For the typical older home in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP, selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly once the full ledger is counted, because the gross advantage a listing sometimes achieves is usually returned through commissions, closing costs, inspection credits and months of carrying expense. The structural reason is the buyer mix: builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes in the sample compiled for this series, and builders price lots the same way in private as they do in public (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listing can still win for a renovated home aimed at resident buyers in a strong season, and this report marks that exception clearly rather than pretending it away.

Key Findings
- Builders took 23 of 27 sampled older homes in 85254, an 85.2 percent share, so public exposure adds little when the likely buyer already watches the ZIP code privately (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar listing, the sourced ledger leaves the seller in the high 700,000s after commission, closing costs, credits and four months of carrying cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A direct sale of a 670,000 dollar home avoids about 37,000 dollars of commission and, with closing costs removed, saves over 45,000 dollars in total (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Price drops touched 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings in August 2025, evidence that public asks are frequently negotiated back toward the private market level (Redfin, 2025).
- Listed older homes here commonly need 60 to 120 plus days to close, against 7 to 21 days for a direct sale with documents ready (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the public listing route truly cost in 85254?
Price the listing route the way an accountant would, using the ledger assembled in the data file for a 900,000 dollar list price. At 5 to 6 percent, the commission on that price comes to 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the seller side of a listed sale, closing charges also run roughly 1 to 2 percent beyond the commission already counted. Inspection on 1970s and 1980s desert homes commonly produces credits of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars across roof, plumbing, panel and pool items. Carrying the home costs 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars a month, and homes that fit neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days, so four months of carrying consumes 16,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars.
The total of those lines explains the file conclusion that the 900,000 dollar seller nets something in the high 700,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction. Reductions are not a remote risk in the current Phoenix market: 22.5 percent of listings carried a price drop in August 2025, part of a record national pattern of sellers cutting prices (Redfin, 2025). Add a reduction to the ledger and the listed route falls further behind the figure on the yard sign. Profit, measured at the settlement statement, is simply a smaller animal than price.
Against that, the listing route offers one genuine asset: open competition among resident buyers for a home that deserves it. A renovated property near Kierland Commons or Scottsdale Quarter, launched in a premium month, can draw households whose bidding has no equivalent in the builder channel. National seasonality data give March a 10.7 percent seller premium and October a 7.9 percent premium across 52 million sales, so the window is real (ATTOM, 2025). Census QuickFacts for Scottsdale confirm the depth of the household base that could contest such a home (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The exception is honest; it is also narrower than most owners assume, because it requires the renovation, the location and the season to align at once.
Automated estimates should not arbitrate the choice. Valuation pages for 85254 provide a broad figure between sales, yet they cannot judge condition, lot depth or which buyer pool a given address will draw (Zillow, 2026). The deed record arbitrates better, since recorded prices show what each pool actually paid on nearby streets (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A seller who compares channels using deeds is comparing evidence; a seller who compares using estimate pages is comparing advertising.
How does the off market route build its net advantage?
The off market route starts from the same land value and simply declines to pay the tolls. The mechanism is visible in the residual illustration from the data file: a finished home selling for 2,400,000 dollars, less roughly 1,000,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, supports a land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder can pay from that residual in a private negotiation exactly as at auction, because the residual never depended on exposure. New construction around the ZIP code selling from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars keeps that arithmetic current (Redfin, 2026).
What changes is everything around the price. There is no commission line at the typical 5 to 6 percent, which on a 670,000 dollar sale preserves about 37,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). There are no seller closing costs, bringing the preserved total past 45,000 dollars, since the pair normally take 6 to 8 percent. There are no inspection credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range, because the property transfers as it stands. And the closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, which caps carrying cost at a fraction of the listed pattern, or arranged months out with a leaseback when the household needs the bridge.
The ratio from the sample keeps expectations honest in both directions. Older homes averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and beside a 2,400,000 dollar new build the older home changed hands for roughly 655,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An off market offer in that neighborhood of value is not a discount offer; it is the market speaking in its dominant dialect. The comparison report on the most profitable way to sell in this ZIP code ranks the routes across more scenarios, including the renovated exception.
Tenancy situations also sort more cleanly in private. Where a property carries an existing lease, Arizona law provides that leases survive a sale and that security deposits transfer to the new owner (Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026). A builder buyer can plan around a known lease end or a leaseback with clear paperwork, while a public listing must market the complication to every visitor. Private handling turns a disclosure headache into a scheduling detail.

Which homes should still choose the public route?
Fairness requires naming the listings that deserve the public stage. A home that has been genuinely renovated for resident life, sits on a lot builders find ordinary, and can be launched into a strong month is the candidate. Its buyers are households, its value sits in finishes and layout rather than in land, and open exposure is how households are reached at scale. Even then, the seller should underwrite the decision with the full ledger and a deadline: if the premium has not appeared by a set week, the carrying meter and the price drop statistics argue for changing course (Redfin, 2025).
A second public candidate is the home whose land value is unproven because nothing comparable has traded nearby. Public exposure can perform price discovery when the deed record is thin, though the same discovery can be run privately by soliciting several builder bids against the parcel record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Owners in that position should count how many genuine builder bids each route is likely to produce, since a contest of one is not a contest on either route. The study of attracting multiple builder offers in this ZIP code covers the mechanics of building that contest.
The third candidate is the seller whose priority is not money at all: a family that wants the widest possible search for a particular kind of buyer, or an estate that must demonstrate public marketing for its own governance reasons. Profit is the subject of this report, yet it is not the only legitimate subject in a sale. Where governance requires exposure, expose; where only profit speaks, the ledger in this ZIP code usually answers for the private route. Either way, the seller keeps more by deciding deliberately than by drifting into the default.
One more variable deserves weighing before the choice hardens: certainty. Industry data record 7 percent of contracts terminated and 14 percent of settlements delayed, and each failure restarts marketing with a staler listing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A verified direct buyer, checked through proof of funds dated within 30 days and deeds recorded in the buyer entity name, carries a different certainty profile (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Certainty is worth money to any household with a purchase, a move or an estate deadline attached to the sale.

What does the private route feel like from the seller side?
Privacy is the first felt difference. Zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean the household never tidies for strangers, never leaves for weekend viewings and never watches its address circulate online. The sale becomes public only when the deed records, which for many long held homes is exactly the right amount of publicity.
Flexibility is the second difference, and it has cash value. Closing in 7 to 21 days serves a seller with a deadline; closing months out with a leaseback serves a seller whose next home is unfinished, and Arizona tenancy law supplies the framework that lets occupancy arrangements survive the transfer in an orderly way (Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026). The listed route offers neither setting with any reliability, since its calendar belongs to the market.
The third and fourth differences are the removed fee lines already counted, commission and seller closing costs, together worth over 45,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar transaction. The fifth difference is the condition term: sale as the property stands, with no repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and no work orders. Stacked together, the five differences explain why the private net so often beats the public gross in this ZIP code.
The role of the sourcing firm should be plain to anyone using the route. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, so it brings properties to the builder demand documented in the sample rather than buying every home on its own account. Sellers should hold any intermediary to that description and verify the end buyer exactly as they would in a public deal.
Sellers who want a personal forecast rather than a general one can build it in an evening from public material. Take the most recent builder purchase on a comparable lot from the deed archive, apply the fee structure of each route to that figure, add the carrying cost for the realistic number of months on each side, and the two net outcomes will stand side by side in the seller own handwriting. That homemade comparison has settled more channel debates than any advertisement, because its inputs are the seller street and the seller timeline rather than a market average. Where the two outcomes land close together, secondary preferences, privacy, certainty and the household tolerance for showings, rightly break the tie. Where they land far apart, the profitable answer has usually announced itself before any agent or sourcing firm enters the conversation.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the sample compiled for this series: 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, with 23 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census of the ZIP code, and the acquisition rate describes sampled homes only. Parcel data come from county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and closing outcomes from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
No site visit, physical inspection or title examination formed part of the work behind this comparison. The cost ledgers are sourced illustrations built from dated listings and market studies, not quotes or appraisals for a specific home, and individual results will vary with condition, lot and timing. The data file contains no controlled study that follows the same homes through both routes, so the comparison is made by method, setting the documented costs and timelines of each route against the documented buyer mix of this ZIP code.
Conclusion
Profitability in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP is decided less by the size of the crowd a sale attracts than by the size of the deductions it survives. Listing publicly can still win for the renovated, well located home launched into a strong season, and that exception deserves its place in any honest account. For the typical older home on a builder grade lot, the private route reaches the same buyer at a fraction of the cost and time, and the net figure reflects it. Owners who want both routes priced for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected], and the methodology page shows how the figures in this report were built. If the public price and the private price were the same number, which route would your household actually prefer to live through?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does off market always mean accepting less money?
No. Off market describes exposure, not pricing, and in a ZIP code where builders bought 85.2 percent of sampled older homes, the private buyer pool is the market itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The price is set by the same residual math in either setting. What changes is the stack of fees and months deducted from it.
How large can the fee difference become on a bigger sale?
The percentage structure scales with price: commissions at 5 to 6 percent plus closing costs take 6 to 8 percent combined, which is over 45,000 dollars at 670,000 dollars and proportionally more at higher prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar listing the sourced ledger, with credits and carrying added, leaves the seller in the high 700,000s. Scale is exactly why the route decision matters more as prices rise.
Can a seller test the public market first and switch later?
A seller can, though the test itself costs time, and a stale listing can color later private negotiations. The price drop pattern, 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings in August 2025, shows how public corrections follow the property (Redfin, 2025). Owners who may switch should set the test deadline before listing, while the decision is still analytical.
What if the property has tenants in place?
A sale can proceed with tenants, since leases survive a sale and deposits transfer under Arizona law (Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026). Private buyers, including builders planning around a lease end, can underwrite that fact calmly when the paperwork is complete. Disclose the lease terms early and the complication becomes a schedule.
How is a private buyer verified before a contract is signed?
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and confirmation that the buyer entity holds recorded deeds that can be inspected (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit as the warning sign the data file says it is. Verification is brief and entirely standard.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026. Lease survival on sale, security deposit transfer, notice requirements. Official record.