It is more profitable whenever the homebuyer route spends its headline advantage on the costs of selling, which in Ocean City happens often for older houses. Start with the documented ledger for an 800,000 dollar listed sale: commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly consume 48,000 to 64,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Carrying the house through a 60 to 120 plus day market cycle adds 18,000 to 36,000 dollars, and inspection driven credits on a 60 year old cottage routinely take another 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. The research summary of that full cycle is sobering: an 800,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s after a normal market process, before any price reduction. Against that net, a builder offer priced from the land, in the documented illustration a residual of 800,000 to 900,000 dollars on a lot supporting a 1,900,000 dollar new house, with no commission, no seller closing costs, and no repair credits, can be the more profitable route even before its speed is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an elevated, renovated house that homebuyers compete over, the answer reverses, which is why this report compares mechanisms rather than declaring a universal winner.

Kitchen table in an Ocean City home with two offer sheets side by side, one from a builder and one from a homebuyer, with a calculator
Two competing offers on an Ocean City house compared on net proceeds rather than headline price.

Key Findings

  • A listed 800,000 dollar sale commonly loses 48,000 to 64,000 dollars to commission and seller closing costs combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Carrying costs over three to six months of market time add 18,000 to 36,000 dollars to the homebuyer route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Repair credits and post inspection reductions on older shore cottages routinely run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The documented builder residual of 800,000 to 900,000 dollars arrives without those deductions in a direct sale structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 12 of 31 sampled older homes, showing the builder route wins the net contest in a large minority of real cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How Does the Full Homebuyer Ledger Actually Read?

Profitability is decided below the price line, so read the whole ledger. A traditional Ocean City sale begins with preparation: cleaning, staging touches, and often pre listing repairs that sellers fund to avoid worse inspection news later. The house then enters the market during a finite season, since the second home pool is most liquid in spring and summer, and a listing that misses its window can drift. Offers arrive with contingencies. Inspection follows, and on a 60 year old shore cottage the findings routinely convert into credits or a reduced price of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, with elevation and flood insurance discoveries adding a shore specific layer of renegotiation. Appraisal and lender steps extend the timeline, and closing timeline research confirms that financed purchases simply carry more sequential steps than cash purchases (Redfin, 2025).

At closing, the seller pays commission of 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent covering title, transfer, and prorations. The Realty Transfer Fee is a seller side charge in New Jersey in both routes, and at prices over 1,000,000 dollars the graduated mansion tax of 1 percent to 3.5 percent, seller paid since July 10, 2025, joins the ledger (State of New Jersey, 2025). Standard contracts include a three business day attorney review period, one more interval in which a retail deal can be unwound before it firms up (New Jersey Realtors, 2026). None of these lines is scandalous. Together they explain how a strong headline becomes a noticeably smaller deposit.

The tax layer sits beneath both routes equally but should not be forgotten in the comparison. Federal guidance on selling a home covers the exclusion amounts and the ownership and use tests that determine how much gain is sheltered (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Sellers with large appreciation should model that layer for each route at the actual expected price, not at the hoped for one.

How Does the Builder Ledger Compare Line by Line?

The builder route replaces most of that ledger with a short one. The offer is built from finished value: new construction in 08226 sold from 1,500,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars, and the documented illustration works from a 1,900,000 dollar exit, less roughly 720,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent, to a land residual of 800,000 to 900,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 30,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The seller side of that transaction, in the direct structure described throughout this study, carries no commission and no seller closing costs. There is no inspection renegotiation, because the purchase is as is, a structure federal guidance recognizes for investor transactions with contingency free closings (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). There is no appraisal gap risk, because there is no lender setting the pace.

Carrying cost is where the builder route quietly gains again. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days replaces a 60 to 120 plus day exposure, cutting the documented 18,000 to 36,000 dollar carrying range to a fraction of itself. At the New Jersey effective property tax rate of 1.88 percent on owner occupied housing, the highest in the nation, plus insurance and upkeep on a shore house, each avoided month is visible money (Tax Foundation, 2026). A leaseback variant can even let the seller choose a later date, months out, while locking the price and the certainty today, an option a retail chain of contingent buyers almost never offers cleanly.

Risk adjusted, the builder figure is also firmer. A retail price is a promise filtered through inspection, appraisal, financing, and attorney review. A verified builder offer, backed by proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days and a deed record of closed purchases in the entity name, is close to money in hand (Cape May County Clerk, 2026). Profitability comparisons that ignore that difference flatter the retail route. Sellers can pressure test both numbers with the framework in how to calculate net proceeds from a sale, which itemizes each deduction a route carries.

Ledger page comparing an Ocean City listed sale and a direct builder sale, with the builder column showing fewer deduction lines
Side by side cost ledger for an Ocean City homebuyer sale and a builder sale at the same price level.

When Does the Homebuyer Route Still Win on Profit?

Honesty requires the other case in full. A homebuyer sale wins when the house itself commands a premium a builder cannot pay, because a builder values only the site. An elevated cottage with a renovated interior, a proven vacation rental record, and a position in the Gardens can draw competing second home buyers whose bids reflect years of immediate enjoyment, not a construction budget. If that competition pushes the retail price far enough above the land residual, the margin survives the ledger: even after 48,000 to 64,000 dollars of commission and closing costs and a season of carrying expense, the seller finishes ahead.

The sample quantifies how often each case occurs. Nineteen of 31 older homes sold to non builder buyers, so the homebuyer route was the profitable or at least the chosen route in the majority of sampled transactions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder route is not a replacement for the retail market. It is the better answer for a specific profile: older, smaller, dated, or low houses on lots whose replacement value is strong. Owners unsure which profile they own can compare the two buyer logics in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers, which treats the same contest from the bidding side.

Price reductions decide many real contests. The research ledger warns that an 800,000 dollar list price, after a normal cycle, nets in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s before any reduction. One reduction to revive a stale listing can erase the entire retail advantage in a single stroke, while a builder price, once verified, does not depend on finding a fresh buyer in a thinning season.

What Role Does Time Play in the Profit Calculation?

Time is money at shore carrying rates. Every month a listed house waits, the seller pays tax at the state effective rate structure, insurance tuned to an older structure, utilities, and maintenance, while the asset earns nothing and the season shortens. The documented carrying range of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months is the average shape of that bleed. A seller who relocates, settles an estate, or carries a second mortgage payment feels the bleed at its sharpest, and for that seller a 7 to 21 day builder closing converts directly into profit preserved, even at a modest headline concession.

Time also carries event risk. A storm season finding, a flood insurance repricing, or a failed first contract can restart the retail clock from zero, while the property ages another year into the pre-1981 stock profile that retail buyers discount most. The builder route compresses that exposure into a few weeks. Profitability, properly measured, is the expected value of the route after its risks, not the best case of the route if everything goes right. Sellers who run both routes at their expected values, rather than at their hopes, usually find the comparison clarifies quickly.

One more timing instrument deserves mention: the flexible builder closing can be set months ahead with a leaseback, letting a seller capture a summer in the house one last time while the price risk has already been transferred. That combination, certainty now and possession until a chosen date, has no clean retail equivalent.

Calendar and keys on an Ocean City porch rail, marking a short direct closing date against a long listing season
Closing timeline contrast in Ocean City, a three week builder sale against a full season listing.

What Are the Benefits That Tilt the Builder Route?

The five documented benefits of a direct sale are, in effect, the profit levers of this entire report. Privacy spares the seller showings, open houses, and a public marketing period, which also spares the preparation spending that public marketing demands. Flexible closing, 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, replaces the 60 to 120 plus day retail clock and its carrying costs. No commissions preserve 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs preserve the further 1 to 2 percent, completing the avoidance of the 48,000 to 64,000 dollar combined deduction. No inspections or repairs mean the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit culture of older cottage sales never opens, and the house sells exactly as it stands.

The counterparty should be identified as plainly as the benefits. Frontier Capitals works the wholesale side of this market, placing off-market houses with builders rather than building anything itself. It is not a builder, and it does not present its sourced bid as its own construction budget. The profitability claim in this report stands or falls on the arithmetic above, which any seller can rerun with personal figures before signing.

How Should a Seller Run This Comparison in One Evening?

Gather four figures and put them in two columns. In the builder column, write the actual direct offer and subtract only the statutory seller charges that apply at that price, since commission, seller closing costs, inspection credits, and carrying expense beyond a few weeks are absent from that route. In the homebuyer column, write a realistic sold price rather than a list price, then subtract commission, seller closing costs, a mid range carrying figure, and a mid range inspection allowance drawn from the documented bands in this report. Compare the bottom lines, then compare the calendars attached to them and the number of contingencies standing between each bottom line and a recorded deed. Most owners find that the exercise ends the argument that brochures and opinions could not, because the two routes stop being philosophies and become arithmetic with dates attached.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison uses the documented cost ledger for an 800,000 dollar sale, the residual illustration tied to a 1,900,000 dollar finished price, and the sample of 31 older homes with 12 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a mechanism comparison, not a promise that a builder route will net more for a given address. The materials do not document an average builder premium or discount, so none is claimed; individual outcomes hinge on condition, elevation, lot, and the nearest finished sales. Carrying cost figures are documented ranges for a typical market cycle and will vary with a seller tax, insurance, and debt situation. No property was inspected and no tax advice is offered; the federal exclusion reference is general guidance for a seller own modeling.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer when the property is worth more as a site than as a finished home, and when the retail ledger of commission, closing costs, carrying expense, and inspection credits would consume the homebuyer headline advantage, which the documented figures show is a wide band of 70,000 dollars or more at the 800,000 dollar level. For updated, elevated, rental proven houses, the homebuyer route keeps its crown. The professional move is to obtain both numbers and compare nets, a step owners can start by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

Twelve of 31 sampled sellers, in effect, ran that comparison and landed with builders. Nineteen landed with homebuyers. Both groups can have made the profitable choice, because profitability lives in the fit between a specific house and a specific buyer type. If you compared only the money that actually reaches your account under each route, rather than the largest number spoken in either negotiation, which route would win for your house?

Frequently Asked Questions

How can a builder offer below my list price still be more profitable?

What reaches the seller is the amount left after sale costs come out, not the headline asking figure. At 800,000 dollars, commission and seller closing costs alone take 48,000 to 64,000 dollars, before carrying costs and inspection credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct builder price moderately below a hoped for list figure can deliver more money in hand.

Does the builder route avoid the New Jersey Realty Transfer Fee?

No. The Realty Transfer Fee is a seller side charge in New Jersey, and the graduated mansion tax applies over 1,000,000 dollars, seller paid since July 10, 2025 (State of New Jersey, 2025). The direct route removes commission and the seller closing cost structure described in this report, not statutory charges.

What if a homebuyer offers much more than any builder?

Take the comparison seriously and check the contingencies. A retail offer that exceeds the land residual by well over the full cost ledger, with strong financing and a firm timeline, is the more profitable route for that house. The sample shows that outcome in 19 of 31 cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How do taxes on the gain differ between the two routes?

The route does not change the federal rules; the price does. Federal guidance covers the home sale exclusion and the ownership and use tests that shelter part of a gain (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A higher price in either route can create a larger taxable amount once the exclusion is exhausted.

Can a seller get a builder number without committing to sell?

Yes. A direct valuation is an information step, and sellers can hold the figure beside a listing estimate while deciding. Reaching out through the contact page starts that process without any obligation to accept the resulting offer.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 08226, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cape May County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Ocean City NJ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 08226, Ocean City NJ. Market data.
  • Tax Foundation, 2026. New Jersey tax rates and rankings: 1.88% effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing, highest in the nation. Research institute.
  • State of New Jersey, 2025. Realty Transfer Fee schedules and graduated mansion tax (seller-paid from July 10, 2025). Official record.
  • New Jersey Realtors, 2026. Standard contract provisions: three-business-day attorney review period. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guidance on as-is investor transactions and contingency-free closing rates. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Cash versus financed closing timelines. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.