For the older Santa Rosa housing stock at the centre of this study, selling off market is frequently the more profitable of the two routes once profitability is measured by the net the seller banks rather than the price on the contract. The listed route on an 800,000 dollar sale spends its advantage on commission of 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits negotiated after inspection, and carrying costs across a 60 to 120 day campaign, landing at a net in the mid to high 600,000s in the research ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The off market route removes those lines and closes in 7 to 21 days. Listing publicly can still win for a renovated retail quality house, and this report marks that exception carefully, but the burden of proof sits on the public route for pre-1981 homes, where builders acquired 88.0 percent of the sampled properties.

A Santa Rosa home whose owner is choosing between a public listing and a private off market sale in California
Santa Rosa house at the decision point between public listing and off market sale, the profitability comparison this report runs.

Key Findings

  • The listed ledger on an 800,000 dollar older home ends at a net in the mid to high 600,000s after commission, closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission alone takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, the largest single difference between the two routes (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes, so the off market buyer pool for this stock is documented rather than speculative (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Off market closings run 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 days listed, shrinking carrying costs that run 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on comparable lots, evidence that land value, which off market buyers price directly, dominates this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does each route actually charge the seller?

Profitability comparisons fail when they compare a gross figure on one side with a net figure on the other, so this section prices both routes on the same basis. The public route charges commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and whatever the inspection round produces, which for buyers of 60 year old homes routinely runs to 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in credits or reductions (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It also charges time: carrying costs of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month across three to six months of market exposure, in a process that normally needs 60 to 120 days before closing for an older home.

The off market route charges none of those lines. Its price is set by negotiation with a buyer, usually from the builder pool, whose arithmetic is visible: finished value, less construction costs, less margin, less site work, equals the land figure the buyer can pay. There is no commission because there is no listing, no seller closing cost schedule of the conventional kind, no inspection renegotiation, and a closing window of 7 to 21 days that reduces carrying costs to a single partial month in most cases. The routes are therefore not two prices for the same service; they are two different machines, and the seller keeps what each machine does not consume.

One further charge belongs in the public column, although accountants rarely list it: the seller attention consumed by a campaign. Weeks of keeping a house ready for viewings, vacating for open houses, and fielding feedback that contradicts itself carry a real cost for working households and for families managing an estate from a distance. The off market route spends almost none of that attention, because its few steps happen in private and in sequence. Profit measured purely in dollars understates the difference for sellers whose scarcest resource during a sale is not money but time and steadiness, and older homeowners in particular often rank a calm process beside the net figure when they judge which route served them better.

A seller can test both machines against recorded reality. Completed prices sit in the county deed records, showing what public sales actually banked after their journeys (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Current sold and new construction data for the two ZIP codes fills in the market around those records (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). The companion report on the most profitable way to sell a house in Santa Rosa generalises the comparison across house types.

Why does the builder pool make the off market route credible here?

An off market strategy is only as good as the demand waiting off market, and in Santa Rosa that demand is measured. The sample compiled for this series covers 25 pre-1981 homes, 18 in 95404 and 7 in 95403, and builders acquired 22 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP level rates, 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403, show the pattern holding in both parts of the city covered here. A seller going off market is not hoping a buyer exists; the buyer category has been taking nine of ten sampled homes of this kind.

The residual arithmetic shows the capacity behind that demand. From a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, subtracting roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, a margin near 18 percent inside a typical 15 to 20 percent band, and site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars, the land residual lands near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished values support the chain at the top of the market, with new builds anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 and running 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in 95403 (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). Lots in the common 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft band, with sampled minimums of 9,657 sq ft and 9,849 sq ft, are the raw material that chain consumes (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

Institutional records point the same way. City planning files treat builder acquisition and redevelopment as ordinary business, in a market reshaped by the rebuilding that followed the 2017 Tubbs Fire, which destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Federal housing data for the city supplies the population base that keeps both routes supplied with end demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

New construction in Santa Rosa sold at prices that fund the builder demand behind the off market route
Finished Santa Rosa new build, the end value that makes off market builder offers financially possible.

When does listing publicly still come out ahead?

The honest exception is the retail quality house. Where the structure itself is the asset, a renovated home in a strong position that households compete to live in, the public market can produce a price that no land residual will approach, because households pay for the home while builders pay for the ground under it. The renovation evidence marks the boundary: a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returned 60,000 to 75,000 dollars with a live-in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house already carrying that kind of finished interior has something the public route can monetise and the off market route will largely ignore.

Listing also suits sellers whose priority is a public test of value and who can carry the timeline comfortably. The costs are known in advance, at least as ranges, and an owner with no deadline may rationally pay them for the chance of a bidding outcome above the range. What the evidence does not support is listing by default, on the assumption that publicity is free. Publicity in this market costs roughly an eighth of the price on an older home, and it exposes the seller to the inspection negotiation in which 60 year old houses are weakest.

Sellers should also notice what the two routes do to bargaining posture after the first figure is named. In a public sale the first figure is an invitation, and everyone in the process expects it to move; in a direct negotiation the first serious figure is close to the last one, because the buyer has already priced the inspection risk and the fees out of it. Owners who dislike being negotiated against in stages often find the direct figure easier to judge, since what is offered is what closes.

There is a middle discipline worth naming. A seller can obtain an off market figure first, at no cost in time, and then decide whether the public route plausibly beats it by more than its own ledger. That sequence reverses the usual order, in which the listing is signed first and the direct alternative is never priced at all. The report on how Santa Rosa homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale provides the worksheet logic for running both columns.

Taxes interact with the choice at the margin. A long held house sold publicly for a higher gross may realise a larger taxable gain than the same house sold off market, and the federal exclusion of 250,000 dollars, or 500,000 dollars for joint filers, shelters only a fixed amount of either (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The assessment that sheltered the holding years, generally capped at 2 percent annual growth under Proposition 13, ends at the sale in both routes (California State Board of Equalization, 2026).

What risks does each route carry that price alone hides?

The public route carries process risk: offers that fail on financing, inspections that reopen price, and price reductions that follow a home growing stale in public view, each visible to the next bidder. Its timeline risk compounds quietly, because carrying costs do not pause while the seller waits for a better weekend. The off market route carries counterparty risk instead: the danger is not the market but the individual buyer, which is why verification matters more there. The research names the checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on a walk away (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). A nominal deposit with an assignment clause is the signature of a contract not meant to close, and it can be refused at no cost.

Disclosure duties sit across both routes equally. An as is off market sale does not waive the Transfer Disclosure Statement or the statutory disclosures, and a public listing does not add to them. Sellers sometimes imagine the off market route as legally lighter; it is procedurally lighter, which is a different and entirely sufficient advantage. The wider study of whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer tests the same two routes buyer by buyer.

An established Santa Rosa street where some homes sell quietly off market while others carry public listings
Santa Rosa street of older homes, where the choice between off market and public sale is made house by house.

How does selling off market deliver its profit advantage in practice?

Privacy is the first component, and it has cash value even though it never appears on a statement. An off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, so the property never accumulates the public history of reductions and returned listings that weakens a seller negotiating position.

Timing control is the second component. A closing in 7 to 21 days, or a deferred date months out with a leaseback, lets the seller spend the carrying budget once and briefly, against the 60 to 120 day public exposure priced earlier in this report.

Commission avoidance is the third and largest component. Keeping the 5 to 6 percent, worth 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, is the single biggest reason the off market net so often overtakes the public net for older stock (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build, so the demand behind an off market figure is the documented builder pool rather than a promise of retail competition.

Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are the fourth component, avoided entirely in the direct structure.

The as is term is the fifth. With no inspections, the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that public buyers pursue never arise, and the agreed figure is the closing figure. Summed, the five components explain the report conclusion: for a pre-1981 Santa Rosa house, the off market route starts the profitability race a six figure distance ahead on an 800,000 dollar property, and the public route must find that much extra price merely to draw level.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled for the series: 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403, 22 acquired by builders, a houses weighted older home ratio of 23.6 percent of new build price, and Santa Rosa at rank 33 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Route costs come from the research post ledger, and lot, transaction and planning facts from county and city records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; City of Santa Rosa, 2026).

The limitations are plain. The sample is small and confined to older stock, and the profitability verdict is stated for that stock, not for the whole Santa Rosa market. The ledger and residual figures are worked illustrations with ranges, not quotations for a specific property. No home was inspected, no title searched and no property reappraised during preparation. Individual outcomes depend on the actual offers a specific house attracts through each route.

Conclusion

On the evidence, off market selling is more profitable than listing publicly for the typical pre-1981 Santa Rosa house, because the public ledger consumes an eighth or so of the price while the dominant buyer pool for the stock was never on the public market to begin with (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Retail quality homes remain the exception that should still test the open market, ideally against a direct figure already in hand.

An owner who wants both routes priced for one address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property.

If the buyers for your house are already known and already active, what exactly would a public listing add besides its bill?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more profitable is off market selling, in numbers?

On an 800,000 dollar older home the public ledger spends commission of 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits and months of carrying costs to reach a net in the mid to high 600,000s, lines the off market route does not carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Is an off market price always lower than a listed price?

The contract price often is lower; the banked net frequently is not, because the comparison must be made after each route has taken its costs. Recorded deeds let a seller check what public sales in the area actually completed at (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).

Who buys houses off market in Santa Rosa?

Predominantly builders, on the sample evidence: 22 of 25 sampled older homes across the two ZIP codes were acquired by builders, at 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can I test both routes without committing?

Yes, in sequence: obtain a direct figure first, then judge whether a listing plausibly beats it by more than the listed ledger. A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, so the test costs little time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does an off market sale change my taxes?

The rules are the same in both routes: the federal exclusion of 250,000 or 500,000 dollars may shelter part of the gain, and the Proposition 13 assessment ends at the change of ownership (Internal Revenue Service, 2026) (California State Board of Equalization, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.