For the typical older Winter Park house, yes on the measure that counts, which is the money remaining after every cost of the sale itself. A builder offer usually posts the smaller headline number, yet it arrives stripped of commission, seller closing costs, inspection credits and months of carrying expense. The research ledger shows what those deductions do to the alternative: a home listed at 750,000 dollars nets its seller something in the low 600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any builder offer above that net is the more profitable sale, whatever the list price promised. The exception is real and worth naming: a house that households genuinely compete to live in can outrun the builder ceiling, and this report marks that boundary as carefully as the rule.

Winter Park home at the point of decision between a listed household sale and a direct builder purchase
Older Winter Park home framing the profitability comparison between two selling routes in this report.

Key Findings

  • Commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed sale price, roughly 45,000 to 60,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar Winter Park transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection repair credits on 60 to 70 year old homes often add 10,000 to 25,000 dollars to the listed route's deductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying a listed older home for three to six months costs a further 15,000 to 35,000 dollars in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 68.0 percent of sampled older homes, 17 of 25, indicating where sellers repeatedly find the better outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The homebuyer route retains its edge only where the house itself, rather than its lot, is what the market is competing for (Redfin, 2026).

What does the full cost stack of a listed sale actually look like?

Build it at the reference price this series uses, a 750,000 dollar Winter Park sale, using only sourced rates. Commission comes first: the typical total runs 5 to 6 percent, which is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research following the recent rule changes found the underlying rates broadly stable, with the buyer's agent share averaging 2.40 percent on homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), so owners should not budget for the line to vanish. Seller side closing costs follow, title, documentary stamp taxes and prorations at a further 1 to 2 percent. Together the two lines commonly run 45,000 to 60,000 dollars before the house has met a single inspector.

Inspection is where older houses pay their age tax. Credits and concessions on 60 to 70 year old homes often run 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, negotiated after the contract price was celebrated, and national data through August 2026 shows seller concessions reaching nearly half of buyers in the wider market (Redfin, 2026). Time is the last line: three to six months of market exposure costs 15,000 to 35,000 dollars in mortgage, tax, insurance and upkeep. Stack the four lines and the 750,000 dollar headline becomes a net in the low 600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with price reductions, like the two cuts in the Lake Maitland case from 725,000 dollars to 649,000 dollars before a builder closed at 615,000 dollars, still uncounted.

None of these lines is a scam or a surprise; they are the ordinary toll of retail distribution. The profitability question is simply whether a seller of an older house should pay retail tolls to reach buyers who mostly value the land anyway.

Price reductions deserve their own line in the stack, because the ledger above politely assumed the list price survives. In practice the listed route exposes an older house to a discovery process in which the market's verdict arrives as silence first and as a reduction second. The documented Lake Maitland sequence, listed at 725,000 dollars, reduced twice to 649,000 dollars, then sold to a builder at 615,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), shows the reduction line and the destination arriving together. Each reduction is doubly expensive: it surrenders headline dollars directly, and it advertises weakening resolve to every buyer still watching, including the builders the seller may need at the end. National evidence on seller concessions in 2026 confirms that even successful listed sales increasingly close with money handed back (Redfin, 2026), so the profitable comparison should charge the listed column a realistic reduction allowance alongside its documented tolls. Owners rarely build that allowance into their first estimate, because optimism is the listing agent's native language, yet the sample record of where these houses actually end up, with builders in 68.0 percent of cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026), suggests the allowance belongs in any honest projection of the household route's profitability.

How does the builder route change the arithmetic rather than just the price?

It removes the toll lines instead of arguing about them. A direct builder purchase carries no commission against the 5 to 6 percent benchmark and no seller closing costs against the 1 to 2 percent benchmark, so the offer the owner accepts is much closer to the amount the owner receives (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It also removes the inspection renegotiation, because the buyer is pricing the lot and treats the structure through a fixed site preparation allowance of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars inside its own budget rather than as a post contract claim on the seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Time compresses in the same direction. A financed homebuyer purchase must clear appraisal and underwriting in a market where the 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.28 percent on October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), and each contingency is a chance for the profitable sale to become an expired listing. A builder closing in 7 to 21 days converts the price into proceeds while the listed alternative is still paying carrying costs, and the option to schedule months out with a leaseback gives the seller timing value that never appears in a price comparison at all.

The ceiling on the builder route is equally real. Builders bid from a residual: finished prices of 1.4 million to 2.8 million dollars (Redfin, 2026), minus roughly 720,000 dollars of construction cost at the illustrated scale, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaving land value near 700,000 to 800,000 dollars behind a 1,800,000 dollar finish (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner cannot negotiate a builder far past that ceiling, because the project's survival is the ceiling. Profitability therefore depends on comparing a capped but nearly deduction free offer against an uncapped headline carrying 6 to 8 percent of tolls plus credits and time.

Certainty has a cash value that never appears in either headline, and profitable sellers price it anyway. A household contract that collapses at week six returns the house to a market that has watched it fail once, with the next listing season older and the carrying meter still running. Financing is the usual point of failure for older houses, because the buyer's loan must survive an appraisal anchored to a structure the land market has already outgrown, in a rate climate averaging 7.28 percent on the benchmark 30 year fixed (Freddie Mac, 2026). Commission data collected after the recent industry rule changes shows the cost structure of the retail route holding broadly steady (Redfin, 2025), so sellers cannot count on disruption to rescue the listed column either. A funded builder purchase removes the appraisal checkpoint almost entirely, since the buyer's own capital, not a lender's model, underwrites the land value. Spread across many sales, that difference in completion probability is worth several points of headline price, and individual sellers feel it as the difference between planning a move and postponing one. Profitability, properly understood, is the expected value of a route, and the route that nearly always closes starts the calculation with a decisive advantage.

New Winter Park construction whose finished value caps the builder offer compared in this profitability analysis
Finished Winter Park home setting the ceiling from which profitable builder offers are derived.

Where does the homebuyer route still finish ahead?

Where the house is the prize. A Winter Park home that has been kept genuinely current, on a pleasant street, with the layout and finish that households at the finished end of the market will accept, can attract competing live in buyers whose bids are not capped by any residual. The renovation evidence defines the territory: a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars from a buyer who will live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which tells an owner that household money exists for the right product, even though it never pays back the full renovation bill.

The ZIP wide median of 1.2 million dollars in August 2026 shows how much household money circulates for finished product (Redfin, 2026). An owner whose house plausibly belongs in that conversation, rather than in the older sample where homes averaged 27.8 percent of finished prices, should test the listed route or at least price the builder conversation against real household demand. The honest dividing question is whether strangers would pay a premium to live in the house as it stands. Where the answer is plainly yes, list. Where the honest answer is that they would pay for the street, the lake and the lot, the builder route is usually the profitable one, a judgement the sample supports with builders taking 17 of 25 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Taxes belong to both columns and should be settled with advice before signing either way, since the exclusion rules on a home sale turn on ownership and use tests that vary by household (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Florida contract forms structure the two routes differently as well (Florida Realtors, 2025), and an owner comparing offers should compare the actual contracts, contingencies included, rather than the summaries of them.

How should an owner run the comparison without fooling themselves?

Use one page and two columns, with the same discipline applied to both. In the builder column write the offer, subtract nothing for commission or seller closing costs where the contract says so, and note the closing date and any leaseback. In the homebuyer column write a realistic sale price, not the highest asking price imaginable, then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a repair credit allowance of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, and carrying cost for the months the house will plausibly take (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Lake Maitland illustration belongs at the top of that column as a warning: listed at 725,000 dollars, cut to 649,000 dollars, sold to a builder at 615,000 dollars after 40 showings, the listed route can end at the builder door anyway, minus a season.

Then verify the builder side of the page as rigorously as the arithmetic. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause sitting on a nominal deposit (Orange County Comptroller, 2026). A profitable route that cannot prove it can close is not profitable. Owners can pressure test their page against the direct comparison of builder and traditional buyer payments and the net proceeds calculation report, which use the same sourced rates.

Two supporting habits keep the comparison honest all the way to the closing table. The first is to insist that every figure in both columns carries a source the owner can inspect: the commission range and closing cost range from the industry and research record (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026), the contract terms from the actual documents rather than from summaries, and the buyer's capacity from the deed record (Orange County Comptroller, 2026). The second is to revisit the page whenever new evidence arrives, since a genuine household offer above the builder ceiling changes the answer, and so does a builder revision once a constraint on the lot is cleared. Owners who want the full anatomy of the listed column can read the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Winter Park, which expands each toll line in this comparison. Tax advice belongs in the same disciplined frame, taken on real figures from both columns rather than on the headline alone (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The point of the exercise is not to crown a route in advance; it is to make the profitable route identify itself, property by property, in numbers the owner has personally verified.

What does the profitable route look like in practice through a direct sale?

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, agreeing the purchase with the owner and placing the property with a vetted builder; it does not claim to be the builder, and that distinction keeps the profitability story honest, because the margin a wholesaler earns is inside the price the builder already agreed the land supports. The five benefits, stated at the 750,000 dollar reference point, are privacy with zero showings and zero open houses, flexible closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback instead of 60 to 120 plus listed days, no commissions against the 5 to 6 percent norm, no seller closing costs against the 1 to 2 percent norm with the two together commonly preserving 45,000 to 60,000 dollars, and an as is sale with no inspections and no repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars.

For the older, land valued majority of this market, those preserved lines are the difference between the routes, frequently worth more than the headline gap between a builder offer and an asking price. Owners who want their own two column page built from real numbers can call 401-219-4207.

Emotional accounting deserves one honest paragraph in a report about money, because sellers are people before they are columns. A house held for decades carries a weight that no net figure measures, and some owners will rationally pay the listed tolls for the chance that a family, rather than a project, takes the house forward. That preference is legitimate; it is simply a purchase, of a particular kind of ending, at a price this report has now quantified. Other owners feel the opposite pull, preferring a private, quick and certain close that spares them the spectacle of strangers auditing their home room by room. Neither feeling changes the arithmetic, yet both change which route is profitable in the fuller sense the owner will live with afterward. Naming the preference openly, and pricing it, is the last step of the comparison.

Winter Park street of older homes where the profitable route is decided by net proceeds rather than asking prices
Older homes on a Winter Park street whose owners weigh routes by net outcome in this report.

Methodology and limitations

The profitability comparison uses the cost ledger in the research file, built from the sample of 25 older Winter Park homes, 17 acquired by builders, and from sourced rates for commission, closing costs, credits and carrying time at a 750,000 dollar reference price (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is an illustration of typical lines, not a quote: individual listings sell faster or slower, credits vary with condition, and builder ceilings vary with the finished value of each lot. No property was inspected or appraised, tax remarks are general and not advice, and the Lake Maitland case is a single documented illustration rather than a statistical claim.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for most older Winter Park homes, because profitability lives in the net: the listed route surrenders 6 to 8 percent to commission and closing costs, then credits and carrying time, turning a 750,000 dollar headline into a low 600,000s outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while a builder offer near the land residual arrives nearly intact. The homebuyer route keeps its crown only for houses that households compete to occupy as they stand. Owners who net both columns on one page will know which house they actually own.

If two buyers offer you different prices but leave you the same money, have they really offered you different prices at all?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a builder offer always lower than what a homebuyer would pay?

The headline is usually lower, because builders bid under a residual ceiling set by finished prices (Redfin, 2026). Profitability compares nets, and after commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs, credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars and carrying costs, the lower headline frequently leaves the seller with more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How much does the listed route typically deduct from a 750,000 dollar sale?

Commission and seller closing costs together commonly consume 45,000 to 60,000 dollars, and inspection credits plus three to six months of carrying expense can add a further 25,000 to 60,000 dollars of erosion, which is how the research ledger reaches a net in the low 600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

When should an owner prefer the homebuyer route?

When the house itself is the attraction: current systems, a layout households want and a setting near the lakes or Park Avenue that live in buyers will contest. The renovation illustration, returning 60,000 to 80,000 dollars of a 100,000 dollar update to a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), marks how far household enthusiasm realistically reaches.

Does selling to a builder change the tax on the sale?

The route does not change the tax rules; the gain calculation and any exclusion follow the same ownership and use tests whichever buyer closes (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Sellers should confirm their position with a tax adviser using the actual figures from both columns.

What proof should accompany a builder offer before an owner relies on it?

Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name through the county record (Orange County Comptroller, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a contract free of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit.

Sources