For the typical unrenovated older Sandy Springs home, yes: selling to a builder is frequently the more profitable route once every deduction is counted, even when the homebuyer offer is higher on paper. The research ledger works the listed route at a 600,000 dollar price and finds commission of 30,000 to 36,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 8,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 14,000 to 30,000 dollars, leaving the seller in the low to mid 500,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder offer carries none of those lines, closes in cash in 7 to 21 days, and in the sample builders won 20 of 30 older home purchases, which means their net proposition beat the household alternative two times in three (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash is a mainstream instrument, at 31.6 percent of 2025 sales nationally (Realtor.com, 2026).

Seller comparing two offer sheets at a kitchen table in an older Sandy Springs home
The net versus gross comparison that decides builder and homebuyer profitability in Sandy Springs.

Key Findings

  • A 600,000 dollar listed sale nets the seller the low to mid 500,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission alone takes 30,000 to 36,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Builders acquired 20 of 30 sampled older homes, evidence that the builder net proposition repeatedly won in open competition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Direct builder sales close in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days listed, cutting carrying costs of 14,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Standard contract provisions on the listed route leave room for inspection and appraisal renegotiation that a direct cash contract does not (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does the higher homebuyer offer so often net less?

Because the homebuyer offer is a gross figure standing in front of a queue of deductions, while the builder offer is close to a net figure on arrival. Walk the queue. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent removes 30,000 to 36,000 dollars from a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and commission surveys through 2025 found those percentages holding rather than shrinking (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs remove another 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026). The inspection round on older inventory routinely produces concessions and repair credits of 8,000 to 30,000 dollars, because a 1960s or 1970s house always has findings. Carrying the house across three to six months of market time costs 14,000 to 30,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. Add the queue and the 600,000 dollar headline is a low to mid 500,000s outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The builder offer skips the queue entirely. No commission, no seller closing costs, no inspection credits, no months of carrying cost, and a closing in 7 to 21 days that also removes the risk of a financed buyer appraisal reopening the price. So a builder at 560,000 dollars can leave the seller with more money than a homebuyer at 600,000 dollars, and leave it months sooner. Owners who rank offers by the headline figure are comparing a promise with a result. The profitable comparison is the one the ledger makes: dollars in the seller account, on a date, with the work required to get them listed underneath.

When is the homebuyer route genuinely more profitable?

When the house is the product rather than the obstacle. A Sandy Springs home already renovated in substance, with current systems, kitchen, baths and ceiling heights, can draw household competition that pushes the gross price far enough above the builder residual to survive its own deductions. A home on a lot builders discount, for shape, slope or protected canopy, also belongs to the household market, because the builder number collapses while the household number merely softens. Finished new build closings on standard lots, between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars, mark the revenue ceiling both routes are ultimately priced against (Redfin, 2026). In the sample, households won 10 of 30 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those ten are the honest boundary of the builder advantage. Owners should identify which group their house sits in before choosing a route, using the land test in the guide to whether a property is worth more as land.

Emotion can also move the household number, occasionally. A buyer set on a specific street or school assignment may pay above the pattern, and a beautifully presented home in the spring selling window can catch two such buyers at once. Those outcomes are real but unplannable: they depend on who is looking in a given month. The builder number, by contrast, is derivable today from finished closings and the residual method, as the report on what builders pay shows. A rational seller compares a derivable net against a hoped-for gross with open eyes, and counts the months of carrying cost the hope consumes while it is being tested.

New Sandy Springs home sold sign representing the finished value behind builder profitability
A finished Sandy Springs sale, the revenue base that lets builders pay competitive nets.

What does the contract itself have to do with profit?

More than sellers expect. The standard purchase and sale agreement used on the listed route builds in the checkpoints where profit leaks: inspection periods, appraisal and financing contingencies, and repair negotiations (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Each checkpoint is a chance for the price to move down and never up, and on older homes the inspection checkpoint almost always moves it. A direct builder contract removes those checkpoints by design: the price is the price, the buyer closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and earnest money of 1 percent or more stands behind the commitment. Profit is not only the number agreed. It is the number that survives the process, and processes with fewer reopening points preserve more of it.

Time is the other contract term with a dollar value. A listed sale at 60 to 120 plus days exposes the seller to rate moves, buyer life changes and the slow discount of a stale listing, while carrying costs accumulate monthly. A builder closing in 7 to 21 days converts the asset to cash while the owner plans are current. For an owner coordinating a purchase, an estate settlement or a move to care, that certainty has a value beyond the ledger, and for a purely financial seller it still shows up in the ledger, as avoided months of insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance on a house already sold in every way that matters.

How should an owner run the comparison fairly?

Build two columns and price every line. In the homebuyer column: expected gross price, minus commission at 5 to 6 percent, minus closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, minus a realistic inspection concession for the house actual condition, minus carrying costs for the realistic market time on that street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the builder column: the verified offer, minus nothing, on its closing date. Then adjust each column for risk: the homebuyer column carries appraisal and financing risk, the builder column carries bidder risk, which the verification steps below exist to remove. Owners who run the full cost breakdown for selling in Sandy Springs alongside a real builder offer usually find the ranking is decided by the deductions, not by the opening figures.

One more fairness rule: compare routes at the same moment. A builder offer today should not be compared with a listing price hoped for next spring, because the spring figure must be discounted by the months of carrying cost and the chance the market moves. The analysis of whether builders outpay traditional buyers makes the same point from the market side. Profit is a dated quantity. The route that delivers more money, sooner, with fewer conditions, is the more profitable route for most older Sandy Springs homes, and in the sample that route was the builder route two times out of three.

What does the wider evidence add?

Estates sharpen the comparison. An executor selling an older Sandy Springs home weighs not only price but the cost of holding an empty house through a long listing: insurance, lawn care, security and the risk that an unoccupied home draws problems. A builder closing in three weeks ends those costs and converts the property to divisible cash, which is usually what the estate actually needs. The ledger in the research was built for ordinary sellers, but its carrying cost line, 14,000 to 30,000 dollars across a normal market cycle, understates the estate case, where the house earns nothing and still consumes monthly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

There is also a pricing honesty effect worth naming. Listing an older home at a household price the evidence does not support does not create household demand; it creates market time, and market time on older inventory invites the inspection driven discount anyway, from a weaker position. Pricing the same home to its builder value, or selling it directly at that value, skips the public correction. Sellers sometimes feel that accepting a builder net is settling. The sample suggests the opposite framing: builders took two thirds of the older homes because sellers who ran the numbers kept choosing the route that left more in the account (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

None of this argues that every owner should sell to a builder. It argues that profitability is a calculation with named lines, and that the calculation, run honestly, favours the builder route for the unrenovated majority of older Sandy Springs homes. The renovated minority, the difficult lots and the genuinely exceptional houses can still do better with households, and the same ledger that proves the builder case will prove theirs, because it prices both routes rather than presuming either (Bankrate, 2026).

Older Sandy Springs home with a contract pending sign after a direct builder sale
An older Sandy Springs home sold directly, avoiding the listed route deductions.

Where exactly does the builder route protect profit?

The profitability case rests on five concrete terms, each of which removes a cost or a risk that the homebuyer route carries. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and these are the terms that make the builder column of the ledger so hard for the listed column to beat.

First, privacy: zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox on the door and no public marketing period, so the sale never becomes street knowledge before it is finished.

Second, flexible timing. A direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days listed, the seller chooses the date, a leaseback can bridge the move, and there is no financing, appraisal or inspection contingency to reopen the agreed price.

Third, no commission, against the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) worth 30,000 to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale, a rate surveys in 2025 found broadly unchanged (Redfin, 2025).

Fourth, no seller closing costs, against the usual 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026). Commission plus closing costs take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar listed sale before any other deduction is counted.

Fifth, an as is sale: no inspections, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no pre-listing spend. Add the five together and the builder route protects profit at every line where the listed route leaks it.

How is the builder side of the comparison verified?

Before acting on any answer to whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer on profit, an owner should verify the buyer in front of them. In a profit comparison, Frontier Capitals is upfront for a specific reason: it sources off-market deals to builders working as a wholesaler, and the replacement house itself is not something it claims to build. Use the checks below to test whether the party across the table can match that concreteness.

First among the checks are funds, proven by proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, and pre-approvals and private lender letters do not count. After funds, look for a history of completed purchases, shown by deeds recorded in the buyer entity name in county records where the seller can read them (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Third in the checks comes earnest money, at typically 1 percent or more, lost if the buyer defaults. The contract form is fourth: assignment must be absent, and the buyer must close under the name on the signature line, because transfer oriented paperwork is not the purchase the seller agreed to.

Georgia also adds a structural safeguard of its own to a builder sale, as the closing attorney runs the closing and the disbursement under attorney supervision rules (State Bar of Georgia, 2026). For wire instructions, the safeguard is a telephone confirmation on a known number before any funds move, the precaution federal warnings repeat for real estate deals (Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2026). What remains after that process is an offer an owner can weigh on its evidence alone, with the promises stripped away.

Methodology and limitations

Profit in this report is assessed methodologically from a tracked sample of 30 older Sandy Springs homes, all built in 1980 or earlier and split between ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, in which builders acquired 20 properties for a 66.7 percent demand rate while prices averaged 33.5 percent of comparable new build outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). By ZIP, the sample divides into 20 sampled homes in 30342 with 13 builder purchases and a 30.2 percent average, plus 10 homes in 30328 with 7 purchases and a 40.2 percent average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sale prices in the sample come from listing archives, checked in each case against county records (Redfin, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

Readers should hold the findings on whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer on profit within their limits. Its scope is confined to sampled streets and the sampled period, and averaging smooths over the condition differences that matter greatly in a single sale. An inspection or an appraisal of any specific property forms no part of the basis here, and the cost and margin numbers are the research file simplified illustration, offered as a method rather than as a quote for a particular build. The source material publishes no matched record of the same homes sold both ways, so this report answers by the research ledger and the sample win rate and states that limit plainly: an individual renovated home or difficult lot can reverse the result.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the typical unrenovated older Sandy Springs home, because the homebuyer higher gross is taxed by commission, closing costs, inspection concessions and months of carrying costs until a 600,000 dollar sale nets the low to mid 500,000s, while the builder offer arrives without those deductions and closes in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The boundary is real: renovated homes and difficult lots still belong to the household market. Inside the boundary, the ledger decides, and the ledger favours the builder.

Owners who want both columns priced on their own house can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the lower offer leaves more money in your account months sooner, in what sense was it ever the lower offer?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a lower builder offer really be more profitable?

Yes. A 600,000 dollar listed sale gives up 30,000 to 36,000 dollars of commission, 1 to 2 percent of closing costs, 8,000 to 30,000 dollars of concessions and 14,000 to 30,000 dollars of carrying costs, netting the low to mid 500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A clean builder offer in the mid 500,000s beats that outcome and arrives months earlier.

When should I choose the homebuyer route instead?

When the house itself is the draw: a substantive renovation, current systems and a layout households want, or a lot builders discount for shape or slope. Households won 10 of 30 sampled older homes, and those wins cluster in exactly that inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Do builder sales really avoid inspection renegotiation?

Yes, because the sale is as is and the price is built from the lot, not from the house condition. The standard agreement checkpoints that reopen listed prices, inspection, appraisal and financing, are absent from a direct cash contract (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025).

How common are cash builder purchases?

Cash is a mainstream share of the market, 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales nationally (Realtor.com, 2026), and builder purchases of older Sandy Springs homes are typically cash with 7 to 21 day closings, which is part of why their net proposition wins so often.

What is the fairest way to compare two offers?

Net against net, at the same date, with every deduction priced: commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs (Bankrate, 2026), concessions, carrying costs and closing risk on the listed side, against the verified builder figure on the other.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash. Market data.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement provisions for residential closings. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2026. Internet Crime Complaint Center: real estate wire fraud warnings. Government data.