Homes in Santa Rosa Beach are actually selling inside two very different price worlds that share one ZIP code. New construction has sold from 1,400,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, varying with Gulf proximity, lot size and street (Redfin, 2026). Older homes in the sample compiled for this report averaged 38.8 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, which places a typical older sale near 776,000 dollars when the new home beside it sells at 2,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both figures are recorded outcomes, not asking prices.
The word actually matters in this headline. Asking prices on the corridor are aspirations, often set against the highest new build sale on the street. Recorded prices are deeds, and the deed record shows a market where only 21 of 99 sampled older homes went to builders while the rest sold to occupants and investors (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This post stays with the recorded side of the market: what closed, at which tier, and to which buyer type, with the seller net worked out at the end.

Key Findings
- New construction near Santa Rosa Beach sold from 1,400,000 to 2,800,000 dollars in recorded activity, with the top of the range on Gulf proximate streets (Redfin, 2026)
- Older homes averaged 38.8 percent of new build prices across the 99 home sample, roughly 776,000 dollars against a 2,000,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Builders took 21 of 99 sampled older homes, so most recorded older home sales were to occupants and investors rather than to the replacement market (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Interior cottages earning 60,000 to 100,000 dollars a year in rent sell at half or more of new build prices in the strongest income cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- On an 850,000 dollar recorded sale the seller typically nets in the low to mid 700,000 dollar range after commission, closing costs, credits and market time (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
What does the recorded new construction tier actually look like?
The top tier is new, large and close to the water. Recorded new construction sales run from 1,400,000 dollars at the inland edge of the range to 2,800,000 dollars where Gulf proximity, a generous lot and the right street combine (Redfin, 2026). Home value and sold data for the same ZIP code show the same two tier pattern, new product at one level and older stock far below it, rather than a smooth ladder of prices (Zillow, 2026). Sellers of older homes who anchor on this tier are anchoring on a product their house does not compete with directly.
What the new tier does for an older home seller is set the land ceiling. The worked residual in the study takes a 2,000,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft costs and a margin near 20 percent, and lands on residual land value near 700,000 to 800,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded builder purchases on Gulf side streets cluster under that ceiling, which is why the deeds, rather than the listings, are the honest guide to what is actually being paid. The broader worth question behind those recorded prices is taken up in how much a house is worth in Santa Rosa Beach in 2026, which separates the three buyer numbers at length.
What are older cottages actually closing for on interior streets?
Interior recorded prices follow income, not age. A cottage grossing 80,000 dollars a year in rent, two blocks off Scenic 30A, capitalizes into a price with hundreds of thousands of dollars of structure value that a lot only reading would miss entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across the sample the average older home held 38.8 percent of new build value, nearly double the roughly 20 percent typical of the wider study batch, and that premium is the signature of the rental economy written into the recorded data.

The deed record is where those prices can be checked street by street, because recorded transfers show consideration, buyer entity and date without the fog of list price negotiation (Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel records add the lot dimensions and assessed land value behind each transfer, letting a seller separate what was paid for the land from what was paid for the income producing house standing on it (Walton County Property Appraiser, 2026). Sellers who read both records together stop guessing which of the two tiers their own street belongs to. Readers tracing how those deed prices were grouped should consult what comparable homes are selling for in Santa Rosa Beach, where the comparable sets are priced separately.
Why do asking prices and selling prices diverge so far on this corridor?
Three habits widen the gap. Sellers price against the newest build on the street rather than against recorded older home sales. They price the house they remember renovating rather than the income file an investor will underwrite. And they ignore the cost ledger a buyer quietly subtracts, covering roof age, flood zone questions, termite history and septic or sewer items that surface at inspection on older coastal cottages. Each habit adds a layer the recorded market eventually strips away, usually through time on market and a sequence of reductions.
Season shapes the stripping process. March through June is the peak window, when spring break visitors and summer planners produce the highest volume of serious buyers, and the first 30 days of a listing are its novelty window, when alerts fire and showing traffic peaks (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Days 30 to 90 become the negotiation window, when buyers assume flexibility. A cottage priced for the wrong tier in March can spend its best season being corrected by the market instead of being bought in it, and the correction shows up in the recorded price, not in the asking history anyone quotes later.
Which buyers are setting the recorded prices on each street type?
On Gulf front and first tier streets the price setter is the builder, because new luxury construction commands the corridor top prices there and the residual arithmetic works (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A few blocks inland the price setter is the investor, because rental income capitalizes into the sale price and the old to new gap narrows. Everywhere else the occupant sets the price, importing a second home budget shaped by household patterns well beyond Walton County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The same cottage can therefore carry three defensible recorded prices within a mile, each set by a different buyer.
Beach access quietly sorts those buyers. Access tiers and the customary use history of the dry sand beach affect both the nightly rate an investor can charge and the premium an occupant will pay for a short walk to the water (Walton County, Florida, 2026). Flood designation sorts them again, narrowing the financed pool on designated streets while leaving cash buyers unmoved (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). Recorded prices carry both sorts inside them, which is why a ZIP wide average still needs a street level reading before it can guide a single sale.

What does a recorded price leave out that the seller still pays?
The deed shows the gross. The seller keeps the net, and on this corridor the distance between them is unusually wide. Take an 850,000 dollar recorded sale: commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 42,500 to 51,000 dollars, seller side closing costs remove another 1 to 2 percent, and inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on older coastal cottages (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent share inside that commission averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 sales nationally (Redfin, 2025), a reminder that the largest single deduction is structural, not negotiable at the margin.
Then come the costs no deed records at all. A cottage pulled from the rental rotation for showings loses 8,000 to 15,000 dollars a month in season, and three months of market time can cost 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in lost income plus carrying expense, including expensive coastal wind insurance. The recorded 850,000 dollar sale therefore nets something in the low to mid 700,000 dollar range before any price reduction. When this post asks what homes are actually selling for, that net figure is the honest completion of the sentence, and it is the figure an off market offer should be compared against. The related analysis in the methodology page develops that side of the question in full.
How does selling off market change the recorded price a seller keeps?
Privacy comes first in recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach, because a public listing on Scenic 30A does more than advertise a house. It also forces gaps into a rental calendar at the very weeks that calendar may be generating its strongest weekly income. A sale handled privately means no showings to schedule, no open houses to stage and no public marketing period to endure, so guests booked along the interior cottage streets stay in place and rental receipts keep arriving for the whole transaction. For cottages renting near the local ceiling, shielding the booking book that way safeguards 8,000 to 15,000 dollars a month in season, so staying private shows up in recorded net proceeds rather than as a matter of taste alone.
Flexibility of timing follows, and recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach is where the calendar difference becomes concrete. Timing can bend either way in a direct deal, closing in as little as 7 to 21 days for a household in a hurry or waiting months under a leaseback that preserves one more rental season before the keys change hands. An older cottage listed in the usual way, in comparison, often takes 60 to 120 plus days before it reaches a closing table. Choosing the date, instead of inheriting one from a lender chain, lets the seller in recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach align the sale with a move, a purchase elsewhere or the end of a booking season.
Commission is the largest single saving attached to recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach. Against recorded prices the commission bill stands out, because a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) converts to 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale and about 45,000 dollars on the 815,000 dollar cottage used as the worked example in the underlying research. Of that amount, early 2025 sales put the buyer agent portion alone at an average of 2.4 percent (Redfin, 2025). Removing that whole line from the seller ledger does not require a higher price to produce a higher net, which is the comparison sellers in recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach most often get wrong on first hearing.
Closing costs extend the same logic on a smaller line within recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach. Traditional Florida closings add seller side closing costs that commonly run 1 to 2 percent across title, documentary stamps and prorations, lifting commission and closing costs together beyond 55,000 dollars on an 815,000 dollar transaction and beyond 40,000 dollars even at a 650,000 dollar price point. When the sale is structured off market, that combined 6 to 8 percent remains in the seller pocket instead. Sellers weighing recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach can see where the route applies on the coverage page and can test the arithmetic against their own price point before committing to either channel.
Condition is the final element, because recorded selling prices in Santa Rosa Beach involves houses whose age invites inspection leverage. Because the property moves as is, a private sale carries no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no price reductions negotiated off roof age, termite history or sewer questions, concessions that listed sales of older coastal cottages concede 15,000 to 35,000 dollars as a routine matter. In the recorded price context the firm role matters too: Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off-market properties and placing them with vetted builders, not as a builder, and sellers should read every figure here with that plain fact in mind. To translate recorded prices into a net figure for one particular house, contact the team at 401-219-4207 or at [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
This post rests on the sample compiled for this report, 99 older homes built in 1980 or earlier in 32459 with 21 acquired by builders, read alongside recorded deeds, dated sold listings and new construction records (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling prices here mean recorded consideration where the deed record provides it, and dated sold data where it does not. The sample is the largest in its study batch, which strengthens its averages, but it remains a sample of older homes rather than a census of every sale in the ZIP code.
The limits are stated plainly. No sale to list ratio and no above versus below asking split for 32459 exists in the source material, so this post claims neither and instead prices the listed route through its documented cost ledger. No per area price table exists for Seaside, WaterColor, Grayton Beach or Dune Allen Beach, so recorded prices are organised by street type and buyer type, the split the data actually supports. Figures described as illustrations, including the residual, are labelled as such wherever they appear.
Conclusion
What homes are actually selling for in Santa Rosa Beach is a two tier answer: 1,400,000 to 2,800,000 dollars for new construction, and an older home average of 38.8 percent of the comparable new build price, with income cottages breaking upward from that average and Gulf side lots priced by the residual beneath it. The recorded market is more orderly than the asking market suggests. It only looks chaotic when list prices, which answer to hope, are read as if they were deeds, which answer to money.
For a seller, the actionable figure is neither tier in the abstract. It is the net on your own street, to your own likely buyer, through your own chosen route. The deed record, the parcel record and the rental file will produce that figure in an afternoon, and a direct off market conversation can test it within days rather than seasons.
When the deed record and the asking prices on your street tell two different stories, which one have you been planning your next move around?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are recorded prices lower than asking prices in Santa Rosa Beach?
On older cottages, generally yes, because asking prices are often set against new construction on the same street while recorded prices settle at the level the relevant buyer type will fund. The sample average of 38.8 percent of new build value is a recorded outcome, not an aspiration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material holds no sale to list ratio for 32459, so this post states the direction from the sample and the cost ledger rather than inventing a precise percentage gap.
What did builders actually pay for older homes in the sample?
Builder purchases sit under the residual ceiling the new build market supports, near 700,000 to 800,000 dollars of land value on the 2,000,000 dollar new build illustration, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Only 21 of 99 sampled older homes went to builders, concentrated on Gulf front and first tier streets where the arithmetic works. Individual deed amounts vary with lot size and street, and the recorded deeds themselves are the checkable source for any specific purchase.
Do renovated cottages sell for more than unrenovated ones?
Where the buyer is an investor, a renovation that lifts rental income sells for more by a multiple of the income gain, a relationship priced in detail elsewhere in this research set. Where the buyer is a builder, recorded prices show no premium for renovation at all, because the purchase is underwritten on the lot. The recorded price therefore depends on which buyer type the street attracts, not on the renovation alone, which is why this post organises prices by buyer type from the first section onward.
How current are the selling prices used here?
The sample and sold data are compiled for this report from recent recorded activity in 32459, including new construction sales in the 1,400,000 to 2,800,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). Corridor prices move with the rental season and with new build completions on each street, so a figure that was accurate for a neighbouring sale last year is a guide, not a guarantee, for this year. The deed and parcel records are updated continuously and remain the freshest check available to any seller.
What will an 815,000 dollar sale net through each route?
Listed, an 815,000 dollar sale surrenders about 45,000 dollars in commission and enough closing cost to push the combined commission and closing take past 55,000 dollars, before inspection credits or lost rental income (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Off market, with no commission, no seller closing costs and no repair credits, the seller keeps close to the full figure and closes in 7 to 21 days. The route difference on this price point routinely exceeds the difference between competing offers.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 99 homes sampled in 32459, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 38.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 32459, Santa Rosa Beach FL. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Emerald Coast market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Walton County, Florida. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 32459. Market data.
- Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- Walton County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Walton County, Florida, 2026. Customary-use ordinance history and beach access program records. Official record.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. National Flood Insurance Program key messages for agents. Government data.