On a land heavy older home, usually yes, once profitability is measured the way accountants measure it: by what the seller keeps. The listed route advertises the larger number, but the research file ledger shows a 700,000 dollar listed sale netting in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after commissions, closing costs, inspection credits, and months of carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder sale in the 340,000 to 450,000 dollar residual band for a smaller older home strips out nearly that entire ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The correct comparison is never builder price against list price. It is builder net against homebuyer net, on the same house, and on Birmingham older stock the builder net wins often enough that builders acquired all 15 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Two columns of figures on a kitchen table in a Birmingham home, one headed listing, one headed direct sale
A Birmingham seller comparing net proceeds, the only comparison that decides which buyer is more profitable.

Key Findings

  • A 700,000 dollar listed older home nets in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on that sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Inspection credits on 60 to 70 year old homes commonly run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, a line the builder route deletes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs of 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month across three to six months add 12,000 to 42,000 dollars to the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 15 of 15 sampled older homes, evidence that the builder net is competitive where land value dominates (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the homebuyer route really leave behind?

Work the research file example honestly. A Birmingham older home lists at 700,000 dollars. Commissions at 5 to 6 percent take 35,000 to 42,000 dollars at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs, title, transfer tax, and prorations, take another 1 to 2 percent, and the transfer tax component alone runs 8.60 dollars per 1,000 dollars of value, or 6,020 dollars on this sale. The inspection follows, and on a home of this vintage it commonly produces credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars for mechanicals, wiring, and foundation findings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Time bills the seller throughout. A listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days to reach closing, and three to six months of total market time at carrying costs of 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month produces 12,000 to 42,000 dollars of hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the lines and the 700,000 dollar headline has become the high 500,000s to low 600,000s in the seller hands. Nothing in that ledger is scandalous. It is simply the retail cost of selling a house to a household, and it must be subtracted before any builder offer is judged.

Financing risk hides inside the timeline. Household buyers bid under mortgage conditions that federal reporting tracks month by month, and a financed deal can reopen at appraisal or underwriting (Federal Reserve, 2026). A reopened deal restarts the carrying clock at the worst moment. Profitability comparisons that ignore fall through risk overstate the homebuyer route by exactly the cost of one failed closing.

What does the builder route leave behind?

Subtraction, then almost nothing else. A builder offer inside the 340,000 to 450,000 dollar residual band, the land budget left behind a 1,700,000 dollar finished home after roughly 1,050,000 dollars of cost and a margin near 18 percent, arrives without the retail ledger attached (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No commission line. No seller closing cost line. No inspection credit negotiation. No months of showings at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month while strangers decide.

The band is not theoretical pricing. The Ruffner Avenue older home listed publicly at 425,900 dollars with new construction advertised as a coequal use, placing a market tested figure inside the band for any owner to see (Redfin, 2026). Finished homes behind such purchases list from 1,599,000 dollars on Holland Street to 1,975,000 dollars on Ann Street, which is the revenue the band is subtracted from (Redfin, 2026).

Against those nets, compare like with like. A smaller older home that might list hopefully at 500,000 dollars and net near 400,000 dollars after the full cycle is not being underpaid by a 425,900 dollar class builder outcome. It is being paid sooner, privately, and without the repair argument. Which buyer pays more for the same address is the gross question, answered in the builders versus traditional buyers report. This report answers the sharper one: which check is bigger after the dust settles.

Calculator and closing statement on a Birmingham dining table, with the net line circled
Closing figures under review, where profitability is decided by the net line rather than the headline price.

Where does the homebuyer route still win on profit?

Where the house itself, not the land, carries the value. Birmingham sustains genuine household demand through its walkable downtown, dining, and top rated schools, and a well kept older home with current roof, systems, and layout can capture a shelter premium above land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Town context supports that premium: this is a compact, established Oakland County city whose amenities keep family buyers competing for finished product (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). On those homes the household gross can exceed the residual by enough to survive the ledger and still win.

Renovation aimed at that outcome, however, has a poor record in the research file. Spending 100,000 dollars on a 1950s ranch for kitchen, baths, and systems might lift a live-in price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars, a partial return before months of disruption (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner planning to renovate toward a homebuyer sale should demand evidence that the specific house can reach the shelter premium tier, because the average renovation does not get there. Automated estimates will not supply that evidence reliably: they blend land heavy builder closings with household sales across the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026).

Taxes tune the final margin on either route. Michigan taxes capital gains as ordinary income at the state flat rate, so the timing and structure of a sale carry a state tax echo alongside the federal one (State of Michigan Department of Treasury, 2026). A faster builder closing in a chosen tax year can be worth real money to an estate or a relocating household, an advantage no gross price comparison captures. Owners modelling both routes should model the tax year as a line item, then verify recorded prices for their street through the county index (Oakland County Register of Deeds, 2026).

How should an owner run the comparison on a real house?

Start with the parcel, not the price. Recorded dimensions and assessed values establish what the land contributes (City of Birmingham Assessor, 2026). Then obtain both readings in writing: a realistic list price with its full ledger subtracted, and a builder worksheet showing finished price, cost line, and margin. Southeast Michigan timeline data helps sanity check the listed side, since regional closings run on the slow calendar the ledger assumes (Michigan Realtors, 2025).

Normalize the two readings before comparing. Same house, same closing month, same assumptions about repairs. Most owner errors happen earlier, comparing a hopeful gross against a firm net. The final step is a profit habit rather than a calculation: read the guide to maximizing profits when selling a Birmingham home and the full cost breakdown for selling a house in Birmingham before signing either route, and check the methodology page for how the ledgers here were built.

How does the comparison run on two concrete Birmingham houses?

Take a smaller older home on an interior street, the kind that dominates the sample. A hopeful listing at 475,000 dollars would pay commissions of 5 to 6 percent, absorb seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, field inspection credits inside the 12,000 to 30,000 dollar range that homes of this age draw, and carry the property at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month across a normal selling season (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Netted honestly, the household route leaves a figure in the neighborhood of the builder band rather than above it, and it leaves that figure months later, after showings, contingencies, and the appraisal risk that financed buyers bring under current mortgage conditions (Federal Reserve, 2026). The builder route on the same house pays inside the 340,000 to 450,000 dollar residual band, quickly, with the ledger lines deleted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On this house, profitability favors the builder on net, on time, and on certainty, three columns at once.

Take a larger, genuinely updated home near the premium streets, where finished product lists at 1,825,000 dollars on Pembroke Road and 1,975,000 dollars on Ann Street (Redfin, 2026). Here the household gross can climb high enough, powered by the shelter premium that current condition commands, to pay the entire retail ledger and still clear the land residual by a wide margin. The builder worksheet on this house is capped by the same residual discipline, because the builder cannot pay for interiors the project will discard. On this house, profitability favors the household route, provided the condition is real and the season cooperates.

The two cases share one lesson: profitability is a property of the specific house, not a slogan about buyer types. The research file sample tilts toward the first case, older homes whose value had migrated into their lots, which is precisely why builders swept all 15 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who cannot say which case describes their home does not yet have a profitability answer. They have a guess wearing a preference, and the parcel records that would settle it sit waiting with the assessor (City of Birmingham Assessor, 2026).

One more column belongs in both cases before a decision hardens: the value of certainty itself. A builder agreement at a stated figure, with proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more at risk, is a near cash outcome on a chosen date (Oakland County Register of Deeds, 2026). A listed outcome is a distribution of possibilities, a fast full price sale at one end and a stale, twice reduced net at the other, with the seller carrying 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month while the distribution resolves (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Households with a replacement home already under contract, estates facing distribution deadlines, and sellers relocating for work rationally pay for certainty by accepting the firm figure. Households with time, a premium ready house, and appetite for the process rationally buy the distribution instead. Profitability, stated completely, is the net figure plus the certainty adjustment plus the calendar, and any comparison that reports only the first term is marketing, whichever side publishes it.

Birmingham home at dusk with a single light on, awaiting an owner decision between two priced routes
An older Birmingham home in the evening, the asset at the center of the builder versus homebuyer profit test.

What do sellers keep when a Birmingham sale stays off market?

The kept list is the profitability argument in miniature. Privacy is kept first: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period means the household sells without an audience, and in Birmingham that discretion also prevents the price discovery gossip that can soften a later negotiation.

The calendar is kept second. Closing in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, replaces the 60 to 120 day listed norm, and every avoided month avoids 4,000 to 7,000 dollars of carrying expense. Third, the commission is kept: 5 to 6 percent, 35,000 to 42,000 dollars on a 700,000 dollar sale, never leaves the seller side of the table (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are kept, transfer tax at 8.60 dollars per 1,000 dollars included, pushing the combined kept amount past 45,000 dollars. Fifth, the repair budget is kept whole, because an as-is sale draws no inspection credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and funds no pre closing contractor work.

The disclosure that keeps the comparison honest: Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off-market homes to builders. It is not the builder, it does not construct the replacement, and its offers should be audited against the same net ledger used throughout this report.

Methodology and limitations

Profitability here is computed from the research file listing ledger, built on a 700,000 dollar example sale with commission figures from industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the residual illustration behind a 1,700,000 dollar finished home, and the 15 home Birmingham sample in which builders acquired every tracked older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Timeline assumptions follow regional closing data (Michigan Realtors, 2025). Tax remarks reflect Michigan treatment of capital gains as ordinary income (State of Michigan Department of Treasury, 2026).

The example is an illustration, not a household budget. Individual sales diverge with price point, condition, season, and the fall through risk that no ledger fully prices. The sample is small and targeted at older homes on buildable lots, so its builder sweep should not be projected onto renovated or newer stock. No sale was audited after closing for this report. Owners should rebuild the ledger with their own figures, which the method here makes straightforward, before treating either route as the profitable one.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the listed gross, after commissions, closing costs, credits, and carrying months, falls below the builder net, and on land heavy Birmingham older homes that condition held across the entire sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renewed homes with a true shelter premium are the standing exception. Every owner can run the subtraction in an evening, and a parcel level worksheet is available by phone at 401-219-4207 for owners who want the builder side priced explicitly.

If you subtracted every cost of the listed route from your best hoped for price, and the remainder sat below a firm builder figure, would you still call the listing the profitable choice?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the average listed Birmingham sale lose to costs?

On the research file 700,000 dollar example, commissions and closing costs alone commonly exceed 45,000 dollars, inspection credits add 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying months add 12,000 to 42,000 dollars, landing the net in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your own ledger scales with your price and your months on market.

Is a builder offer of 425,900 dollars ever better than listing at 500,000 dollars?

It can be, after the ledger. A 500,000 dollar listing that spends months exposed, pays 5 to 6 percent commission, and absorbs credits can net below a direct figure that skips those lines (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The figure 425,900 dollars is not invented for this example: it is the actual Ruffner Avenue list price that marketed new construction as a coequal use (Redfin, 2026).

Do builders ever pay a shelter premium for a beautiful older home?

Rarely, because the worksheet prices land and clearing cost, not interiors. A beautiful, current home is exactly the case where the homebuyer route can win, since households pay for finished living quality that builders value at 0 dollars of premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Knowing which asset you own, land with a house or a house on land, decides the route.

How do taxes change the profitability answer?

Michigan taxes capital gains as ordinary income at the state flat rate, so a sale year choice affects the after tax comparison between a fast builder closing and a slower listed one (State of Michigan Department of Treasury, 2026). Estates and relocating sellers should run both routes through their own tax situation before deciding on gross figures alone.

Where can I verify the prices used in these comparisons?

Finished new build prices are visible in current Birmingham listings (Redfin, 2026), recorded cleared prices sit in the county deed index (Oakland County Register of Deeds, 2026), and parcel values are on file with the city assessor (City of Birmingham Assessor, 2026). The methodology page of this site explains how those sources were combined.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 48009, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • City of Birmingham Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions and assessed land value records for the 48009. Official record.
  • Oakland County Register of Deeds, 2026. Deed and buyer-entity records for residential transactions. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Detroit metro market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Sold, for-sale, and new-construction listings, ZIP code 48009, Birmingham MI. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 48009. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Birmingham city, Michigan. Government data.
  • Michigan Realtors, 2025. Market data on new construction and closing timelines, Southeast Michigan. Industry report.
  • Federal Reserve, 2026. Consumer credit and mortgage market conditions reports. Government data.
  • State of Michigan Department of Treasury, 2026. Individual income tax treatment of capital gains. Government data.