Often, yes, for the older homes at the center of this report, and the reason is arithmetic rather than fashion. A public listing can produce a higher headline price while delivering a lower net, because the listed route charges the seller a commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, likely inspection concessions on older island stock, and months of carrying costs before the money arrives. An off-market sale to a builder removes those charges from the same property. When the two routes are compared in net terms on the documented Siesta Key figures, the private route wins for dated homes on good ground, runs close for average homes, and loses mainly where a renovated, insurable home can start a genuine occupant bidding contest.

The island sample shows why the builder lane is strong enough to make this a real contest. Sixteen older homes in 34242 were sampled, 12 were acquired by builders, and the average older home price was 24.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on island lots has sold from 2,500,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars depending on Gulf proximity, beach access, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Builders paying from that end value can offer land based prices that occupant buyers, discounting for insurance and repairs, frequently do not match on older cottages. The worked example in the research prices a new build at 3,200,000 dollars against an older cottage at roughly 775,000 dollars nearby, a gap explained by land and by the cost structure of the older house.

This report does not claim the private route wins for every property, and it names the cases where listing should win. What it insists on is the method: gross prices from the two routes must never be compared directly, because only one of them has been through the ledger. Sellers who run both routes through the same subtraction usually find the question answers itself.

Island homes seen from above in 34242, where the choice between a public listing and a private sale decides the seller net
Siesta Key homes from above, framing the public versus private route comparison that decides which sale leaves the seller with more.

Key Findings

  • On an 800,000 dollar transaction, avoiding commission and seller closing costs alone commonly saves more than 55,000 dollars, before concessions and carrying costs are counted.
  • Commission on a listed sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent, or 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, with seller closing costs adding 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The research ledger nets a 900,000 dollar list price in the mid 700,000 dollar range after a normal full market cycle, before any price reduction.
  • Builders acquired 12 of 16 sampled older homes, and their land based pricing comes from new build sales of 2,500,000 to 5,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).
  • Reporting on commissions since the settlement changes found typical levels largely unchanged, so the listed cost stack should be assumed at full size in any comparison (Redfin, 2025).

What does the public route subtract before the seller is paid?

Four subtractions, in the order a seller meets them. The first is time, which becomes money through carrying costs. Preparation takes three to six weeks, market time for an older island home commonly runs 60 to 120 days, and the contract period adds 30 to 45 days for inspections, appraisal, and financing. Across a four to eight month cycle, carrying costs in the research run 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense, with older island cottages carrying wind and flood premiums that can exceed 1,500 dollars a month combined at grade. Every one of those months is a month in which the seller, not the buyer, funds the property.

The second subtraction is the inspection round. Concession demands on older island inventory routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical work, and flood mitigation, negotiated after the contract price is set, when the seller momentum is weakest. The third and fourth arrive at closing: commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a level national commission reporting found largely holding after the settlement changes (Redfin, 2025), and seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, including the documentary stamp tax on deeds at 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Stacked on an 800,000 dollar sale, commission and closing costs alone commonly exceed 55,000 dollars.

Home value and sold data for 34242 let a seller see the gross side of this honestly (Zillow, 2026), and earlier seller trend research describes how frequently listed outcomes fall short of seller opening expectations once the full cycle runs (Zillow, 2024). The complete listed ledger is set out in how much does it cost to sell a house in Siesta Key, and the savings side of the private route in how much can Siesta Key homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer. Between those two ledgers sits the entire answer to the headline.

What does the private route put in place of those subtractions?

A single negotiated price, agreed for the house as it stands, with a closing date the seller chooses. The buyer in the main is a builder, reached directly or sourced through Frontier Capitals, which sources off-market deals to builders and is not itself the builder. The price comes from the builder residual: a 3,200,000 dollar end sale, minus roughly 1,200,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the neighborhood of 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and is not a promise, but it shows why the private figure for a dated cottage can be firmer than sellers expect: it is derived from a 2,500,000 to 5,000,000 dollar end market, not from what a cautious occupant will offer for a 1960s house with a five figure insurance bill.

Verification is part of the private route, not an obstacle to it, and it protects the profitability comparison from fantasy figures. The research standard for a direct buyer is proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026), closing in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks. A private offer that cannot pass those checks should not be entered into the comparison at all. Parcel records support the seller side of the same diligence, documenting lot, age, and permitted history (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Taxes sit outside the route comparison, because they follow the seller facts rather than the channel. Publication 523 governs the exclusion tests, basis rules, and related questions for a home sale (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and the companion residence sale guidance covers the ownership and use tests in the same framework. A route that closes faster can change the tax year of a sale, which is worth planning around, but neither route changes the underlying gain calculation. Sellers should take advice on their own position rather than treating either channel as a tax strategy.

A new island home near completion, the end product whose sale price funds the private land offer
A nearly complete new Siesta Key home, the end sale that funds builder offers in the private market for older properties.

For which homes does listing still win?

For the homes the occupant lane genuinely competes over. A renovated cottage with current systems, manageable insurance, and a position near the beach can draw several live in buyers at once, and that competition can produce a gross high enough to clear the 6 to 8 percent cost stack and still beat a land based private figure. Homes with strong rental or second home appeal to end buyers can behave similarly, because their buyer is purchasing income and enjoyment rather than discounting a project. In those cases the listing is not a default. It is a calculated bet that the gross premium will exceed roughly 55,000 dollars of closing savings plus the concession and carrying exposure, and sometimes the bet is right.

The bet fails when the home only looks listable. Sellers of dated cottages often reason that listing can only help, since the builder will still be there later. The research ledger disagrees: months of exposure cost 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in carrying expense, the eventual builder approach arrives after the property has been publicly priced and reduced, and the inspection and commission stack still applies if an occupant contract appears. Sequencing matters, and the profitability question is sharpest before any route is chosen, not after one has consumed its costs. The broader strategy question is developed in how can Siesta Key homeowners maximize their profits when selling and in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Siesta Key home.

There is also a middle outcome worth naming honestly. Some homes are roughly indifferent between routes in net terms, within a few thousand dollars either way once every line is counted. For those, the deciding factors become the non price terms: privacy, certainty, effort, and the closing date. A private sale that matches a listed net while removing showings, strangers, and a season of uncertainty is the more profitable outcome in the only sense the seller will actually experience.

How should a seller run the comparison on a real property?

Obtain real figures for both routes, then net both with the same ledger. For the listed route, take an evidence based expected sale price, not the asking hope, and subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concession allowance inside the documented 15,000 to 40,000 dollar range for older stock, and carrying costs across a realistic five to seven month cycle inside the documented 25,000 to 60,000 dollar range. For the private route, take the verified builder figure, subtract nothing for commission, closing costs, or repairs, and allow only the few weeks of carrying cost to a 7 to 21 day closing. The exercise takes an afternoon and replaces an argument about channels with a pair of numbers. Owners can structure it with how can Siesta Key homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

A second caution belongs inside the exercise, on the subject of certainty. A listed projection is a forecast built from comparables, and it can move in either direction while the home sits: a competing listing can appear on the same street, a buyer financing chain can fail, a storm season headline can thin the showing traffic for a month. A verified private figure, backed by proof of funds and a deposit, is a number the seller can plan around from the day it is signed. Profitability comparisons that ignore that difference treat a forecast and a commitment as the same instrument. They are not, and sellers who have carried an island home through one failed contract, paying the documented hold costs twice, rarely make that mistake a second time.

One caution belongs inside the exercise. Private offers should be compared only from buyers who pass the verification standard, because an unverified high figure is not an offer but a placeholder, and the assignment clause plus token deposit pattern documented in the research marks contracts never meant to close. Equally, listed expectations should come from closed comparables in the recorded deeds (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026), not from active asking prices on the same street, which describe hopes rather than outcomes.

What does a private off-market sale change beyond the arithmetic?

Everything the headline does not ask about, which is why sellers who run the numbers often find the decision easier than expected. Privacy is total: no showings, no open houses, and no public listing, so the sale becomes known when the deed records and not before, a meaningful protection on island streets where a listing invites a season of commentary. Flexibility of timing runs in both directions: a closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the property finished with, or a date months out with a leaseback style arrangement when the seller needs the house while plans settle, against the listed clocks of 60 to 120 or more days plus contract time.

The five documented benefits gather here in their full form. Privacy, as described, with zero public marketing. Flexible closing on the seller calendar rather than the market calendar. No commissions, saving 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs, with the combined commission and closing saving commonly exceeding 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction. And no inspections or repairs, meaning no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and a genuine as is transfer of the house in its current condition. Counted together, those five items are the profitability case, and each one is a documented figure rather than a slogan.

Established Siesta Key street with older homes whose owners face the public versus private decision
Older homes on an established island street, where owners weigh a public listing season against a single private negotiation.

Methodology and limitations

The analysis here draws on a study sample covering 16 pre-1981 homes in 34242, of which builders acquired 12, for a builder demand rate of 75.0 percent, with a minimum lot of 9,000 square feet and older homes averaging 24.2 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and selected for older home characteristics, so the true ZIP wide builder share is lower than the sample rate, and the comparison here is drawn for the older home segment the sample describes, not for every property in the ZIP code.

The cost ledger, clocks, and illustrations come from the research compiled for this set, and the residual illustration is simplified and labeled as such; it is not a promise of any builder figure for any specific lot. No source here publishes a controlled island wide study of private versus listed nets on matched properties, so the conclusion rests on the documented cost stack applied to the documented price structure, property by property, rather than on a single summary statistic. Individual results will vary with the house, the lot, and the buyers who appear in a given season.

Conclusion

Selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly for the Siesta Key homes whose buyers are really buying ground, because the private route deletes the largest documented charges in island selling: commission, seller closing costs, inspection concessions, and months of carrying expense. Listing retains its edge for the minority of homes that occupant buyers will fight over as finished products. The profitable seller is the one who nets both routes before choosing either. Owners who want a verified private figure to set against a listing estimate can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If a private offer and a listed contract differed by 40,000 dollars in headline price, which one would you sign before you knew what each route subtracts?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the private price always lower than a listed price?

The gross private figure is often lower than an optimistic asking price, but the correct comparison is against the expected listed closing price after reductions, and then in net terms. Once commission, closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs are subtracted from the listed outcome, the private net frequently matches or exceeds it for older island homes.

How much does the private route save on a typical island sale?

On an 800,000 dollar transaction, avoiding commission and seller closing costs commonly saves more than 55,000 dollars. Avoiding inspection concessions adds protection in the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar range documented for listed older inventory, and a 7 to 21 day closing cuts the carrying cost exposure that runs 25,000 to 60,000 dollars across a full listed cycle.

What if my home is renovated and insurable?

Then listing may well be the more profitable route, and this report says so directly. A home that several occupant buyers compete for can produce a gross that clears the listed cost stack with room to spare. The method still applies: obtain the private figure, net both, and let the numbers choose.

How do I know a private offer is real?

Apply the verification standard from the research: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026), closing in the contract name with no assignment clause, and an earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more. Offers that fail those checks should be excluded from the comparison.

Does selling off-market affect my taxes?

The route does not change the gain rules, which are set by Publication 523, including its exclusion tests and basis rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A faster closing can move the sale into a different tax year, which may matter for planning, and sellers should confirm their own position with a tax adviser.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Sarasota market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34242. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2024. Sellers: Results from the Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report 2024. Market data.
  • Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $7 per $1,000 of consideration. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: exclusion tests, basis rules, depreciation recapture. Government data.