For most owners of older, original-condition Marco Island homes, yes: the builder route is more profitable once profit is measured the way sellers actually experience it, as money kept after every deduction and month of waiting. The listed route can post a higher gross price and still deliver less, because the research ledger on a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale shows the seller netting something in the low-to-mid 900,000s after a normal cycle of commissions, closing costs, concessions, and carrying time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder offer that looks smaller on paper frequently clears that net figure with certainty and speed the listing cannot match.
Demand evidence supports testing the builder route first. Builders acquired 29 of 37 sampled pre-1981 homes in 34145, a 78.4 percent rate, and the average older home traded at 27.0 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profitability is therefore not a theoretical contest between two imagined buyers. It is a comparison between a documented builder market pricing land value today and a retail process whose costs are equally documented, line by line, in the sections that follow.

Key Findings
- A 1,100,000 dollar listed sale nets the seller roughly the low-to-mid 900,000s after a normal cycle, per the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions alone take 5 to 6 percent, or 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on that sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Carrying costs run 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month while a listed older home waits 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder acquisitions account for 78.4 percent of sampled older home sales, confirming a deep alternative market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Instant buyer platforms nationally settled at a median 8 percent below market value across 532 transactions (Clever Real Estate, 2026).
What does the homebuyer route really cost from list to net?
Start with the two mechanical deductions. Commission on a listed sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent, which the research prices at 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The average buyer agent commission specifically measured 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, so the seller side remainder is no bargain either (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent before any negotiation begins, which means the listed route surrenders 6 to 8 percent of gross price to distribution and paperwork alone.
Negotiation then takes its share. Inspection concessions on aging island inventory frequently reach 20,000 to 50,000 dollars, driven by roof age, electrical panels, and flood zone findings that older Marco Island homes predictably produce (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Seller behavior research shows most owners enter this process with limited recent experience, the median seller tenure being 11 years, so the concession phase often arrives as an unwelcome surprise rather than a budgeted line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Consumer seller trend data likewise shows expectations lagging market reality, a gap that lengthens time on market while prices adjust downward (Zillow, 2025).
Time is the deduction sellers feel longest. Listed older island homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days to reach a closing table, and a home listed after season can sit six to nine months. At carrying costs of 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month, six months burns 30,000 to 60,000 dollars, a figure that quietly rivals the commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the lines together on the 1,100,000 dollar example and the low-to-mid 900,000s net stops looking pessimistic; it is simply arithmetic that every listed seller performs whether they write it down or not.
How does the builder route change the profit equation?
The builder route deletes most of those lines rather than discounting them. There is no commission because there is no listing distribution to pay for. There are no seller side closing costs in the direct structure described in this study. There is no inspection renegotiation, because the buyer is purchasing land value and does not price the age of systems slated for replacement. And the closing runs 7 to 21 days, which shrinks the carrying cost line to a fraction of the listed experience. An offer evaluated against that structure should be compared with the retail net, never with the retail gross, and the head to head analysis of builder versus traditional buyer pay shows how often the comparison surprises owners.
The builder gross itself is grounded in the finished market. New island construction has sold from 2.5 million to 5 million dollars, and the residual behind a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale supports land value near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars before site deductions (Redfin, 2026). Against that anchor, a builder offer for a strong lot can exceed the listed net even when it trails the optimistic listing price a seller hoped for. Profitability, properly defined, favors the route whose final wire is largest relative to its risk, and a guaranteed closing in three weeks carries a different risk profile from a maybe closing in five months.
Certainty deserves an explicit place in the calculation. A builder buyer verified by proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more at risk, and a deed history checkable in county records presents a closing probability that a financed retail contract cannot equal (Collier County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Retail deals die at appraisal, at inspection, and at financing often enough that experienced sellers discount headline retail offers by a fall through allowance. The builder figure needs no such haircut, which narrows or reverses many comparisons that look favorable to listing at first glance.

Where can the homebuyer route still win on profit?
The exceptions are identifiable in advance. A home already elevated, re-roofed, and updated throughout sells qualities the retail market rewards and the builder market ignores, so its highest profit path usually runs through households. A property with a modest lot and weak water may support only a thin land residual, and there even a discounted retail net can prevail. A seller with no carrying pressure, no insurance pain, and a home that photographs beautifully in season can also rationally test the retail market first, provided the test is time boxed and the builder figure is already in hand as a floor.
Renovation as a profit strategy between the two routes deserves skepticism. The research illustration shows a 150,000 dollar cosmetic update returning 80,000 to 100,000 dollars with a live-in buyer, a partial recovery, and 0 dollars with a builder, so renovation only pays when the retail route is certain to be the exit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The full storm retrofit, lifting or gutting, impact glass, re-roofing, and systems work, runs into the hundreds of thousands of dollars, a scale at which the profit case collapses for most sellers. The Census Bureau finding that older homes cost new owners more to improve and maintain further explains why retail buyers will not reimburse ambitious pre-sale spending (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023).
Disclosure obligations apply on both routes and should never be treated as a profit lever. Florida law has required a written flood disclosure since October 1, 2024 (Florida Legislature, 2024). The older duty from Johnson v. Davis also obliges sellers to disclose known material defects that are not readily observable (Florida Supreme Court, 1985). A seller who withholds either invites post-closing liability that can erase the margin between the two routes entirely, so the profitable comparison assumes honest paperwork on whichever path is chosen.
How should a seller run the comparison with real numbers?
Build two columns from actual figures rather than impressions. Column one starts with the best realistic retail price, then subtracts 5 to 6 percent commission, 1 to 2 percent closing costs, a mid-range inspection concession allowance from the 20,000 to 50,000 dollar band, and carrying costs for the months a comparable listing actually took. Column two is simply the builder offer, since its deductions are already absent, plus any leaseback value if timing flexibility matters to the household. The exercise takes twenty minutes and replaces a season of speculation, and the guide to calculating net proceeds from a Marco Island sale formalizes each line for sellers who want the worksheet version.
The platform middle route belongs in neither column. Across 532 Opendoor and Offerpad transactions nationally, the median sale settled 8 percent below market value, which means convenience platforms charge for their speed in the price itself (Clever Real Estate, 2026). A direct builder sale offers comparable speed without that built in discount mechanism, because the buyer is purchasing development value rather than a resale spread. Sellers comparing routes on profitability should therefore treat the builder column and the platform column as different products entirely.
How do taxes and timing nuance the profit answer without reversing it?
Profit comparisons usually stop at the closing wire, but two further considerations deserve a place in a careful seller thinking. The first is timing of the proceeds themselves: money received in three weeks can be redeployed, used to secure the next home, or simply stopped from leaking into carrying costs, while money promised in five months remains exposed to every contingency in the retail chain. The second is the seller personal tax position, which varies too much by household for any general report to compute, and which should be settled with the seller own tax adviser using the actual figures from both routes. Neither consideration typically reverses a clear net comparison, but both can widen a narrow one, and both reward the seller who collects the builder figure early enough to plan around it.
There is also an emotional accounting that honest advice should not dismiss. A listed sale of a long held family home involves months of showings, feedback that can feel personal, and negotiation over the condition of rooms full of memory, all for a net that this report shows is often smaller than the quiet alternative. Some sellers value the open market test anyway and accept its costs as the price of certainty that nothing was left on the table. Others, once shown the two column comparison, prefer the route that treats the property as the asset it has become and closes the chapter in weeks. Profitability in the fullest sense includes that difference, and it belongs to the seller, not the analyst, to weigh it.
What does the off-market builder route protect in this comparison?
The builder route is an off-market route, and its protections extend beyond the profit lines already counted. Privacy is preserved in full: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period exposing the household to a season of strangers. Flexibility is built in through the 7 to 21 day closing window and the leaseback option for sellers whose next home is not ready. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and describes that role plainly; it does not claim to be a builder or a brokerage.
Each financial protection maps to a line in the profitability ledger. No commissions means the 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale never leaves. No seller closing costs means the further 1 to 2 percent stays home as well, and together those two protections defend the 6 to 8 percent that listing consumes. No inspections or repairs means no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no storm retrofit spending to satisfy a retail buyer, and none of the 20,000 to 50,000 dollar concessions older island homes commonly surrender. Profitability comparisons that ignore these protections systematically understate the builder route, which is why this report counts them before reaching its answer. Owners can request their own two column comparison via the contact page.

A useful discipline is to write the expected net for each route on a single page before hearing either side pitch. Sellers who fix their retail deductions and their builder expectations in ink beforehand are far less likely to be moved by a flattering listing presentation or a low opening builder figure, because both can be measured against numbers chosen calmly. The page also becomes the agenda for every later conversation: each adviser, agent, or buyer is asked to improve a specific line of a specific column, and vague optimism has nowhere to attach itself.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison uses the sample compiled for this study, 37 older homes in 34145 with 29 builder acquisitions, the research ledger for a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale, county deed records, and dated new construction sold listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census, and the ledger is a worked illustration of a normal listed cycle rather than a guarantee of any individual outcome. The data contains no paired experiment selling identical homes both ways, so the report answers by comparing the sourced deduction ranges, market times, and price anchors for each route, and it states that limit plainly. Individual results will vary with lot quality, home condition, and season.
Conclusion
Measured by money kept rather than price announced, selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for most older, original-condition Marco Island homes, because the builder route removes commissions, closing costs, concessions, and months of carrying expense while pricing the lot against a 2.5 million to 5 million dollar finished market. Updated and elevated homes remain the exception worth testing on the retail side. To run the two column comparison on your own address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the net figures both ways. If the listing price is higher but the final wire is smaller, which one deserves to be called the better offer?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a listed sale ever net more than a builder sale?
Yes, for elevated and thoroughly updated homes on lots with modest land residuals, where retail buyers reward finished qualities builders ignore. The comparison should always be run net, using the deduction ranges in this report.
Why does the research show a 1,100,000 dollar sale netting only the low-to-mid 900,000s?
Because commission of 55,000 to 66,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 20,000 to 50,000 dollars, and carrying costs over 60 to 120 plus days stack against the gross price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each line is ordinary; the total surprises sellers who have not added them up.
Are platform cash buyers a cheaper middle option?
National evidence says no on price: the median instant buyer transaction settled 8 percent below market value across 532 sales (Clever Real Estate, 2026). A direct builder purchase prices land value instead of a resale spread.
Does selling to a builder change my disclosure duties?
No, the written flood disclosure required since October 1, 2024 and the Johnson v. Davis duty to disclose known hidden defects apply in every Florida sale (Florida Legislature, 2024). Honest paperwork protects the profit on either route.
How quickly will I know the builder figure for my home?
A builder evaluation follows the residual method and typically concludes within days once parcel facts and any survey are available, with a closing possible in 7 to 21 days after agreement. That speed is itself part of the profitability case.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 34145, 29 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.0 percent of new build, minimum lot 8,712 square feet. Market data.
- Collier County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026. Recorded deeds, liens and probate records, Collier County, Florida. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 34145, Marco Island, Florida. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- Florida Legislature, 2024. Florida Statutes Section 689.302: written flood disclosure requirements for sellers, effective October 1, 2024. Official record.
- Florida Supreme Court, 1985. Johnson v. Davis, 480 So.2d 625: seller duty to disclose known material defects not readily observable. Official record.
- Clever Real Estate, 2026. Analysis of 532 Opendoor and Offerpad transactions: median 8 percent below market value. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.