Selling a Sedgefield and Madison Park house off market is more profitable than listing it publicly for a large share of older homes here, not because a private buyer magically pays more, but because the public route charges so much to deliver its price. Work the ledger on a 750,000 dollar sale. A listing pays commission of 5 to 6 percent, which is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), adds seller closing costs of roughly 1.5 to 2.5 percent, absorbs inspection credits that commonly run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on an 80 year old cottage, and burns carrying costs of 3,500 to 6,500 dollars a month over a two to four month marketing and closing cycle, which is why the source material nets a typical listed 750,000 dollar sale down into the mid to high 600,000s. An off market sale at a similar headline figure pays none of those lines and closes in 7 to 21 days. The claim has limits, and this report states them: a superbly kept home with weak land value and a patient seller can still net more in a public contest, especially in a ZIP code recording a 100.3 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). The sample behind the research covered 21 older homes with 14 acquired by builders, a 66.7 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it is that builder demand, priced off new construction between 1,235,000 dollars and 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), that makes the private bid competitive enough for the net comparison to matter.

Key Findings
- A listed 750,000 dollar sale commonly nets in the mid to high 600,000s after commissions, closing costs, inspection credits and carry are deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar listed sale, a deduction an off market sale does not carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- ZIP code 28209 records a 100.3 percent sale to list ratio, a median near 830,000 dollars and 36 average days on market, so public listings here are genuinely competitive and the off market case must be won on net (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 14 of 21 sampled older homes, and their land based bids give off market sellers a deep private buyer pool in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, capping the 3,500 to 6,500 dollar monthly carrying cost that listings accumulate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does each route actually charge the seller?
The public route charges in four places, and only one of them is visible in the listing agreement. The visible charge is commission, 5 to 6 percent in the typical structure for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Recent national reporting on commission practice since the settlement era confirms that seller paid commissions have moved little in practice, holding near the levels this ledger uses (Redfin, 2025). The second charge is the seller side closing stack: title, transfer tax, attorney fees and prorations, which state by state closing cost references place in the same 1.5 to 2.5 percent neighborhood used in the source ledger (Bankrate, 2025). The third charge is condition, collected at inspection in the form of credits or price cuts, 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on cottages with old wiring, old plumbing and foundation settlement. The fourth charge is time, collected monthly at 3,500 to 6,500 dollars of carry while the house is marketed, shown and closed.
The off market route charges in one place only: the difference, when there is one, between the private bid and the gross a listing might have achieved. Everything else in the stack is absent by design. That single variable difference is why the profitability question cannot be answered with a slogan in either direction. If a private bid trails the plausible listing gross by 20,000 dollars while the listing stack would have consumed 60,000 dollars, the private route wins by roughly 40,000 dollars. If the private bid trails by 80,000 dollars, the listing wins despite its costs. Sellers deserve both numbers in writing, and the discipline of demanding them is the core advice of this report. The worksheet method is set out in how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and the direct savings are isolated in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
North Carolina's contract structure slightly narrows the public route's risk without closing the gap. Listed buyers here purchase through a due diligence period, paying a non refundable fee while they investigate, and the seller keeps that fee if the buyer walks (North Carolina Association of Realtors, 2026). State contract guidance describes the same period and the standard forms that carry it, so both sides work from a shared rulebook. That fee cushions a failed listing contract, yet it does not refund the marketing weeks already spent, and it does not prevent the inspection renegotiation that produces the credit line in the ledger.
When does the public listing still win on profit?
The listing wins when the home's value lives in the house rather than the land, and when the seller can afford to collect it slowly. A renovated cottage on a small or tree constrained lot, in a street segment where family buyers compete and builders do not, can achieve a gross that no land bid will approach, because the builder residual for such a lot, 350,000 to 450,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot in the worked illustration, may sit far below the live in value. The 100.3 percent sale to list ratio for 28209 (Redfin, 2026) shows the public contest is real in this ZIP code, and a well priced, move in ready home is exactly the property that harvests it. Sellers in that position should list, and should still model the net before celebrating the gross.
The listing also wins when it is run well, and the failure record shows what running it badly costs. A 1946 bungalow on Sedgefield Road listed at 1,550,000 dollars sat 114 days, was cut by 160,000 dollars to 1,390,000 dollars and had no sale at last record, after being priced against new construction instead of the older home market (Redfin, 2026). That single example contains the whole risk case against listing an older cottage casually: four months of carry, a public reduction that follows the house, and no closing at the end of it. A listing is a profitable route only at a defensible price, and defensible here means the 600,000s to low 700,000s band the sample recorded for older homes on comparable streets, adjusted by lot and condition.
Renovation does not rescue the listing case for most cottages in this sample. A 70,000 dollar renovation returning 40,000 to 55,000 dollars from a live in buyer and 0 dollars from a redeveloping buyer has a negative probability weighted return when builders take 66.7 percent of the sampled homes, so renovating to list usually moves profit from the seller to the contractor. The fuller treatment sits in whether it is better to renovate or sell as is, and the route comparison in full sits in the most profitable way to sell a house in this market.

How strong is the private bid in this specific market?
A private route is only as profitable as the private buyers are serious, and the evidence here is unusually concrete. The study sample found 14 builder acquisitions among 21 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the neighborhood ranking built from that sample placed this market 39 of 189, reflecting evidence quality as well as demand. Recorded deeds let any seller verify that builder closings are a continuing pattern on these streets rather than a single season's story (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel records showing lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land value indicate whether a given cottage sits on the kind of ground those closings favored (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026), with a minimum lot of 7,405 square feet recorded in the sample.
The bid itself can be audited, which is the private route's underappreciated strength. A genuine land buyer can show the residual: the likely finished price, drawn from recorded new construction between 1,235,000 dollars and 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), minus roughly 850,000 dollars of all in construction and site costs for the worked example, minus a builder margin near 18 percent, leaving the land residue the bid comes from. A seller can also require proof of funds in the buyer's own name dated within 30 days and a record of prior closings in the buying entity name. A private bid that survives that audit is not a discount offer by default; it is a different price for a different product, the lot plus a hassle free exit, and comparing it net against the listing net is the only fair test.
Timing value belongs in that test as money, not as rhetoric. Every month a listed sale spends between contract and closing costs the seller 3,500 to 6,500 dollars at this price point, and the public route's 60 to 120 plus days against the private route's 7 to 21 days represents two to four of those months. For an estate sale, a relocation or a household carrying two homes, that difference alone can exceed the entire gross gap between the routes. The speed case rests on those same timing records, and it reinforces how much of the apparent profit gap between routes is really a calendar gap wearing a price costume.
A further variable separates otherwise similar sellers, and it is the condition of the household rather than the condition of the house. A family that has already bought its next home is paying two sets of housing costs and will rationally trade a slice of gross for certainty and speed, while a family selling one home to fund the next purchase in a single chain may need the public route's maximum gross and can accept its calendar. Neither answer is a market verdict; both are household arithmetic, and the profitable route is the one whose net lands after the family's own deadlines are priced in. Sellers who write those deadlines beside the two net figures usually find the choice makes itself, because one column respects the calendar and the other quietly charges for ignoring it.
What do sellers keep when the off market route wins?
Privacy is kept first. An off market sale has zero showings, zero open houses, no portal photographs and no public days on market count, so the household's timing, price and reasons never become neighborhood information.
Control of the calendar is kept second. The closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed protects profit, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the household needs the house a while longer, a flexibility the public route cannot promise.
The commission is kept third, and it is the largest figure. At 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 750,000 dollar sale gives up 37,500 to 45,000 dollars in a listing, and the private route gives up none of it.
Seller closing costs are kept fourth. The 1.5 to 2.5 percent North Carolina seller stack, added to commission, commonly pushes the pair past 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, and the private route is charged neither part of that pair.
Condition money is kept fifth. The house sells as it stands, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no inspection repair list and no renovation spending placed against a buyer pool dominated by redevelopment.
Frontier Capitals works on the sourcing side of this market, a wholesaler placing off market deals with builders rather than a builder in its own right. That role statement matters to the profit question, because a seller comparing routes should know whether a private bid comes from the party that will build, or from a sourcer placing the home with builders and working from the same residual the builders use. Either can be profitable for the seller; only an audited bid and a written net comparison can say which one is. The audit conversation begins on the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison is built from a sample of 21 older homes in 28209, 14 acquired by builders, gathered to find builder acquisitions rather than to census Sedgefield and Madison Park (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample overstates the neighborhood wide builder share, and its rates describe the sampled homes. The cost ranges are the sourced ranges for this market's price band: commission structures from the industry source in the pool, closing cost ranges consistent with the state reference, and carrying costs from the listing ledger in the source material. No home here was inspected, no title work was performed, and no individual listing outcome is predicted. The residual land figures are a simplified illustration. Profitability in any single case turns on the actual private bid, the actual listing gross and the seller's own carrying costs, which is why the report's method is a written net comparison rather than a universal verdict.
Conclusion
Off market selling is more profitable than listing publicly for many older Sedgefield and Madison Park homes because the public route's deductions are large, certain and stacked, while the private route's only cost is a possible gross difference that a seller can measure before signing. Where the house itself, renovated and family ready on a lot builders do not want, carries the value, the listing can still win, and the same written comparison will show that too. The unprofitable move in either direction is choosing by headline price or by habit. Owners who want both routes modeled on one address, with the private bid audited and the listing net itemized, can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If the public price and the private price differ by less than the cost of reaching the public price, which route is really paying you more?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does a listing need to gross to beat a direct offer?
Roughly the size of its deduction stack. On a 750,000 dollar sale that stack commonly includes 37,500 to 45,000 dollars of commission, 1.5 to 2.5 percent of closing costs, possible inspection credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and two to four months of carry, so a listing often needs to beat a direct figure by 50,000 dollars or more to truly win.
Does the 100.3 percent sale to list ratio prove listing is better?
It proves the public market is competitive in 28209, with homes averaging slightly over ask (Redfin, 2026). It does not account for commissions, costs, credits or time, and profitability is decided after those deductions, which is the comparison this report performs.
Can a seller test both routes without committing?
Yes, in sequence. Collect a written direct bid with proof of funds and the residual shown, and collect a listing projection with its net modeled line by line, then compare the two nets and the two timelines. Nothing in that process obliges a signing, and it converts a slogan level debate into arithmetic.
What makes a private bid trustworthy enough to compare?
Proof of funds in the buyer's own name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buying entity name in county records (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), contract terms naming who closes and what earnest money is forfeited, and a buyer who can show the lot's residual math on request.
When should a seller definitely list publicly instead?
When the home is move in ready, the lot has limited builder appeal, comparable family sales support a gross well above any land bid, and the household can carry the property comfortably through a 60 to 120 plus day public cycle. In that profile, the contest premium can exceed the deduction stack.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 28209, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.0 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Sold, for-sale, and new-construction listings, ZIP code 28209, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charlotte market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average Closing Costs by State. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. ZIP code 28209 housing market data: median sale price near 830,000 dollars, 36 average days on market, 100.3 percent sale-to-list. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listing history: 1946 Sedgefield bungalow, listed 1,550,000 dollars, 114 days on market, reduced to 1,390,000 dollars. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- North Carolina Association of Realtors, 2026. Offer to Purchase and Contract (standard form): due diligence fee and due diligence period provisions. Industry report.