For an unrenovated older house on a buildable lot in Palma Ceia / Sunset Park, selling to a builder is frequently the more profitable route once every cost of the homebuyer route is honestly counted, even when the homebuyer headline price looks higher. The sample behind this report recorded builders acquiring 41 of 53 older homes in ZIP code 33629 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those acquisitions were profitable for sellers often enough to become the dominant pattern for this housing stock. The listed route deducts commission of 5 percent to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, repair credits that routinely run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and months of carrying cost before the seller keeps anything. A direct builder sale removes those deductions, so a builder figure that trails the list price by tens of thousands can still finish ahead in the account that matters, the seller account.

Aerial view of Palma Ceia and Sunset Park Tampa 33629 showing older homes whose sellers weigh builder profit against homebuyer price
Aerial view of Palma Ceia and Sunset Park, Tampa 33629, showing the older homes at the center of the builder versus homebuyer profitability comparison.

Key Findings

  • In the research ledger for this neighborhood, a 650,000 dollar listed sale nets something in the low 500,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any major price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission alone on that 650,000 dollar sale runs 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars at 5 percent to 6 percent, the single largest deduction in the homebuyer route (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Builders acquired 41 of 53 sampled older homes in 33629, and the average older home traded at 26.3 percent of the comparable new build price, a land based figure with no selling deductions attached in a direct deal (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying an older home through three to six months of marketing costs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in hold expense, a deduction the builder route avoids by closing in 7 to 21 days (Redfin, 2026).
  • Instant buyer programs, a third route sometimes confused with builders, closed nationally at a median of 8 percent below market value with fees near 5 percent, the weakest profitability profile of the three (Clever Real Estate, 2026).

What does the full homebuyer ledger actually deduct?

Start with the sale that looks best on paper. A homebuyer offers 650,000 dollars for an older Palma Ceia house, and the seller celebrates the headline. The closing statement then tells a different story. Commission at the typical total of 5 percent to 6 percent removes 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then the seller share of settlement takes out yet another 1 percent to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025) before the statement is anywhere near finished. The buyer inspection, conducted on a house built before 1981, produces repair credits or a price reduction in the familiar 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar band. Financing and appraisal introduce a further chance of renegotiation that never appears in the initial celebration.

Time adds its own deductions before closing day arrives. The listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching the table, and three to six months of Tampa carrying cost runs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in pure hold expense across taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep. Even fast moving homes nationally are a distinct minority: research on the quickest sales found those homes still command above asking outcomes in a slower market, which implies the ordinary older listing should not budget for a seven day miracle (Zillow, 2026). The research ledger conclusion for this neighborhood is blunt: the 650,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 500,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction taken to restart a stalled listing.

Risk belongs in the ledger as well, even though it carries no fixed price. A financed homebuyer contract can fail on appraisal, on underwriting or on an inspection dispute, returning the house to the market with a history that other buyers read as a warning. Each restart burns carrying months and negotiating strength. Profitability measured only on completed deals overstates the homebuyer route, because the deals that collapse are part of its real cost profile for older housing stock.

Sellers who want the underlying numbers can read how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood for the itemized version and whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for the buyer side of the same comparison.

What does the builder ledger look like beside it?

The builder figure begins from the finished house rather than from the existing rooms. New construction on standard lots here has sold from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the builder works backward from a street appropriate point in that range. Construction cost of 250 dollars to 400 dollars per square foot comes out, a margin of 15 percent to 20 percent comes out, and site clearance of 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars comes out. The simplified illustration in this series leaves 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars for the land where the finished house sells near 1,700,000 dollars, before preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The figure a builder can pay an individual seller sits inside that arithmetic, adjusted for the lot in front of them.

Against that gross figure, the direct route deducts almost nothing in selling costs. There is no commission line, no seller closing cost line as the structure is offered in this series, no repair credit negotiation and no marketing period to carry. A builder offer of, in practical terms, a figure in the high five hundred thousands on a standard strong lot can therefore net the seller more than the 650,000 dollar homebuyer sale whose net slid into the low five hundred thousands. Profitability flips on deductions, not on pride in the headline number, and that is the central finding of this comparison.

Parcel and deed records let a seller verify that the builder figure is grounded. The county appraiser file confirms the lot dimensions and flood position that shape the buildable plan (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), and recorded deeds show what builders actually paid for nearby older houses in completed transactions (Hillsborough County Clerk of Court, 2026). A builder figure consistent with nearby deeds and with the street finished prices deserves to be treated as a market price, not as a discount bid, whatever its distance from an aspirational list price.

New construction in Palma Ceia Tampa 33629 whose finished sale price determines how profitable a builder purchase can be for the seller of the older house
New construction in Palma Ceia, Tampa 33629, representing the finished value that funds builder profitability for sellers in this comparison.
Established street in Palma Ceia Tampa 33629 with updated and unrenovated homes whose sellers compare profit by route
Established Palma Ceia street in Tampa 33629, showing updated and unrenovated homes whose owners compare builder and homebuyer profit in this report.

When does the homebuyer route win on profit after all?

The homebuyer route wins when the house itself, rather than the lot, holds most of the value. A renovated ranch with modern systems, an opened plan and a sound roof on a lot that restricts building can command a family premium that no residual calculation will match. The local renovation case quantifies that premium channel: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update lifted price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars when the buyer intended to live in the house (Redfin, 2026). That lift is profit created by the homebuyer market, and on the right house it can outweigh every deduction in the listed ledger.

The homebuyer route also wins when time is genuinely free for the seller. An owner still living comfortably in the house, in no hurry and willing to test the market across a season, can harvest a premium from the right family while carrying costs that were being paid anyway. Mortgage conditions shape that patience: with the average 30 year fixed rate at 6.67 percent in August 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), family bidding is disciplined, yet a distinctive updated house in Palma Ceia / Sunset Park can still draw the buyer who has been waiting for that street. Profitability then depends on presentation and patience rather than on speed.

Taxes can tip a close comparison in either direction and deserve a place in the calculation. The exclusion summarized in Topic 701 shelters up to 250,000 dollars of gain for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for joint filers when the ownership and use tests are satisfied (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Because the listed route and the direct route can close in different tax years and at different net amounts, two sellers with identical houses can rationally choose opposite routes after tax. Profitability, properly measured, is an after tax and after cost concept, and any comparison that stops at gross price is unfinished.

How does the off market builder route protect the profit it offers?

Privacy protects profit in a way sellers underestimate. An off market sale has no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the address never accumulates a public listing history. A house that lists, lingers and reduces its price teaches the market to bid cautiously; a house negotiated privately carries no such record into the negotiation. On the brick streets and canopy blocks of this neighborhood, where a listing is neighborhood news within days, that clean history is a financial asset as well as a personal comfort.

Schedule control protects profit next. A direct builder sale closes in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the carrying cost stopped, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback when the seller next home is not ready. Compare the listed path of 60 to 120 plus days, during which taxes, insurance and maintenance continue and during which a contract failure can restart the clock. The seller who controls the date controls the size of the time deduction, which the ledger above prices at 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for a normal marketing span.

The structural savings then speak for themselves. Removing commission preserves 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars at the 650,000 dollar level (National Association of Realtors, 2025), removing seller closing costs preserves the further 1 percent to 2 percent, and together those lines commonly exceed 40,000 dollars preserved on a transaction of that size. Frontier Capitals delivers that structure as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders: it buys directly from the seller and places the deal with a vetted builder, and it does not represent itself as the builder. The final protection is condition: the house transfers as it stands, so no inspection produces the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar credit that so often reopens a homebuyer deal at the last moment. Sellers can also compare the public route directly in whether selling off market beats listing publicly.

One clarification protects sellers from a common misunderstanding of this comparison. Profitability here is measured from the seller side of the closing statement, after every deduction the chosen route imposes, and it deliberately excludes the buyer profit on any later project. What a builder earns on a finished house two years later does not reduce what the seller kept at closing, just as a family buyer later appreciation does not increase it. Judging your own outcome by your own net is the only version of the comparison that can guide a decision you have to live with.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison is built from the figures in the source material for the neighborhood: the sample of 53 older homes with 41 builder acquisitions, the listed sale ledger priced at a 650,000 dollar example, finished prices of 1,400,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars and the cost and margin ranges builders use. Profitability is house specific. The source material contains no guarantee that a builder route nets more for any individual property, and updated homes, constrained lots and sellers with free time can all reverse the general pattern described here. National figures on instant buyers, rates and fast sales are context for the routes compared, not local measurements. The residual illustration used to explain builder capacity is simplified and labeled as such wherever it appears in this series.

Conclusion

Profitability in Palma Ceia / Sunset Park is decided below the headline line. For the unrenovated house on a buildable lot, the builder route commonly nets more because it deletes commission, closing costs, repair credits and months of carry in a single structure, while pricing the lot from finished houses that sell up to 2,200,000 dollars. For the updated house on a constrained lot, the homebuyer route can still win, and the honest seller obtains both figures and compares nets. Frontier Capitals runs that comparison with sellers at 401-219-4207 and [email protected].

If the higher offer also carried the higher deductions, which number would you rather deposit when the closing statement is final?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much lower can a builder offer be and still net me more?

On the research ledger at a 650,000 dollar list price, the gap can be surprisingly wide. Commission, closing costs, a repair credit and carrying expense together can consume well over 100,000 dollars across a normal cycle, pulling the net into the low 500,000 dollar range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct builder figure should therefore be compared against that net range, and in many unrenovated cases it can trail the headline by a large margin and still finish ahead.

Does selling to a builder mean accepting below market value?

It means accepting land market value, which is a different market from the family market for the same address. Builders paid figures grounded in finished prices of 1,400,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars and took 41 of 53 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether that value exceeds the family value net of costs depends on the house. The convenience buyer discount documented nationally, a median of 8 percent below market with fees near 5 percent, is a separate category and should not be confused with a builder bid (Clever Real Estate, 2026).

What if a homebuyer offers cash with no financing contingency?

A cash homebuyer removes the financing failure risk and can close faster, which improves the homebuyer ledger meaningfully. The remaining deductions still apply in a listed structure: commission, closing costs and any inspection negotiation. Cash also does not change what the buyer is pricing, which is the existing house rather than the lot. On a strong lot the builder residual can still lead; on an updated house the cash family offer becomes very hard to beat.

How do I run the net comparison for my own house?

Begin with the price a homebuyer might plausibly pay, then work downward through commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, the 1 percent to 2 percent owed by the seller at settlement (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), a repair allowance somewhere within the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar band, and whatever carrying cost accumulates over the months a listing is likely to need. Beside that net, place the direct builder figure, which carries none of those deductions as structured here. The larger net, adjusted for your tax year and your schedule, is the more profitable route for your house.

Can I test the builder figure without giving up the listing option?

Yes, and the order matters. A private builder inquiry involves no public marketing, no sign and no listing history, so the public option stays fully intact if the figure disappoints. Listing first and testing builders later reverses that protection, since the market will have seen the house and its price path. Sellers on premium streets routinely test the private number first for exactly this reason.

Does a faster closing really change profit, or just convenience?

It changes profit by a measurable amount. Three to six months of carrying an older Tampa home runs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in hold expense, and a direct closing in 7 to 21 days avoids most of that span (Redfin, 2026). For a seller who has already moved or who carries two properties, the avoided months are cash, not convenience. Only a seller still happily housed, with no second property cost, can treat the time saving as merely convenient.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 33629, 41 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
  • Hillsborough County Clerk of Court, 2026. Official records: deeds, probate filings and recorded restrictions for 33629, Tampa FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33629, Tampa FL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33629. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: average 30 year fixed rate mortgage 6.67 percent in August 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2 percent of the sale price. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic 701, Sale of Your Home: exclusion amounts and the 2 of 5 year ownership and use tests. Government data.
  • Clever Real Estate, 2026. Analysis of 532 Opendoor and Offerpad transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median 8 percent below market value; service fees about 5 percent. Market data.