Comparable homes in College Grove are selling in two distinct bands that an owner must keep separate. The wider ZIP recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars in August 2026, with 66.7 percent of sales in cash and a median of 32 days on market (Realty.com, 2026). Within the older stock, the sample compiled for this report found pre-1981 homes averaging 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 16 of those 35 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparable is therefore only useful once you know which band produced it, because a new estate sale and a builder land purchase answer entirely different questions.

Comparable College Grove homes across pasture and tree lines in 37046 from modest ranch houses to new estate residences
Aerial view of varied College Grove housing introducing the comparable sales evidence for ZIP 37046.

Key Findings

  • The ZIP wide median sale price stood at 1,227,500 dollars in August 2026, blending estate homes with older acreage houses (Realty.com, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, the defining ratio for pre-1981 stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage and road frontage (Redfin, 2026).
  • The median listing price of 2,970,000 dollars reflects asking ambition on new estate product, not comparable closed evidence (Realtor.com, 2026).
  • Recorded deeds are the verification standard for every comparable, carrying price, buyer and date (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What makes a sale genuinely comparable in a rural ZIP like this one?

Comparability in College Grove is earned through land first and architecture second. Two sales belong in the same set when their parcels share an acreage band, a frontage character and a position within the ZIP, whether that is the Original Townsite, the Estate Acreage, the Greenbelt Area or North and South College Grove. The county parcel file supplies those facts in official form, recording acreage, dimensions and zoning classification for each address (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). House attributes still matter for household buyers, yet the local sample shows why they rank second: even the smallest sampled pre-1981 parcel measured 16,117 square feet, and many properties extended to multiple acres along the roads south and east of Franklin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A suburban style comparable set built only on bedrooms and square footage will mislead an owner here in a way it rarely misleads in a subdivision. Background reading on the general valuation approach sits in how College Grove homeowners determine their property value for owners building their first set.

Recency disciplines the set further. A deed from a different rate environment or a different stage of the local building cycle carries stale information, however similar the house looks. The August snapshot shows a market moving at a median of 32 days for the wider ZIP, which means fresh closings exist for most segments in most seasons (Realty.com, 2026). Where a truly recent match cannot be found, an older deed adjusted with humility beats a recent deed for a dissimilar property every time. Portal pages help surface candidate sales across the ZIP, gathering values and recent transactions in one view (Zillow, 2026). Each candidate still needs its deed pulled before it earns a place in the set, because portal summaries occasionally misstate rural details that the recorded document gets right.

How do the two price bands sort the evidence?

The estate and newer band explains the headline median. Homes in this band sell to households for the property itself, and their prices carry the ZIP centre up to 1,227,500 dollars while pulling the listing median to 2,970,000 dollars on the asking side (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026). New construction anchors the top of the band, trading from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars with acreage and frontage deciding where a given build lands (Redfin, 2026). An owner of a renovated farmhouse near the Estate Acreage can legitimately borrow evidence from this band, provided the renovation is real and the parcel story matches. County level household data supports the depth of this buyer pool across Williamson County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

The older acreage band runs on the ratio instead. At 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price, an older home beside a 1,400,000 dollar new residence changed hands near 442,000 dollars in the worked example, with the roughly 958,000 dollar difference representing land value rather than any judgement on the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders took 45.7 percent of this band sample, so nearly half its deeds record land purchases in substance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mixing one band into the other produces the two classic local errors: an owner pricing a land value property off estate comparables and waiting a year, or an owner of a genuinely liveable renovated home accepting a land ratio figure from a persuasive buyer. The discipline is simply to declare the band before quoting the number. Owners unsure which band their property occupies can cross check with what homes are actually selling for in College Grove in this series.

A new estate home in College Grove 37046 whose sale price forms the top band of local comparable evidence
New College Grove construction illustrating the upper comparable band against which older home sales are ratioed.

How does the builder residual validate a comparable set?

A comparable set should survive the residual test, which asks what a builder could pay for the same land and still build profitably. The research illustration starts from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale on a two acre parcel, subtracts roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and arrives at residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the household comparables for an older home cluster far below that residual, the property is probably priced by the wrong band. If they cluster far above it, the house itself is carrying genuine liveability value that a land buyer will never pay for, and the seller should court households instead. Either conclusion is useful, because each points to a different marketing strategy and a different expected timeline.

Adjustments inside the set follow the parcel facts. Extra frontage that enables division under county zoning raises value in steps rather than smoothly, since a second homesite is a discrete prize. Greenbelt enrollment lowers carrying cost during ownership and introduces rollback taxes on a change of use, which sophisticated buyers price into their offers from the outset. Well and septic conditions register as quantified costs, with documentation on both systems being the material buyers use when they seek credits later. None of these adjustments appears in a headline median, and all of them appear in real negotiations on College Grove acreage every season. An owner assembling comparables should therefore annotate each deed with the parcel facts behind it, not merely the price.

How wide is the error if a seller leans on automated comparable sets?

Automated sets inherit the accuracy limits of the systems that build them. The published national figures put the median error at 1.83 percent for on market homes and 7.01 percent for off market homes, and those are medians across a national book dominated by suburban stock (Zillow, 2025). A College Grove set assembled by algorithm will tend to cross the two bands freely, pairing a builder land deed with a family purchase as though they were the same event. The human correction takes an afternoon: read each deed, note the buyer type, check the parcel file, and discard the matches that fail on land. That afternoon is the difference between a comparable set that persuades an appraiser and one that merely decorates a listing presentation. Sellers who have watched their own estimate swing can read how accurate Zillow estimates are in College Grove for the fuller account of those limits.

What do comparable sales imply once selling costs enter the picture?

A comparable price is a gross figure, and the seller keeps only what survives the ledger. On a 650,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 percent to 6 percent in the Nashville area market takes 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars, and seller closing costs add 1 percent to 2 percent more (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits after inspection of well, septic and roof systems on older rural homes commonly run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Carrying expense over three to six months of market time adds 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Two comparable sales at identical prices can thus leave their sellers tens of thousands of dollars apart, depending on route and condition. Comparing a direct offer against a comparable set without netting the listed side is the most common arithmetic mistake this research encounters in 37046.

How does an off market sale compare with the comparable evidence?

Privacy is the opening benefit, and it suits a township where a For Sale sign on a rural road announces a family decision to everyone who passes. A direct sale means zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, with the first public trace being the recorded deed itself. The comparable set stays a private analytical tool rather than a public asking price that ages on the portals.

Timing flexibility follows, since a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days or be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home on acreage. A seller whose comparable research says wait for spring can still close on a winter date privately if life requires it.

Commission savings give the comparison its dollars. Avoiding 5 percent to 6 percent preserves 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That retained sum routinely closes most of the distance between a direct offer and the comparable based asking price.

Seller closing costs are likewise avoided, and the combined commission and closing burden commonly runs 6 percent to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars at the 650,000 dollar mark (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Any honest route comparison must subtract that block from the listed side before declaring a winner.

The sale completes as is, with no inspection findings converting into a second negotiation over credits. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, contracting with owners directly and placing properties with the builders who already dominate the older band of this market, and it states that wholesaler role plainly. Owners can verify their address sits within the research area on the methodology page and the coverage material published alongside it.

How should a seller use comparables to judge a direct offer?

Bring the annotated set to the conversation and ask the buyer to meet it with documents. Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive price, is the first document. Deeds in the buying entity name, visible at the register, show whether the buyer has closed purchases resembling yours (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money at 1 percent or more is the standard commitment signal. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named builder signals a contract meant to be traded rather than completed. A buyer whose paperwork survives that review, offering a price your comparable set can explain, deserves a serious answer.

An established College Grove lane where each recorded sale becomes comparable evidence for the next owner in 37046
Established College Grove street where neighbouring deeds form the comparable record for older acreage homes.

How should time and condition adjustments be handled inside the set?

Even a well chosen comparable set needs two honest adjustments before it can speak about the present. The first is time: a deed from eighteen months ago records a market with different finished home prices, so the land component inside it should be re tested against the current new construction range before being quoted today (Redfin, 2026). The second is condition, applied only within the household band, since a documented roof, septic and well package supports a higher figure while an undocumented one invites the inspection discount described earlier. Both adjustments should be written beside the deed rather than carried in the sellers head, because a buyer, an appraiser or a lender will each ask to see the reasoning. County level context helps calibrate how generous to be, since the depth of the Williamson County household base supports firmer pricing for genuinely liveable homes than a thinner county would (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). What adjustments cannot do is rescue a sale from the wrong band. A land purchase adjusted beautifully for time and condition is still a land purchase, and the set remains only as honest as its sorting.

Methodology and limitations

The comparable evidence here draws on the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the September 2026 listing figures and the builder acquisition sample of 35 pre-1981 homes, of which builders acquired 16 (Realty.com, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed and parcel statements rest on county records for 37046 (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The sample is not a census, and the 31.6 percent ratio is an average across sampled properties in differing condition, so individual parcels will sit above or below it for reasons the parcel file usually reveals. The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research file, not a valuation of any specific tract. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report, and no percolation or soil testing was undertaken, so the comparable method described here still requires parcel level confirmation before an owner prices a particular home.

Conclusion

Comparable homes in College Grove sell for 1,227,500 dollars at the blended median and for roughly a third of new build prices in the older acreage band, and confusing those two statements is the costliest reading error a local seller can make. Build the set from deeds, sort it by band and buyer type, annotate it with parcel facts, and the market becomes legible. The right price for your property lives inside that sorted evidence, not inside any single headline figure.

To work through a comparable set for a specific College Grove address, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

Once your comparables are sorted into household sales and builder land purchases, does your own home still sit in the band you first assumed?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a comparable home in College Grove?

A comparable is a recorded sale sharing your acreage band, frontage character and area of the ZIP, verified through its deed rather than a portal summary (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Land similarity matters more here than interior similarity.

What are older comparable homes selling for?

Sampled pre-1981 homes averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, with builders acquiring 16 of 35 in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 1,400,000 dollar new build, that points to roughly 442,000 dollars for the older home.

How many comparables do I need before pricing?

Three deeds that match on land and buyer type teach more than a dozen loose matches. The wider ZIP frame, a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, then tells you where your set sits inside the whole market (Realty.com, 2026).

Do listing prices count as comparable evidence?

No. The median listing price of 2,970,000 dollars records asking ambition on mostly new estate product, and only closed deeds record what buyers actually paid (Realtor.com, 2026).

Where do I find the parcel facts behind a comparable sale?

The county assessor file records acreage, dimensions and zoning classification for every property, and those fields drive the assessed land value used in serious comparisons (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: on-market median error 1.83%, off-market median error 7.01%. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.