a cash sale in Siesta Key are best described by their absence: no 5 to 6 percent commission, no 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost band, and no concession or repair credit layer behind them, leaving payoffs, prorations, and documented tax and recording items as the short remainder. At island prices that absence is worth more than 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction before a single carrying cost is counted. Owners who want the comparison run on their own price can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. When you picture your closing statement, would you rather negotiate the price once, or pay a percentage of it for the privilege of negotiating everything else too?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the documentary stamp tax part of closing costs?
It is a real closing item with a documented rate: 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration on the deed (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar sale that computes to 6,300 dollars. Whether it lands on the seller side of a given statement depends on the contract, so locate it explicitly rather than assuming it is inside a percentage estimate.
Does a cash buyer ever charge the seller a fee at closing?
In the direct sale structure documented in this research, the seller side percentage costs, commission and the typical 1 to 2 percent band, are removed rather than renamed. A seller who finds an unfamiliar fee line on a cash statement should have it explained against the contract before signing. Payoffs and prorations are not fees; they are the seller debts and ownership days being settled.
How much does the short statement save on an 800,000 dollar sale?
On the documented ledger, more than 55,000 dollars of commission and seller closing costs together, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price, before counting avoided concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs across a listed cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The exact saving depends on the listed alternative the seller was genuinely facing.
Why do prorations appear if closing costs are removed?
Because prorations are not selling costs. Taxes and similar charges are divided at the closing date so the seller pays only for the days they owned the house and the buyer pays for the days after. The county appraiser records supply the assessment data behind that split (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). Removing commissions does not change who owned the house on which day.
Can I see the closing statement before the closing day?
Yes, and you should. A seller is entitled to review the settlement figures before signing, check each deduction against the contract categories of payoff, proration, tax, and recording, and question anything that matches none of them. That review, done a day early rather than at the table, is the practical safeguard this report recommends for every cash closing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Sarasota market. Industry report.
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $7 per $1,000 of consideration. Government data.
- Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
- Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34242. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sarasota County, Florida. Government data.
- Sarasota County, 2026. Floodplain ordinance and Flood Insurance Rate Map records for Siesta Key parcels. Official record.