For the older, land led homes that dominate East Delray / Tropic Isle edge, yes, selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly on the documented numbers, because the public route surrenders too much of its higher gross price to commissions, closing costs, time and repair credits before the seller is paid. The guides worked comparison makes the result concrete: a $650,000 home listed publicly sells at 96% after 75 days, pays $35,750 in commissions and $9,750 in closing costs, carries two and a half months of holding expense and nets near $595,000 before any reduction, while the same calibre of home sold directly at $610,000 with zero selling costs and a three week close nets the entire $610,000 (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The off market advantage of $15,000 in that example comes from arithmetic, not from optimism, and this report tests where the advantage holds and where a public listing can still win.

Key Findings
- The worked public listing at $650,000 nets near $595,000 after a 96% sale, $35,750 in commissions, $9,750 in closing costs and two and a half months of carrying time, before any price reduction (Redfin, 2026).
- The worked direct sale at $610,000 with zero selling costs and a three week close nets $610,000, finishing $15,000 ahead of the higher gross public route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At a $700,000 price, public selling costs commonly consume 6% to 8%, roughly $42,000 to $56,000, across commissions of 5% to 6% plus seller closing costs of 1% to 2% (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Listed area homes average 72 to 78 days on market, while a funded direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days, so the public route also carries the longer holding expense (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 18 of 28 sampled older homes, which means off market demand for this stock is deep enough to price most older properties without a public campaign (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the public listing lose its gross advantage?
The public listing begins with the larger number and then pays for its own machinery. Commission is the first payment, typically 5% to 6% of the eventual sale price, and component research shows the buyer agent share holding near 2.40% in early 2025, a sign that the structure has not thinned under recent changes (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs take the next slice at 1% to 2%. The sale to list relationship takes a quieter slice before either is calculated, since listed homes here average near 96% of ask, and 62.2% of buyers nationally paid below list in 2025 at an average discount of 7.9% (Redfin, 2026).
Holding time then charges rent on the whole exercise. The listing example carries the home for two and a half months to reach its $595,000 net, and the research ledger for older homes puts three to six months of market time at $15,000 to $35,000 in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits wait at the end of the process, commonly $10,000 to $25,000 on older cottages after inspection documentation, and a single price reduction, excluded from the worked example entirely, would widen the direct advantage further. By the time the public seller is paid, the gross advantage has been spent on the route itself.
The $700,000 ledger in the research file tells the same story at a higher price: commissions of $35,000 to $42,000, closing costs beyond them, months of hold expense and inspection exposure combine until a $700,000 list nets something in the high $500,000s after a normal cycle, before any reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two different price points producing the same shape of result is strong evidence that the shape, not the example, is what owners should plan around. The ledger is broken down line by line in the report on hidden expenses that reduce profits.
When can listing publicly still beat the direct route?
The public route retains one genuine winning case: the finished home in season. A cottage or ranch home that is truly livable, well kept and ready for a household buyer can harvest seasonal demand that builders, who price land by residual all year, do not chase. The renovation evidence marks the boundary of that case, since a $95,000 update returns $55,000 to $75,000 only to a live in buyer and nothing to a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the home already owns that finished quality without new spending, and where seasonal buyers are actively competing, a disciplined listing priced from recorded evidence can produce a net above the direct offers available.
That winning case is narrower than listing advocates suggest, because it requires all of its conditions at once. The home must be finished, the season must be right, the price must respect the 96% relationship rather than strain above it and the inspection must pass without credits large enough to return the advantage. Deed records show how often those conditions coincide on a given street, and owners can read that frequency before betting months on it (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel records add the other half of the test, confirming whether the lot itself would command a strong direct figure regardless of the house (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026).
Owners should also weigh what the public campaign costs in non financial terms. Weeks of showings, open houses and a lockbox on the door are the operating price of the listed route, paid by the household in disruption whether or not the sale succeeds. For estates, relocating owners and anyone handling a property from a distance, that operating price can exceed its weight in the ledger. Profit properly counted includes the cost of living inside a marketing exercise for a season.

How does the direct route produce its figure without a campaign?
The direct figure is produced by residual arithmetic applied to the individual lot, not by discounting a list price. The builder side begins with finished values between $1,500,000 and $2,800,000, subtracts delivery costs illustrated near $750,000 at the $1,900,000 scale and a margin near 20%, and arrives at land value illustrated between $740,000 and $840,000 before site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Older homes averaging 26.6% of finished values across the sample is the statistical shadow of that arithmetic repeated lot by lot.
Because no campaign is required, none of the campaign costs attach. There is no commission line, no seller closing cost line under the structure described in the guides comparison, no months long hold and no inspection credit round (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller trades the possibility of a bidding surprise for the certainty of keeping the whole agreed figure, and in the worked example that trade is worth $15,000 plus seven or more weeks of time. Owners who value the bidding possibility can still test it; the point of this report is that the test should be priced honestly before it is run.
Verification disciplines the direct figure just as appraisal disciplines the listed one. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name through the county, earnest money of 1% or more and a contract without an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit separate funded buyers from intermediaries selling paper (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026). A direct offer that passes those tests deserves a place in any profit comparison; one that fails them deserves none, whatever number it carries.
What do taxes, insurance and timing add to the comparison?
Taxes can move the winner in long held cases, because the route that produces the higher taxable gain is not always the route that produces the higher after tax net. Federal guidance describes exclusions of $250,000 for single filers and $500,000 for joint filers subject to ownership and use tests, and separate guidance covers like kind exchange treatment for investment property, both of which owners should model with advisers before choosing a route and a closing date (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). County demographic context from Palm Beach County underlines how many local owners hold homes long enough for those thresholds to matter (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Insurance operates as a timing cost inside the public route. An older home near the beach carries carrying costs several multiples of a new fortified build, and every extra month on market is another month of that premium paid by the seller, against a statewide backdrop in which homeowners premiums fell 7% in 2025 without changing the age penalty on older stock (Florida Realtors, 2026). National construction sales at a 627,000 annual rate in June 2025 describe the new supply competing for the same buyers a listed older home hopes to attract (Census Bureau and Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). None of those background forces charges the direct seller, whose exposure ends in three weeks in the worked example.
Timing also governs the seasonal gamble embedded in many listing decisions. Waiting three months for winter firmness can cost $10,000 to $20,000 in hold expense against a builder bid that was never seasonal to begin with, so the gamble only profits when the expected household premium clearly exceeds the certain waiting cost. Owners can run that bet consciously or decline it consciously; what the ledger forbids is running it by default while calling it free.
How does an off market sale through a wholesaler protect the profit?
The off market route protects profit structurally, because the seller costs that erode the public net are absent by design rather than negotiated away one by one. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not build, and that wholesaler role should be stated openly in any profit discussion: the owner agrees a figure with the sourcing company, the property is placed with a builder, and the seller figure carries none of the public route charges itemised in this report.
The five benefits are the protection written as a list. Privacy keeps the sale invisible, with zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox and no public marketing period, until the deed records. Flexible closing completes in 7 to 21 days or months later with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home and the 72 to 78 average days on market for listed area homes (Redfin, 2026). No commissions preserves the 5% to 6%, worth $35,000 to $42,000 at $700,000 and $32,500 to $39,000 at $650,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs preserves the further 1% to 2%, with the combined preservation exceeding $40,000 at the $650,000 point. No inspections or repairs preserves the price against the $10,000 to $25,000 credit line on an as is basis. Owners can request their own direct figure through the contact page and place it in the comparison this report builds.

Owners who remain torn between the routes can use a halfway discipline that costs nothing and reveals a great deal. Obtain a verified direct figure first, using the funds, deeds and earnest money tests this report describes, and write it at the top of the comparison page as the number to beat. Then require any listing proposal to demonstrate, line by line, how its expected net clears that figure after the 96% relationship, the full commission range, closing costs, holding expense and a fair provision for inspection credits have all been subtracted (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). A listing case that survives that demonstration deserves the season it asks for, and a listing case that cannot survive it has been answered without an argument. The companion analysis in the most profitable way to sell a house here builds the same test from the profit side, while the report on saving by selling directly to a cash buyer isolates the savings lines one by one.
Component level commission research reinforces the structural reading offered here, because a selling cost system whose buyer agent share held steady through 2025 is unlikely to shrink for an individual seller through goodwill alone (Redfin, 2025). Owners should therefore treat the public cost lines as fixed features of the route and reserve their negotiating energy for the route choice itself, where the documented differences are large enough to decide the outcome.
Methodology and limitations
This report is anchored in the two worked ledgers in the research file, the $650,000 guides example with its $610,000 direct comparison and the $700,000 listing ledger, supported by the 28 home sample, published market pace and commission research at both total and component level (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Redfin, 2025). County deed and parcel records provide the verification framework, and federal and state sources provide the tax and insurance context (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Florida Realtors, 2026).
The examples are worked illustrations with stated assumptions, not quotations for any individual house, and a specific property can produce a public net above the illustrated direct result where the finished home and seasonal conditions described here coincide. No property was appraised for this report. The durable finding is comparative rather than absolute: at equal honesty about costs, the direct route starts the race $40,000 or more ahead on charges alone, and a listing must outrun that head start before it outearns it.
Conclusion
Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for most older East Delray / Tropic Isle edge homes on the documented evidence, because the public route spends its gross advantage on commissions, closing costs, holding time and inspection credits while the direct route keeps its agreed figure whole. The worked comparison, $610,000 kept against near $595,000 netted from a $650,000 list, understates the gap wherever a price reduction or a long market stay enters the public story (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Finished homes in season remain the honourable exception, and owners can identify them with the category tests this report provides.
To place a verified direct figure beside a listing estimate for a home in 33483, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Before choosing the larger headline price, have you subtracted everything the route that offers it intends to charge you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does the lower direct price win in the worked example?
Because the public price is reduced by the 96% sale relationship, $35,750 of commissions, $9,750 of closing costs and months of carrying expense before the seller is paid, while the direct price carries no selling costs at all. Net proceeds, not gross prices, decide which seller finishes ahead.
Does off market mean accepting whatever a single buyer offers?
No, an owner can seek more than one direct conversation, verify each buyer with the funds, deeds and earnest money tests described here and decline any figure that fails the comparison. Off market describes the absence of a public campaign, not the absence of judgement.
Can a seller list publicly first and sell directly later without penalty?
A seller can change routes, but the first route consumes time and may leave the property with a market history that later buyers read carefully. The holding costs spent during a failed listing are not recovered by the second route, which is why the comparison is best run before the first launch.
How do sellers know a direct buyer will actually close?
Funded buyers demonstrate proof of funds in their own name dated within 30 days, show recorded deeds in the buying entity name, post earnest money of 1% or more and avoid assignment clauses paired with nominal deposits (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026). Those four tests filter most paper passing before it costs the seller a season.
Is the off market advantage larger on more expensive homes?
The percentage charges scale with price, so the dollar advantage of avoiding 6% to 8% in combined selling costs grows as value rises, reaching roughly $42,000 to $56,000 at $700,000 before time and credits are counted. Time and repair exposure add further amounts that also tend to grow with the scale of the property.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 33483, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33483, Delray Beach FL. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions haven't changed much under new rules. Market data.
- Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds, Palm Beach County FL. Official record.
- Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Delray Beach FL. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic no. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Palm Beach County, Florida. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. New Residential Sales, June 2025. Government data.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Homeowners insurance premiums down 7% in 2025; American Property Casualty Insurance Association report on market trends. Industry report.