It can be, and for the most common older Sandy Springs property, a dated house on a valuable lot, it often is once the comparison is made on net proceeds rather than on headline price. A public listing must first pay its own toll: commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits that run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory in the concessions ledger, and carrying costs of 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars across a normal market cycle on a 600,000 dollar home. The research ledger therefore nets a 600,000 dollar listed sale in the low to mid 500,000 dollars range before any price reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). An off market sale to builder demand starts from the lot value recorded in the local sample, where builders bought 20 of 30 older homes and older homes averaged 33.5 percent of comparable new build prices, and it charges none of that toll (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether it wins for a given house depends on how far the public price would have to run ahead of the private price to clear those deductions, and that distance is larger than most sellers expect.

Private off market sale discussion at a Sandy Springs home in Georgia away from public listing boards
Off market sale in Sandy Springs compared with a public listing on net proceeds in this report.

Key Findings

  • On a 650,000 dollar transaction, commission and seller closing costs alone take 40,000 dollars or more, before credits, reductions or carrying costs enter the account.
  • The listed ledger on a 600,000 dollar sale nets the low to mid 500,000 dollars range, a deduction stack that an off market price does not have to overcome (Bankrate, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 66.7 percent of sampled older homes, so off market demand in this submarket is proven at scale rather than hypothetical (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished new builds sell from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, giving strong lots a private pricing foundation that does not depend on household taste (Redfin, 2026).
  • Public listing retains the advantage for updated homes in fierce household demand, where competition can outrun the deduction stack by a wide enough margin.

What exactly does each route charge the seller?

Put the two invoices side by side. The public invoice opens with commission, typically 5 to 6 percent of the price, which is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars at 600,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research after the industry settlement found those percentages broadly intact, so the line should be budgeted at full weight (Redfin, 2025). Closing costs for the seller add 1 to 2 percent, itemised in seller closing cost guidance as title, attorney, transfer and recording items among others (Bankrate, 2026). Inspection then produces its invoice: concessions and repair credits of 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are routine on older homes, because the buyer inspection converts age into a priced list. Time presents the final invoice, in carrying costs of 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars over three to six months, plus the risk that a stale listing invites a reduction that dwarfs every other line.

The private invoice, by contrast, is close to blank. A direct sale through Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders and states its wholesaler role openly, charges no commission and no seller closing costs, involves no inspection renegotiation and closes in 7 to 21 days, which caps carrying exposure at a few weeks. The seller is not paying for marketing, staging advice or a public campaign. The trade is equally plain: the private buyer pool is smaller and more specialised, so the price relies on builder arithmetic and on cash demand rather than on the emotional ceiling of a household bidding contest.

For sale by owner is sometimes offered as a middle route, but national data shows such transactions at an all time low share, which reflects how rarely owners capture a listing level price without the listing machinery while still carrying the time, inspection and negotiation costs (Realtor.com, 2025). It avoids part of the commission line in some cases and almost nothing else on the invoice. Sellers comparing routes in earnest should compare the two full routes, public and direct, and treat halfway options with suspicion.

The route comparison at headline level is introduced in the report on the most profitable way to sell a house in Sandy Springs, while this report isolates the off market question on its own.

How is the off market price itself built?

A private price is not a guess made in a quiet room. In this submarket it is built from the same public evidence as any other price, beginning with finished sales. New construction on standard lots has closed between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026). The residual method then works backward: on a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 590,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leave land value near 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars. Streets at the top of the finished range support land prices that household buyers, valuing the older house rather than its replacement, seldom approach.

The sample validates that this is real demand and not a formula in search of a market. Of 30 older homes tracked across 30342 and 30328, builders acquired 20, at prices averaging 33.5 percent of the comparable new build figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 30342 alone the rate was 65.0 percent across 20 sampled homes, and in 30328 it was 70.0 percent across 10 sampled homes, so the pattern holds on both sides of the submarket. Cash demand outside the builder segment adds depth, with 31.6 percent of 2025 national sales closing all cash (Realtor.com, 2026).

Recorded deeds provide the audit trail for any private figure you are quoted, because completed purchases by a buying entity appear in county records and can be inspected (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). An off market seller should use that trail exactly as a listed seller uses comparable sales: to test whether the number in front of them belongs to a pattern of closed business or to a single hopeful voice.

There is one further private advantage that does not appear in any ledger. The negotiation happens once, on documents, at a pace the seller sets. There is no sequence of open houses, feedback summaries, inspection reports and appraisal gaps reopening the same price four times, which is how many listed premiums quietly return to their sellers in instalments.

Builder reviewing a Sandy Springs lot privately before making an off market offer on the older home
Builder assessing a Sandy Springs lot for an off market purchase priced from finished sale evidence.

When does the public listing still win?

The listing wins when the house, rather than the lot, is the prized asset and when household competition is strong enough to clear the toll with room to spare. An updated home with sound systems, a workable modern layout and a position in a sought after school assignment can draw several financed households in the family season, and their contest can carry the price far enough above the private figure to pay commission, costs and credits and still finish ahead. Seasonal metro data exists precisely because that family demand arrives in predictable waves (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025).

The listing can also win where the lot is ordinary. A small or awkward parcel limits the residual a builder can pay, while a charming and well kept house on that parcel may still be exactly what a household wants. In that profile the private audience thins to cash renovators, and the public audience is the deeper one. Owners should be suspicious of anyone who claims one route wins for every property in the submarket. The sample itself contains both profiles, which is why a third of the sampled homes did not go to builders.

Appraisal and financing risk ride along with the public win and should be priced into the celebration. A financed price agreed in a contest still has to survive a valuation, and automated estimates that blend new construction into older home values can set expectations the appraisal will not follow (Redfin, 2026). A cash or builder closing has no such second act. Certainty has a cash value, and experienced sellers assign it one when the two net figures are close.

Owners in the contested middle, where either route could win, can find the mechanics of creating competition privately in the report on how Sandy Springs homeowners can attract multiple offers from builders.

How should a seller run the comparison fairly?

Use one page and four steps. First, obtain a genuine off market figure, in writing, from a verifiable buyer, and note its closing window and its as is basis. Second, estimate the public gross price from recorded sales of similar homes in similar condition, not from an estimate website and not from the highest sale on the street (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Third, deduct the full public stack at your price point: commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a realistic credit allowance from the 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band, carrying costs for the likely market time, and a reduction allowance if your condition or street has produced them before. Fourth, compare the two nets and weigh the difference against certainty, privacy and time.

Georgia closing practice helps the comparison stay honest, because closings are attorney managed and the standard state contract provisions make contingencies and renegotiation points explicit rather than implied (State Bar of Georgia, 2026; Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Read those provisions before signing either route. The route that looks cheaper can occasionally hide a clause that reopens price, and the written terms are the route, whatever the conversation promised.

Apply the verification checklist to the private buyer with the same rigour you would apply to a listed buyer lender letter. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause beside a token deposit (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A private sale that passes those checks is not a leap of faith. It is a documented transaction with the marketing removed.

A worked comparison at a familiar price point shows how the ranking usually forms. Take a dated home on a strong 30342 lot that a builder prices at the level the residual arithmetic supports, and place beside it a hopeful listed outcome one full step higher. The listed figure looks victorious until the invoice is applied: commission near the top of the typical range, closing costs, a repair credit drawn from the middle of the older home band, four months of carrying expense and a modest reduction after the first quiet month. Each line is ordinary and defensible on its own. Together they return the listed seller to roughly the private figure, sometimes below it, after a season of showings and uncertainty that the private seller never experienced. Reverse the profile, an updated home with genuine household competition, and the same arithmetic crowns the listing, because the gross runs far enough ahead to pay the invoice and keep a surplus. The example is an illustration of the method rather than a promise about any address, and running it with your own street level figures is the single most useful hour in the whole selling decision.

Finally, count privacy as a real if unpriced benefit. An off market sale has zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox, no public marketing period and no street level discussion of your price or your reasons for moving. For some sellers that is worth a measurable sum. For others it is worth nothing. Either way it belongs in the decision consciously, not discovered gratefully afterward. That wider privacy and process case is set out in the analysis of how to sell a house in less than 30 days in Sandy Springs for owners whose main constraint is time.

Quiet residential street in Sandy Springs where a home changed hands privately without a public listing
Sandy Springs street where an off market sale completed privately, illustrating the route compared here.

Methodology and limitations

This report compares routes using the sample compiled for this series, 30 pre 1981 homes across 30342 and 30328 with 20 builder acquisitions, the listing cost ledger from the underlying research, and the commission, closing cost, contract, cash share and seasonal sources listed below (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Bankrate, 2026). Ledger figures are worked at stated price points and are described in the research as the product of a normal market cycle; individual cycles vary, and no individual property was appraised or inspected for this report.

The conclusion is deliberately conditional. The sources do not support a claim that off market selling always nets more, and this report does not make one. They support the narrower claim that the public route carries a deduction stack large enough that a private price, honestly built from finished sales and free of that stack, wins for a substantial class of older Sandy Springs homes, most clearly the dated home on a strong lot that dominates the builder sample.

Conclusion

Off market selling is more profitable than listing publicly whenever the public price cannot outrun its own costs by more than the private figure, and in Sandy Springs those costs are heavy, documented and routinely underestimated. Commission, closing costs, inspection credits and carrying time together consume a sum that a dated home on a strong lot may never recover through household bidding, while the same lot prices directly and strongly from finished new build sales. Updated homes in fierce family demand remain the exception that justifies the public route, and the fair comparison in this report lets an owner identify which side of that line a particular home sits on.

For a written off market figure and a one page net comparison against listing, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the public price has to beat the private price by tens of thousands of dollars just to tie, why is the public price the one sellers celebrate?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a listed sale need to beat an off market offer to tie on net?

Roughly the full deduction stack. At common Sandy Springs price points that stack includes commission of 5 to 6 percent, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits in the 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band and carrying costs of 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, so the required margin often reaches 60,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026).

Is the off market price based on evidence or on negotiation?

On evidence. It is built from finished new build sales between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars, worked backward through construction cost and margin to a land residual, and it is checked against recorded deeds (Redfin, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). The sample behind the method closed 20 of its 30 tracked homes to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Do off market sales close faster as well as cheaper?

Typically yes. A direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days with no financing or appraisal contingency, while listed older homes in the research ledger take 60 to 120 plus days including market time. The time saving is also a money saving, through avoided carrying costs.

When should I definitely list publicly instead?

When the home is updated, sound and aimed at households rather than builders, and when seasonal family demand is running strongly (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). In that profile public competition can clear the deduction stack with room to spare, and the listing earns its toll.

Are for sale by owner sales a cheaper middle route?

Rarely in practice. Owner sold transactions sit at an all time low share nationally, and the route still carries inspection renegotiation, carrying time and negotiation exposure while surrendering the public audience (Realtor.com, 2025). Compare the two complete routes on net before choosing a halfway version.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement provisions for residential closings. Industry report.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2025. For Sale by Owner Transactions Hit an All-Time Low. Press.