For the typical older home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, yes: an off-market sale is more profitable than listing publicly once the full cost ledger is counted, even when the public listing produces a higher headline price. The reason is structural, and the research record quantifies it on a 450,000 dollar sale, where a public listing typically nets the seller in the mid-300,000s after commissions of 5 percent to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, routine concessions, and a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An off-market sale to the builder channel, which acquired 12 of the 15 sampled older homes in ZIP code 28270, removes most of those lines at once and prices the property from its land, where residual value on a comparable half-acre lot reaches 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars in the worked model. The honest exception is the well-kept home with strong family appeal, which can earn a live-in premium publicly. Everything else in this post is about telling those two situations apart (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- On a 450,000 dollar public sale, the record's ledger nets the seller in the mid-300,000s after the normal cycle of costs, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions alone run 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on that sale at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, and an off-market sale charges none (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The typical seller still pays about 2.55 percent to the buyer agent within that commission total, according to commission analysis (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024).
- Builders acquired 80.0 percent of sampled older homes, and the land model behind their offers supports residual values of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars on strong lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Public sales in the neighborhood average 80 days on market by MLS data, before closing time, while direct sales close in 7 to 21 days (Canopy MLS, 2026).
- State consumer guidance covers direct-sale and cash-offer transactions, reflecting how established the off-market route has become (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
What does the public route actually cost, line by line?
Profit comparisons fail when one side's costs are itemized and the other's are waved at. Itemize the public route. The commission is the headline cost: 5 percent to 6 percent of the price, split between the two sides of the transaction, with commission analysis showing the seller typically covering about 2.55 percent for the buyer agent alone (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). Seller closing costs follow at 1 percent to 2 percent, covering title, transfer, and prorations; Bankrate's seller cost guide itemizes the same categories for households building their own ledger (Bankrate, 2026). Then come the costs that arrive disguised as market events rather than invoices. Buyer concessions on older homes, in the form of repair credits and price reductions, routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time run 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance. The excise tax on the deed, 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration and seller-paid at closing, applies in both routes and so cancels out of the comparison, but it belongs in any absolute net figure (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
Stack those lines against the neighborhood's public timeline. Canopy MLS puts the average at 80 days on market for the neighborhood, and a listed older home's full journey, through staging, showings, inspection rounds, and a buyer mortgage, runs 60 to 120 or more days (Canopy MLS, 2026). Zillow's seller research describes how sellers experience that journey, including the staging and preparation burden that precedes the first showing (Zillow, 2025). Against that, the off-market route's arithmetic is mostly subtractions avoided. Sellers wanting the standalone public ledger can read what closing costs sellers typically pay, and those wanting the head-to-head can read the most profitable way to sell a house here.
One public-route cost deserves special honesty because it is the one sellers least expect: the price reduction. For sellers testing the public route nationally, 36 percent ended up cutting their price at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A reduction is not a fee, but it functions like one, and in a neighborhood where older homes averaged 21.9 percent of new-build prices, an over-optimistic first ask can sit for months before the reduction admits what the land market already knew.
Why can the off-market price compete despite skipping the open market?
The intuition that public exposure always produces the best price assumes the public is the deepest pool of buyers for the asset. For an older house on a half-acre wooded lot in a built-out submarket, the deepest pool is arguably the builder channel, because builders are not buying a house at all. They are buying one of the last available lots in southeast Charlotte, where effectively no vacant residential land remains, and their willingness to pay is set by new construction selling between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). The residual model converts that ceiling into a land bid: at a 1,150,000 dollar new-build price, less roughly 480,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, the land supports 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A family buyer, by contrast, must finance the standing house, survive an appraisal of the standing house, and want to live in the standing house. Each requirement trims the pool.
Exposure also has a shadow side for this housing stock. Every showing invites a condition critique, every inspection a credit demand, and every week on market a signal. The Federal Trade Commission's order against Opendoor Labs is instructive here, not because an instant buyer is the same as a builder channel, but because the regulator's finding, that marketing understated what sellers would net, applies to every route: the only trustworthy comparison is a full net computed in writing (Federal Trade Commission, 2022). The off-market route's advantage is that its net is computable on day one, with no reductions, concessions, or carrying months left to estimate. The state commission's consumer guidance on direct-sale transactions gives sellers questions to ask so that day-one number is a real one, backed by proof of funds and a named end buyer (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).

The five benefits, counted as profit lines
Read the standard benefits as accounting and the profitability answer becomes mechanical. Privacy and no showings: an off-market sale skips staging, showing preparation, and the public marketing period entirely, which removes both their direct costs and the soft cost of living in a showroom for months, a consideration the record flags as genuinely valuable on streets where a sale is public knowledge within days. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days rather than 60 to 120 or more compresses carrying costs toward a single month of taxes, insurance, and utilities, and the seller chooses the date, with a leaseback-style arrangement after closing available by agreement when a household needs time rather than speed. No commissions: 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale stays in the seller's column. No seller closing costs: another 1 percent to 2 percent stays. No inspections or repairs: the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of post-inspection credits and reductions never leave the price, because the sale is as-is.
Add only the three easiest lines to quantify, commissions, closing costs, and a mid-range repair credit, and the off-market route starts roughly 40,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars ahead on a 450,000 dollar transaction before price is even discussed. That is why the off-market price can be lower than a listed price and still be the more profitable outcome. Frontier Capitals operates this channel as a wholesaler, sourcing off-market deals to builders and placing purchases with vetted builders, and it will put its number in writing for comparison at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Sellers who want to verify the channel's legitimacy first can follow how to tell if a cash home buyer is legitimate.
When does listing publicly win the comparison?
Three situations flip the answer. The first is the genuinely appealing family home: well kept, sensibly laid out, on a street where the record's acknowledged live-in premium applies and where the lot is not an obvious candidate for a 4,000 square foot replacement. Such a home can command family money that exceeds its land value, and listing is how that money is found. The second is the unique property, where one specific buyer might pay for characteristics no model captures; public exposure is a lottery ticket that occasionally pays. The third is the patient seller with low carrying costs, no deadline, and a house whose condition survives inspections without major credits. Even then, the wise sequence is to obtain the off-market number first, because it costs nothing, sets a floor, and converts the listing decision from a guess into a measured bet on beating a known net by a known margin. The neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars shows what finished homes achieve publicly (Canopy MLS, 2026), but medians describe the whole market, dominated by newer and larger homes, not the older ranch deciding between routes. How homeowners can attract cash buyers explains how to make the off-market side of the comparison competitive rather than a single take-it-or-leave-it figure.
Can a seller keep both routes alive at once?
Yes, and doing so is the strongest negotiating posture available, provided the sequencing is honest. The practical order is to obtain the off-market number first, in writing, with the buyer's proof of funds and end path disclosed, and to hold it as the floor while testing the public market only if the home's family appeal justifies the test. That order matters. A seller who lists first and negotiates with a direct buyer later does so with a public price history attached, including any reductions, and the national data show how common that history becomes: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller who secures the direct number first negotiates publicly from strength, because every week on market is a choice rather than a necessity, and choices can be ended.
Keeping both routes alive also disciplines the listing itself. An agent who knows the seller holds a verified direct net will price from the evidence, the land range and the comparable sales, instead of from the optimism that produces 80-day averages (Canopy MLS, 2026). And a direct buyer who knows the seller can list will sharpen toward the top of the residual range, which in the worked model reaches 500,000 dollars on the right half-acre lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Competition between routes, like competition between buyers, is a mechanism the seller creates by preparation rather than luck.
Two cautions keep the dual-track approach clean. First, dates: a direct offer held as a floor should carry an expiry the seller respects, because builders allocate capital across pipelines and a stale promise is not a floor at all. Second, candor: telling each side that the other exists is fair and effective, while inventing a rival number is neither, and the state commission's consumer guidance on direct-sale transactions supports the documented, verifiable approach throughout (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). Handled that way, the question in the headline answers itself with the seller's own figures rather than with anyone's general claim, including this post's. The general claim says the off-market route usually nets more for this housing stock. The dual-track method lets an individual seller prove or refute it for one specific address, which is the only version of the answer worth money.

A worked comparison on one representative older home
Make the comparison concrete with the record's own numbers. Take an older home that might list at 450,000 dollars. The public ledger then applies: commissions of 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars, seller closing costs of roughly 4,500 dollars to 9,000 dollars at 1 percent to 2 percent, a mid-range repair credit after inspection, and three to six months of carrying costs between 12,000 dollars and 28,000 dollars. The record's verdict on that stack is a net in the mid-300,000s, before any price reduction, and reductions are common enough that 36 percent of sellers nationally make at least one (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Now take a direct offer built from the land. On a strong half-acre lot the residual model supports 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation, and even a direct price toward the lower part of that range arrives minus only the excise tax and the seller's own attorney, because commissions and seller closing costs are not charged and no repair credits exist (Frontier Capitals, 2026; North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). Place the two nets side by side and the headline question resolves without rhetoric. The public price was higher. The profitable route was the other one, for this representative house, in this documented stock.
Methodology and limitations
The comparison rests on the builder-demand study of 15 older homes in 28270, the research record's cost ledger worked at a 450,000 dollar price point, MLS market data, and national commission and seller research (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). The sample was selected for older-home characteristics and over-represents homes a land buyer wants, so the 80.0 percent builder rate should not be read as the share of all neighborhood sales. The ledger is an illustration, not a quote: an individual home's profitable route depends on its condition, street, lot, and covenants, and this post's claim is about the typical older home in the documented stock, not about every address in the ZIP code.
Conclusion
Off-market selling is more profitable than listing publicly for the typical older Providence Plantation / Matthews edge home, because the public route's documented costs, commissions, closing costs, concessions, reductions, and carrying months, routinely consume the entire headline advantage and more, while the builder channel prices the scarce asset, the lot, and closes in weeks. The well-kept family home remains the principled exception, and the only way to know which house you own is to hold both nets in writing at the same time. If a listing agent and a direct buyer each placed their true final number in front of you tonight, stripped of every fee, which figure would actually be larger for your house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a lower off-market price really net more than a higher list price?
Yes, and the record's ledger shows the mechanism: a 450,000 dollar listing typically nets in the mid-300,000s after a normal market cycle. An off-market price moderately below the list figure can exceed that net because commissions, closing costs, and credits are not deducted from it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the biggest single cost of listing publicly?
The commission, at 5 percent to 6 percent of the price, or 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale. Commission analysis shows about 2.55 percent of that goes to the buyer agent's side alone (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024).
Does off-market mean accepting the first offer?
No. Sellers can solicit more than one builder-facing offer, verify proof of funds, and require a named end buyer and a meaningful earnest deposit. State consumer guidance on direct-sale transactions outlines the protections to request (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
When should I definitely list instead?
When the home is well kept with strong family appeal and the lot is not an obvious replacement site, so the live-in premium the record acknowledges can exceed the land-based number. Get the off-market figure first anyway, to know what the listing must beat (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How do the timelines compare in practice?
The neighborhood averages 80 days on market publicly before closing time, while a direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller sets (Canopy MLS, 2026). The gap is where carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars accumulate.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
- Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
- North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Federal Trade Commission, 2022. FTC Approves Final Order against Opendoor Labs. Government data.