For most older Southampton homes, yes: selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly once profit is measured as money kept rather than as the headline price. The public route subtracts a documented stack from whatever it achieves: commission at 5 to 6 percent, 100,000 to 120,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs that bring the combined burden to 6 to 8 percent and typically 120,000 to 160,000 dollars, repair credits and post inspection reductions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars on older cottages, and carrying costs of 80,000 to 150,000 dollars across a full year (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The off market route sells to the pool that buys most of this stock anyway, since builders acquired 13 of the 16 older homes sampled in 11968 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it prices the parcel from finished values of 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollars for new construction (Redfin, 2026) without the public deductions. A public listing therefore needs to beat the off market price by roughly a quarter of a million dollars at the 2,000,000 dollar level to deliver the same kept amount. The exception is real and this report states it: a genuinely finished house in a scarce position, launched in season to competing households, can clear that bar, which is why the comparison must be run property by property on net figures.

Key Findings
- On a 2,000,000 dollar sale the public routes documented deductions start at 120,000 to 160,000 dollars for commissions and closing costs combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Inspection deductions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars and annual carrying costs of 80,000 to 150,000 dollars fall almost entirely on the public route for an older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 13 of 16 sampled older homes, so the public listing of an older home usually ends by selling to the same pool the off market route addresses directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 2,000,000 dollar list price that misses the season can net in the mid 1,700,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The public route retains an advantage only for finished, scarce, in season houses whose household competition can outrun the full deduction stack.
Where does the public price go between listing and closing?
Follow a public sale of an older Southampton home through its accounts. The opening figure is the list price, and the first subtraction happens before any buyer appears: pricing itself. Automated estimates in this ZIP are built on radius averaging that blends two different markets into a single figure (Zillow, 2026), and a list anchored to that figure or to a sellers hope tends to sit, joining the pattern in which 36 percent of sellers nationally reduced price at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Every week of sitting is billed at the Southampton carrying rate, and the season that gives the listing its value is finite, bounded by Memorial Day and Labor Day, after which the same research warns that a 2,000,000 dollar listing can net in the mid 1,700,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a buyer does appear, the inspection of a sixty year old house begins the second subtraction, the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar band of credits and reductions, and the contract period adds the third risk: roughly 15 percent of pending sales nationally fell out of contract in late 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and a Southampton fallout in August is effectively a lost year.
Closing then applies the percentages that were in the fine print from the start: the 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the sellers 1 to 2 percent of closing costs including transfer tax at the documented New York rate of 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, and the prorations that settle taxes and utilities to the day. Add the layers at the midpoint of each documented range on a 2,000,000 dollar sale and the public route commonly delivers something in the neighbourhood of 1,750,000 to 1,800,000 dollars before any price reduction is counted, a figure the researchs own missed season example corroborates. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in the 2026 update (Redfin, 2026), and that is the fast version of the public timeline; the Southampton version adds preparation before the season and attorney review under New York customs after the contract. The off market comparison in the most profitable route report runs this same ledger as a route decision, and the selling cost report itemises each layer.
What does the off market price actually consist of?
An off market price for an older Southampton home is a land price, and understanding its construction is the key to comparing it fairly. The buyer pool is the builder pool, and its method is published in the research: the average older home traded at 23.3 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the parcel inherits a share of a finished market in which new houses sell between 3,500,000 and 8,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The fuller residual illustration, labelled in the research as a simplified illustration, starts from a 4,500,000 dollar finished sale, deducts roughly 1,600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value in the neighbourhood of 2,000,000 to 2,300,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars. That illustration explains two things sellers often find counterintuitive: why an off market bid can be far above an automated estimate that priced the old house rather than the land, and why bids cluster, because independent builders running the same arithmetic on the same parcel file arrive at neighbouring figures.
The parcel file is what the seller controls in this route: dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value from the assessor (Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026), the occupancy record under the town rule that no building erected or altered may be occupied without a certificate of occupancy (Town of Southampton, 2025), and the septic position, where many older homes run on cesspools or older systems and the county program offers grants up to 20,000 dollars with state support up to 75 percent capped at 25,000 dollars (Suffolk County, 2026). A complete file invites full residual bids; an incomplete one invites discounted bids for uncertainty. Street level deeds (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026) and sold records for the ZIP (Zillow, 2026) let the seller audit any bid against what comparable parcels actually achieved. Demand behind the bids is not speculative: the Hamptons recorded 403 sales at a 2.4 million dollar median in the first quarter of 2026 (William Raveis, 2026), and builders buying Southampton land are buying into that finished demand. Attracting several of those bids, rather than accepting the first, is covered in the cash buyer report.
When should a Southampton owner still choose the public route?
When the property is a house first and a parcel second, and the calendar cooperates. The public route earns its costs where the household pool will pay a retail premium for the house itself: a finished, updated home on a scarce street, ocean or village positioned in the way the research ranks first among value drivers (Frontier Capitals, 2026), launched at the start of the season with a complete file and a list price set from street deeds rather than from estimates. In that narrow case, competing households who want that house for that summer can push the gross price far enough past the land figure to absorb 6 to 8 percent of transaction burden, an inspection allowance, and a season of carrying costs, and still leave the seller ahead. National profile data describe the machinery that case relies on: 91 percent of sellers used an agent and 26 percent of buyers paid all cash (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a deep, agent mediated household market that Southampton offers for perhaps fourteen weeks a year.
Outside that case, the public routes disadvantages compound rather than merely add. A dated house listed publicly is shown to households who discount it and to builders who would have bid on it privately anyway, so the seller pays the full public cost stack to reach the same end buyer. A finished house listed out of season meets a thin pool and a thick carrying bill. A scarce house priced from hope rather than evidence suppresses the very competition that justifies the route. The decision is therefore empirical: obtain a verified off market bid, construct the honest public net using the documented deductions at realistic levels, and list only if the public net wins by a margin large enough to compensate for the season risk the research quantifies. The arithmetic framework for that comparison is set out in the net proceeds guide.

How do the five off market benefits translate into kept money?
Each benefit corresponds to a deduction the public route makes and the off market route does not. Privacy is the first: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period means the property never advertises its days on market to the village, where a for sale sign is a public event on the social circuit, and a seller whose first route fails retains an unburned property for the second. Flexible closing is the second: a close in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, replaces a full selling season or longer, and at carrying costs of 80,000 to 150,000 dollars a year (Frontier Capitals, 2026) the months saved are a five figure sum in themselves.
No commissions is the third and the largest: the 100,000 to 120,000 dollars that a 2,000,000 dollar public sale pays at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) remains the sellers money. No seller closing costs of the listed kind is the fourth: the balance of the combined 120,000 to 160,000 dollar burden, the title, transfer, and proration layer, is largely avoided. No inspections or repairs is the fifth: no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, no wider post inspection reduction inside the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar band, and no pre listing repair programme of the kind whose documented return, in the researchs 200,000 dollar update illustration, was partial from a live in buyer and zero from a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Summed conservatively, the off market route protects a sum in the region of 200,000 to 300,000 dollars at the 2,000,000 dollar level relative to a public sale at the same gross price, which is the precise sense in which it is more profitable even when its headline price is lower.
How should an owner verify an off market buyer before trusting the comparison?
The comparison only holds if the off market figure is real, and the documented verification steps establish that in an afternoon. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, excluding pre approvals and private lender letters, proves the price can be paid. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026) prove the buyer has paid such prices before. Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited on a walk away, prices commitment, and a contract with no assignment clause prevents the verified buyer from being replaced by an unverified one; an assignment clause with a token deposit is the documented signature of a contract that was never meant to close, and no profitability comparison should be built on one.
Frontier Capitals discloses that it is a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, which makes its bids auditable in a specific way: the seller can identify the builder behind the bid, inspect that builders recorded deeds, and test the bid against the residual method published in this report. A public list price, by contrast, is a hope until a verified buyer signs, which is the final asymmetry in the comparison. An owner who wants both figures on the table, a verified off market bid and an honest public net, can request the first through the contact page and construct the second from the ledger in this report.

Methodology and limitations
This report compares routes using the documented Southampton figures: the sample of 16 pre 1981 homes with 13 builder acquisitions and the 23.3 percent average ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the finished price range (Redfin, 2026), the commission and profile data (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the cost ledger in the underlying research, whose residual illustration is a simplified illustration and not a promise for any parcel. No survey of realised off market versus listed nets for this ZIP is published in the research, so the conclusion is an arithmetic conclusion from the documented deductions and demand pattern, stated with its exception, rather than a measured average. Individual properties, particularly finished and scarce ones sold in season, can and do fall on the other side of the comparison.
Conclusion
Off market selling is more profitable than public listing for most older Southampton homes, not because its prices are higher in headline terms, but because its prices survive to the bank. The public route subtracts commissions, closing costs, inspection deductions, and carrying costs that together reach well into six figures at ordinary Southampton prices, and it usually delivers the older home to the same builder pool in the end. The off market route addresses that pool directly, prices the land from strong finished values, and keeps the whole agreed figure. Finished, scarce, in season houses remain the considered exception.
To obtain a verified off market figure for a specific Southampton property and run the comparison honestly, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the public price for your house has to be a quarter of a million dollars higher just to leave you the same money, which figure have you been calling the better offer?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is an off market price always lower than a list price?
The headline figures often differ, but the kept figures are the comparison that matters. A list price is reduced by 6 to 8 percent of transaction burden alone, typically 120,000 to 160,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), before inspection deductions and carrying costs. An off market land price, grounded in finished values up to 8,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), is kept almost entire.
Do builders really buy most publicly listed older homes anyway?
In the sample behind this research, builders acquired 13 of 16 older homes in 11968 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A public listing of an older home therefore frequently functions as an expensive introduction to the same buyers an off market approach reaches directly, with the commission and season costs paid for the introduction.
What is the strongest case for listing publicly?
A finished house in a scarce ocean or village position, launched at the start of the season with a complete file and evidence based pricing. Household competition for that specific combination can exceed the land figure by enough to absorb the full public cost stack. The case fails if any element, finish, scarcity, season, or pricing discipline, is missing.
How large is the season risk in money terms?
The research states it directly: a 2,000,000 dollar list price that misses the season can net in the mid 1,700,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while carrying costs run 80,000 to 150,000 dollars a year at that level. An off market close in 7 to 21 days carries no equivalent exposure.
Can a seller test the off market route without committing to it?
Yes. Requesting bids and verifying buyers creates no obligation to accept. Proof of funds within 30 days, recorded deeds (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a contract without an assignment clause separate real figures from marketing figures, and the seller can then compare the best verified bid against an honestly constructed public net.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 11968, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 11968, Southampton NY. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 11968. Market data.
- Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Suffolk County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel records, Southampton NY. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. National market data, late 2025: median days on market 51; roughly 15 percent of pending sales fall out of contract; investors purchased 17 percent of U.S. homes in Q3 2025. Market data.
- William Raveis, 2026. Q1 2026 Hamptons home sales report: 403 sales at a $2.4 million median. Market data.
- Suffolk County, New York. Septic Improvement Program Information: county grants up to $20,000, state program up to 75% capped at $25,000. Government data. (No year in the original line; cite in bodies as (Suffolk County, 2026).)
- Town of Southampton, 2025. Building Code Administration, certificate of occupancy requirements. Official record.