The short answer on whether the builder route leaves a seller with more money than the homebuyer route after every cost is counted is that location inside 32459 decides it, and the numbers show why. The profit comparison starts from a tracked group of 99 older homes, 21 of which builders acquired, for a builder demand rate of 21.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that group, the average older home priced at 38.8 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Around Santa Rosa Beach, new builds have traded between 1,400,000 and 2,800,000 dollars, with the outcome shifting by Gulf proximity, lot size and street (Redfin, 2026). Where a property fronts the Gulf or sits on a first tier street, land value often carries the day, while an inland cottage earning 60,000 to 100,000 dollars a year in rent is usually priced as a business and tends to stay in place. This report works through the builder route compared on net profit with the sourced figures, the public records behind them, and the limits of what the data can say, including a look at whether builders pay more than traditional buyers.

Aerial view of two neighboring Santa Rosa Beach homes sold by different routes
Aerial view of two neighboring Santa Rosa Beach homes sold by different routes in the context of the builder route compared on net profit.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 21 of the 99 sampled older homes in 32459, a demand rate of 21.2 percent that frames the builder route compared on net profit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • For the profit question, the sample average works out to 38.8 percent, with an older home near 776,000 dollars set against a 2,000,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in the Santa Rosa Beach area has sold across a 1,400,000 to 2,800,000 dollar range, with Gulf proximity, lot size and street driving where a given sale lands (Redfin, 2026).
  • The residual example for a 2,000,000 dollar sale subtracts about 850,000 dollars of costs and a margin near 20 percent, yielding land value near 700,000 to 800,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older corridor cottages earn 60,000 to 100,000 dollars a year in short term rental income, the figure that most often keeps a standing house ahead of its land value in questions about the builder route compared on net profit.

What does the listed route really cost at local prices?

On an 850,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 42,500 to 51,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on older coastal cottages. A cottage two blocks off Scenic 30A grossing 80,000 dollars a year capitalizes into hundreds of thousands of dollars of structure value, a fact owners weighing the builder route compared on net profit ignore at the cost of mispricing their own home. Some interior cottages on the cottage streets of old Santa Rosa Beach sell at half or more of new build prices because the income justifies it, and that single fact disciplines every claim made about the builder route compared on net profit. The record on the builder route compared on net profit rewards owners who check it before they price anything.

A second look at the builder route compared on net profit through the records behind this report adds useful texture. One strand of that record speaks directly to this section (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and another strand, often consulted beside it, covers the surrounding transaction and ownership facts (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners who read those two strands together tend to price the builder route compared on net profit more calmly, because they can see which part of a price is house, which part is land, and which part is income. That kind of separation is valuable on Scenic 30A for a profit comparison, because one street can contain a Gulf proximate lot builders covet and, nearby, an interior cottage investors defend for its rent. It guards a seller against the corridor twin errors, namely taking land value for a property that earns as a rental, or chasing an income value for a lot whose cottage has ceased to earn. Readers following the wider question can also compare how much it costs to sell a house here.

What does the rental calendar add to the listed route cost?

A cottage pulled from the rental rotation for showings can lose 8,000 to 15,000 dollars a month in season, and three months of market time can cost 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in lost income plus holding expense. Rental cottages on the corridor earn 60,000 to 100,000 dollars a year in short term rental income, which is why a structure at that level, including many tied to the builder route compared on net profit, is priced as a business and not as a cleared site. At that ratio, a new build selling for 2,000,000 dollars sits beside an older cottage that changed hands near 776,000 dollars, a worked example for the builder route compared on net profit rather than a quote for any single address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the builder route compared on net profit, those numbers are the ground every serious conversation stands on.

A second look at the builder route compared on net profit through the records behind this report adds useful texture. One strand of that record speaks directly to this section (Redfin, 2025), and another strand, often consulted beside it, covers the surrounding transaction and ownership facts (Redfin, 2026). Owners who read those two strands together tend to price the builder route compared on net profit more calmly, because they can see which part of a price is house, which part is land, and which part is income. On Scenic 30A the split keeps profit claims honest, since addresses close to one another can play opposite roles, one as land sought by builders and another as an interior rental investors want to preserve. Sellers gain protection from a familiar pair of mistakes too, lowballing themselves by treating a producing rental as mere land, or overreaching by pricing a non earning cottage as though it still produced.

A finished replacement home whose sale funded a profitable land based exit for its seller
A finished replacement home whose sale funded a profitable land based exit for its seller, shown while examining the builder route compared on net profit.

How does the builder route change the ledger?

On an 815,000 dollar off market sale, no commission saves about 45,000 dollars, commissions and closing costs together over 55,000 dollars stay with the seller, and no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars come out of the price. The sample ratio deserves care when the subject is the builder route compared on net profit: older homes averaged 38.8 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, nearly double the typical ratio near 20 percent found across the wider study batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Three buyer types set prices on these streets, the occupant who will live in the house, the builder who will replace it, and the investor who will rent it, and in the case of the builder route compared on net profit each type reads the property through a different ledger. Seen through the builder route compared on net profit, the corridor stops looking like one market and starts looking like several.

A second look at the builder route compared on net profit through the records behind this report adds useful texture. One strand of that record speaks directly to this section (Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026), and another strand, often consulted beside it, covers the surrounding transaction and ownership facts (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Owners who read those two strands together tend to price the builder route compared on net profit more calmly, because they can see which part of a price is house, which part is land, and which part is income. For sellers weighing net proceeds, dividing house, land and income matters along Scenic 30A, where a builder pursued lot near the Gulf and an investor defended interior cottage can share the same street. Seen as separate pieces, value is harder to confuse, so an owner is less likely to sell a working rental for lot money or to demand rental money for a house that has stopped working. A related treatment covers how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds, and requesting a direct net comparison rounds out the picture.

Where does the homebuyer route still win on profit?

Where a cottage earns at the top of the 60,000 to 100,000 dollar rental range, an investor homebuyer can pay an income based price above the builder residual, and that premium survives the cost ledger. The permit record shows continued replacement work on the streets where builder economics hold, and owners studying the builder route compared on net profit can confirm that pattern in the public files (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction near the water has sold in the 1,400,000 to 2,800,000 dollar range in the recent record, with the spread set by Gulf proximity, lot size and street, which matters directly for the builder route compared on net profit (Redfin, 2026). Seen through the builder route compared on net profit, the corridor stops looking like one market and starts looking like several.

A second look at the builder route compared on net profit through the records behind this report adds useful texture. One strand of that record speaks directly to this section (Florida Realtors, 2026), and another strand, often consulted beside it, covers the surrounding transaction and ownership facts (Palm Paradise Realty, 2024). Owners who read those two strands together tend to price the builder route compared on net profit more calmly, because they can see which part of a price is house, which part is land, and which part is income. Scenic 30A makes the point vividly, with single streets holding both Gulf proximate land that attracts builders and interior cottages whose earnings attract investors. The safeguard runs both ways in the profit tally, against a land offer accepted for an income property and against an income expectation clung to after a cottage has stopped earning.

A traditional listed cottage on an established street awaiting a homebuyer
A traditional listed cottage on an established street awaiting a homebuyer, pictured for the discussion of the builder route compared on net profit.

How should taxes and contract terms enter the comparison?

Both routes close through a title company or attorney under Florida practice, documentary stamps follow the state schedule, and the tax treatment of the gain follows federal guidance whichever buyer is chosen. Housing stock and household patterns in Walton County form the backdrop to these sales, shaping whether the next buyer for the builder route compared on net profit arrives as a household, an investor or a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 60,000 dollar renovation on a rental cottage, covering kitchen, baths, outdoor space and booking photography, might lift annual gross by 15,000 to 25,000 dollars and add 150,000 to 250,000 dollars to an investor price, while the same spending returns nothing where a builder will redevelop, a contrast at the heart of the builder route compared on net profit. Owners dealing with the builder route compared on net profit will recognize their own street in that description.

A second look at the builder route compared on net profit through the records behind this report adds useful texture. One strand of that record speaks directly to this section (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and another strand, often consulted beside it, covers the surrounding transaction and ownership facts (Zillow, 2026). Owners who read those two strands together tend to price the builder route compared on net profit more calmly, because they can see which part of a price is house, which part is land, and which part is income. When the question is which buyer leaves more profit, that breakdown is essential on Scenic 30A, because a street may mix a lot builders target near the water with a cottage farther back that investors value for income. That framing keeps two errors out of the negotiation, a land based settlement for a home prized for rent, and a rent based demand for a home whose earning power has faded.

How does the off-market route change the outcome for a seller?

For an owner whose property fits the builder route compared on net profit, the off-market route changes the cost side of the sale more than the price side, and the savings are concrete at local price points. Keeping the sale private leads the benefits in a net profit comparison, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, while the Scenic 30A rental calendar keeps running and booked guests are never displaced by a stranger walking through between stays. Flexibility is next in the builder route tally: closing can be completed in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or arranged months out with a leaseback that preserves one more rental season, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older cottage. Commissions are the third item affecting profit: a typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), about 45,000 dollars on an 815,000 dollar sale, and in a direct sale none of it is paid. Closing costs form the fourth item in the route comparison: seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent normally combine with commissions to over 55,000 dollars on an 815,000 dollar transaction, and a seller who stays off market retains that combined amount. Repairs complete the five item comparison: because the sale is as is, there are no repair credits or price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and no inspection round surfacing roof age, flood questions, termite history or septic concerns as bargaining chips. Frontier Capitals should be understood as a wholesaler that sources off-market properties and places them with vetted builders, not as a builder itself. Owners who want the figures for the builder route compared on net profit run against their own address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the comparison in writing.

The route suits the builder route compared on net profit best when the owner values certainty over exposure. Public listing puts a home before the whole market and may turn up a buyer who pays for reasons no model predicts, yet the seller pays for that chance in commission, in months of holding cost, and in rental income given up while the cottage sits in the rotation gap. Selling directly skips both the exposure and its costs, so net against net, at the same address, in the same season, remains the only honest basis for judging builder profit. Once sellers run that comparison using real figures instead of a list price they hope for, the question of which route profits them more usually resolves more easily than they expected.

Methodology and limitations

The profit findings rely on the underlying study sample, 99 homes in 32459 built in 1980 or earlier, including 21 that were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sources of record are the parcel and permit files (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the recorded deeds (Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026), and the published market and government sources listed below, each cited where its figures are used. Sample figures are described as sample figures throughout, because 99 homes, the largest sample in its study batch, still cannot speak for every street in the ZIP, and on the subject of the builder route compared on net profit that caution matters. If the source material offers no direct figure on a profit question, this report states that plainly and works by method with the sourced ranges, rather than estimating a number the record does not contain. Limits include per area prices inside the ZIP, which a ZIP wide only sample cannot supply, and the worked residual, which is a simplified illustration and not a promise for any parcel. Readers should treat every figure here as a frame for the builder route compared on net profit and then test that frame against the records for their own lot before acting.

Conclusion

The evidence on the builder route compared on net profit points to a market that rewards homework over habit. Roughly one in five sampled older homes sold to builders, an average older home retained an unusually high 38.8 percent of new build value, and inland cottages were repeatedly shielded by rental income. Taken alone, none of those points answers the profit question for one address, but together they identify the three deciding numbers: the residual land figure, the income based house figure, and the net cost of each route to a sale. Before engaging any buyer, builder, investor or occupant, owners who gather those three numbers position themselves to negotiate from knowledge instead of hope.

When you picture your own street five years from now, which outcome for the builder route compared on net profit would you most want to have chosen today?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a higher listed price always more profitable?

No, an 850,000 dollar list price can net in the low to mid 700,000 dollars range after a normal market cycle, before counting rental income given up during the listing.

What is the single biggest saving in the builder route?

The commission, at about 45,000 dollars on an 815,000 dollar sale, with closing costs and avoided repair credits adding further savings behind it.

Does selling to a builder change my taxes?

The gain is taxed under the same federal rules either way, and Florida imposes no personal income tax, though each seller situation differs and deserves its own advice.

How much time does the builder route save?

A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older cottage, and the saved months carry real holding and rental costs.

Can I compare both routes with real numbers?

Yes, ask for a builder price in writing and a listing net estimate that deducts commission, closing costs, credits and expected lost rental income.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 99 homes sampled in 32459, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 38.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Emerald Coast market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 32459, Santa Rosa Beach FL. Market data.
  • Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax schedule: $0.70 per $100 of consideration. Official record.
  • Florida Realtors, 2026. As-is contract addendum and Seller's Property Disclosure requirements. Industry report.
  • Palm Paradise Realty, 2024. Is a Seller's Disclosure Required in Florida? Industry report.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523: Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 32459. Market data.