Southampton homes are actually selling in two distinct tiers, and mixing them up is the most common pricing mistake in ZIP code 11968. Finished new construction on standard lots has sold between 3,500,000 and 8,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Older pre-1981 homes sell on a different scale entirely: in the sample compiled for this report they averaged 23.3 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, so the older house beside a 4,500,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 1,049,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The reason for the split sits in the buyer mix. Of the 16 older homes sampled in 11968, 13 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 81.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Most older homes here are therefore not really selling as houses at all in the conventional sense. They are selling as permitted land positions with a structure attached, and their prices follow construction economics rather than the renovated comparable sales that dominate asking price conversations. This report separates the tiers, shows what each one pays, and explains what the closing record can and cannot tell a seller.

Overhead view of Southampton blocks mixing new builds and older homes
Overhead view of Southampton blocks where new builds stand among older homes.

Key Findings

  • Finished new construction in 11968 has sold from 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollars on standard lots, with location and lot size setting the position in the range (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 23.3 percent of new build price, illustrated by roughly 1,049,000 dollars against a 4,500,000 dollar new home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 13 of the 16 sampled pre-1981 homes, so most older home prices in 11968 are land prices in practice (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Broader Hamptons reporting for the first quarter of 2026 recorded sales declining while prices rose, a pattern consistent with fewer, larger closings (James Lane Post, 2026).
  • Profile data show 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, a reminder that asking prices and selling prices are different records (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does the finished tier actually pay in 11968?

The finished tier is the visible market: new shingle style homes and thoroughly renovated houses bought by occupants, many of them Manhattan second home buyers. Its prices are set by scarcity and by replacement cost. A builder who pays land value, spends roughly 1,600,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs on a mid range project, and requires a margin near 20 percent cannot deliver a finished home cheaply, and the simplified residual illustration in the research works backwards from a 4,500,000 dollar finished sale to a residual land value in the neighborhood of 2,000,000 to 2,300,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices at the top of the 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollar range sit south of the highway and near the ocean, where the land component is largest (Redfin, 2026).

Occupant demand in this tier is real but selective. Sold records for the ZIP code show the typical sold home nationally spending 46 days on market in the 2026 update, and Southampton adds a hard seasonal frame on top of that, because the resale market here clears overwhelmingly between Memorial Day and Labor Day (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A finished home priced correctly in spring sells into the deepest buyer pool of the year. The same home priced on hope can sit, and profile data showing 36 percent of sellers cutting price at least once describe the usual correction path (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Life events drive much of the supply into both tiers. Across the country, a personal turning point sits behind the sale for 78 percent of sellers, who say such an event shaped their choice to move on (Zillow, 2025). In Southampton that often means an estate, a relocation, or a household that no longer uses a second home, and those sellers tend to value certainty and timing over the last increment of price. Their homes enter the market as they are, which is one reason the older tier keeps replenishing even at strong finished prices.

What does the older tier actually pay, and who pays it?

The older tier pays land value, and builders pay it. The sample is direct on this point: 16 pre-1981 homes sampled in 11968, 13 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The minimum lot in the sample was 10,890 square feet, and many parcels run far larger, some carrying subdivision potential (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a parcel can carry a large new home, or potentially more than one building lot under the applicable records, its price reflects that capacity rather than the condition of the cottage standing on it. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records are the documents that establish that capacity for any given lot (Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026).

That is why two outwardly similar cottages can sell far apart. The research ranks the drivers in order: ocean and village proximity first, lot size second, and the Manhattan second home bid third (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An occupant buyer sees the same cottage and prices the renovation, the systems, and the floor plan. A builder sees the same cottage and prices the finished home the lot can support. When the builder number is higher, which the 81.2 percent acquisition rate suggests is the common case in this ZIP code, the house sells as a teardown in everything but the language of the listing. The related question of is an older Southampton house worth more as a teardown examines when that crossover happens.

Renovation does not reliably move a home from the older tier into the finished tier. The research illustration gives a 200,000 dollar update on a 1960s cottage lifting the sale price by 140,000 to 180,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, a partial return, and returning 0 dollars if the buyer redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who renovate to capture finished tier pricing therefore gamble on finding an occupant buyer who values exactly the work performed. The Hamptons wide picture in the first quarter of 2026, with sales declining while prices rose, fits a market where the top tier held its pricing on lower volume (James Lane Post, 2026). Southampton sellers can read more on the renovation side in how much more are renovated homes selling for in Southampton.

A finished new Southampton home beside the older house it replaced on the same street pattern
A finished new Southampton home standing where an older house once stood.

Seasonality decides which tier a home even meets. An older home listed in spring meets occupant buyers house hunting for the summer and builders positioning for the next project year, and it sells into the deepest pool the market offers. The same home listed in October meets a thin pool and a long winter, and its selling price starts to carry the weight of the wait itself. Sellers who sold well in 11968 generally sold into the window, whichever tier they belonged to, because the window is when both buyer groups are bidding at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who missed it often discovered that the market does not pause politely: taxes, insurance, and maintenance continue at Southampton levels, which is why a year of carrying costs at the 2,000,000 dollar level runs 80,000 to 150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The selling price of a home that waits is therefore not simply its spring price paid later. It is its spring price, or a reduced version of it, paid after a year of costs the spring seller never incurred. That arithmetic, more than any negotiation tactic, explains the wide spread between the best and worst outcomes inside the same tier on the same street.

The buyer behind the price also leaves evidence a seller can use next time. A deed naming a builder entity tells the street that the land set the price, and the next older home on that street will be priced against that deed whether its owner lists or sells directly (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). A deed naming a household tells the street the occupant set is alive there, and renovation and presentation start to matter again. Streets in 11968 tend to tip one way and stay tipped for years, because each builder acquisition replaces an older home with a finished one and shrinks the supply of older comparables further (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should a seller read asking prices against selling prices?

Asking prices are intentions; selling prices are deeds. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, show what actually closed, and they also reveal how many of the buyers on a street were builder entities rather than households (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). Value tracking for the ZIP code offers a faster but softer view, blending estimates across both tiers (Zillow, 2026). Used together, the deed record corrects the estimate, and the estimate flags which streets deserve a closer deed search.

The gap between the two is where seasons are lost. A 2,000,000 dollar list price that misses the season can net the seller in the mid 1,700,000s before any price reduction, once a full year of carrying costs between 80,000 and 150,000 dollars is counted at that price level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New York residential contracts also run on attorney review and contingency standards documented by the state association, which means a signed contract is not yet a closing, and time inside that process is part of the real price of the listed route (New York State Association of Realtors, 2026). Sellers comparing offers should therefore compare net, dated outcomes: the amount, the certainty, and the day the money arrives.

Town level census data help explain why the finished tier holds even when volume dips, because the household base in Southampton town supports continued second home demand at high price points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Volume and price can move in opposite directions for a long time in a supply constrained market, as the first quarter 2026 Hamptons reporting showed (James Lane Post, 2026). For a seller of an older home, the practical reading is narrower: your price will be set by builder economics and by the small set of occupant buyers for unrenovated homes, and both groups can be identified before you choose a route.

One more distinction runs through every selling price in this ZIP code: the price of the house and the price of the position are recorded in the same deed, and only the parcel records can separate them afterwards. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records show what the position consisted of at the time of sale, including the envelope any buyer was really purchasing (Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026). A seller studying a comparable sale without those records sees a cottage selling for a surprising figure and learns nothing transferable. A seller studying the same sale with the records sees a lot of a certain size, in a certain position, carrying a certain envelope, and can map that position onto a parcel of their own. That is how the tiers in this report were built from the sample in the first place: 16 older homes, each one a position as much as a building, with 13 of the positions bought by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does a direct sale pay compared with the listed route?

A direct sale pays the land based price without the listed route deductions, and the five differences are concrete. Privacy comes first: the sale proceeds with zero showings and zero open houses, and in a village where a for sale sign is a public event on the social circuit, nothing becomes public until the deed records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). Timing comes second: a direct buyer typically closes in 7 to 21 days on the date the seller picks, or months later with a leaseback if the seller needs time, rather than a full selling season or longer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission is third: the typical 5 to 6 percent commission, worth 100,000 to 120,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar sale, is not paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs are fourth: the usual 1 to 2 percent seller side layer falls away with it, and the combined commission and closing cost saving on that sale is typically 120,000 to 160,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repairs are fifth: the house sells in its current condition, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit extracted after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Set against the tiers above, the comparison is not direct price versus list price. It is a certain land based net in three weeks against an uncertain gross after commission, credits, and carrying costs across a season. Sellers can map their own parcel against the sample through the coverage page and decide which record they want their sale to join.

How can a seller verify that a direct buyer will actually close?

Honest dealing is checkable, and the research sets out the checks. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders rather than building itself, and any intermediary should state its role that plainly. The buyer side then has to prove itself four ways. Its proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within the last 30 days, not a pre-approval or a private lender letter (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Its recorded deeds in the buyer entity name should be visible in county records, confirming prior closings (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). Its contract should carry no assignment clause, since an assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Its earnest money should be 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer that passes those tests is pricing from the same residual math as the rest of the builder market, and its offer can be judged on the number alone.

Older Southampton homes along a shaded street with high hedges
Older Southampton homes set behind high hedges on a shaded street.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this research, 16 pre-1981 homes in 11968 with 13 builder acquisitions, and from sold listing records for the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A 16 home sample cannot price every street, and values in Southampton change block by block, so tier averages describe the structure of the market rather than the price of any one house. Asking prices were treated as intentions only; selling prices were taken from recorded outcomes and sold records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Hamptons wide quarterly reporting was used for market direction only, not as a Southampton specific price series (James Lane Post, 2026).

Conclusion

Homes in Southampton are actually selling at finished prices set by replacement cost and at older home prices set by land value, and the two records answer different questions. For the older tier, the sample average of 23.3 percent of new build price, with builders taking 13 of 16 homes, is the most direct guide to what a pre-1981 house will bring in 11968 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

To talk through what a specific older Southampton home is selling for in this market, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When you picture your own street, do the recent closings look like families buying houses, or like builders buying land?

Frequently Asked Questions

What price range do new homes sell for in Southampton?

New construction on standard lots in 11968 has sold in the 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollar range, varying with village or south of the highway location, ocean proximity, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Those finished prices anchor the land values underneath older homes.

What do older Southampton homes sell for?

Older homes in the sample averaged 23.3 percent of new build price on a comparable lot, illustrated by roughly 1,049,000 dollars where the new build sold for 4,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Strong lots sell above that relationship and constrained lots below it.

Who is buying older homes in 11968?

Builders acquired 13 of the 16 pre-1981 homes in the sample, a builder demand rate of 81.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name let any seller confirm that pattern street by street (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026).

Do renovated older homes sell for finished tier prices?

A 200,000 dollar update on a 1960s cottage might lift the price by 140,000 to 180,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and by 0 dollars for a buyer who redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation alone rarely moves a home fully into the finished tier.

Why do asking prices differ so much from selling prices?

Asking prices reflect seller intentions, while selling prices are recorded in deeds and sold records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Profile data show 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, which is the usual bridge between the two records (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 11968, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 11968, Southampton NY. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 11968. Market data.
  • Suffolk County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel records, Southampton NY. Official record.
  • Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Hamptons market. Industry report.
  • James Lane Post, 2026. Q1 market report: Hamptons home sales decline but rising prices signal a reshaped market. Press.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Southampton town, New York. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report: 78 percent of sellers cite a life event as influencing the decision to sell. Market data.
  • New York State Association of Realtors, 2026. Residential contract customs: attorney review and contingency standards. Industry report.