Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for many older North Hills homes, although the answer is an arithmetic result rather than a slogan, and it reverses for a sound home with strong household appeal. On the listed route, a 550,000 dollar sale gives up 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars in commission alone, plus closing costs, inspection credits and months of carrying expense (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the direct route those lines largely disappear, while builder demand supplies the buyer, since builders acquired 24 of the 28 sampled older homes in 27609 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Federal guidance on investor transactions notes the prevalence of contingency free terms in that channel, which is part of why its closings hold together (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).

Seller comparing a public listing estimate with a direct offer in North Hills Raleigh, testing off market profitability in 27609
Seller comparing sale routes in North Hills introducing whether off market selling beats listing publicly in ZIP 27609.

Key Findings

  • Commission and seller closing costs on a listed sale commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price, over 21,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 550,000 dollar listed price can net the seller in the high 400,000 dollar range after a normal cycle of costs, credits and carrying months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took 85.7 percent of the sampled older homes, so the off market buyer pool in 27609 is deep rather than marginal (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sellers gave concessions in 44.7 percent of August 2026 sales nationally, an added listed cost that rarely appears in the first price conversation (Redfin, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 20.3 percent of comparable new build prices, which is why builder pricing, not household pricing, anchors most older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the full listed ledger actually subtract?

The listed ledger starts with commission, and the figure deserves precision because it decides most comparisons. Total commission in the Raleigh market typically runs 5 to 6 percent, a structure that persisted after the practice changes of August 17, 2024 reshaped how buyer agent pay is offered and disclosed (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Commission analysis since then found the average buyer agent share at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, leaving the listing side to make up the rest of the total (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, covering items from title work to the state excise tax, and general closing cost guides break that range down line by line for sellers who want to audit it (Bankrate, 2026). Together the two blocks take 6 to 8 percent before the home has spent a single day being inspected.

The second half of the ledger arrives after the contract, and it is the half sellers underestimate. Inspection on a 1960s ranch surfaces electrical panels, galvanized plumbing, roof age and crawl space conditions, and credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are normal outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Concessions extend the pattern, since sellers granted them in 44.7 percent of August 2026 sales across the country (Redfin, 2026). Carrying costs run underneath everything at 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month on a 550,000 dollar property, and an older ranch that fits neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days with multiple reductions before it closes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Summing the midpoints turns a 550,000 dollar list price into a net in the high 400,000 dollar range, which is the honest starting point for any route comparison. The cash side of that comparison is developed in how North Hills homeowners attract cash buyers, the natural next read for a seller leaning direct.

Why does builder demand make the direct route competitive here?

A direct route is only profitable when a real buyer stands behind it, and in North Hills that buyer is usually a builder working from residual arithmetic. The simplified illustration begins with a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts about 620,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is the budget from which a builder bids for an older home and its lot, and it explains why direct offers on land value properties can approach listed gross prices while skipping listed costs entirely. Recorded deeds confirm the depth of that demand, because builder purchases dominate the sample of older homes in this ZIP (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel records let a seller sanity check any direct offer against dimensions, zoning and assessed land value before signing anything (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026).

Raleigh growth keeps that demand funded, since job growth continues to pull households inside the Beltline while no new land is created there (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). New infill on those lots sells between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,000,000 dollars, which is the revenue line the residual depends on (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A damaged property tests the same logic from the hard end, and the options for selling a North Hills house with major water damage show why builder pricing often survives conditions that end a household sale. At the top of the market, whether demand for luxury homes is increasing in North Hills examines the finished prices that keep the residual funded.

Completed infill home in North Hills Raleigh whose sale price funds direct offers for older homes nearby
Finished infill home in North Hills showing the revenue line behind off market profitability in ZIP 27609.

A worked comparison shows how narrow the contest can be once both ledgers are honest. Take the research case of a 550,000 dollar list price on an older ranch and subtract commission at the midpoint, seller closing costs, a normal inspection credit and four months of carrying expense, and the seller lands in the high 400,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct offer modestly below the list price, carrying none of those deductions and closing in weeks, can meet or beat that net while asking far less of the household. The comparison flips only when the public sale achieves a genuinely higher price, large enough to repay the whole listed ledger and still leave a surplus, which is why condition and street strength matter so much to the answer. Sellers who run this arithmetic with their own figures, rather than with percentages quoted in conversation, usually find the decision makes itself.

Seller behavior explains why the listed ledger so rarely gets negotiated down before it is paid. Only 37.4 percent of recent sellers even tried to negotiate the commission, according to survey reporting, while 91 percent of sellers used an agent in 2025 (Redfin, 2025; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The default route therefore runs at full toll for most owners, not because the toll is mandatory but because habit arrives before arithmetic. A North Hills seller who prices the direct route first has already broken that habit, and the listing, if one follows, must justify itself against a counted alternative. That discipline, more than any single saving, is what the off market comparison contributes to a sale.

When does listing publicly still produce the bigger keep?

Listing wins when the house itself is the prize and households compete for it in the open, because public exposure is the one advantage the direct route cannot fully copy. A renovated, sound home on a premier street in the North Hills Village District can draw several financed buyers whose bids reflect daily life value rather than land value. Even in that case, the seller should compare nets and not grosses, since a public premium smaller than the 6 to 8 percent cost block is a premium that exists only in the headline. Sellers with a home in that position can test both routes in sequence, gathering direct numbers first so the listing decision is made against evidence instead of curiosity. The order matters, because a home that lists, sits and then sells direct carries a public history that a fresh direct sale never accumulates.

Certainty also belongs in the profitability column, and sellers discount it too easily. Federal guidance on investor transactions describes contingency free closing patterns in the investor channel, which means a direct contract carries fewer exit ramps than a financed one (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). A listed offer can be larger and still be the weaker economic choice if its financing, appraisal and inspection steps each carry a chance of failure or repricing. Profit that depends on four approvals arriving in sequence is worth less, in expected terms, than a slightly smaller profit that depends on a signature and an attorney closing. Owners who want to discuss a specific comparison can reach out through the contact page with both numbers in hand.

How does an off market sale work through the five benefits in North Hills?

Privacy is the first benefit, and it is structural rather than cosmetic, because a home that never lists never accumulates public days on market, portal history or a reduction trail. An off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and the transaction stays private until the deed records at the county office. For a family on a quiet street inside the Beltline, that privacy also protects the price, since buyers cannot point to a stale listing as evidence in negotiation.

Flexibility on the calendar is the second benefit, with a direct closing available in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback when the household needs a staged move. A listed older ranch commonly needs 60 to 120 days or more to reach closing, and every one of those days carries cost and uncertainty. In profit terms, the flexible calendar is worth the carrying months it removes, which at local rates can reach five figures on a slower sale.

No commission is the third benefit and the largest single number in the comparison. At 5 to 6 percent, avoiding commission keeps roughly 17,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar older home sale and 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale inside the seller ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A listed home must beat a direct offer by more than that margin before the public route earns its first dollar of advantage, and many listings never clear the bar.

No seller closing costs form the fourth benefit, since the 1 to 2 percent that a listed seller pays toward title, tax and prorations stays with the seller in a direct deal. Combined with commission, the avoided block runs 6 to 8 percent of the price, over 21,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar transaction and commonly over 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar one. That block alone exceeds the typical gap between a direct offer and a listed gross price on older stock, which is the whole profitability argument in one line.

No inspections or repairs complete the set, because the direct sale is as is and the price is agreed once. A listed seller can win the first negotiation and lose the second, when inspection findings convert into credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and repair demands before closing. Removing that round protects the agreed number in a way no marketing plan can. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler in that process, contracting with an owner and placing the property with a builder, and it never claims to be the builder who will construct the next home on the site. That disclosed position is what makes the direct numbers in this report a genuine alternative rather than a teaser.

Established ranch homes in North Hills Raleigh, where direct sales to builder demand are common
Established street of ranch homes in North Hills, the setting for most off market sales in ZIP 27609.

Methodology and limitations

This report is built on the sample compiled for the series, 28 homes in 27609 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 24 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listed costs come from the research ledger and national commission reporting, direct route terms come from the owner brief for this market, and closed evidence comes from recorded deeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Readers should treat those figures as describing 28 sampled properties, not as a ZIP wide census.

The honest limit is that profitability is property specific, and no source in the record declares a universal winner between the two routes across 27609. This report therefore compares complete ledgers and states the conditions under which each route tends to win, rather than crowning one for every address. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed, and the residual figures are simplified illustrations from the research file, labeled as illustrations wherever they are used.

Conclusion

Off market selling is more profitable than listing publicly for the typical older North Hills home whose value sits mainly in its lot, because the direct route deletes commission, closing costs, inspection credits and carrying months while strong builder demand supplies a funded buyer. A polished home with genuine household competition can still net more in the open, and the disciplined seller tests both ledgers carefully, in writing, before choosing either one. Profit is a net figure, counted at the closing table and not at the listing appointment, and the route that respects that fact usually wins.

Owners who want the two routes priced side by side, in full and in writing, for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct, ledger based conversation about the numbers behind both routes.

If a listed price and a direct price differed by less than the full cost of selling publicly, after commission, credits, concessions and months of carrying the house, which number would you honestly say your home really sold for?

Frequently Asked Questions

By how much must a listing beat a direct offer to be worth it?

At minimum it must clear the 6 to 8 percent combined block of commission and seller closing costs, plus whatever inspection credits and carrying months the listed cycle adds. On a 550,000 dollar sale that threshold starts around 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars before credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Is an off market price always lower than a listed price?

The gross price is often lower, and the net frequently is not, which is the distinction this report is built on. Sampled older homes averaged 20.3 percent of new build prices because land dominates their value, and builders bid that land value directly without charging the seller a marketing toll (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can I gather a direct offer and still decide to list?

Yes, and doing so in that order is often the smartest sequence, because the direct number becomes the floor against which any listing must prove itself after costs. The home carries no public history while the comparison is made, so the listing option stays fully open.

What makes a direct offer trustworthy?

Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a record of closed purchases in the buying entity name in county records, and a meaningful earnest deposit of 1 percent or more (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). A token deposit with an assignment clause and no clear plan is the pattern to refuse.

Does the direct route work for a home in good condition?

It can, because builders bid on the lot regardless of condition, and a sound home sometimes draws a hybrid buyer who values both. The comparison stays the same: write both nets in full and let the property, not a habit, choose the route. A well kept home also benefits from the certainty side of the direct channel, since a funded buyer with no lender in the chain can close on the seller schedule even in a month when financed sales are falling through elsewhere, and that reliability has a cash value that sellers tend to discover only after a first contract fails.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement FAQs: practice changes effective August 17, 2024. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions in 44.7% of August sales. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Industry report.
  • Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Raleigh NC. Official record.
  • Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded residential sale prices and new-build closings for 27609. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guidance on investor transaction terms and contingency-free closing rates. Government data.