For most older, unrenovated homes in Old Northeast and Crescent Lake, yes: selling to a builder is more profitable once profitability is measured as money kept rather than price announced. The local research file makes the comparison concrete on the listed side, where an 800,000 dollar list price commonly nets in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s after a normal cycle of commission, closing costs, inspection credits and months of carrying expense. A builder offer that arrives with no commission, no closing costs, no credits and a closing in 7 to 21 days can therefore beat a higher listed price while looking smaller in the headline.
Demand supports testing the builder route first. Of the 19 older homes sampled in 33704, builders took 14, while those older homes averaged 23.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exception matters as much as the rule: a home already restored to a high standard can still win with a homebuyer, and this report marks that boundary carefully instead of pretending one route always wins.

Key Findings
- Builders bought 14 of 19 sampled older homes in 33704, so the builder route is a proven market with real prices, not a fallback (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An 800,000 dollar listed sale commonly nets in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s after the full cost cycle is counted.
- Commission alone removes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on an 800,000 dollar sale, and Florida seller closing costs push the combined total beyond 50,000 dollars.
- Inspection credits on a 75 year old home commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in a homebuyer sale and do not arise in a builder sale.
- Carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month across three to six months quietly consume another 13,500 to 48,000 dollars of the listed price.
What does the listed route really pay after every deduction?
Profitability begins with an honest ledger, so build the homebuyer route line by line on an 800,000 dollar sale. Commission comes first: at 5 to 6 percent, the range documented for Tampa Bay market commission structures (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the seller pays 40,000 to 48,000 dollars. That single line exceeds the total price difference in many builder versus retail comparisons.
Closing costs come second. Florida seller side charges for title, documentary stamps and prorations typically add 1.5 to 2.5 percent, and the research summary is blunt that commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a sale of this size. Homebuyer financing adds appraisal and lender conditions behind the scenes, none of which appear on the seller statement directly, yet each can delay or reduce the price through renegotiation.
Inspection is the third line, and on a 75 year old home it is rarely gentle. Credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars are common in this market when a buyer inspects a house with an older roof, ageing systems and deferred maintenance, and sellers who refuse them often lose the buyer and restart the clock. Pre closing repair demands priced between 10,000 and 30,000 dollars are the alternative form of the same deduction.
Time is the fourth line. Three to six months of market time is normal for older inventory here, at carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, which builds 13,500 to 48,000 dollars of holding expense before any price reduction, and the local listings record for the ZIP code shows how older homes actually move through that cycle (Redfin, 2026). Add the four lines and the research conclusion follows naturally: the 800,000 dollar list nets in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s.
The shape of the local market explains why the cycle runs long. Area level QuickFacts describe the housing and household base of St. Petersburg that retail demand draws from (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and automated valuation pages track the same market between transactions (Zillow, 2026). A wide but slow retail pool is exactly the setting in which deductions accumulate. Sellers studying the wider pattern of land value growth here can read how large residential lots are becoming more valuable than the older homes on them for the trend underneath this comparison.

How does the builder route change the same ledger?
Start with price formation, because it explains both the strength and the limit of a builder bid. The builder works from the finished value: the illustration in the research takes 1,500,000 dollars finished, removes roughly 850,000 dollars of build and site cost and a margin near 18 percent, and leaves 350,000 to 450,000 dollars for a standard lot. For typical older stock the sample average lands near 350,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that figure is the gross and the net at once, because the deductions listed above do not arise.
Certainty has a cash value inside that comparison. A funded builder closes without a financing contingency, an appraisal gap negotiation or an inspection retrade, and the verification points are checkable in advance: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded closings in the buyer entity name in the county land records (Pinellas County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026), and earnest money of 1 percent or more. A homebuyer offer, even a strong one, carries a chain of conditions that can each reopen the price.
The parcel record underpins the builder confidence. Lot dimensions and property characteristics drawn from the county parcel file let a builder price a specific address rather than a category (Pinellas County Property Appraiser, 2026). That is why builder offers on clean lots arrive firm and quickly, while retail offers on dated homes arrive hedged with allowances and inspection windows.
Regional signals put both routes in context. Reporting that for sale by owner transactions have reached an all time low shows how few sellers successfully reach retail buyers without professional help (Realtor.com, 2025), and the professional help is precisely what the commission pays for. Meanwhile the association addendum governing condominium assessments illustrates how much procedural machinery a regulated Florida sale can carry (Florida Realtors, 2025), machinery a detached home sale to a builder largely avoids. Coverage of the September 2025 condominium market in Tampa Bay adds another contrast, since attached homes faced a different buyer mood from the detached infill demand in this district (Selling Tampa Bay, 2025).
The remaining question is the boundary case, taken up in whether older homes in the wider Old Northeast are worth more valued from their land, where homes in strong condition test the limits of land based pricing. Sellers with a genuinely restored home should read that before concluding anything from this report.
When does the homebuyer still win on profit?
The restored home is the clear case. A bungalow on 13th Avenue NE that was expanded and restored so completely that it reads as new construction reached 1,950,000 dollars, a price no land calculation would have produced for that lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A home already at that standard sells an experience to a household, and households pay for experiences that builders price at zero.
The second case is a home with modest, targeted needs in a strong retail moment. If the roof is sound, the systems are current and the kitchen merely dated rather than failed, the inspection and repair lines shrink, the time line can shorten, and a well run listing may net more than the land figure. The discipline is to cost the needs honestly rather than assuming them away, because the ledger above uses this market documented ranges, not worst cases.
The third case is a property builders cannot use well. Heavy preservation constraint, difficult flood position or an awkward footprint can cut the land bid below what a patient retail buyer, perhaps a preservation minded household, will pay for the house as a house. Profitability is always a comparison of two real numbers for one address, never a slogan about buyer types.
Owners preparing for either route can use the tactics for attracting cash buyers in this neighborhood to widen the set of offers before judging which route wins.
One dimension of profitability is easy to overlook because it never appears on a closing statement, and that is the value of the months themselves. A listed sale that runs 60 to 120 plus days occupies a season of the seller life: the home must be kept ready, plans must bend around showings, and decisions about the next home wait on an outcome that stays uncertain until the final week. For an estate being settled by family members in different cities, or for an owner whose next purchase is already identified, that occupied season carries a cost that the ledger in this report can only approximate through the carrying figures of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month.
The builder route compresses that season into a decision. Once the figure is verified and the date is chosen, the remaining work is paperwork, and the household can plan around a closing that behaves like an appointment rather than a campaign. Sellers routinely describe that compression as the reason they chose the route, ahead of the commission saving, which suggests that profitability as owners actually experience it includes the return of their own time and attention.
Context from the wider market supports reading the choice that way. City level data on St. Petersburg describes a mature housing market where established districts trade steadily rather than frenetically (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and steady markets reward sellers who optimise for certainty over sellers who hold out for a peak month that may not arrive. Valuation trackers for the ZIP code record the same steadiness between transactions (Zillow, 2026). In that setting, the profit question is less about squeezing the last increment of price and more about choosing the route whose full cost, in money and in months, the household can state in advance.
How do privacy, timing and costs combine in the direct builder format?
Privacy leads the direct format advantages. A builder sale involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the interior of the home and the fact of the sale stay private until the deed records, which also protects the negotiating position.
Flexibility on timing is built in. The closing can land in 7 to 21 days when an estate or a relocation demands speed, or it can be set months out with a short leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically spends reaching a closing.
The cost advantages stack rather than substitute. No commission removes the 40,000 to 48,000 dollars line on an 800,000 dollar comparison, no seller closing costs removes the 1.5 to 2.5 percent Florida layer, and the combined saving commonly passes 50,000 dollars before condition costs are even considered.
Rounding out the list, the property passes without inspections and without seller funded repairs. The buyer takes the property as it stands, so the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of credits and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair demands that a homebuyer sale can produce never leave the seller account.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler, which is the accurate label for its role in these transactions. It sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, so a seller receives a builder bound offer assembled from real builder demand, with the end buyer verifiable through funds evidence and county closing records. For a profit comparison worked on a specific address, reach the team through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
This analysis rests on the 19 home pre 1981 sample compiled for this series, in which 14 homes were acquired by builders, and on the cost ledger documented in the same research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 800,000 dollar net illustration uses the sourced ranges for commission, closing costs, inspection credits and carrying expense, and any individual sale will land differently depending on condition, street and season. No property was inspected, appraised or title searched for this report, and no formal appraisal supports any figure here. The source material offers no paired experiment selling identical homes both ways, so the report compares the two routes on identical cost categories and states the boundary cases where the retail route wins.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the typical older, unrenovated home in this district, because the listed route surrenders so much of its higher headline price to commission, closing costs, credits and time. The restored or near restored home remains the exception, and owners unsure which category their house occupies can have both numbers worked honestly by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected]. If you compared the two routes on the money you would actually keep rather than the prices you would announce, which route would win for your house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a builder offer ever beat a listed price outright?
It can on dated stock in a slow retail stretch, because the builder is pricing land with a proven exit while retail buyers are discounting condition. More often the builder figure wins on net rather than gross, after the listed deductions are counted. Either way the comparison should be run on kept money, not on advertised money.
How much does the average listed sale here lose to costs?
On the documented 800,000 dollar example, commission takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, closing costs add 1.5 to 2.5 percent, inspection credits commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs add 13,500 to 48,000 dollars over three to six months. The result in the research file is a net in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s. Smaller sales lose proportionally similar amounts.
What if my home was recently renovated?
A complete, high standard renovation can flip the answer, as the 1,950,000 dollar restored bungalow sale demonstrates. A partial or cosmetic update usually does not, because it leaves the expensive systems untouched while removing the clean land story. The deciding test is whether the work reaches the standard of the top retail comparables.
Can I test both routes without committing to either?
Yes, by requesting a builder bound figure privately and comparing it with a realistic listed net built from the ledger in this report. Testing the builder route costs no commission and creates no public record. Many owners in the sample effectively made exactly that comparison before builders acquired 14 of the 19 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the builder route close so much faster?
Cash funding removes the lender, the appraisal and the inspection renegotiation from the path. A verified buyer with funds evidence dated within 30 days can close in 7 to 21 days, and the date can equally be set months out with a leaseback. Speed is a feature of the funding, not a pressure tactic. An owner who needs the opposite, time to find the next home or to let family members arrive for a final visit, can set the closing months ahead instead, and that choice costs nothing in price, which is a flexibility no financed retail contract matches.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 33704, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Selling Tampa Bay, 2025. September 2025 Condo Market Update. Market data.
- Florida Realtors, 2025. Condominium association addendum (CRSP17x), assessment allocation terms. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2025. For Sale by Owner Transactions Hit an All-Time Low. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa Bay market. Industry report.
- Pinellas County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel records, St. Petersburg FL. Official record.
- Pinellas County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026. Official land records: deeds, liens, easements, and satisfactions for 33704 parcels. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Sold, for-sale, and new-construction listings, ZIP code 33704, St. Petersburg FL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: St. Petersburg city, Florida. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33704. Market data.