Comparable homes in Virginia-Highland / Morningside sell in two populations that should never be averaged together. Lived-in comparable sales of older bungalows cluster around the documented relationship of 27.2 percent of new-build prices, so beside finished sales of 1,300,000 to 2,100,000 dollars the older houses close broadly in the mid-300,000s to high-500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction comparables occupy the top population by definition, trading across that full 1,300,000 to 2,100,000 dollar range depending on street, lot width and BeltLine proximity (Redfin, 2026). The worked midpoint ties the populations together: a new home at 1,600,000 dollars corresponds to an older bungalow near 435,000 dollars. An owner who mixes the populations gets a meaningless middle. An owner who separates them gets two usable answers and can then ask which buyer pool a given house will actually meet.

Rows of bungalow rooftops interspersed with larger new roofs under a continuous tree canopy in intown Atlanta
From overhead, the two comparable populations of 30306 are visible at once, modest older roofs beside expansive new ones.

Key Findings

  • Older comparable homes sold at an average of 27.2 percent of new-build prices on comparable lots in the tracked sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction comparables closed from 1,300,000 to 2,100,000 dollars, with position in the range set by street and lot (Redfin, 2026).
  • Of 14 tracked pre-1981 homes, 12 sold to builders, so many recorded older home sales are land transactions in disguise (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Recorded transfers in county property records are the reliable source for comparable prices, because they document completed deals (Fulton County, 2026).
  • The average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, one component of the total selling cost owners compare against (Redfin, 2025).
  • National construction statistics frame the supply of new homes that keeps refreshing the top comparable population (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).

Which sales count as truly comparable for an older bungalow?

A comparable sale earns its place through similarity, not proximity alone. Age within a few decades, similar living area, a similar lot and a closing date close to today matter more than being on the same street with a completely different profile. Parcel records verify the lot dimensions and assessed values behind each candidate, which prevents a wide-lot sale from silently inflating the expectation for a narrow one (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Condition then separates the field again. A bungalow renovated for a family buyer and a bungalow bought for its lot may sit two doors apart and close 100,000 dollars apart for reasons invisible in a price list. The researcher must read each closing for what it was. Deed records help, because the buyer identity hints at the purpose: an entity with a history of building purchases points to land intent. Portal compilations of home values and recent sales make a convenient first pass at assembling candidates (Zillow, 2026). They do not finish the job. The finished job is a small set of sales an owner can defend line by line to a sceptical appraiser, which is the same standard a lender will apply later in the transaction.

How do new construction comparables influence the older set?

New builds are not comparables for a bungalow in the appraisal sense, yet they govern the older market through the land channel. Every finished sale at 1,800,000 dollars on a similar lot quietly re-prices the dirt under every older house nearby, because builders subtract roughly 650,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent and bid the remainder for land. That is why an older house can receive a land offer above its best family comparable without anything about the house changing. The effect runs downhill as well as up: a soft finished sale trims the residual and the next land offers follow it down. Watching the top population is therefore part of reading the older set correctly. Monthly new residential construction data gives the national backdrop for how much new supply is entering markets like this one (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Locally, the flow matters more than the stock: a street with two recent premium finishes will see stronger land interest than a street where the last new home sold years ago. Owners can map their own position through the breakdown of what homes are actually selling for across both populations.

A completed new house with fresh landscaping a short walk from original cottages that anchor the older comparable set
A finished infill home in Morningside whose closing price quietly re-prices the lots under neighbouring older houses.

What adjustments turn raw closings into a usable range?

Adjustments translate a comparable closing into an estimate for the subject home, and honesty in this step decides whether the range means anything. Adjust for living area first, then for lot size, using the parcel facts rather than listing claims (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Adjust for condition with the documented renovation scale in mind: work costing 130,000 dollars on a 1928 bungalow might add 90,000 to 110,000 dollars of value for a household buyer, so a renovated comparable deserves a meaningful downward adjustment when the subject is original. Adjust for time when the market has moved between the comparable closing and today, keeping the adjustment modest and directional rather than inventing precision. National buyer and seller research supports the pattern behind these adjustments, since purchasers consistently pay for readiness and discount for deferred work (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keep the number of comparables small and the adjustments explicit. Five well explained sales beat fifteen unexplained ones in every negotiation, appraisal review and family discussion. Where the adjusted range still straddles two very different outcomes, the property is probably straddling the two buyer pools, and the correct response is to price both pools rather than average them into a fiction.

How do financing and market mechanics bend comparable prices?

Two identical houses can close at different prices because the deals behind them were built differently. A financed family purchase adds 30 to 60 days and separate appraisal and inspection contingencies, and each contingency is a chance for the price to be renegotiated downward after an inspection report or a low appraisal. Rate conditions during the contract period shape how much room the buyer has to concede, and the weekly mortgage survey is the benchmark participants quote to each other (Freddie Mac, 2026). Cash purchases remove the appraisal contingency and compress the calendar, which is why a slightly lower cash closing sometimes nets the seller more than a higher financed one that sheds credits along the way. Commission structure plays its part as well: with the average buyer agent commission measured at 2.4 percent in early 2025 within a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, the gross closing and the seller net are different statistics (Redfin, 2025). Intown market summaries show these mechanics playing out across the district each season (Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025). A comparable price should therefore always be read with its deal terms attached. Price without terms is half a fact, and half facts are how owners talk themselves into the wrong listing strategy.

Brick paths and deep porches along a street where comparable sales need careful reading because every house differs
An established Virginia-Highland street where adjacent bungalows differ enough to demand careful comparable adjustments.

What do the comparables say about the net a seller keeps?

Run the adjusted comparable range through the selling ledger to see the destination rather than the headline. At a 550,000 dollar closing, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 27,500 to 33,000 dollars. Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent. Older intown homes routinely concede 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in inspection-driven credits and concessions. Carrying the property through 3 to 6 months costs 14,000 to 32,000 dollars. The comparable that looked like 550,000 dollars delivers something in the mid-400,000s to the seller account after a normal cycle, before any reduction from the original ask. This is why sophisticated owners keep two exhibits: the comparable range for the gross price, and the net range after the route is chosen. The two exhibits can rank selling strategies in opposite orders. A strategy that wins the gross exhibit by 20,000 dollars can lose the net exhibit by 30,000 dollars once commissions, credits and months of carrying costs are counted. The documents that expose these costs at the level of the individual deal sit with the county transfer records, which remain the final audit of what a comparable truly involved (Fulton County, 2026).

How does hearing the builder pool change the comparable picture?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and a written builder bid is best understood as a comparable that has not closed yet. Where the study found builders taking 12 of 14 tracked older homes, ignoring that pool means ignoring the majority buyer for this housing profile. A private process adds no public listing, no sign and no showings, so an owner can collect the bid without disturbing a future listing plan. The timing suits the owner, with closings in 7 to 21 days or delayed arrangements and a leaseback-style structure where needed. The cost lines that shrink a listed comparable do not apply: no 5 to 6 percent commission, no 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs, the pair commonly exceeding 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit after inspection because the purchase is as-is. Comparing a net builder bid against a gross family comparable is the classic error in this market. Compare net against net, and the comparable set finally tells the whole story. Owners ready to test the pool can review how lot size shifts what builders pay for the parcel factors bidders weigh first.

How should an owner handle a comparable set that refuses to agree?

Sometimes the honest set spreads widely: one closing supports a modest figure, another supports a bold one, and no adjustment discipline fully closes the distance. That spread is information about the property, not a defect in the research. A wide spread usually means the house sits near the boundary between the household pool and the builder pool, where small differences in a bidder day mood, financing or appetite move the outcome. It can also mean the street itself is in transition, with finished prices still discovering their level after the first few premium sales. The correct owner response is procedural. Publish or negotiate toward the end of the range that matches the pool you intend to meet first, keep documentary support for that end assembled, and let live offers test the other end rather than conceding it in advance. Intown market summaries across recent seasons show this boundary condition repeating across the district, so a wide set places a home in plentiful company (Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025). What the owner should not do is split the difference and call the midpoint the value. Midpoints satisfy no buyer pool and anchor negotiations at a figure nobody independently reached. A range with reasons beats a point with regrets, in valuation as in most of the rest of selling a house.

Owners sometimes ask whether an appraisal ordered privately, before any sale, can settle the comparable argument once and for all. It can narrow the argument usefully, because an appraiser must document a set, apply adjustments and sign an opinion, and that document disciplines later conversations with buyers and agents alike. It cannot settle the land side of the argument, because appraisal method for a single-family residence leans on the household comparable set and treats the builder residual as background rather than as the subject of the opinion. The result is a document that may be impeccable about shelter value and silent about the figure a builder would wire. Use the appraisal for what it is, one professional reading of one population, and keep the written bids for the other population in the same folder. The pair together approximates the whole truth about a 30306 bungalow more closely than either does alone, and presenting both, as the valuation method report recommends, tends to shorten negotiations because each side can see the other side evidence instead of suspecting its existence.

A last practical note concerns timing the comparison itself. Closings age quickly in a moving market, so a set assembled in spring should be refreshed before an autumn negotiation, with the newest transfers weighted most heavily and the oldest retained only where they remain genuinely similar. Freshness is a form of accuracy, and in a two-population market it is often the cheapest accuracy an owner can buy.

A refreshed set also protects against the quiet drift by which a once-accurate range becomes a historical artefact that negotiates against its own owner.

Fresh evidence, plainly presented, travels surprisingly far in a negotiation.

Methodology and limitations

Comparable figures in this report come from the study of 14 pre-1981 homes in 30306, 12 acquired by builders, which yielded the 85.7 percent builder rate and the 27.2 percent average ratio of older home prices to new-build prices. New construction ranges, commission measurements and renovation effects are documented in the sources cited and listed below. The sample was selected for homes matching the builder profile, so it overstates builder participation relative to the whole ZIP code, where the share is lower. Comparable selection always involves judgement about similarity, and reasonable analysts can build defensible ranges that differ at the edges. This report offers the documented method and the documented figures; it does not certify a price for any individual property, which requires current records work and live offers.

Conclusion

Comparable homes here sell for two kinds of money: family money, disciplined by adjusted lived-in sales, and land money, disciplined by finished prices between 1,300,000 and 2,100,000 dollars and the residual arithmetic beneath them. The recorded average, older homes at 27.2 percent of new-build prices, is the bridge between the two. Owners who separate the populations, adjust honestly, attach deal terms to every price and convert gross into net end up with a range they can defend in any room. If the next comparable sale on your street closed to a builder rather than a family, how would that change the way you read your own price?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many comparable sales does a credible valuation need?

A small set of genuinely similar closings, usually three to five, explained adjustment by adjustment, carries more weight than a long list of loosely related sales (Fulton County, 2026). Similarity and recency matter more than volume.

Why are new builds excluded from the bungalow comparable set yet still important?

Appraisal logic excludes them because the product differs, but land logic includes them because finished prices set the residual builders bid (Redfin, 2026). Both statements are true at once, which is what makes this market unusual.

Do renovated and original bungalows belong in the same set?

Only with explicit condition adjustments, since documented renovation work can move a family price by 90,000 to 110,000 dollars while adding nothing for a land buyer. Mixing them without adjustment produces a range too wide to use.

Where do I verify a comparable closing price?

County property records of recorded transfers are the authoritative check, supported by assessor parcel data for the lot facts behind each sale (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Asking prices and portal summaries are starting points only.

How does a cash comparable differ from a financed one?

Cash removes the appraisal and inspection contingencies that add 30 to 60 days and often renegotiate the price, so the recorded figure is closer to the amount the seller actually kept before costs.

Can a portal list substitute for this work?

Portal compilations help assemble candidates quickly (Zillow, 2026). They cannot read buyer intent, overlay status or condition, so the final set still has to be built by hand from records.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. Builder-demand study: ZIP 30306 sample, 14 older homes, 12 acquired by builders (85.7%), older homes at 27.2% of new-build prices, minimum lot 7,048 sq ft, rank 54 of 189 neighborhoods. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30306, Atlanta GA. Market data.
  • Fulton County, 2026. Property records: parcel dimensions, assessed values, and recorded transfers. Official record.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30306. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025. Intown Atlanta market summaries. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Monthly New Residential Construction statistics. Government data.