On the sourced Santa Rosa Beach ledgers, yes for the typical older cottage in this sample, and the margin is large enough to demand a direct comparison before any listing is signed. The listed example in the underlying research is an 850,000 dollar sale that nets the seller something in the low to mid 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction and before counting the rental income sacrificed to the listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The off market example is an 815,000 dollar older cottage sale whose benefit ledger retains commissions plus closing costs of more than 55,000 dollars, avoids repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and closes in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lower headline produced the stronger position, because profitability is decided below the headline.
Context explains why the gap is so wide here. The sample covers 99 older homes in 32459, of which 21 went to builders, with the average older home price at 38.8 percent of new build on a comparable lot and new construction selling from 1,400,000 to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). This is a market where professional buyers price land and income from documents, where rental cottages earn 60,000 to 100,000 dollars a year, and where the costs of a public process fall on exactly the income that justifies the price. Listing publicly remains the better route for a narrow class of properties, and this report identifies that class honestly. For the majority pattern, the ledger comparison is not close.

Key Findings
- The listed ledger on an 850,000 dollar sale nets the low to mid 700,000s after commission, closing costs, credits and a normal market cycle, before reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- The off market ledger on an 815,000 dollar sale retains more than 55,000 dollars of commission and closing costs, a combined 6 to 8 percent, with no repair credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent alone is 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on the listed example, the single largest deduction in either ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- A listed rental cottage risks 8,000 to 15,000 dollars a month in displaced bookings, and three months can cost 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in lost income plus hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Off market closing runs 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days listed, with a leaseback available for a seller who wants one more season (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
What exactly happens to an 850,000 dollar listed sale?
Follow the ledger line by line. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 42,500 to 51,000 dollars, and the buyer agent portion inside that total averaged 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, documentary stamps and prorations, commonly remove another 1 to 2 percent. Inspection then does its work on an older coastal cottage: roof age, flood zone issues, termite history and septic or sewer questions produce credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars as a normal outcome. None of these lines is a scandal or a failure of negotiation. They are the standard tolls of the public road, and together they already carry the seller well below 800,000 dollars.
Time finishes the job. A listed older cottage commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days to reach a closing table. If the property rents, showings and staging pull it from the rotation at 8,000 to 15,000 dollars a month in season, and three months of market time can cost 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in lost income plus hold expense, including mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance with expensive coastal wind coverage and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the lines and the research conclusion follows arithmetically: an 850,000 dollar list price nets something in the low to mid 700,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction and before the sacrificed rent is fully counted. A seller who has never seen the ledger assembled in one place often meets the outcome as a surprise at the closing table. It was never a surprise. It was the route.
What exactly does the 815,000 dollar off market ledger retain?
Start with the absence of commission. On the worked example, no commission saves about 45,000 dollars on its own (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commissions plus closing costs together normally run 6 to 8 percent, over 55,000 dollars on that transaction, and the off market structure retains that combined sum with the seller. Add the second absence: no repair credits or price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, because the sale is as is and the buyer priced the condition at the offer rather than after an inspection. Add the third absence: no displaced bookings, no staging, no public marketing period, so a rental cottage keeps grossing toward its 60,000 to 100,000 dollar range through the entire transaction.
Then add the calendar. Closing in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, compresses the holding expense window to a fraction of the public route, and a leaseback is available if the seller wants one more season of income before possession changes hands. Set the two examples side by side and the structural point is unavoidable: the off market headline is 35,000 dollars lower, and the off market seller can still finish ahead, because the public route spent more than that gap on its own process. Any seller comparison that stops at headline price is measuring the wrong number, a point the net proceeds method in how Santa Rosa Beach homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale develops line by line.

When can listing publicly still win the comparison?
When competition adds more than the process costs, and that happens under identifiable conditions. A property at the seam between buyer types, a Gulf side parcel a builder prices through land residual while an investor prices its rental file, can draw bids from two directions at once. A one of a kind occupant property inside Seaside or WaterColor, launched complete into the March through June peak when spring break visitors, summer planners and second home shoppers overlap, can find the household willing to pay past the professional valuations. In those cases a public result can clear commission, closing costs, credits and time, and still finish ahead of a direct figure.
The conditions matter more than the hope. Competition needs a complete launch: the rental file in order, the survey and parcel record ready, the permit pattern on the street understood (Walton County Property Appraiser, 2026). It needs the novelty window, the first 30 days when alerts fire and showing traffic peaks, because from day 30 to day 90 the negotiation window opens and buyers assume flexibility. And it needs a property whose appeal survives diligence, since an above expectation price that collapses at inspection into the standard credit pattern has merely rented its headline for a month. Recorded deeds show how often streets actually produce such outcomes, and they are a better oracle than listing optimism (Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Demographics set the ceiling on the public dream. County housing data describes a stock dominated by second home and seasonal patterns (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which means the marginal buyer is often a professional or semi professional purchaser rather than an emotional owner occupant bidding past logic. Professionals do bid, but they bid to a file, and a file based price has a ceiling that process costs then erode from below.
Why do automated estimates mislead this particular comparison?
Because they model the wrong asset and carry a wider error exactly where the comparison is being made. Online estimates price the standing house against comparable houses and miss both rental income and lot value, the two engines of 32459 pricing. The national median error for the best known estimate is 2.4 percent for on market homes and 7.49 percent for off market homes (Zillow, 2026), and no 32459 specific accuracy figure exists, a limit this report states rather than papers over. A seller comparing routes deserves better than a screen number with a seven point error band on the off market side of the comparison. The deeds, the rental file and the two ledgers in this post are the better instruments, and they all point the same way for the typical property: count the process before choosing it.
Documentation quality decides how much of the theoretical off market advantage a seller actually captures. A direct buyer presented with twelve to twenty four months of income and expenses, occupancy by season, the forward calendar and the vacation rental licence position can price to the top of the income basis immediately (Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2026). A seller who offers a direct buyer the same thin information a listing would carry invites a defensive discount, and then blames the route for a gap the documents created. Profitability is partly a property of the route and partly a property of the file, and the file is within the seller control from the first day.
How does the off market route deliver the ledger in practice?
Privacy is the first mechanism. Zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean the calendar keeps running and the property is never publicly priced, tested and discounted in view of the whole corridor. A public record of a slow listing follows a property into its next attempt, while a quiet direct process leaves no such residue if the seller decides not to proceed.
Flexible closing is the second mechanism. The 7 to 21 day direct window, or a closing set months out with a leaseback for one more season, replaces the 60 to 120 plus day public timetable and its lender chain. For an estate, a relocating household or a rental owner timing an exit around bookings, that control is itself a financial term, because it decides which seasons income, and which seasons costs, land on the seller side of the line.
No commissions and no seller closing costs are the third and fourth mechanisms, together worth more than 55,000 dollars on the worked 815,000 dollar example, with the combined 6 to 8 percent retained rather than toll paid. Sellers can see where the structure operates on the coverage page and begin the comparison through the contact page.
No inspections or repairs is the fifth mechanism. The as is framework used in Florida direct sales (Florida Realtors, 2026) keeps the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit pattern out of the ledger entirely. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market properties and places them with vetted builders, and that role is disclosed in plain language here: the firm sources and places, the builder buys, and the seller keeps the ledger advantages described above. To run the two ledgers against a specific property at its real price point, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

Methodology and limitations
The comparison rests on the sample compiled for this report, 99 older homes in 32459 built in 1980 or earlier with 21 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 38.8 percent of new build, and on the two worked ledgers from the underlying research: the 850,000 dollar listed sale and the 815,000 dollar off market sale. Ranges for commission, closing costs, credits, lost income and timing are the sourced ranges from that research, and individual properties will land at different points inside each range.
The limitation is one of scope, not direction. The ledgers are worked examples at neighbouring price points, not a controlled experiment on one house sold twice, and no sale to list ratio for the ZIP code exists to convert the comparison into a statistical rate. A specific seam property with exceptional competitive potential can still beat the pattern, which is why this report recommends running both ledgers at the actual price point of the actual property rather than adopting either route on faith.
Conclusion
Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for the typical older Santa Rosa Beach cottage, on the only evidence that counts: the seller net after the full process is paid. The listed example turns 850,000 dollars into the low to mid 700,000s. The off market example keeps more than 55,000 dollars of commission and closing costs, avoids five figures of credits, protects the rental calendar and closes in a fraction of the time. Listing keeps its place for genuine seam properties launched complete into peak season. Every other seller in 32459 should obtain the direct figure and run both ledgers before deciding which headline to believe.
If your list price had to survive its own ledger, commission, credits, lost bookings and four months of coastal holding costs, what would be left of it, and have you ever seen that number written down?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the off market price itself usually lower than a list price?
Often modestly, and the worked examples show why that fact alone settles nothing: 815,000 dollars direct against 850,000 dollars listed, with the direct seller positioned to finish ahead once the listed deductions land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price is the start of a route, not its result. The comparison a seller should demand from any adviser is net to net, at the same property, with every line of both ledgers shown.
What if my home would sell quickly in peak season anyway?
Speed reduces the time based lines, lost bookings and holding expense, and a fast public sale in the March through June window is the strongest version of the listing case. It does not remove commission of 5 to 6 percent or seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and it rarely removes inspection credits on an older coastal cottage. Run the shortened ledger honestly and it can still win for a seam property, but it wins by less than the season suggests.
Does selling off market mean accepting the first direct offer?
No. Off market describes the absence of a public listing, not the absence of judgement. A seller can present the property to more than one vetted buyer, compare figures and dates, and verify funds and track record before choosing, all without a public marketing period. The verification standard for those buyers, proof of funds, recorded deeds in the entity name and meaningful earnest money, is set out in the companion report on attracting cash buyers.
How does a leaseback affect the profitability comparison?
It can improve the direct route further for a rental owner. A leaseback that preserves one more season lets the seller collect a final block of high season income after the sale economics are settled, income the listed route would have disrupted with showings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The value depends on the property gross inside the 60,000 to 100,000 dollar range and on the season captured, and it should be priced into the comparison explicitly rather than treated as a courtesy.
Can I list first and go off market later if the listing disappoints?
You can, but the sequence has a cost. A public listing spends the novelty window once, creates a visible price history in the deed and listing record (Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026), and any reduction becomes part of the story the next buyer reads. Sellers who suspect the direct route may suit them usually do better to obtain the direct figure first, while the property is unexposed, and list afterwards with full knowledge of the net they are trying to beat.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 99 homes sampled in 32459, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 38.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Emerald Coast market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 32459, Santa Rosa Beach FL. Market data.
- Walton County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Walton County, Florida. Government data.
- Walton County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Santa Rosa Beach FL. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error 2.4% on-market, 7.49% off-market. Market data.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. As-is contract addendum and Seller's Property Disclosure requirements. Industry report.
- Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2026. Vacation rental licensing framework. Government data.